Raissa, Henriette and Theresa have completed several years of their long prison sentences. On their first 24 hours vacation the traffic employees are on strike. So the three meet and spend ... See full summary »

Director:

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A girl and her art professor get trapped inside a castle-museum after it closes at night. After a little resistance she agrees to have sex with him, but then she sues the professor for rape... See full summary »

Director: Marco Bellocchio
Stars: Vittorio Mezzogiorno, Andrzej Seweryn, Claire Nebout
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Jean is young, gay, and promiscuous. Only after he meets one or two women, including Laura does he come to realize his bisexuality. Jean has to overcome a personal crisis (he is ... See full summary »

Director: Cyril Collard
Stars: Cyril Collard, Romane Bohringer, Carlos López
La repentie (2002)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Laetitia Masson
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Sami Frey, Samy Naceri
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In an imaginary dictature of a futuristic world, rebellion has broken out. The men in power scramble to the Bunker Palace Hotel, a bunker built long ago for just this kind of contingency. ... See full summary »

Director: Enki Bilal
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Carole Bouquet, Maria Schneider
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: François-Christophe Marzal
Stars: Mathieu Amalric, Julia Batinova, Jean-Luc Bideau
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Young mother of two Eva is send on holiday to France by her husband to relief her stress. There she meets lesbian Liliane who lives in a commune.

Director: Nouchka van Brakel
Stars: Monique van de Ven, Maria Schneider, Marijke Merckens
Violanta (1978)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Daniel Schmid
Stars: Lucia Bosé, Maria Schneider, Lou Castel
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A married construction worker leads a double life as a male prostitute serving rich ladies.

Director: Josiane Balasko
Stars: Nathalie Baye, Éric Caravaca, Isabelle Carré
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An American woman given only weeks to live travels to Italy to find a statue reputed to have recuperative powers and there meets a struggling American concert pianist.

Director: John Hough
Stars: William McNamara, Maria Pitillo, Tom Conti
Quale amore (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Maurizio Sciarra
Stars: Giorgio Pasotti, Vanessa Incontrada, Arnoldo Foà
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Elizabeth sends telegrams to her old boyfriend Ben in NYC and to her younger sister Leo in Rome to join her in Paris, where she is selling her dead father's estate. When Ben and Leo arrive, a mysterious adventure begins.

Director: Jacques Rivette
Stars: Maria Schneider, Joe Dallesandro, Danièle Gégauff
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A naive young girl is forcefully kidnapped while babysitting the son of a wealthy food mogul. Her and the boy are held hostage by an ex-stuntman and a vengeful movie star.

Director: René Clément
Stars: Maria Schneider, Sydne Rome, Vic Morrow
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Laure Duthilleul ...
Therese
Claire Nebout ...
Henriette
...
Raissa
Olivier Angèle ...
Pianist
Béatrice Audry ...
Wedding dresses saleswoman
Luce Bekistan ...
Antiques Dealer
Djemel Charef ...
Surveying student
Marc Dufour ...
Station clerk
John Fernie ...
Barman
Sylvie Grainont ...
Saleswoman
Mehaphine Kongkhetphaysane ...
Schoolgirl
Karim Abdelaziz Messalti ...
Maitre d'
Philippe Saïd ...
Station master
Frédéric Sigaud ...
Red hair man
Michel Bourru ...
Henriette's man
Edit

Storyline

Raissa, Henriette and Theresa have completed several years of their long prison sentences. On their first 24 hours vacation the traffic employees are on strike. So the three meet and spend the time together. They talk about memories, their offences and fears. They become friends. Written by Tom Zoerner <Tom.Zoerner@informatik.uni-erlangen.de>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

prison | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 June 1992 (France)  »

Also Known As:

In the Country of Juliets  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features La Strada (1954) See more »

Soundtracks

La Beaute d'Ava Gardner
Written by Alain Souchon and Laurent Voulzy
Performed by Claire Nebout and Laure Duthilleul
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?