A documentary about Director Jonathan Demme's cousin, an Episcopalian minister in Harlem.

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Rock-music lover and feature-film director Jonathan Demme takes on eccentric British singer-songwriter, Robyn Hitchcock, in an ambitious concert film. Setting up a stage in a New York ... See full summary »

Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Robyn Hitchcock, Deni Bonet, Tim Keegan
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The true story of Jean Dominique, a Haitian radio journalist and human rights activist.

Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Jean Dominique, Aboudja, Ronald Reagan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

I'm Carolyn Parker unfolds as an inspiring portrait of an extraordinary woman. Carolyn Parker was the last to leave her neighborhood when Hurricane Katrina approached New Orleans in the ... See full summary »

Director: Jonathan Demme
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Jonathan Demme documentary of Neil Young and Crazy Horse performing 4 songs from the album "Sleeps With Angels."

Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Ralph Molina, Frank 'Pancho' Sampedro, Billy Talbot
Murder Incorporated (Video 1995)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A music video for Bruce Springsteen

Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Clarence Clemons, Joel C. Simon, Bruce Springsteen
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A chronicle of the former president's tour recent for his book "Palestine: Peace Not Apartheid."

Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Jimmy Carter, Rosalynn Carter, Lillian Carter
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Enzo Avitabile, Eliades Ochoa, Naseer Shamma
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This movie interlaces the stories of several characters in a small town united by their use of CB (citizen's band) radio. Paul LeMat is the local CB coordinator who has time for little else... See full summary »

Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Paul Le Mat, Candy Clark, Bruce McGill
Fighting Mad (1976)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An Arkansas farmer stages a one-man war against corrupt land developers who want to evict him and his neighbors from their farms for real estate developments.

Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Peter Fonda, Gino Franco, Harry Northup
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Spalding Gray discusses his participation in the film The Killing Fields (1984) and the background story about the troubles of Cambodia.

Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Spalding Gray, Sam Waterston, Ira Wheeler
Last Embrace (1979)
Mystery | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Harry breaks down and loses his job after his wife is assassinated - could it be his turn next ?

Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Roy Scheider, Janet Margolin, John Glover
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Jonathan Demme
Stars: Anthony Crawford, Ben Keith, Ralph Molina
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Robert W. Castle ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

A documentary about Director Jonathan Demme's cousin, an Episcopalian minister in Harlem.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

June 1992 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Mio cugino, il reverendo Bobby  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page