IMDb > Aladdin (1992)
Aladdin
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Aladdin (1992) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
Aladdin -- Magic Carpet Intro
Aladdin -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Aladdin -- US Home Video Trailer from Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Aladdin -- US Home Video Extra (Clip) from Buena Vista Home Entertainment

Overview

User Rating:
8.0/10   186,492 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Ron Clements (screenplay) &
John Musker (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Aladdin on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 November 1992 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Wish granted! (DVD re-release) See more »
Plot:
Aladdin, a street urchin, accidentally meets Princess Jasmine, who is in the city undercover. They love each other, but she can only marry a prince. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 2 Oscars. Another 24 wins & 16 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
This film is so good! See more (214 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Scott Weinger ... Aladdin (voice)

Robin Williams ... Genie / Merchant (voice)

Linda Larkin ... Jasmine (voice)

Jonathan Freeman ... Jafar (voice)

Frank Welker ... Abu / Cave of Wonders (voice)

Gilbert Gottfried ... Iago (voice)

Douglas Seale ... Sultan (voice)

Charles Adler ... Gazeem (voice) (as Charlie Adler)
Jack Angel ... (voice)

Corey Burton ... Prince Achmed (voice)
Philip L. Clarke ... (voice) (as Philip Clarke)

Jim Cummings ... Razoul / Farouk (voice)
Jennifer Darling ... (voice)

Debi Derryberry ... Harem Girl (voice)

Bruce Gooch ... (voice)

Jerry Houser ... (voice)
Vera Lockwood ... Portly Agrabah Woman (voice)

Sherry Lynn ... (voice)
Mickie McGowan ... (voice)
Patrick Pinney ... (voice)

Phil Proctor ... (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Hal Smith ... Jafar's Horse (voice) (uncredited)

Russi Taylor ... Rajah (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Ron Clements 
John Musker 
 
Writing credits
Ron Clements (screenplay) &
John Musker (screenplay) and
Ted Elliott (screenplay) &
Terry Rossio (screenplay)

Burny Mattinson (story) and
Roger Allers (story) &
Daan Jippes (story) &
Kevin Harkey (story) &
Sue C. Nichols (story) (as Sue Nichols) &
Francis Glebas (story) &
Darrell Rooney (story) &
Larry Leker (story) &
James Fujii (story) &
Kirk Hanson (story) &
Kevin Lima (story) &
Rebecca Rees (story) &
David S. Smith (story) &
Chris Sanders (story) &
Brian Pimental (story) &
Patrick A. Ventura (story)

Produced by
Ron Clements .... producer
Donald W. Ernst .... co-producer
John Musker .... producer
Amy Pell .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Menken (original score by)
 
Film Editing by
H. Lee Peterson 
 
Casting by
Albert Tavares 
 
Production Design by
Richard Vander Wende  (as R.S. Vander Wende)
 
Art Direction by
Bill Perkins 
 
Production Management
Dana Axelrod .... assistant production manager: layout
Susan Blanchard .... assistant production manager: animation
Baker Bloodworth .... production manager: Florida
Alice Dewey .... production manager
Sara Duran .... post-production supervisor
Brett Hayden .... assistant production manager: clean up
Paul Steele .... assistant production manager: Florida
Chip Washabaugh .... assistant production manager: editorial
 
Art Department
Hans Bacher .... visual development
Francis Glebas .... visual development
Peter Gullerud .... visual development
Dan Hansen .... artistic coordinator
David Weiss .... props: live-action
 
Sound Department
Bob Baron .... adr mixer
Ron Bartlett .... sound editor
Denis Blackerby .... dubbing recordist
Clayton Collins .... sound editor
Teresa Eckton .... sound editor
Donald Flick .... sound editor
Deirdre Hepburn-Mangione .... assistant sound editor (as Deirdre Mangione)
David J. Hudson .... sound re-recording mixer
Doc Kane .... original dialogue recordist
Mark A. Mangini .... sound effects: Weddington Productions, Inc. (as Mark Mangini)
James Melton .... dialogue editor (as Jim Melton)
Mel Metcalfe .... sound re-recording mixer
Judy Nord .... pdl
Sonny Pettijohn .... assistant sound editor
Terry Porter .... sound re-recording mixer
John Pospisil .... special sound effects
John Roesch .... foley artist
Curt Schulkey .... dialogue editor
Mary Ruth Smith .... sound editor
Alicia Stevenson .... foley artist
Sandy Berman .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Steve Lee .... sound effects librarian (uncredited)
Oscar Mitt .... sound (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Mark Barrows .... assistant effects animator
Rob Bekuhrs .... modeling and animation
Linda Bel .... modeling and animation
Christine Blum .... effects animator (as Christine Harding)
Allen Blyth .... effects animator
Dave Bossert .... effects animator (as David A. Bossert)
Kristine Brown .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Rozanne Cazian .... cgi senior production coordinator (as Rozanne Marie Cazian)
Dan Chaika .... key effects assistant
Ed Coffey .... effects animator
Barry Cook .... visual effects supervisor: Florida
Peter DeMund .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Mark Dindal .... effects animator
Jeff Dutton .... visual effects supervisor: Florida
John Eddings .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Geoffrey C. Everts .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Bernie Gagliano .... effects graphics
Mabel Gesner .... key effects assistant
Tad A. Gielow .... lighting and software engineering (as Tad Gielow)
Steve Goldberg .... cgi supervisor
Gregory William Griffith .... modeling and animation (as Gregory Griffith)
Sandra Groeneveld .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Don Gworek .... lighting and software engineering
Christopher Jenkins .... effects animator (as Chris Jenkins)
Scott F. Johnston .... lighting and software engineering
Kiran Bhakta Joshi .... lighting and software engineering
Shannon Fallis Kane .... compositing (as Shannon Fallis-Kane)
Ted Kierscey .... effects animator (as Ted C. Kierscey)
Darren Kiner .... modeling and animation
Cynthia Neill Knizek .... assistant effects animator (as Cynthia Neill-Knizek)
Dan Kuemmel .... assistant effects animator
Edward Kummer .... lighting and software engineering
Dorse A. Lanpher .... effects animator (as Dorse Lanpher)
Dan Lund .... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Mark Myer .... effects animator
Masa Oshiro .... assistant effects animator
Don Paul .... visual effects supervisor
Dan Philips .... cgi manager
David J. Rowe .... compositing
James 'J.R.' Russell .... assistant compositing supervisor (as James 'JR' Russell)
Scott Santoro .... effects animator
Steve Starr .... assistant effects animator
James Tooley .... modeling and animation (as James R. Tooley)
Eusebio Torres .... effects animator
John Tucker .... key effects assistant
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner .... lighting and software engineering (as Mary Jane Turner)
Tony West .... assistant effects animator
Bruce Grant Williams .... assistant production manager: background/color model/checking
Kelvin Yasuda .... effects animator
Jim Hillin .... CGI modeler/RenderMan consultant (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal .... animation camera operator
Tina Baldwin .... digitizing camera operator
Jo Ann Breuer .... assistant digitizing camera supervisor
Dan Buchanan .... video crew: live-action
Karen China .... digitizing camera operator
Lynnette Cullen .... digitizing camera operator
Gareth Fishbaugh .... digitizing camera operator (as Gary Fishbaugh)
Cindy Garcia .... digitizing camera operator
Kent Gordon .... digitizing camera operator
Joe Jiuliano .... camera manager
Mary Lescher .... animation camera operator
Robyn Roberts .... digitizing camera supervisor
Gary W. Smith .... animation camera operator
Al Vasquez .... video crew: live-action
Gina Wootten .... digitizing mark-up
 
Animation Department
Beverly Adams .... breakdown artist: "Iago" (as B. Adams)
Sue Adnopoz .... assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Joyce Alexander .... painter
Tim Allen .... animator: "Abu"
Kathy Altieri .... background supervisor
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas .... painter (as Leyla del C. Pelaez)
Scott Anderson .... key assistant character lead: "Aladdin"
Tony Anselmo .... assistant animator: "Jasmine"
Debra Armstrong .... supervising character lead: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Rasoul Azadani .... layout supervisor
Janet Heerhan Bae .... breakdown artist: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Kathleen M. Bailey .... key assistant character lead: "Jafar"
Dorothea Baker .... key assistant character lead: "Aladdin"
Tom Bancroft .... animator: "Iago"
Tony Bancroft .... animator: "Iago"
Noreen Beasley .... breakdown artist: "Rajah" and "Guards"
Carl Bell .... assistant animator: miscellaneous characters (as Carl A. Bell)
Allison Belliveau .... background artist
Lori Benson-Noda .... key assistant character lead: "Genie" (as Lori M. Noda)
Bill Berg .... supervising character lead: "Aladdin"
Mitchell Bernal .... layout artist (as Mitchell G. Bernal)
Phyllis Bird .... painter
Aaron Blaise .... animator: "Jasmine" and "Rajah"
Travis Blaise .... inbetweener: "Jasmine"
Russell Blandino .... painter
Elliot M. Bour .... breakdown artist: "Sultan"
Rejean Bourdages .... animator: "Genie"
Philip S. Boyd .... key assistant character lead: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Justin Brandstater .... background artist (as Justin L. Brandstater)
Janet Bruce .... animation check supervisor
Robert Bryan .... animator: "Sultan" (as Bob Bryan)
Dave Burgess .... animator: "Genie" (as David Burgess)
Tim Callahan .... layout assistant
Thomas Cardone .... background artist
Randy Cartwright .... supervising animator: "Carpet"
Hortensia Casagran .... final check/paint supervisor (as Hortensia M. Casagran)
Michael Cedeno .... animator: "Aladdin"
Lillian A. Chapman .... breakdown artist: "Jafar"
Inna Chon .... assistant animator: miscellaneous characters
Wesley Chun .... assistant animator: "Aladdin" (as Wes Chun)
Anthony Cipriano .... breakdown artist: "Jafar"
Brian Clift .... supervising character lead: "Genie"
Merry Kanawyer Clingen .... key assistant character lead: "Jasmine" (as Merry K. Clingen)
Karen Comella .... color models supervisor
Dan Cooper .... background artist (as Daniel Cooper)
Robert O. Corley .... key assistant character lead: "Sultan"
Jesus Cortes .... key assistant character lead: miscellaneous characters
Annamarie Costa .... scene planner
Penny Coulter .... color model assistant
Fred Craig .... layout artist
John Cunningham .... scene planner
Sherrie Cuzzort .... painter
Margie Daniels .... key assistant character lead: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Anthony de Rosa .... animator: "Aladdin" (as Anthony DeRosa)
Vincent DeFrances .... inbetweener: "Jafar"
Andreas Deja .... supervising animator: "Jafar"
Lou Dellarosa .... animator: "Jafar"
Jeff Dickson .... layout artist
Marcia Kimura Dougherty .... key assistant character lead: "Sultan" (as Marcia Dougherty)
Greg Drolette .... background artist (as Gregory Alexander Drolette)
Debbie Du Bois .... background artist
Ken Duncan .... animator: "Jafar"
Lee Dunkman .... assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Russ Edmonds .... animator: "Genie"
Teresa Eidenbock .... assistant animator: "Jasmine"
Leslie Ellery .... color model assistant
John Emerson .... background artist
Sam Ewing .... key assistant character lead: "Jafar"
Diana Falk .... inbetweener: "Jafar"
Rick Farmiloe .... animator: "Abu"
Brian Ferguson .... animator: "Iago"
Phyllis Fields .... painter
Cindy Finn .... painter
Will Finn .... supervising animator: "Iago"
Christine Lawrence Finney .... assistant animator: "Jasmine" (as Christine Lawrence)
Trey Finney .... rough inbetweener
Wendie Fischer .... breakdown artist: "Genie"
Laurey Foulkes .... inbetweener: "Genie"
Gail Frank .... key assistant character lead: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Natalie Franscioni-Karp .... background artist
Tony Fucile .... animator: "Aladdin"
Raul Garcia .... animator: "Genie"
Paulino García .... painter (as Paulino G. Inigo)
Chuck Gefre .... painter
Mac George .... layout assistant
Jean Gillmore .... character designer
Eric Goldberg .... character designer
Eric Goldberg .... supervising animator: "Genie"
Ian Gooding .... background artist (as Ian S. Gooding)
Dean Gordon .... background artist
Daniel A. Gracey .... key assistant character lead: "Jasmine"
Edward R. Gutierrez .... assistant animator: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Joe Haidar .... animator: "Genie"
Carl Hall .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin"
Barbara Lynn Hamane .... assistant paint supervisor
Karen Hardenbergh .... assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Ray Harris .... key assistant character lead: miscellaneous characters
Randy Haycock .... animating assistant
Anne Hazard .... painter
Mike Hazy .... assistant animator: "Abu" and "Narrator" (as Michael Hazy)
Chris Hecox .... ink and paint assistant manager
Kris Heller .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin"
Mark Henn .... supervising animator: "Jasmine"
Karen Hepburn .... animation checker
Ken Hettig .... animator: "Aladdin"
Rhonda L. Hicks .... assistant paint supervisor
Grant Hiestand .... rough inbetweener
T. Daniel Hofstedt .... animator: "Gazeem" and "Achmed"
Kent Holaday .... assistant animator: "Jafar"
Allison Hollen .... key assistant character lead: "Genie"
Bette Holmquist .... key assistant character lead: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Renee Holt .... supervising character lead: "Jasmine"
Richard Hoppe .... supervising character lead: "Sultan"
Daniel Hu .... layout artist
Janette Hulett .... painter
Will Huneycutt .... inbetweener: "Rajah" and "Guards"
Ron Husband .... animator: "Jafar"
James Young Jackson .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin" (as James Y. Jackson)
Daan Jippes .... character designer
Emily Jiuliano .... key assistant character lead: "Jasmine"
Broose Johnson .... animator: "Genie"
Mark Kalesniko .... layout assistant
David Karp .... painter
Angelika Katz .... painter
Glen Keane .... supervising animator: "Aladdin"
Karen A. Keller .... layout artist (as Karen Keller)
Mark Kennedy .... animating assistant
Chang Yei Kim .... inbetweener: "Jasmine"
Yung Soo Kim .... breakdown artist: "Rajah" and "Guards"
Johan Klingler .... assistant animator: miscellanous characters
Norma Klingler .... breakdown artist: "Genie" (as Norma Rivera)
Nancy Kniep .... supervising character lead: "Iago"
Rick Kohlschmidt .... assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Jody Kooistra .... inbetweener: miscellaneous characters
Marty Korth .... supervising character lead: "Jafar"
Tia W. Kratter .... background artist (as Tia Kratter)
Doug Krohn .... animator: "Jasmine"
Brad Kuha .... animator: "Aladdin"
Alex Kupershmidt .... animator: "Aladdin"
Samantha Lair .... inbetweener: "Aladdin"
Susan Lantz .... key assistant character lead: "Aladdin"
Jang Woo Lee .... breakdown artist: "Jasmine" (as Jang W. Lee)
Tracy M. Lee .... key assistant character lead: "Aladdin"
Kellie D. Lewis .... breakdown artist: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Davy Liu .... layout assistant
Steve Lubin .... assistant animator: "Jasmine"
Kaaren Lundeen .... key assistant character lead: "Aladdin"
Tamara Lusher .... breakdown artist: "Jasmine" (as Tamara D. Lusher)
Cristy Maltese .... background artist
Craig R. Maras .... inbetweener: "Genie"
Duncan Marjoribanks .... supervising animator: "Abu"
Monica Marroquin .... final checker
Teresa Martin .... animator: "Abu"
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht .... ink and paint manager
James McArdle .... breakdown artist: "Jafar"
Lee McCaulla .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin"
Beth Ann McCoy .... color model mark-up
Paul McDonald .... rough inbetweener
Teri McDonald .... final checker
Miriam McDonnell .... inbetweener: "Jafar"
Brian McKim .... assistant animator: "Abu" and "Narrator" (as Brian B. McKim)
Mike McKinney .... assistant animator: "Sultan"
Harlene Mears .... painter
Kent Melton .... character sculptor
Anthony Wayne Michaels .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin" (as Anthony W. Michaels)
Serge Michaels .... background artist
Debbie Mihara .... painter
Jane Misek .... inbetweener: miscellaneous characters
Deborah Mooneyham .... painter
Maurilio Morales .... inbetweener: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Monica Murdock .... inbetweener: "Jasmine"
Terry Naughton .... key assistant character lead: "Genie"
David Nethery .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin"
Brett Newton .... key assistant character lead: "Aladdin" (as Brett A. Newton)
Laura Nichols .... assistant animator: "Jasmine"
Karen Nugent .... painter
Michael O'Mara .... layout assistant
Madlyn O'Neill .... blue sketch artist
Jennifer Oliver .... key assistant character lead: "Aladdin"
Cynthia Overman .... animator: "Sultan"
Karen S. Paat .... animation checker
Vera Pacheco .... clean-up supervisor (as Vera Lanpher)
Vera Pacheco .... supervising character lead: miscellaneous characters (as Vera Lanpher)
Gilda Palinginis .... animator: "Genie"
Marsha Park .... breakdown artist: "Iago" (as Marsha W.J. Park-Yum)
Ginny Parmele .... key assistant character lead: "Jasmine"
Gary D. Payne .... inbetween artist: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Bruce Phillipson .... painter
Philip Phillipson .... background artist
Eric Pigors .... assistant animator: "Rajah" and "Guards"
Cheryl Polakow .... breakdown artist: miscellaneous characters
Tina Price .... animator: "Carpet"
Ruben Procopio .... clean-up supervisor: Florida
David Pruiksma .... supervising animator: "Sultan"
John Ramirez .... rough inbetweener
Andrew Ramos .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin"
Nik Ranieri .... animator: "Jafar" and "Fire-Breather"
David Recinos .... inbetweener: "Rajah" and "Guards"
William Recinos .... animator: "Carpet"
Dana M. Reemes .... assistant animator: "Jafar"
Mary-Jean Repchuk .... breakdown artist: "Jafar"
Richard Rocha .... inbetweener: "Jasmine" (as Richard D. Rocha)
Pres Romanillos .... rough inbetweener
Karen Rosenfield .... inbetweener: "Sultan"
Maria Rosetti .... assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Laurie Sacks .... animation checker (as Laurie A. Sacks)
Jacqueline M. Sanchez .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin"
Randy Sanchez .... key assistant character lead: "Jafar"
Carmen Sanderson .... painter
Henry Sato Jr. .... rough inbetweener
Martin Schwartz .... breakdown artist: "Genie"
Natasha Selfridge .... key assistant character lead: miscellaneous characters
Gary Shafer .... animation checker
Mavis Shafer .... animation checker
Tom Shannon .... layout artist
Heidi Shellhorn .... painter
Michael Show .... animator: "Abu"
Debra Y. Siegel .... color model mark-up
Vincent Siracusano .... breakdown artist: "Rajah" and "Guards"
Tom Sito .... animator: "Genie"
Ric Sluiter .... background supervisor: Florida (as Richard Sluiter)
Kevin M. Smith .... breakdown artist: "Sultan" (as Kevin Smith)
Bryan M. Sommer .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin"
Fumiko R. Sommer .... painter (as Fumiko Sommer)
Ann Sorensen .... color model assistant
Dan St. Pierre .... layout artist
Robert E. Stanton .... background supervisor: Florida
David Stephan .... animator: "Aladdin" (as David P. Stephan)
Bruce Strock .... key assistant character lead: "Jafar"
Juliet Stroud .... assistant animator: "Iago" (as Juliet Stroud Duncan)
Dave Suding .... key assistant character lead: "Genie"
Susan Sugita .... assistant animator: "Genie" (as Susan Y. Sugita)
Wes Sullivan .... inbetweener: miscellaneous characters
Michael Surrey .... animator: "Aladdin"
Mike Swofford .... animator: "Aladdin"
Allen Tam .... layout artist (as Allen C. Tam)
Dan Tanaka .... assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Roxanne M. Taylor .... painter (as Roxanne Taylor)
Barry Temple .... animator: "Sultan"
Bill Thinnes .... breakdown artist: "Iago"
Peggy Tonkonogy .... assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Marshall Lee Toomey .... key assistant character lead: "Aladdin" (as Marshall L. Toomey)
Alex Topete .... supervising character lead: "Rajah" and "Guards"
Donald Towns .... background artist (as Donald A. Towns)
Ann Tucker .... scene planning supervisor
Marianne Tucker .... key assistant character lead: "Iago"
Kevin Turcotte .... background artist
Britt Van der Nagel .... painter (as Britt Vandernagel)
Michael Vash .... layout assistant
Irma Velez .... paint mark-up
Charles R. Vollmer .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin"
Chris Wahl .... animator: "Guards"
Doug Walker .... layout assistant
Robert Walker .... layout supervisor: Florida
Eric Walls .... rough inbetweener
Elizabeth S. Watasin .... assistant animator: "Sultan" (as Elizabeth Watasin)
Danny Wawrzaszek .... animator: "Abu" (as Dan M. Wawrzaszek)
Donna Weir .... scene planning assistant
Wendy Werner .... breakdown artist: "Aladdin" (as Wendy J. Werner)
Ron Westlund .... breakdown artist: "Jasmine"
Larry White .... animator: "Sultan"
Susan Wileman .... painter
Barbara Wiles .... animation checking
Ellen Woodbury .... animator: "Abu"
Thomas Woodington .... background artist
Dave Woodman .... breakdown artist: miscellaneous characters
Terry Wozniak .... key assistant character lead: "Aladdin"
Phillip Young .... animator: "Guards" (as Phil Young)
David A. Zaboski .... rough inbetweener (as David Zaboski)
Kathy Zielinski .... animator: "Jafar as Beggar/Snake"
Stephan Zupkas .... key assistant character lead: "Sultan"
Micki Zurcher .... paint mark-up
Elrene Cowan .... color stylist (uncredited)
Darek Gogol .... layout artist (uncredited)
Albert Francis Moore .... xerox processor (uncredited)
Jeff Scheftel .... quality control (uncredited)
Mercedes J. Sichon .... blue sketch artist (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Jennifer M. Shotwell .... casting associate: New York
 
Editorial Department
Jeannine Berger .... post-production administrator
Audrey Chang .... assistant editor
Beth Collins-Stegmaier .... assistant editor
Eric C. Daroca .... assistant editor
Barbara Gerety .... assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Mark A. Hester .... associate editor
Sharon Smith Holley .... assistant editor
Jacqueline Kinney .... assistant editor
Rich Mackay .... negative cutter (as Rick MacKay)
Mary Beth Smith .... negative cutter
Chuck Williams .... editor: Florida
Joe Parisella .... colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Howard Ashman .... composer: songs
Kathleen Bennett .... supervising music editor
Bruce Botnick .... music mixer
Bruce Botnick .... music recordist
Emile Charlap .... orchestra contractor: New York
Michael Farrow .... additional music mixer
Michael Farrow .... additional music recordist
Dominic Fidelibus .... supervising music copyist
David Friedman .... conductor
David Friedman .... vocal arranger
Alan Menken .... composer: songs
Alan Menken .... songs arranger
Tim Rice .... composer: songs
Lea Salonga .... singing voice
Michael Starobin .... additional orchestrator
Danny Troob .... orchestrator: song and score
Danny Troob .... songs arranger
Ken Watson .... orchestra contractor: Los Angeles
John Bilezikjian .... musician: oud (uncredited)
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Dennis McCarthy .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
John Moses .... musician (uncredited)
Walterio Pesqueira .... lyrics: Spanish version (uncredited)
Bryan Pezzone .... musician (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Karenna Mazur Alderton .... production assistant (as Karenna Mazur)
Aurorah Allain .... live-action model: dance sequence (as Aurorah Allain Drinco)
Matt Allen .... production assistant
Raul Anaya .... engineering support (as Raul E. Anaya)
Howard Ashman .... pre-production story development
Christine Beck .... digital film printing and opticals
Leelannee Beckner .... production assistant
Frances P. Behnam .... production secretary
Kirk Bodyfelt .... production assistant
Michael C. Bolds .... engineering support (as Michael Bolds)
Kevin L. Briggs .... production assistant
Darrell Brown .... production accountant (as Darrell L. Brown)
Carol J. Choy .... engineering support
Carole Constantineau .... production accountant
David Coons .... engineering development
Peter Fitzgerald .... live-action model: dance sequence
Bradley Flanagan .... choreographer: live action (as Brad Flanagan)
Robin J. Flynn .... production accountant
Bijan Forutanpour .... engineering support
Cliff Freitas .... production assistant
Randy Fukuda .... engineering support
Matthew Garbera .... production assistant
Christopher W. Gee .... digital film printing and opticals (as Christopher Gee)
Ed Gombert .... story supervisor
Thomas Hahn .... engineering: Pixar
Bruce Hatakeyama .... engineering support
Don Henry .... projection
Mary Ann Hermansen .... live-action model: dance sequence (as Mary Oedy)
Marcus W. Hobbs .... engineering support
Jim Houston .... engineering development (as James D. Houston)
Shyh-Chyuan Huang .... engineering support
Rebecca Huntley .... production assistant (as Rebecca L. Pahr)
Heather Hutchinson .... production assistant
Dave Inglish .... engineering manager
Kevin E. Keech .... engineering support
Blaine Kennison .... engineering support
Mark Kimball .... engineering development (as Mark R. Kimball)
Brad Lowman .... engineering support
Francine Luna .... production assistant
Tod C. Marsden .... live-action coordinator (as Tod Marsden)
Gary Matanky .... production assistant
Burke Mattsson .... title designer
Lance McDonald .... live-action model: dance sequence
Joe Morris .... production assistant
Peter Nye .... engineering: Pixar
Joe Parra .... black and white processing
Andrea McCarthy Paul .... production accountant
Barbara J. Poirier .... production secretary: Florida
Lisa M. Poole .... assistant to the producers (as Lisa M. Smith)
Marty Prager .... engineering development
Michael K. Purvis .... engineering supporter
Carlos Quinonez .... engineering support
Robina Ritchie .... live-action reference
Stefanie Roos .... live-action model: dance sequence
Sylvia I. Sanchez .... production assistant (as Sylvia Sanchez)
Michael Shantzis .... engineering: Pixar (as Michael A. Shantzis)
Grace Shirado .... engineering support
Michael T. Sullivan .... engineering support (as Michael Sullivan)
Christopher Tapia .... production assistant
Mark M. Tokunaga .... engineering support
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley .... production administrator (as Suzanne Vissotzky)
Jamie Torcellini .... live-action model: dance sequence
Gary Trousdale .... pre-production story development
Ariel Velasco-Shaw .... digital film printing and opticals supervisor (as Ariel Velasco Shaw)
Manda Vinson .... production assistant
Chuck Warren .... digital film printing and opticals
John White .... black and white processing
Robb Willoughby .... live-action reference
David F. Wolf .... engineering manager
Kim Wolfe .... live-action model: dance sequence
Leslie Woodies .... live-action model: dance sequence
Linda Woolverton .... pre-production story development
Paul Yanover .... engineering support
Angelique Yen .... production assistant (as Angelique N. Yen)
Lisa Atkinson .... production consultant: China (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
90 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Dolby SR (as Dolby Stereo)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
A rumor circulated in late 2001 that during Aladdin's balcony scene he says, "Take off your clothes." He is talking to Rajah at the time, and his exact words are, "Nice kitty, take off and go, go on." This has been cut in the 2004 Platinum Edition DVD.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: Jafar's snake staff is constantly changing lengths from about two feet to about four feet when he is resting it on the floor.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Merchant:Ahh! Salam and good evening to you worthy friend. Please, please come closer.
[camera hits him in the face]
Merchant:Too close! A little too close.
[camera backs up]
Merchant:There! Welcome to Agrabah!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Studio C: Episode #3.9" (2013)See more »
Soundtrack:
Proud of Your BoySee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
91 out of 103 people found the following review useful.
This film is so good!, 13 May 2005
Author: British_Aussie_chick from Australia

I grew up watching this film and along with Beauty and the Beast and Cinderella it is one of my favourite Disney films. I love it! Robin Williams is so good in it. He's hilarious. This film isn't just for kids but for the whole family. I think I was about 5 when I first saw it and at 14 I still watch it and so do my parents. I haven't seen the sequels because I heard that Robin Williams wasn't in them and decided that they wouldn't be as good without him. He was made for the part. The songs are amazing. I love singing along to "A Whole new World". I'm hoping to get the soundtrack soon. I also love the film because I have the same name as the princess in it! I would definitely recommend it to everyone. You're never too old to watch a classic Disney film.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (214 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Aladdin (1992)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Jasmine should have had her own song premium_to_the_max
jafar vs. scar bnisha04
'He's got slaves'... kopusnaks
The biggest problem with this movie rfmempin
what would YOU have wished for... dumpling321
Aladdin's drowning scene californication-183-963282
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Aladdin on Ice Beauty and the Beast Stardust The Golden Compass Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.