Edit
Bob Roberts (1992) Poster

(1992)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tim Robbins

Writing Credits  

Tim Robbins ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Terry Manchester
...
Senator Brickley Paiste
Rebecca Jenkins ...
Delores Perrigrew
...
Franklin Dockett
John Ottavino ...
Clark Anderson
...
Bart Macklerooney
Kelly Willis ...
Clarissa Flan
Merrilee Dale ...
Polly Roberts
...
Dr. Caleb Menck
...
Mack Laflin
...
...
Carol Cruise
...
Rose Pondell
...
Child in Hospital (as Eva Amurri)
Jim West ...
Bus Driver
...
Dan Riley
...
Kelly Noble
Bingo O'Malley ...
Robert Roberts, Sr.
...
Constance Roberts
Ruth Lesko ...
School Teacher
...
Roger Davis
...
Calvin
...
Burt
...
Mrs. Davis
...
Tawna Titan
...
Chip Daley
Charles R. Altman ...
Debate Moderator (as Charles Altman)
Shannon Holt ...
Rita
Staci Marie Marcum ...
Miss Philadelphia (as Staci Marcum)
...
Penn State Protester
...
Penn State Protester
...
Rock Bork
Gil Robbins ...
Reverend Best
Angela Hall ...
Choir Soloist
Lee Robbins ...
Organ Player
...
Cutting Edge Host
...
Michael Janes
Allan F. Nicholls ...
Cutting Edge Director (as Allan Nicholls)
June Stein ...
Cutting Edge Assistant Carol
Adam Simon ...
Cutting Edge Head Writer
...
Uzi Kornhauser
Natalie Strong ...
Kala Kornhauser
Burnice Brourman ...
Nurse
Pat Logan ...
Frank Ryan, Policeman
...
Police Spokesman (as Larry John Myers)
...
Ernesto Galleano
...
New York Reporter
Anthony Dileo Jr. ...
New York Reporter
Jane Crawford ...
New York Reporter
...
New York Reporter
Lamont Arnold ...
New York Reporter
Gabrielle Robbins ...
Singing Vigilante
...
Vigilante
...
Vigilante
...
Vigilante
Dean Robinson ...
Vigilante
Jeff Foster ...
Vigilante
...
Candle Seller
...
Religious Zealot
David Sinaiko ...
Liberal
Brent Hinkley ...
Bif, the Patriot
Hal O'Leary ...
Senator Haydn
Don Brockett ...
Chairman
Linda King ...
Washington D.C. Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tracy Generalovich ...
Miss Three Mile Island
...
News Reporter
...
Extra (uncredited)
Stephen Halbert ...
Nigel the Soundman (uncredited)
...
Pageant Contestant (uncredited)
...
Debate Spectator (uncredited)
Joe Shelby ...
Doctor (uncredited)
Jeff Tackett ...
Himself (Orioles Catcher) (uncredited)
...
Security Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tim Bevan ... executive producer
James Bigwood ... associate producer
Forrest Murray ... producer
Allan F. Nicholls ... associate producer
Ronna B. Wallace ... executive producer
Paul Webster ... executive producer

Music by 

David Robbins

Cinematography by 

Jean L├ępine

Film Editing by 

Lisa Zeno Churgin

Casting By 

Douglas Aibel

Production Design by 

Richard Hoover

Art Direction by 

Gary Kosko

Set Decoration by 

Brian Kasch

Costume Design by 

Bridget Kelly

Makeup Department 

Jeannee Josefczyk ... makeup artist
Rachel Kick ... makeup artist
Rosalee Riggle ... hair stylist (as Rose Bologa)
Linda Williams ... 2nd hair stylist

Production Management 

James Bigwood ... unit production manager
Susan Lazarus ... post-production supervisor
Mark Seldis ... unit manager
Rudd Simmons ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Fred 'Fredo' Donatelli ... second assistant director
Maria L. Melograne ... first assistant director (as Maria Melograne)

Art Department 

Paul Bucciarelli ... scenic artist
Robert Buncher ... carpenter
Mary Buri ... key set dresser
Chris Call ... property master
Thomas J. Garrigan ... assistant property master
Craig Glaser ... set dresser
Kenneth J. Kellers ... set dresser
John Lindsey McCormick ... art department coordinator
Eugene Pope ... carpenter
Eric 'Sprocket' Uporsky ... props assistant

Sound Department 

Nancy Cabrera ... foley artist
Michael J. Cerone ... sound re-recording mixer
Laura Civiello ... dialogue editor
Rick Dior ... sound re-recording mixer
Marshall Grupp ... supervising sound editor
Peter Halbert ... boom operator
Stephen Halbert ... production sound mixer
Hal Levinsohn ... adr editor (as Hal Levinson)
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor
Bob Olari ... sound recordist
Jac Rubenstein ... adr editor
Paul J. Zydel ... adr mixer

Visual Effects by 

John Alagna ... titles and opticals (as John Alagua)
Steidl Balzer ... stage visual effects
Michael Ventresco ... titles and opticals

Stunts 

Don Hewitt ... stunts
Jery Hewitt ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rein Clabbers ... grip
Jim Emswiller ... video assist operator
Harry Greenberger ... electrician
Larry Huston ... first assistant camera Steadicam
Mark Jackson ... first assistant camera (as Mark R. Jackson)
Sam J. Jones ... still photographer
Chris Lugar ... third electric
W. Russell McCormack ... best boy
Don Muchoco ... gaffer
Jean-Pierre Nutini ... electrician
Joseph 'Bruno' Pelle ... key grip
Rick Raphael ... Steadicam operator
Rich Schutte ... grip
Joseph Robert Jobe ... camera assistant (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Linda Carola ... extras casting / location casting assistant
Canice Kennedy ... casting: Pittsburgh
Julie Matthews ... casting
Nancy Mosser ... extras casting / location casting
April Webster ... casting: Los Angeles

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Monte Cholmeley-Jones ... wardrobe assistant
Diane Collins ... wardrobe supervisor
Erin Folsey ... wardrobe assistant
Beth Levine ... seamstress
Thomas A. Ritchotte ... wardrobe assistant
Marlene Speranza ... seamstress
Thomas Stokes ... assistant wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Mark Ginsberg ... color timer
Donna Stern ... associate editor

Music Department 

Bob Applebaum ... musician: mandolin
Henry Brewer ... musician: keyboard
David Richard Campbell ... arranger, orchestrator, conductor (as David Campbell) / arranger, orchestrator, conductor
James Flatto ... assistant music editor
Jeff Frickman ... music mixer / music recordist
James Gilmer ... musician: percussion
John Hagen ... musician: cello
Scott Jackson ... musician: drums
Patrick Mullins ... music editor
Novi Novog ... musician: viola
David Robbins ... background vocals / musician: guitars
Ernesto Salcedo ... musician: percussion
Larry Tuttle ... musician: bass

Transportation Department 

Katie Scott ... transportation
Marc Scott ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Rachel Aberly ... publicist
Scott Balcerek ... assistant production coordinator
Brian Campbell ... video designer
George Cawthorne III ... bodyguard: Mr. Roberts
Dennis Childer ... bob's on-stage band
Gerard Cronin ... bodyguard: Mr. Hart
Merrilee Dale ... assistant accountant
Warren Davidson ... bob's on-stage band
Pete Farquhar ... fencing master
Amy Grove ... assistant location manager
Amy Hughes ... production assistant
Keith Jackson ... production assistant
Charles Leavitt ... fencing master
Linda H. Miller ... post-production auditor
Howard Neustadt ... projectionist
Kitty Olisky ... production coordinator
Manuel Saunders ... bodyguard: Mr. Roberts
David D. Scott ... production assistant
Greg Sheen ... bob's on-stage band
Leland Sklar ... electric bass
Shawn Vashaw ... production assistant
Brenda K. Wachel ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page