Edit
Aces: Iron Eagle III (1992) Poster

Goofs

Jump to: Factual errors (9) | Revealing mistakes (2)

Factual errors 

The Brigadier General's stars are misplaced by the costumer, out near the end of the epaulet as worn by other officers, instead of centered on the epaulet as worn by Brigadier Generals in all branches of the service.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
United States Officer U.S. lapel insignia that Col. Charles 'Chappy' Sinclair are wearing are the enlisted version, with the U.S. letters surrounded by a silver disk.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
Since the movie is set around 1992 all the Air Force members should be wearing at least the Basic Training Ribbon, it was authorized for wear in October, 1980.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
The other two officers shown are wearing the correct U.S. lapel insignia, however they are worn incorrectly. They have them worn the way the U.S. Army wears their U.S. insignia, the Air Force wears theirs with the US lapel insignia placed halfway up the seam, resting on but not over it. The bottom of the insignia is horizontal with the ground.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
The BF-109 in the movie is not a Spanish built 109 or a P-51B as stated, it is an Allison V-1710 powered P-51A.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
During the attack on the gun installations, airbursts can be seen, yet the only guns are machine guns which are incapable of firing airburst rounds.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
The 'Messerschmitt 263' shown is actually a Scaled Composites ARES. The Messerschmitt 263 was actually a planned rocket powered interceptor.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
When Chappy uses the 'Super Booster' for his P-38 Lightning, the airspeed indicator goes over 600 miles per hour. It is impossible for the P-38 Lightning (or any other propeller aircraft, for that matter) to reach that speed.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
The German Me-109s are actually-Me-109s built originally (in Spain) for the Spanish Air Force. They have Merlin engines instead of the original Daimler-Bnez engines. The Spanish designation was the HA-1112 Bouchon, not the US P-51B as previously reported.
0 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

Revealing mistakes 

The "Messerschmitt 109" is in reality a US-built P-51B Mustang. The "Messerschmitt 263" is in reality a Rutan ARES. The Zero is in reality a modified T-6 Texan, as used in Tora! Tora! Tora!.
1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink
In at least 2 instances, enemy aircraft are shown on radar screens in the cockpit of the propeller aeroplanes. This is not possible, as there is nowhere to put a radar on a propeller aeroplane.
Is this interesting? Interesting? | Share this
Share this: Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Permalink

See also

Trivia | Crazy Credits | Quotes | Alternate Versions | Connections | Soundtracks

Contribute to This Page