Edit
Batman: The Animated Series Poster

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 1993

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)
Jean MacCurdy (executive producer)
Tom Ruegger (executive producer)
Alan Burnett (producer)
Eric Radomski (producer)
Bruce W. Timm (producer)
Randy Rogel (writer)
Dick Sebast (director)
For episode "Robin's Reckoning", part I.

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 1993

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Genre Television Series

Annie Awards 1995

Nominated
Annie
Best Individual Achievement for Music in the Field of Animation
Shirley Walker (supervising composer)
Best Animated Television Program
Warner Bros. Television Animation

Annie Awards 1994

Nominated
Annie
Best Animated Television Program
Warner Bros. Television Animation
Best Individual Achievement for Creative Supervision in the Field of Animation
Bruce W. Timm (producer)
Eric Radomski (producer)
Best Individual Achievement for Story Contribution in the Field of Animation
Paul Dini (writer/story editor)
Best Achievement for Voice Acting
Mark Hamill

Annie Awards 1993

Nominated
Annie
Best Animated Television Program
Warner Bros. Animation

Daytime Emmy Awards 1996

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class
Robert Hargreaves
Matthew A. Thorne
Russell Brower
Mike Dickeson
Bob Lacivita
Tom Maydeck
Mark Keatts
John Hegedes
Pat Rodman
Kelly Ann Foley
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Harvey Cohen (composer)
Shirley Walker (supervising composer)
20th Century Fox Television
For episode "A Bullet For Bullock".
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class
Harry Andronis (re-recording mixer)
Matthew A. Thorne (sound mixer)
Tom Maydeck (re-recording mixer)
20th Century Fox Television

Daytime Emmy Awards 1995

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Shirley Walker
Outstanding Film Sound Editing
Mark Keatts (adr editor)
Tom Maydeck (sound editor)
Russell Brower (supervising sound editor)
Robert Hargreaves (sound editor)
Matthew A. Thorne (sound effects editor)
John Hegedes (adr editor)
Daryl B. Kell (music editor)
J.J. George (music editor)
Mike Dickeson (sound effects editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1994

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Alan Burnett
Laren Bright
Michael Reaves
Paul Dini
Brynne Stephens
Randy Rogel
Martin Pasko
Outstanding Animated Children's Program
Dan Riba (animation director)
Frank Paur (animation director)
Bruce W. Timm (producer)
Eric Radomski (producer)
Alan Burnett (producer)
Jean MacCurdy (executive producer)
Tom Ruegger (executive producer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1993

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Paul Dini (story editor)
Martin Pasko (story editor)
Michael Reaves (story editor)
Sean Catherine Derek (writer)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Shirley Walker
For episode "Feat of Clay, Part 2"
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Harvey Cohen
For episode "Cat Scratch Fever"
Outstanding Animated Program
Jean MacCurdy (executive producer)
Tom Ruegger (executive producer)
Alan Burnett (producer)
Eric Radomski (producer)
Bruce W. Timm (producer)
Boyd Kirkland (director)
Kevin Altieri (director)
Frank Paur (director)
Outstanding Film Sound Editing
Thomas Milano (supervising music editor)
Bob Lacivita (sound effects editor)
Mark Keatts (dialogue editor)
Matthew A. Thorne (sound effects editor)
Aaron L. King (dialogue editor)
Robert Hargreaves (sound effects editor)
Jeff M. Sliney (dialogue editor)
Mike Dickeson (sound effects editor)
Russell Brower (supervising sound editor)

Young Artist Awards 1999

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a Voice Over in a Feature or TV - Best Young Actor
Mathew Valencia

Young Artist Awards 1994

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Youth Actor in a Voiceover Role - TV or Movie
Scott McAfee

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page