IMDb > Death Becomes Her (1992)
Death Becomes Her
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Death Becomes Her (1992) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 39 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   66,400 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Martin Donovan (written by) &
David Koepp (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Death Becomes Her on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
31 July 1992 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Some people will go to any lengths to stay young forever. But Madeline Ashton and her old friend Helen Sharp are about to go TOO far. See more »
Plot:
When a woman learns of an immortality treatment, she sees it as a way to outdo her long-time rival. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Won Oscar. Another 4 wins & 11 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A Cult Classic See more (162 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Meryl Streep ... Madeline Ashton

Bruce Willis ... Ernest Menville

Goldie Hawn ... Helen Sharp

Isabella Rossellini ... Lisle Von Rhuman

Ian Ogilvy ... Chagall

Adam Storke ... Dakota

Nancy Fish ... Rose

Alaina Reed-Hall ... Psychologist (as Alaina Reed Hall)

Michelle Johnson ... Anna
Mary Ellen Trainor ... Vivian Adams
William Frankfather ... Mr. Franklin

John Ingle ... Eulogist

Clement von Franckenstein ... Opening Man

Petrea Burchard ... Opening Woman

Jim Jansen ... Second Man

Mimi Kennedy ... Second Woman

Paulo Tocha ... Landlord
Mark Davenport ... Eviction Cop
Thomas Murphy ... Eviction Cop
Michael Mills ... Police Officer
Sonia Jackson ... Psychiatric Patient
Jill C. Klein ... Psychiatric Patient

Jean St. James ... Psychiatric Patient (as Jean Pflieger)

Debra Jo Rupp ... Psychiatric Patient

Carol Ann Susi ... Psychiatric Patient
Kay Yamamoto ... Psychiatric Patient
Jacquelyn K. Koch ... Messenger Girl
Anya Longwell ... Chagall Receptionist
Stuart Mabray ... Chagall Security
Colleen Morris ... Starlet

Jonathan Silverman ... Jay Norman

Meg Wittner ... Woman at Book Party
Carrie Jean Yazel ... Girl at Dakota's (as Carrie Yazel)

Michael A. Nickles ... Lisle's Body Guard

John Enos III ... Lisle's Body Guard (as John Enos)
Danny Lee Clark ... Lisle's Body Guard (as Dan Clark)

Fabio ... Lisle's Body Guard
Joel Beeson ... Lisle's Body Guard
Ron Stein ... Elvis

Bonnie Cahoon ... Greta Garbo
Stéphanie Anderson ... Marilyn Monroe (as Stephanie Anderson)
Bob Swain ... Andy Warhol
Eric Clark ... James Dean
Dave Brock ... Jim Morrison
Lydia Peterkoch ... Blonde with Jim Morrison

Phillip Irwin Cooper ... Coroner (as Phillip Cooper)
Ernest Harada ... Coroner

Susan Kellermann ... Second Doctor
Kevin Caldwell ... Medical Technician
Alex P. Hernandez ... Medical Technician
Donna Ekholdt ... Sobbing Nun
Tammy Gantz ... Sobbing Nun
Melissa Martin ... Sobbing Nun
Jeff Adkins ... Dancer
Cheryl Baxter ... Dancer
Cameron English ... Dancer
Edmond Alan Forsyth ... Dancer (as Ed Forsyth)
Bob Gaynor ... Dancer
Don Hesser ... Dancer
Michael Higgins ... Dancer

Kenneth Hughes ... Dancer
Kenneth Knaff ... Dancer
Glean Lewis ... Dancer
Keith McDaniel ... Dancer
Charles McGowan ... Dancer
Regan Patno ... Dancer
Lacy Darryl Phillips ... Dancer
Matt Sergott ... Dancer
Paul Michael Thorpe ... Dancer (as Paul Thorpe)
Sergio Trujillo ... Dancer

Randy Crenshaw ... Singer
Jon Joyce ... Singer
Jerry Whitman ... Singer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Timothy Burchett ... Teen in Hospital (uncredited)

Sydney Pollack ... E.R. Doctor (uncredited)

Ai Wan ... Maid in Ancient Greece (uncredited)

Directed by
Robert Zemeckis 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Martin Donovan (written by) &
David Koepp (written by)

Produced by
Joan Bradshaw .... co-producer
Steve Starkey .... producer
Robert Zemeckis .... producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Cinematography by
Dean Cundey (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Arthur Schmidt 
 
Casting by
Karen Rea 
 
Production Design by
Rick Carter 
 
Art Direction by
William James Teegarden  (as Jim Teegarden)
 
Set Decoration by
Jackie Carr 
 
Costume Design by
Joanna Johnston 
 
Makeup Department
David LeRoy Anderson .... assistant prosthetic makeup artist: Ms. Hawn (as David Anderson)
Lance Anderson .... prosthetic makeup artist: Ms. Hawn
Kathryn Blondell .... hair stylist: Ms. Hawn (as Kathy Blondell)
E. Thomas Case .... makeup artist: Ms. Hawn (as Tom Case)
Shirley Crawford .... hair stylist
Susan Germaine .... key hair stylist
Kevin Haney .... prosthetic makeup supervisor
J. Roy Helland .... hair stylist: Ms. Streep (as Roy Hellend)
J. Roy Helland .... makeup artist: Ms. Streep (as Roy Hellend)
Michael Mills .... makeup artist: Mr. Willis
Greg Nelson .... additional makeup artist
Nadege Schoenfeld .... body makeup artist
Dick Smith .... makeup designer
John Dods .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Jake Garber .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Scott Oshita .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Joan Bradshaw .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David D'Ovidio .... second second assistant director: second unit
Marty P. Ewing .... first assistant director (as Marty Ewing)
Max Kleven .... second unit director
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff .... second second assistant director (as Dana Kuznetzkoff)
Cherylanne Martin .... second assistant director
Bruce Moriarty .... first assistant director: second unit
Ken Ralston .... second unit director
Carla Reinke .... second assistant director: second unit (as Carla McCloskey)
Mark Tobey .... dga trainee
 
Art Department
Craig B. Ayers Sr. .... greensman (as Craig Ayers)
Tom Bartholomew .... paint foreman (as Thomas Bartholomew)
Daniel R. Bentley .... assistant property master (as Dan Bentley)
John Berger .... set designer
Linda Berger .... assistant art director
Max E. Brehme .... set dresser (as Max Brehme)
Richard Bruns .... construction foreman
Kevin Carrigan .... sketch artist
Lauren Cory .... assistant art director
Tom Cranham .... production illustrator (as Thomas Cranham)
Erin M. Cummins .... assistant art director (as Erin Cummins)
Tim Donelan .... leadman
Lee B. Drygas .... assistant property master (as Lee Drygas)
Melissa Feinberg .... property master: second unit
Jerry Fitzpatrick .... construction coordinator
Bruce Fuselier .... set dresser
Steven Jarrard .... set dresser
Elliot Jennings .... foreman
Martin A. Kline .... production illustrator (as Marty Klein)
Elizabeth Lapp .... set designer
Scott W. Leslie .... set dresser (as Scott Leslie)
Dwight Lowell .... foreman
David Lowery .... production illustrator
Masako Masuda .... set designer
Steven M. Miller .... greensman (as Steve Miller)
Lauren E. Polizzi .... set designer (as Lauren Polizzi)
Caroline Quinn .... art department coordinator
Teri Renteria .... construction accountant
David Robbie .... plaster foreman (as Dave Robbie)
Rick Ross .... labor foreman
Robert Simpson .... foreman
John Slatsky .... drapery foreman
William Solomon .... standby painter
Paul Sonski .... assistant art director
Jeffrey Thomas .... greensman (as Jeff Thomas)
Warren Williams .... foreman
William Kemper Wright .... set dresser (as William Wright)
Todd Young .... foreman
John Zemansky .... property master
William Boyd .... location foreman (uncredited)
Mike Brooks .... propmaker (uncredited)
Richard Bryan Douglas .... construction (uncredited)
Joe Elvington .... plasterer laborer (uncredited)
David Goldstein .... lead painter (uncredited)
Kurt V. Hulett .... set dresser (uncredited)
Johnny Knight .... carpenter (uncredited)
William H. Phen Jr. .... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
Chad Simpson .... painter (uncredited)
Randal Woodward .... gang boss painter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Rick Alexander .... sound re-recording mixer
Kevin Bartnof .... foley artist
James Bolt .... sound re-recording mixer (as Jim Bolt)
Mike Boudry .... sound recordist
Charles L. Campbell .... supervising sound editor
Larry Carow .... sound editor
Jeff Clark .... sound editor
Andy D'Addario .... sound re-recording mixer
Jerry Edemann .... assistant sound editor (as Jerry Edeman)
D.G. Fisher .... cable person
Sandra García .... foley recordist (as Sandra Garcia)
Albert Gasser .... sound editor
Marilyn Graf .... foley recordist
Hilda Hodges .... foley artist
Nils C. Jensen .... sound editor (as Nils Jensen)
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
William B. Kaplan .... production sound mixer
Angie Luckey .... assistant sound editor
Donald J. Malouf .... supervising sound editor (as Donald Malouf)
Howard Neiman .... sound editor (as Howard Nieman)
John Pritchett .... sound mixer: second unit
Rod Rogers .... adr assistant editor
Albert Romero .... sound recordist
Earl Sampson .... boom operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
Corinne Sessarego .... adr editor
Larry Singer .... adr supervisor
Carolyn Tapp .... foley mixer
Thomas Whiting .... adr editor (as Tom Whiting)
Nicholas James .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Steve Kohler .... sound (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Donald Elliott .... special effects foreman (as Don Elliot)
Alec Gillis .... special body effects designer and creator
John E. Gray .... special effects: second unit (as John Grey)
Guy Himber .... creature shop mechanical supervisor
Guy Himber .... puppeteer
Michael Lantieri .... special effects supervisor
Dan Ossello .... special effects
Tom Pahk .... special effects
Jon Porter .... special effects
E. Wayne Rabouin .... special effects (as Wayne Rabouin)
Gregory C. Tippie .... special effects (as Gregory Tippie)
Brian Tipton .... special effects
Tom Woodruff Jr. .... special body effects designer and creator
Kim Derry .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jeffrey S. Farley .... prosthetics lab supervisor: ADI (uncredited)
Erik Haraldsted .... fabricator (uncredited)
Eric Roberts .... special effects (uncredited)
Wayne Toth .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jon Alexander .... optical camera operator: ILM
Sandra Almond .... visual effects coordinator: ILM (as Sandra Almond Williams)
Leslie Arvio .... rotoscope artist: ILM
Gordon Baker .... animator: ILM
Randall K. Bean .... senior scanner operator: ILM
Tom Bertino .... rotoscope supervisor: ILM
Patricia Blau .... executive in charge of production: ILM
Scott Bonnenfant .... animator: ILM (as Sxott Bonnenfant)
Barbara Brennan .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Anne Calanchini .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Colin Campbell .... effects camera operator: ILM
Geoff Campbell .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Doug Chiang .... visual effects art director: ILM
Donald Clark .... optical camera operator: ILM (as Don Clark)
Charlie Clavadetscher .... effects camera operator: ILM
Richard L. Cohen .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Michael Cummins .... model maker: ILM (as Mike Cummins)
Peter Daulton .... visual effects camera operator: ILM
Debbie Denise .... visual effects producer: ILM
Rob Doherty .... stagehand: ILM (as Robert Doherty)
Jeff Doran .... optical camera operator: ILM
Lisa Drostova .... rotoscope artist: ILM
Timothy Eaton .... visual effects editor: ILM
Selwyn Eddy .... visual effects camera operator: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Mike Ellis .... optical processing: ILM
Rachel Falk .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Bob Fernley .... optical processing: ILM
Bob Finley III .... gaffer: ILM (as Robert Finley III)
Ron Fode .... assistant effects editor: ILM
Jon Foreman .... miniature electronic designer: ILM
Carl N. Frederick .... computer graphic artist: ILM
George Gambetta .... film scanner operator: ILM
Steve Gawley .... supervising model maker: ILM
Tim Geideman .... optical processing: ILM
Brian Gernand .... model maker: ILM
Joanne Hafner .... rotoscope artist: ILM
James Hagedorn .... effects camera operator: ILM (as Jim Hagedorn)
Jack Haye .... miniature electronic designer: ILM
Robert Hill .... visual effects camera assistant: ILM
John Horn .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Sandy Houston .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Lincoln Hu .... CG production co-supervisor: ILM
Peg Hunter .... optical line-up: ILM
Keith Johnson .... optical camera operator: ILM
Ed Jones .... executive in charge of post-production: ILM (as Ed L. Jones)
Sandra Ford Karpman .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Laurel Klick .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Brad Kuehn .... visual effects optical photography supervisor: ILM
Jennifer Lee .... optical line-up: ILM
Jeffrey B. Light .... computer graphic artist: ILM
James Lim .... optical camera operator: ILM
Michael Lynch .... model maker: ILM (as Mike Lynch)
Mike MacKenzie .... vistaglide engineer: ILM
Greg Maloney .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Tina Matthies .... production assistant: ILM
Michael McGovern .... visual effects editor: ILM
Roberto McGrath .... assistant effects editor: ILM
Marghi McMahon .... model maker: ILM (as Marghe McMahon)
Richard Miller .... model maker: ILM
Jim Mitchell .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Terry Molatore .... rotoscope artist: ILM
Jack Mongovan .... rotoscope artist: ILM
Ron Moreland .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Jim Morris .... general manager: ILM
George Murphy .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Patrick T. Myers .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Kate O'Neill .... visual effects camera assistant: ILM
Michael Olague .... stagehand: ILM
David Owen .... still photographer: ILM
Joe Pasquale .... computer graphic artist: ILM (as Joseph Pasquale)
Alan Peterson .... model maker: ILM
Joshua Pines .... film scanner supervisor: ILM (as Josh Pines)
Vance Piper .... visual effects camera assistant: ILM
Ken Ralston .... visual effects supervisor
Steve Reding .... effects camera operator: ILM
Carolyn Ensle Rendu .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Stuart Robertson .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Stephen Rosenbaum .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Thomas Rosseter .... optical line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Penny Runge .... plate photography coordinator: ILM
John Schlag .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Andrew Schmidt .... computer graphic artist: ILM (as Andrew H. Schmidt)
Alex Seiden .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Mark Siegel .... model maker: ILM
Debbie Smith .... rotoscope artist: ILM (as Debra Bainum)
Kenneth Smith .... optical camera operator: ILM
Thomas J. Smith .... computer graphic artist: ILM
Douglas Smythe .... CG supervisor: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Mark Sullivan .... matte painter: ILM
Wes Takahashi .... animation supervisor: ILM
John Teska .... visual effects: ADI
Kristen Trattner .... optical line-up: ILM
Pat Turner .... visual effects camera operator: ILM (as Patrick Turner)
Bruce Vecchitto .... visual effects optical photography supervisor: ILM
Bruce Walters .... effects camera supervisor: ILM
Judith Weaver .... CG production supervisor: ILM
Robert Weaver .... computer graphic artist: ILM
John Whisnant .... optical line-up: ILM
Chuck Wiley .... model maker: ILM
Debra Wolff .... optical line-up: ILM
Leah Anton .... digital artist (uncredited)
Joel Aron .... lead technical assistant (uncredited)
John Andrew Berton Jr. .... CG department manager (uncredited)
Wendy Bonn .... visual effects apprentice: ILM (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Keii Johnston .... stunt double: Bruce Willis
Barbara Anne Klein .... stunt double: Goldie Hawn (as Barbara Klein)
Denise Lynne Roberts .... stunt double: Goldie Hawn
Denise Lynne Roberts .... stunt double: Meryl Streep
Debby Lynn Ross .... stunt double: Goldie Hawn (as Debby Lynne Ross)
Walter Scott .... stunt coordinator
Scott Sproule .... utility stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jon Antunovich .... rigging lighting technician
Josh Bleibtreu .... first assistant camera: second unit
Clyde E. Bryan .... first assistant camera (as Clyde Bryan)
Don Burgess .... director of photography: second unit
Ron Cardarelli .... key grip
Steven Cardarelli .... grip (as Steve Cardarelli)
Steve Chandler .... assistant chief lighting technician
Peter Clarson .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Jack Cooperman .... underwater director of photography
Marty Dobkousky .... grip
Bob Fillis .... rigging lighting technician (as Robert Fillis)
Daniel Flannery .... theatrical lighting consultant (as Dan Flannery)
Jason Garcia .... camera loader
Ben O. Graham .... lighting technician (as Ben Graham)
Michael Ronald Heath .... grip (as Michael Heath)
Bud Heller .... key rigging grip
Robert Hernandez .... grip
Jeffrey Katelman .... best boy
Ian Kelly .... video engineer
Sid Lucero .... best boy grip
Kurt Marshall .... best boy
Patrick Marshall .... rigging gaffer (as Pat Marshall)
Tom May .... key grip: second unit (as Tommy May)
Raymond Michels .... rigging grip
Deana Newcomb .... still photographer
John O'Grady .... grip
Keith Roverud .... lighting technician
Gary Sneed .... lighting technician
Mark Soucie .... lighting technician
Chris Squires .... camera operator: second unit
Raymond Stella .... camera operator (as Raymond N. Stella)
Edward R. Thompson Jr. .... lighting technician (as Edward Thompson Jr.)
Dave Wachtman .... dolly grip
O'Shana Walker .... lighting technician
Mark Walthour .... chief lighting technician (as Mark D. Walthour)
Jolanda R. Wipfli .... second assistant camera (as Jolanda Wipfli)
Anthony Wong .... lighting technician
John Zirbel .... lighting technician
Jim Beeby .... gaffer (uncredited)
John Flemming .... key grip (uncredited)
Mark Gutterud .... additional assistant camera (uncredited)
Gregory Lundsgaard .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Donna Ekholdt .... casting associate (as Donna M. Ekholdt)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Patricia Bercsi .... costumer (as Patricia Bersci)
Gilbert S. Hernandez .... costumer (as Gilbert Hernandez)
Deborah Hopper .... costumer
Linda Redmon .... costumer
Paul St. John .... costumer
Nicole Tapp .... seamstress
Barcie Waite .... assistant costume designer
Diana Wilson .... costumer
Pamela Wise .... costume supervisor (as Pam Wise)
 
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Susan Adele Colletta .... post-production coordinator
Shari Malyn .... post-production coordinator
Stephen L. Meek .... assistant editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll .... apprentice editor
David Orr .... color timer
Preston Richard .... negative cutter
Louis Rivera .... negative cutter
Lorraine Salk .... assistant film editor
Carin-Anne Strohmaier .... first assistant editor
Lisa Vaughn .... post-production coordinator
 
Music Department
David Bifano .... music programmer
Stuart Canin .... musician: violin solo
Don Davis .... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
Brad Jeffries .... stager: musical sequences
Jo Ann Kane .... music services (as Joann Kane)
Kenneth Karman .... music editor (as Ken Karman)
William Ross .... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands .... music recording mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Jacqueline Tager .... assistant music editor
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Darrell Hall .... music editor (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Maylon Houston .... transportation captain (as Skook Houston)
Ron Kelley .... transportation co-captain
Robert Neilson .... transportation coordinator (as Bob Neilson)
Roger Bojarski Jr. .... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
William Hogue .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Gino Acevedo .... puppeteer
Joe Baker .... adr loop group
Donna Baltron .... Madeline body double
Julia Bartholomew .... production assistant
Carol Bawer .... production assistant
Adam Beason .... production assistant
Catherine Bell .... body double: Isabella Rossellini
Michael Birznieks .... assistant: Ms. Hawn
Steven M. Boyd .... production assistant (as Steven Boyd)
Norman Cabrera .... puppeteer
Deborah Cahn .... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Janine Cavoto .... assistant production coordinator
Leslie Cook .... assistant choreographer
Jennifer Darling .... adr loop group
Richard De Labio .... assistant location manager (as Richard Delabio)
Burr DeBenning .... adr loop group (as Burr De Benning)
Stephen J. Eads .... assistant: Mr. Willis (as Stephen Eads)
Maggie Earle .... assistant: Ms. Streep
Bill Farmer .... adr loop group (as Bill Faruer)
Laurie Faso .... adr loop group
Sharon Felder .... production assistant
Efrain Figueroa .... adr loop group
Thomas W. Foster .... first aid (as Thomas Foster)
Karlene Gallegly .... location manager
Gary Gero .... dog trainer
Tim Gonzales .... craft service
Richard Greenberg .... producer: main and end title
Richard Greenberg .... title designer
Lisa Hackler .... location projectionist
Patti Hawn .... unit publicist
Chris Hunt .... puppeteer (as Christopher Hunt)
Brad Jeffries .... choreographer
Johnny Johnson .... stand-in: Bruce Willis
Sandra M. Kraft .... assistant accountant (as Sandy Kraft)
Kevin Landry .... production accountant
Luisa Leschin .... adr loop group
Pauline Lomas .... stand-in: Meryl Streep (as Pauline Arthur Loomis)
June Kyoto Lu .... adr loop group (as June Kyoko Lu)
Josh Lusby .... production assistant
Sherry Lynn .... adr loop group
Roby Marshall .... production assistant
Marina Massaro .... assistant: Mr. Willis
Sandy Mazzola .... script supervisor: second unit
Melody McCord .... stand-in: Goldie Hawn
Mickie McGowan .... adr loop group (as Mickie T. McGowan)
Hayley B. Miller .... assistant: Mr. Starkey
Tim Monich .... dialect coach (as Timothy Monich)
Dave Nelson .... puppeteer (as David Nelson)
Christine M. Norton .... production assistant (as Christine Norton)
Rick Porras .... production associate
Edward Poveda .... assistant accountant
Anne Rapp .... script supervisor
Jacqueline A. Shea .... production coordinator
Joanie Spates .... assistant accountant
Lawrence Steffan .... adr loop group
Jesse Stills .... assistant: Mr. Donovan
Wayne Toth .... puppeteer
Arlene Trainoff .... assistant: Mr. Koepp
Melissa Wiechmann .... production secretary
Nita Willis .... assistant: Mr. Willis
N. Brock Winkless IV .... puppeteer
Darrel W. Wright .... assistant choreographer (as Darrel Wright)
Mark Forbes .... animal trainer (uncredited)
Ryan Hintz .... post-production accountant (uncredited)
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for some nudity and off-color humor
Runtime:
104 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In an interview Meryl Streep revealed that she assumed the role of Helen (Goldie Hawn's character) was meant for her. Not the "song-and-dance" role of Madeline.See more »
Goofs:
Miscellaneous: Lisle (the first name of the von Rhuman character) is supposed to be the German-Austrian shortened nick-name version of Elisabeth. It is mispelled in the credits and should be: Liesl, as in the character from The Sound of Music (1965).See more »
Quotes:
Ernest:You're sitting there, you're talking to me, but you're dead!See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Bridal Chorus See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
83 out of 86 people found the following review useful.
A Cult Classic, 10 November 2007
Author: juliereed50 from United States

I never saw "Death Becomes Her" when it first come out because of a review I had read somewhere. The review was dismissive and made a lot of sense, so I decided to give it a miss. What a terrible mistake! This is a movie I would love to see on a big screen. The script is so brilliantly clever. Disguised as a silly comedy there is a world of serious themes executed by a knowing cast. Meryl Streep in particular, playing convincingly an actress without talent. I remember the bad review criticized the writers for setting the story in a rainy, stormy Los Angeles when California was going through a drought. Imagine if a comedy about magic potions should worry about the accuracy of the weather. In fact the Los Angeles of "Death Becomes Her" feels more like Los Angelers than most realistic movies and it does it with nerve and wit. "In 12 years in Los Angeles have you ever seen a neighbor?" screams Meryl to his mousy Bruce. An absolute delight. Other hidden treasures are a cameo from Sidney Pollack and a very funny and very sexy "76 years old" Isabella Rossellini. A new cult classic and a total must.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (162 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Death Becomes Her (1992)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Favorite Scene luce007-1
The floating nuns? XDumbledork
Reboot edwie-594-19044
Why didn't Lisle's body rot? heidegg-1
'I want to be alone' ...who is this referring to? thalia_style
celebs who could've taken the potion artis5000
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Cousin Bette Freeway So Sweet, So Dead Kings & Queen Igby Goes Down
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.