Edit
What About Bob? (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Frank Oz

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Alvin Sargent ... (story) &
Laura Ziskin ... (story)
 
Tom Schulman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Susan Willis ...
Roger Bowen ...
Fran Brill ...
Brian Reddy ...
Doris Belack ...
Dr. Catherine Tomsky
Melinda Mullins ...
Marie Grady
Marcella Lowery ...
Betty, Switchboard Operator
Margot Welch ...
Gwen, Switchboard Operator
Barbara Andres ...
Claire, Dr. Marvin's Secretary
...
Prostitute
Stuart Rudin ...
Crazy Man in New York Street
Cortez Nance Jr. ...
Lobby Doorman
Lori Tan Chinn ...
Bus Driver
Dennis Scott ...
Motorcycle Cop (as Dennis R. Scott)
Charles Thomas Baxter ...
Nursing Home Guard
Donald J. Lee Jr. ...
Nursing Home Attendant
...
Howie, 'Good Morning America' Director
Tom Stechschulte ...
Lennie, 'Good Morning America' Producer
Russell Bobbitt ...
Good Morning America Crew Member
...
Minister
...
TV Announcer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
April Cantor ...
(uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bernard Williams ... co-producer
Laura Ziskin ... producer

Music by 

Miles Goodman

Cinematography by 

Michael Ballhaus

Film Editing by 

Anne V. Coates

Casting By 

Glenn Daniels

Production Design by 

Leslie Dilley ... (as Les Dilley)

Art Direction by 

Jack Blackman

Set Decoration by 

Anne Kuljian

Costume Design by 

Bernie Pollack

Makeup Department 

Fern Buchner ... makeup artist: New York
Mary Burton ... makeup assistant
Deborah La Mia Denaver ... hair stylist: Mr. Murray
Romaine Greene ... hair stylist: New York
Susan V. Kalinowski ... hair stylist: Mr. Dreyfuss (as Susan Kalinowski)
Emanuel Millar ... hair stylist
Matthew W. Mungle ... makeup artist (as Matthew Mungle)
Dorothy J. Pearl ... makeup artist: Mr. Murray

Production Management 

David Anderson ... unit production manager
Jennifer Ogden ... unit production manager: New York
David Hoberman ... executive in charge of production: Walt Disney Studios (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cyd Adams ... second second assistant director
Donald J. Lee Jr. ... second assistant director
James W. Skotchdopole ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Russell Bobbitt ... property master
Daren Dochterman ... junior illustrator
Roger G. Fortune ... set designer (as Roger Fortune)
Douglas Fox ... property master
Steven Gamiello ... lead man: New York (as Steven R. Gamiello)
Robert Griffon Jr. ... property master: New York (as Robert J. Griffon Jr.)
Donald G. Helderle ... construction foreman (as Don Helderle)
Carol Joffe ... set decorator: New York
Beth Kuhn ... art director: New York
Frank B. Nieves ... construction foreman (as Frank Nieves)
Ken Scaife ... construction coordinator (as Kenneth Scaife)
Wayne Shepherd ... lead man
Jonathan Bobbitt ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Michael R. Clark ... painter (uncredited)
Michael A. Contreraz ... laborer (uncredited)
Julie B. Crum ... greens department (uncredited)
Jennifer Dawson ... set dresser (uncredited)
Scott De Shields ... construction coordinator: reshoots (uncredited)
Jea DeVoe ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Joseph Perugini ... plasterer foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Andrew Adams ... cable person
Bruce Bell ... foley mixer (as Bruce R. Bell)
Denis Blackerby ... dubbing recordist
Liz Carlin ... assistant sound editor
John K. Carr ... sound editor (as John Carr)
David Grannis ... assistant sound editor
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Devon Heffley Curry ... adr editor (as Devon Curry)
Pieter Hubbard ... sound editor
David J. Hudson ... sound re-recording mixer
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Kim Maitland ... boom operator: New York
Kenneth C. Mantlo ... boom operator (as Ken Mantlo)
Mel Metcalfe ... sound re-recording mixer
Bill Phillips ... supervising sound editor
John Phillips ... sound editor
Terry Porter ... sound re-recording mixer
Hal Sanders ... sound editor
Scott Shadden ... assistant sound editor
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (as Edward Steidele)
Robert Warwick ... sound editor
Ed White ... sound mixer
Robert Gramaglia ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Vincent Zabaly ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Richard O. Helmer ... special effects supervisor

Stunts 

Bobby Burns ... stunts
Michael Steve Jones ... stunts
Jim Kindelon ... stunts
Dennis Scott ... stunt coordinator (as Dennis R. Scott)
Steve Hart ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stuart Abramson ... key grip
Florian Ballhaus ... first assistant camera
Darrell Blevins ... grip
Arthur Blum ... dolly grip
Jerry DeBlau ... gaffer: New York
Randy Downey ... lamp operator
David M. Dunlap ... camera operator
Dennis Gamiello ... key grip: New York
Dave Gillespie ... grip
Nils Johnson ... video assist operator
Jay Kemp ... lamp operator (as Jay Douglas Kemp)
Craig Kohtala ... best boy grip
Jack Kohtala ... grip
Bobby Mancuso ... second assistant camera
Greg Martin ... grip (as Greg M. Martin)
Charlie McIntyre ... lamp operator (as Charles H. McIntyre III)
Robert W. Meyers ... rigging gaffer
Peter John Petraglia ... best boy: New York
Ronald J. Pure Jr. ... lamp operator (as Ronald Joe Pure Jr.)
John 'Fest' Sandau ... assistant chief lighting technician
Steve Sanderson ... camera trainee
Larry Thomas ... lamp operator
James R. Tynes ... chief lighting technician (as Jim Tynes)
David M. Walsh ... additional photographer
Barry Wetcher ... still photographer
David Knox ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Gábor Kövér ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Sal Martorano ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

William Dean ... extras casting
Jill Greenberg ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marie Boller ... costumer (as Marie Kaderback)
Jennifer Butler ... costumer: Mr. Murray
David Dumais ... wardrobe supervisor: New York
Julie Glick ... costumer (as Julie Lynn Glick)
Hugo Peña ... costume supervisor
Susan J. Wright ... wardrobe supervisor: New York

Editorial Department 

Christopher Cibelli ... assistant film editor
James Garrett ... assistant film editor (as James A. Garrett)
James D.R. Hickox ... assistant film editor
Sandy Isaac ... post-production coordinator
Bob Kaiser ... color timer (as Robert Kaiser)
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Adam P. Scott ... apprentice film editor

Music Department 

Oscar Castro-Neves ... additional orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Nancy Fogarty ... music editor
Darlene Koldenhoven ... vocal contractor
Joel Moss ... music mixer / music recordist
Thomas Pasatieri ... additional orchestrator
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Randy Burke ... transportation captain
Harry J. Leavey ... transportation captain: New York (as Harry Leavey)
James Sweeney ... transportation captain: New York (as Jim Sweeney)
Gaston Veilleux ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Mark A. Baker ... location manager: New York
Audrey Bamber ... assistant: Mr. Dreyfuss
Charles Bartlett ... adr voice
Charles Thomas Baxter ... location manager (as Charles Baxter)
Farley Blackman ... boat master
Rafe Blasi ... unit publicist
Ruth Britt ... adr voice
Joseph Chapman ... adr voice
Ritchie Copenhaver ... assistant location manager
Greg Finley ... adr voice
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
Javier Grajeda ... adr voice
Wendi Haas ... production coordinator: New York
Barbara Harris ... adr voice (as Barbara Iley)
Scott Harris ... production assistant
Rosanna Huffman ... adr voice
Judith Jennings ... location teacher
Jack Kandel ... adr voice
Lisa Lynn Kearsley ... production coordinator
Carlyle King ... adr voice
Daamen J. Krall ... adr voice (as Daamen Krall)
Marsha Kramer ... adr voice
Timothy Lee ... production assistant
Marci Levine ... first assistant accountant
Susan Malerstein ... script supervisor
Susan V. McConnell ... assistant production coordinator
Susan Napoli ... adr voice (as Stephani Ryan)
David Randolph ... adr voice
Noreen Reardon ... adr voice
Ilyse A. Reutlinger ... assistant: Mr. Murray (as Ilyse Reutlinger)
Candisse Reynolds ... craft service
Blair Richwood ... assistant: Laura Ziskin
Diana Schmidt ... assistant: Mr. Oz (as Diana D. Schmidt)
Gary Schwartz ... adr voice
Vernon Scott ... adr voice
Tandi Slater ... production accountant
Dana Williams ... production coordinator
Betty Chin ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Letty Gray ... production office (uncredited)
Michael McGee ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jacobus Rose ... production executive (uncredited)
Kira Willoughby ... caterer: special dessert catering (uncredited)
Derek J. Young ... additional voice (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page