6.4/10
65
0 user 2 critic

Le amiche del cuore (1992)

Fifteen-year-old Sabrina has lived with her father since he split with her mother. As the film unfolds it gradually becomes clear that Sabrina is a victim of incest.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story and screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A man suffering from pre-wedding nerves gets his wish granted for a double life. Whilst asleep one night he splits into two. One half stays happily married, and the other has affairs with a television presenter and a homicidal teenager.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Sergio Rubini, Margherita Buy, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Antoine is a social wannabe who drops an elusive aristocrat's name to get into an exclusive party. The name - Jordan - gets him whisked by two burly bodyguards into the office of the host, ... See full summary »

Director: Antoine de Caunes
Stars: Guillaume Canet, Asia Argento, Gérard Lanvin
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Because of an accident, Michele (a leader of P.C.I. and a water-polo player) loses his memory. During one water-polo match, strange guys torment him; they want him to remember his past. As ... See full summary »

Director: Nanni Moretti
Stars: Nanni Moretti, Silvio Orlando, Mariella Valentini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Comic tale of a cynical TV star's slow-combustion romance with a young paraplegic.

Director: Carlo Verdone
Stars: Carlo Verdone, Asia Argento, Aldo Maccione
Trauma (1993)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A young man tries to help a teenage European girl who escaped from a clinic hospital after witnessing the murder of her parents by a serial killer and they try to find the killer before the killer finds them.

Director: Dario Argento
Stars: Christopher Rydell, Asia Argento, Piper Laurie
DeGenerazione (1994)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Directors: Antonio Antonelli, Asia Argento, and 9 more credits »
Stars: Stefano Abbati, Asia Argento, Corrado Guzzanti
The Red Siren (2002)
Crime | Thriller | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Nearly 13, Alice rebels, telling the Paris police that her mother is a murderer. Alice has no evidence; her mother, Eva, rich and powerful, avoids charges. Alice promptly runs away, ... See full summary »

Director: Olivier Megaton
Stars: Jean-Marc Barr, Asia Argento, Frances Barber
Zoo (1988)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Martina lives in the Rome's zoo, because her father is the guardian. She becomes friend with a young Slavic escaped from a gypsy camp. When the police arrives searching for the kid, they run away riding an elephant!

Director: Cristina Comencini
Stars: Asia Argento, Marco Parente, Daniel Olbrychski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In Rome, Cora is a waitress at a club, walks people's dogs, sleeps with various men, kips with pals, and has a salty tongue. She also has a bruised history: her mother's suicide, her ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Del Monte
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Asia Argento, Lino Capolicchio
Ginostra (2002)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

An FBI Agent from America and his bride and young child travel to the Sicilian island of Ginostra to solve the murder of a key witness.

Director: Manuel Pradal
Stars: Harvey Keitel, Andie MacDowell, Francesca Neri
The Church (1989)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An old Gothic cathedral, built over a mass grave, develops strange powers which trap a number of people inside with ghosts from a 12th Century massacre seeking to resurrect an ancient demon from the bowels of the Earth.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Hugh Quarshie, Tomas Arana, Feodor Chaliapin Jr.
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Viola is a first time bank robber. She gets into a camper while trying to escape from the police. There are three teenagers in the camper and she convince them to help her to get into ... See full summary »

Director: Giovanni Veronesi
Stars: Asia Argento, Massimo Ceccherini, Valerio Mastandrea
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Simona
Carlotta Natoli ...
Morena
Claudia Pandolfi ...
Claudia
...
Padre di Simona
...
Lucio
Laura Trotter ...
Letizia
...
Tribodi
...
Giuliana
...
Elena
Dolores Calò ...
Nonna Morena
Riccardo Calvani ...
Barista
Franca Conti ...
Madre di Claudia
Susanna Conti ...
Viola
Ivano De Matteo ...
Danilo
Simone Del Proposto ...
Alfio
Edit

Storyline

Fifteen-year-old Sabrina has lived with her father since he split with her mother. As the film unfolds it gradually becomes clear that Sabrina is a victim of incest.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 May 1992 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Close Friends  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show