Edit
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ridley Scott

Writing Credits  

Rose Bosch ... (scenario) (as Roselyne Bosch)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Captain Mendez
...
...
Kario Salem ...
...
John Heffernan ...
Brother Buyl
...
...
Fernando Guillén Cuervo ...
Giacomo (as Fernando G. Cuervo)
José Luis Ferrer ...
Alonso (as Jose Luis Ferrer)
Bercelio Moya ...
Utapan
...
...
Ship's Boy (as Achero Manas)
Fernando García Rimada ...
King Ferdinand (as Fernando Garcia Rimada)
Albert Vidal ...
Isabel Prinz ...
Duenna
Ángela Rosal ...
Pinzon's Wife (as Angela Rosal)
...
Vicuna
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Helmsman (uncredited)
Silvia Montero ...
Pinzon's Daughter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rose Bosch ... co-producer (as Roselyne Bosch)
Marc Boyman ... co-producer
Pere Fages ... co-producer
Mimi Polk Gitlin ... executive producer
Alain Goldman ... producer
Ridley Scott ... producer
Iain Smith ... executive producer
Garth Thomas ... associate producer

Music by 

Vangelis

Cinematography by 

Adrian Biddle

Film Editing by 

William M. Anderson
Françoise Bonnot
Les Healey ... (as Leslie Healey)
Armen Minasian
Deborah Zeitman

Casting By 

Louis DiGiaimo
Dan Parada

Production Design by 

Norris Spencer

Art Direction by 

Benjamín Fernández ... supervising art director
Martin Hitchcock
Antonio Patón ... (as Raúl Antonio Patón)
Kevin Phipps
Luke Scott
Leslie Tomkins ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Ann Mollo

Costume Design by 

Charles Knode
Barbara Rutter

Makeup Department 

Elaine Bowerbank ... hair stylist
María Carmen Clavel ... makeup artist
Linda DeVetta ... makeup artist: Ms. Weaver
Eithne Fennel ... hair stylist
Paula Gillespie ... hair stylist
Geraldine Jones ... hair stylist: second unit
Paquita Núñez ... hair stylist
José Luis Pérez ... makeup artist
Dolores Sánchez ... hair stylist
José Antonio Sánchez ... makeup artist
Susana Sánchez ... makeup artist
Lisa Tomblin ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Chris Brock ... unit manager
Patrick Clayton ... production supervisor
José Luis Escolar ... production manager
José Antonio Pérez Giner ... production supervisor (as Josep Antoni Perez-Giner)
Sylvia Walker-Wilson ... post-production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Javier Chinchilla ... assistant director (as Javier Chinchilla Kern)
Kevin De La Noy ... first assistant director: second unit
Claudia Gomez ... assistant director
Hugh Johnson ... second unit director
Pedro Lazaga ... assistant director
Carlos Lázaro ... assistant director
Terry Needham ... assistant director
Ona Planas ... assistant director
Adam Somner ... assistant director
Michael Stevenson ... assistant director
Coco Van Oppens ... third assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Alvaro Aguilar ... chargehand carpenter: Costa Rica
Luis Altamirano ... chargehand carpenter: Costa Rica
Luciano Arroyo ... assistant art director
José Luis del Barco ... assistant art director
Pedro Calderón ... stand-by painter
Jesus Canveras ... stand-by carpenter
Amado Conejo ... assistant art director
Honorio Cruz ... dressing propman
John Davey ... painter
Pedro Jesús De la Fuente ... production buyer
Miranda Diamond ... art department assistant
Stephen Dobric ... draughtsman
Fernando Durán Rojas ... chargehand carpenter: Costa Rica
José Ramón Esteban ... chargehand carpenter
Peter Francis ... art department assistant
José García Donado ... chargehand painter (as Jose Garcia Donato)
Ian Giladjian ... production buyer
Tony Graysmark ... construction manager
Charles Green ... plasterer
Norman Hart ... decor artist
Terry James ... plasterer
Derek Knowler ... property storeman
Sherman Labby ... storyboard artist
Camilo Lira Colin ... greensman
Julián Martín ... scenic artist (as Julian Martin Benito)
Jonathan McKinstry ... draughtsman
Ramón Moya ... construction manager
Luis Muñoz ... dressing propman
Daniel O'Regan ... carpenter (as Danny O'Regan)
Antonio Matz Ortiz ... property electrician
Carlos Pacheco ... assistant production buyer
Andrew Palmer ... dressing propman (as Andy Palmer)
John Palmer ... dressing propman
Santos Pedroche ... stand-by carpenter
Bonfilio Ramirez ... chargehand carpenter: Costa Rica
German Ramirez ... greensman
Tony Rimmington ... assistant art director
Peter Russell ... assistant art director
Jacinto Soria ... chargehand plasterer
Graeme Thompson ... scenic artist
Gary Tomkins ... draughtsman
Bradley Torbett ... dressing propman
Charles Torbett ... property master
Tadeo Villalba hijo ... assistant production buyer
Keith Vowles ... dressing propman
Peter Voysey ... sculptor
Bob Walker ... decor artist / property maker
Jake Wells ... dressing propman
Terry Wells ... property master
Peter Williams ... carpenter
Mickey Woolfson ... stand-by propman (as Mickie Woolfson)
Robert Zammit-Pace ... draughtsman
José Luis Álvarez ... assistant production buyer
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Alejandro Ayala ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Brian Davie ... props (uncredited)
Michael King ... construction buyer (uncredited)
Dana McCall ... props (uncredited)
José Luis Moya ... construction assistant (uncredited)
José María Ortega ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Peter Best ... sound editor
Pat Brennan ... assistant sound editor (as Patrick Brennan)
Bernard Chaumeil ... boom operator
Ron Davis ... sound editor
José Luis Gamboa ... sound technician
Pierre Gamet ... sound
Pat Gilbert ... assistant sound editor
John Hayward ... sound re-recordist
Derek Holding ... sound editor
Nicolas Le Messurier ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Michael Monks ... assistant sound editor
Bob Mullen ... assistant sound editor (as Robert Mullen)
Rocky Phelan ... sound editor
Robert Risk ... sound editor
Jim Shields ... supervising sound editor
Hector Viquez Barth ... sound assistant
Sandy Buchanan ... post-production sound assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Manuel Abades ... special effects technician
Reyes Abades ... chief special effects: Spain
John Baker ... special effects technician
Pedro Balandín ... special effects technician
Félix Cordón ... special effects technician
Terence J. Cox ... senior special effects (as Terry Cox)
Yves De Bono ... special effects floor supervisor
John Modder ... special effects technician
Pedro Moreno ... special effects technician
Alfonso Pacheco ... special effects technician
Marcelino Pacheco ... special effects technician
Isidro Ruano ... special effects technician
Ellie Vera ... special effects assistant
Kit West ... special effects
Trevor Wood ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Nicholas Brooks ... digital artist (as Nick Brooks)
Kent Houston ... visual effects supervisor
Janek Sirrs ... visual effects
Martin Body ... rostrum/optical cameraman (uncredited)
Nelson Cabrera ... visual effects (uncredited)
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: CFC (uncredited)
Kim Libreri ... senior software engineer (uncredited)
Tim Ollive ... optical effects animator (uncredited)
David Smith ... optical cameraman: Peerless Camera (uncredited)

Stunts 

Ignacio Carreño ... stunts (as Ignacio M. Carreño Lopez)
Jordi Casares ... assistant stunt coordinator
Alejandro Cobo ... stunts (as Alejandro Cobo Garcia)
Graeme Crowther ... stunts
Ricardo Cruz ... stunts (as Richard Cruz)
Cristina Díaz-Silveira ... stunts (as Cristina Diaz Silveira)
Faustino García García ... stunts (as Faustino Garcia Garcia)
Pedro García García ... stunts (as Pedro Garcia Garcia)
Rafael García García ... stunts (as Rafael Garcia Garcia)
Nick Gillard ... stunts
Natalia Guijarro ... stunts
Luis M. Gutiérrez Santos ... stunts (as Luis M. Gutierrez Santos)
Salvador Martos Manson ... stunts
Gary Powell ... stunts
Greg Powell ... stunt coordinator
Olga Pérez-Calvo ... stunts (as Olga Perez Calvo)
Jesús Riarán ... stunts (as Jesus Riaran Torres)
Terry Walsh ... sword master

Camera and Electrical Department 

Manuel Andujar ... electrician
David Appleby ... still photographer
Kenneth Atherfold ... camera grip: second unit (as Kenny Atherfold)
Andrés Berenguer ... camera attachment observer
Adam Biddle ... clapper loader: second unit
Francesc Brualla ... gaffer: Spain
Steve Burgess ... focus puller
Marcelo Correa Sanchez ... electrician
Kevin Day ... gaffer
Jaime Domenech ... electrician
Antonio Gil ... stand-by grip
Peter Goddard ... best boy
Miguel González ... electrician
Caspar Gordon ... video operator
Kevin Greene ... camera technician
Thomas Guard ... camera trainee
Juan Fernando Guzmán ... electrician
Jordi Joaní ... electrician
Martin Kenzie ... camera operator
Eddie Knight ... rigging gaffer
Josep Llopart ... electrician
Clive Mackey ... clapper loader
Alejandro Martín ... electrician
José María Martín ... electrician
Don Maton ... generator operator
Marcus Mitchell ... camera boat
Paul Mitchell ... rigger
John Modder ... electrician
Stewart Monteith ... electrician
Eamonn O'Keeffe ... focus puller: second unit (as Eamon O'Keefe)
Antonio Pascual ... electrician
Ricky Pattenden ... electrician
Jesús Pelegrín ... electrician
Gary Pocock ... camera grip
José Luis Rodríguez ... best boy: Spain
Emilio Samper ... electrician
Freddie Sanchez ... practical electrician (as Freddy Sanchez)
Ken Sheppard ... generator operator
Bob Smith ... camera operator: second unit
Fraser Taggart ... focus puller
Richard Tindall ... clapper loader
Jimmy Waters ... camera grip
David Worley ... camera operator
Hugh Johnson ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Carlos Cordero ... crowd casting assistant
Billy Dowd ... casting: native-americans, Costa Rica
Mauricio Jimenez G. ... crowd casting assistant
Priscilla John ... casting: Europe
Aurea Martinez ... crowd casting assistant
Damaris Salas Picado ... crowd casting assistant
Manuel Antonio Rojas ... crowd casting assistant
Lucinda Syson ... casting assistant
Felix Zapatero ... crowd casting: Spain

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anthony Brookman ... costume assistant
Bina Daigeler ... costume assistant
Peter Edmonds ... costumer
Pablo Espinosa ... costume assistant
Andrés Fernández ... costumer
Agustín Jiménez ... costumer
Penny McVitie ... dress maker
Stewart Meachem ... wardrobe master
Isabel Perales ... costume assistant
María de los Ángeles del Saz ... costume assistant
Ann Taylor ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Emma Carrigan ... post-production coordinator
Kevin Daley ... negative cutter
Jacqueline Fouchet ... assistant editor
Tara McKinley ... apprentice editor
Julian Rodd ... assistant editor
Steve Spencer ... assistant editor
Tony Tromp ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Mark Albela ... location manager
Juan Carlos Caro ... location manager
Kevin De La Noy ... location manager
Philip Kohler ... location manager
Diego Lima ... assistant location manager
Eduardo Santana ... location manager

Music Department 

Robin Clarke ... music editor
Graham Farrow ... assistant music editor

Transportation Department 

John Botton ... stand-by vehicle driver
John Bousfield ... facilities driver
Dave Bruyea ... stand-by vehicle driver
Paul Burrows ... stand-by vehicle driver
Ted Debrera ... stand-by vehicle driver
Arthur Dunne ... transportation captain
Mario Enrique ... unit driver (as Mario Calderon)
Ray Gibbs ... facilities driver
Juan Luis Grande ... facilities driver
Bob Groves ... stand-by vehicle driver
Mike Harris ... facilities driver
Brian Hathaway ... transportation captain
Julián Hernández ... facilities driver
John Hewitt ... unit driver
Frank Hughes ... facilities driver
Pedro Iribarren ... facilities driver
Tommy Lee ... unit driver
Carmelo Morón ... facilities driver
John Ott ... stand-by vehicle driver
Vince Pecora ... facilities driver
Terry Reece ... unit driver
Felix Riquelme Cano ... facilities driver
Agustín Ruiz ... facilities driver (as Agustín Ruiz-Valdepeñas)
Rafael Sanudo ... unit driver
John Squires ... facilities driver
Miguel Sánchez Busto ... unit driver
F. Javier Sánchez Gómez ... facilities driver
Valentín Sánchez ... unit driver
Billy Turner ... unit driver
Brian Turner ... stand-by vehicle driver
Fred Turner ... facilities driver
Bernardino Villanueva ... facilities driver
Lionel Walker ... facilities driver
Ian Weatherly ... wardrobe vehicle driver (as Ian Weatherley)
Mark White ... transportation
Valentín Sánchez ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Oscar Alfaro ... interpreter
David Allan ... physiotherapist
Luis Gustavo Alvarado ... security supervisor
Paco Ardura ... animal consultant
Simon Atherton ... armorer
Rita Baltodano ... interpreter
Richard Barnard ... ship captain: Santa Maria
Sergio Benavides ... interpreter
Yamilah Bouzid ... unit doctor
Robert Bradley ... ship captain: Pinta
Judy Britten ... contact: London
Gloria Bustamante ... nurse
Kevin Cahill ... chef
Guillermo Cano ... security supervisor
Maralyn Causley ... production secretary
Fernando Chaparro ... production assistant
Sean Clayton ... production runner
Jose Corral Lafuente ... historical advisor
Phyl Courtney ... caterer
Con Cremins ... location accountant
Johnny Cruz ... courier: San Jose
Teresa Darby ... production assistant (as Teresa Hidalgo)
Sarah Dean ... assistant accountant
Joelle Delaney ... production secretary
Françoise Douarinou ... assistant: Mr. Goldman
Florencio Dueñas ... caterer
Louis Elman ... crowd effects coordinator
Cristina Farré ... assistant accountant
Brigitte Friant-Kesslen ... interpreter
Antonia García ... production accountant
Melva Gensemer ... accounting secretary
Brian Gibbs ... financial controller
Natalie Gibbs ... publicity assistant
Bernard Greenwood ... unit doctor
Ashley Grew ... assistant to catering department
Nat Grew ... production assistant
Juan Guirado ... animal handler
Julie Hannum ... assistant to catering department
Leslie Harwood ... interpreter
Jeffrey Healion ... production assistant
Norman Hernandez ... nurse
Lil Heyman ... assistant: Mr. Smith
Carolina B. Holder ... interpreter
Carlos José Ibarra ... interpreter
Jonna Jerome ... assistant: Mrs. Sotela
Peter Kelly ... caterer
Alan Kingham ... caterer
Lauri Kolb ... script supervisor: second unit
Luca Kouimelis ... script supervisor
Javier Kuhn ... production assistant
Deborah Leakey ... assistant accountant
Martha Leiva Gibbs ... accounting secretary
Andrew Lindsay ... catering manager
Mark R. Lindsay ... sales representative (as Mark Lindsay)
Jacobo Lizasoain ... unit doctor
Marcelo Lozano ... caterer
Carlos Martinez-Shaw ... historical advisor
Maite Mata ... production assistant
Laura McCreadie ... assistant production coordinator
Gina McShane ... chef
Domicio Melero ... animal wrangler
Mayte Mendiri ... accounting secretary
Juan Cruz Mesa ... animal wrangler (as Juan Cruz)
Manrique Miranda ... animal handler
Sergio Miranda ... production associate: Costa Rica
Marco Mora ... production assistant: Costa Rica
Miguel Moya Abarca ... interpreter
Eva Muslera ... assistant accountant
Jonathan Nance ... ship captain: Niña
Bruce Neal ... unit doctor
Libby Noble ... nurse
Gil Noir ... assistant: Mr. Depardieu
Trilby Norton ... production coordinator
Julie Payne ... executive assistant: Mr. Scott
Miguel Angel Potes ... assistant chef
Luis Puig ... chef
Elizabeth Quesada ... interpreter
Eddie Rees ... master drapes
Marta Eugenia Rojas ... nurse
Rodrigo Rojas ... assistant accountant
Reid Rosefelt ... unit publicist
Diego Salcedo ... master drapes
Mahmood Sasa ... snake handler
Neville Shulman ... financial advisor
Sarah Simmons ... dialogue coach: Spain
Ronnie Skinner ... stand-by nautical rigger (as Ron Skinner)
Mario Sotela ... production executive: Costa Rica
Helga Stapff Roth ... interpreter
Joyce Turner ... production coordinator
Maria Uribe ... animal handler
Belinda Uriegas ... production coordinator
Luis Valerio ... assistant accountant
Alexander Vargas ... animal handler
Fernando Vargas ... interpreter
Claudio Villalobos ... accounting assistant
Louise Vincent ... dialogue coach: Mr. Depardieu
John Whelan ... chef
Babak Zand Goodarzi ... assistant: Mr. Johnson: second unit
David Zapatero ... production assistant
René Álvarez Mata ... interpreter
Aron Clayton ... production assistant (uncredited)
R.H. Davies ... marine coordinator (uncredited)
G. Pekas Lozano ... production liaison (uncredited)
Marie-Christine Malbert ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Greg Powell ... horse master (uncredited)
Stefano Priori ... location accountant: Costa Rica (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page