IMDb > Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 71 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Clips from the upcoming Terminator 2 Skynet Edition Blu-ray release
Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Clips from the upcoming Terminator 2 Skynet Edition Blu-ray release
Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Clips from the upcoming Terminator 2 Skynet Edition Blu-ray release

Overview

User Rating:
8.5/10   559,381 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
James Cameron (written by) &
William Wisher Jr. (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Terminator 2: Judgment Day on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
3 July 1991 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
It's nothing personal See more »
Plot:
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her teenage son, John, from a more advanced cyborg, made out of liquid metal. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 4 Oscars. Another 20 wins & 25 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Best action film ever!!! See more (884 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Arnold Schwarzenegger ... The Terminator

Linda Hamilton ... Sarah Connor

Edward Furlong ... John Connor

Robert Patrick ... T-1000

Earl Boen ... Dr. Silberman

Joe Morton ... Miles Dyson

S. Epatha Merkerson ... Tarissa Dyson

Castulo Guerra ... Enrique Salceda

Danny Cooksey ... Tim

Jenette Goldstein ... Janelle Voight

Xander Berkeley ... Todd Voight
Leslie Hamilton Gearren ... Twin Sarah
Ken Gibbel ... Douglas
Robert Winley ... Cigar Biker
Peter Schrum ... Lloyd (as Pete Schrum)
Shane Wilder ... Trucker
Michael Edwards ... Old John Connor
Jared Lounsbery ... Kid
Casey Chavez ... Kid
Ennalls Berl ... Bryant

Don Lake ... Mossberg
Richard Vidan ... Weatherby
Tom McDonald ... Cop

Jim Palmer ... Jock
Gerard G. Williams ... Jock
Gwenda Deacon ... Night Nurse
Don Stanton ... Lewis the Guard
Dan Stanton ... Lewis as T-1000

Colin Patrick Lynch ... Attendant
Noel Evangelisti ... Hospital Guard

Nikki Cox ... Girl
Lisa Brinegar ... Girl

DeVaughn Nixon ... Danny Dyson (as De Vaughn Nixon)
Tony Simotes ... Vault Guard
Diane Rodriguez ... Jolanda Salceda
Dalton Abbott ... Infant John Connor
Ron Young ... Pool Cue Biker
Charles Robert Brown ... Tattoo Biker

Abdul Salaam El Razzac ... Gibbons

Mike Muscat ... Moshier

Dean Norris ... SWAT Team Leader

Charles A. Tamburro ... Police Chopper Pilot (as Charles Tamburro)
J. Rob Jordan ... Pickup Truck Driver

Terrence Evans ... Tanker Truck Driver

Denney Pierce ... Burly Attendant

Mark Christopher Lawrence ... Burly Attendant
Pat Kouri ... SWAT Leader
Van Ling ... Cyberdyne Tech
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Albanese ... SWAT Officer (uncredited)
Ed Arneson ... SWAT Officer (uncredited)
Bret A. Arnold ... Future Coda Man (uncredited)
Debra Casey ... Mohawk Girl at Biker Bar (uncredited)
Jim Dahl ... SWAT Officer (uncredited)

Martin DeLuca ... Cyberdyne Tech (uncredited)
Takao Komine ... Tourist Shot by T-1000 (uncredited)

Joel Kramer ... Male Nurse (uncredited)
Anne Merrem ... Psychiatric (uncredited)

Scott Shaw ... Cyberdyne Tech (uncredited)
Steven Stear ... SWAT Officer (uncredited)

Sven-Ole Thorsen ... Mall Security Guard (uncredited)
Misty Jo Walker ... Sarah's Granddaughter (scenes deleted) (uncredited)

Randy Walker ... SWAT Officer (uncredited)
William Wisher Jr. ... Galleria Photographer / Cop (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
James Cameron 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
James Cameron (written by) &
William Wisher Jr. (written by) (as William Wisher)

Produced by
Stephanie Austin .... co-producer
James Cameron .... producer
Gale Anne Hurd .... executive producer
Mario Kassar .... executive producer
B.J. Rack .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Brad Fiedel 
 
Cinematography by
Adam Greenberg (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Conrad Buff IV  (as Conrad Buff)
Dody Dorn (special edition)
Mark Goldblatt 
Richard A. Harris 
 
Casting by
Mali Finn 
 
Production Design by
Joseph C. Nemec III  (as Joseph Nemec III)
 
Art Direction by
Joseph P. Lucky 
 
Set Decoration by
John M. Dwyer 
 
Costume Design by
Marlene Stewart 
 
Makeup Department
Jeff Dawn .... key makeup department
Ed French .... makeup artist
Steve LaPorte .... makeup artist
Robert L. Stevenson .... hairstylist: (as Robert L. Stevensen)
Peter Tothpal .... key hair stylist
Stan Winston .... special makeup producer
 
Production Management
Pamela Easley .... post-production supervisor
Dirk Petersmann .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Randall Badger .... first assistant director: second unit
Dustin Bernard .... second assistant director
Xochi Blymyer .... second second assistant director
Kelly Cantley .... dga trainee
Frank Davis .... key second assistant director
Gary Davis .... second unit director
David Fudge .... second assistant director: second unit
Grant Gilmore .... second assistant director: second unit
J. Michael Haynie .... first assistant director
James Lansbury .... second assistant director
Scott Laughlin .... key second assistant director
Terry Miller .... first assistant director
George Parra .... first assistant director: second unit
Tony Perez .... second assistant director
Barry K. Thomas .... first assistant director: second unit (as Barry Thomas)
Glenn R. Wilder .... second unit director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Craig Baron .... set dresser
Charles William Breen .... assistant art director (as Charles W. Breen)
Steve Burg .... conceptual artist (as Stephen Burg)
Steve Callas .... construction coordinator
Mike Cameron .... functional props
Vince Catlin .... functional props
Carole Lee Cole .... set designer (as Carole L. Cole)
Gary Diamond .... assistant art director
William K. Dolan .... set dresser (as William Dolan)
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt .... stand-by painter (as Bill K. Hoyt)
George Jenson .... illustrator (as George Jensen)
Duncan Kennedy .... art department assistant
Walter P. Martishius .... set designer (as Walter Martishius)
R. Patrick McGee .... on-set dresser
Carla S. Nemec .... art department coordinator
Phillip Norwood .... storyboard artist
Joe Pizzorusso .... set dresser
Charles Stewart .... property master
Barton M. Susman .... leadman
Linda Waxman .... assistant property master
Mike Wells .... general foreman
Paul Duchemin .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jimmy Flores .... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
Peter Flynn .... propmaker (uncredited)
Martin J. Gibbons .... welder (uncredited)
Mark A. Mancinelli .... hod plasterer (uncredited)
Iain McCaig .... concept/storyboard artist (uncredited)
Robert Misetich .... set paint foreman (uncredited)
David Russell .... conceptual illustrator (uncredited)
Robert Van Dyke .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Joe Ward .... labor forman (uncredited)
Christopher Woodworth .... paint supervisor (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Nicholas R. Allen .... boom operator
C.J. Appel .... adr editor: Skywalker Sound
Sandina Bailo-Lape .... foley editor: Skywalker Sound
Chris Barron .... digital transfer: 5.1 EX & ES remixes (as Christopher Barron)
Phil Benson .... sound assistant: 1993 special edition
Sara Bolder .... dialogue editor: Skywalker Sound
Gloria S. Borders .... sound supervisor: Skywalker Sound
Gloria S. Borders .... supervising sound editor: 1993 special edition
Christopher Boyes .... foley recordist: Skywalker Sound
Scott Chandler .... assistant sound designer: Skywalker Sound
Teresa Eckton .... sound effects editor: Skywalker Sound
Ken Fischer .... sound effects editor: Skywalker Sound
Stacey A. Foiles .... dialogue editor: Skywalker Sound (as Stacey Foiles)
Clare C. Freeman .... foley editor: 1993 special edition (as Clare Freeman)
Clare C. Freeman .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound (as Clare Freeman)
Jonathan Greber .... digital transfer: 5.1 EX & ES remixes
J.R. Grubbs .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound
Samuel H. Hinckley .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound (as Sam Hickley)
Tim Holland .... sound effects editor: Skywalker Sound
Richard Hymns .... sound effects editor: Skywalker Sound
Vanessa James .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound
Tom Johnson .... sound re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound
Hael Kobayashi .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound
Sean Landeros .... re-recordist: 5.1 EX & ES remixes
Brian Magerkurth .... machine room operator: 5.1 EX & ES remixes
Barbara McBane .... adr editor: Skywalker Sound
Marilyn McCoppen .... dialogue editor: 1993 special edition
Marnie Moore .... foley assistant: Skywalker Sound
Tom Myers .... assistant sound designer: Skywalker Sound
Jonathan Null .... supervising assistant sound editor: 5.1 EX & ES remixes
Larry Oatfield .... sound effects editor: Skywalker Sound
Philip Olbrantz .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound (as Phil Olbrantz)
Lee Orloff .... sound mixer
Diana Pellegrini .... foley editor: Skywalker Sound
Michele Perrone .... adr editor: Skywalker Sound (as Michael Perrone)
Susan Popovic .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound
Larry Rennick .... sound assistant: 1993 special edition (as Larry Renick)
Kevin Rose-Williams .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound (as Kevin Williams)
Gary Rydstrom .... re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound
Gary Rydstrom .... sound designer: Skywalker Sound
Claire Sanfilippo .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound
Susan Sanford .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound
Paige Sartorius .... dialogue editor: Skywalker Sound
Jim Seymour .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound
Robert Shoup .... sound effects editor: Skywalker Sound
David Slusser .... assistant sound designer: Skywalker Sound
Kent Sparling .... mix technician: 5.1 EX & ES remixes
Dianna Stirpe .... dialogue editor: 1993 special edition (as Diana Stripe)
Dianna Stirpe .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound (as Diana Stirpe)
Gary Summers .... re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound
Ewa Sztompke .... dialogue editor: Skywalker Sound
Patti Tauscher .... sound assistant: 1993 special edition (as Patty Tauscher)
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist: Skywalker Sound
John Torrijos .... video services: 5.1 EX & ES remixes (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Pam Uzzell .... sound assistant: Skywalker Sound
Ethan Van der Ryn .... sound effects editor: Skywalker Sound (as Ethan Van Der Ryn)
Ethan Van der Ryn .... supervising sound editor: 5.1 EX & ES remixes
Christian von Burkleo .... video services: 5.1 EX & ES remixes
Knox White .... cable (as Knox Grantham White)
Marian Wilde .... foley editor: Skywalker Sound (as Marion Wilde)
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle .... dialogue editor: Skywalker Sound (as Gwen Yates-Whittle)
James Allen .... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
John Countryman .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Thierry J. Couturier .... supervising sound editor: temp (uncredited)
Nicholas James .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
John Rotondi .... sound engineer: Y4 (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Bob Ahmanson .... special effects technician: 4-Ward Productions
Brent Baker .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Bill Basso .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
David Beneke .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Dave Beneke)
Evan Brainard .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Len Burge .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Rob Burman .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Robert Burman)
Craig Caton .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Chris Cowan .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Christian Cowan)
Richard Davison .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Davidson)
Glen Eisner .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Greg Figiel .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Scott R. Fisher .... special effects assistant (as Scott Fisher)
Thomas L. Fisher .... special effects coordinator
Bruce Spaulding Fuller .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Mark Goldberg .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Armando González .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Dave Grasso .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as David Grasso)
Rhonda C. Gunner .... terminator p.o.v., video and graphic displays, Video Image
Roger Hansen .... special effects assistant
Phillip Hartmann .... special effects technician: 4-Ward Productions
Beth Hathaway .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Richard E. Hollander .... terminator p.o.v., video and graphic displays, Video Image
Adam Jones .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Mark Jurinko .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Eileen Kastner-Delago .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Eileen Kastner Delago)
Joseph Kelly .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Joseph Kelley)
Bob King .... special effects assistant
Jay King .... special effects assistant
Terry W. King .... special effects assistant (as Terry King)
Brad Krisko .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Richard J. Landon .... mechanical department coordinator: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon)
Mark Lohff .... assistant to artists: Stan Winston Studio
Frank Charles Lutkus III .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Charles Lutkus)
Shane Mahan .... art department coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Greg Manion .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Gregory Manion)
Karen Mason .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Curt Massof .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
J.C. Matalon .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Mark 'Crash' McCreery .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Gregory L. McMurry .... terminator p.o.v., video and graphic displays, Video Image
Tara Meaney-Crocitto .... art department: assistant to Stan Winston, Stan Winston Studio (as Tara Meaney Crocitto)
Paul Mejias .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Hal Miles .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Hal Miles II)
Bruce Minkus .... special effects assistant
Mark Noel .... special effects assistant
Jeff Periera .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Jon Curtis Price .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Jon C. Price)
Joe Reader .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Dan Rebert .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Sean Rodgers .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
John Rosengrant .... art department coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Steve Sanders .... special effects technician: 4-Ward Productions
Andy Schoneberg .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Paul Sciacca .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Alan Scott .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Shannon Shea .... art department coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Michael Spatola .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Ian Stevenson .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
David Stinnett .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Christopher Swift .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Chris Swift)
Michiko Tagawa .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Joseph Patrick Todd .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Mike Trcic .... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Joe Viskocil .... special effects supervisor: 4-Ward Productions (as Joseph Viskocil)
John C. Wash .... terminator p.o.v., video and graphic displays, Video Image
Robert E. Watson .... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Rob Watson)
N. Brock Winkless IV .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Brock Winkless)
Stan Winston .... terminator effects produced by
Thomas Zell .... special effects technician: 4-Ward Productions
Greg Aronowitz .... mold maker (uncredited)
David Chameides .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Robert Hutchins .... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Andrew Miller .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
George Zamora .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Diana Ace .... computer graphics technical assistant: ILM
Tony Alderson .... fire shots: Fantasy II Film Effects
Bret Alexander .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions
Scott E. Anderson .... computer graphics shot supervisor: ILM
Ed Angell .... tesla coil: The Artificial Lighting Company
Sean Applegate .... head animator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Gordon Baker .... digital artist: ILM
Randall K. Bean .... scanning operator: ILM
James Belkin .... director of photography: 4-Ward Productions
Jennifer C. Bell .... effects coordinator: 4-Ward Productions (as Jennifer Bell)
Tom Bertino .... roto supervisor: ILM
John Andrew Berton Jr. .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Scott Beverly .... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Ken Beyer .... computer graphics systems support: ILM
Beth Block .... production coordinator: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Beth Bloc)
Barbara Brennan .... digital artist: ILM
Stephen Brien .... miniature set and rig supervisor: 4-Ward Productions
Betzy Bromberg .... optical supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Kevin Brown .... stage assistant: 4-Ward Productions
John Bruno .... visual effects designer
Geoff Burdick .... visual effects assistant (as Geoffrey Burdick)
Geoff Campbell .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Dan Carter .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions (as Daniel Carter)
Anthony Chaney .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions
Doug Chiang .... visual effects art director: ILM
Terry Chostner .... effects photography: ILM
Richard L. Cohen .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Steve Cohen .... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Susan Adele Colletta .... digital coordinator: ILM
Tim Conrad .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions
James Cook .... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Bryan Cooke .... optical line-up: Fantasy II Film Effects
Michael Cooper .... scanning operator: ILM
Robert Costa .... optical effects supervisor: 4-Ward Productions
Gail Currey .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Jim Davidson .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions
Mark A.Z. Dippé .... assistant visual effects supervisor: ILM
George D. Dodge .... director of photography: 4-Ward Productions
Miller Drake .... visual effects editor
John Eaves .... illustrator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Elaine Edford .... special visual effects sequences: 4-Ward Productions
David Emerson .... optical camera: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Dave Emerson)
Eric Enderton .... computer graphics software developer: ILM
Rachel Falk .... computer graphics technical assistant: ILM
Stefen Fangmeier .... computer graphics shot supervisor: ILM (as Stefen M. Fangmeier)
Don Fergus .... optical camera: Fantasy II Film Effects
Anthony Forzaglia Jr. .... stage assistant: 4-Ward Productions
Carl N. Frederick .... computer graphics software developer: ILM (as Carl Nai Frederick)
Jonathan French .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Dan Frye .... sculptor: Make Up Effects Unlimited
Jorge Fuentes .... stage manager: 4-Ward Productions
Jack Gallagher .... plate photography coordinator: ILM
George Gambetta .... scanning operator: ILM
Paul Gentry .... camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Pete Gerard .... model maker: Make Up Effects Unlimited
Michael Gleason .... visual effects editor: ILM
Joanne Hafner .... rotoscoper: ILM
James Hagedorn .... digital artist: ILM (as Jim Hagedorn)
Janet Healy .... visual effects producer: ILM
Philip Heron .... stage technician: ILM (as Phil Heron)
Robert Hill .... effects photography: ILM (as Bob Hill)
Christian Hogue .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Sandy Houston .... rotoscoper: ILM
Lincoln Hu .... computer graphics shot supervisor: ILM
Leslie Huntley .... visual effects producer: Fantasy II Film Effects
George H. Joblove .... computer graphics shot supervisor: ILM
Ed Jones .... executive in charge of post production: ILM
Kirby Jones .... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Michael Joyce .... model and shop supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Emmet Kane .... effects lead man: 4-Ward Productions
Michael Karp .... camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Douglas S. Kay .... computer graphics department manager: ILM (as Douglas Scott Kay)
Pam Kaye .... production accountant: ILM (as Pamela Kaye)
Elizabeth Maxwell Keith .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Richard Kilroy .... matte painter: 4-Ward Productions
Pete Kleinow .... go animation: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Peter Kleinow)
Jay Lenci .... computer graphics systems support: ILM
Jeffrey B. Light .... scanning software: ILM (as Jeff Light)
Van Ling .... creative supervisor/visual effects coordinator
Greg Maloney .... digital transfer operator: ILM
David Zen Mansley .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions
Jim Martin .... optical engineer: Fantasy II Film Effects
Jim May .... visual effects assistant editor: ILM
Patrick McArdle .... plate photography: ILM
Brian McFadden .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions
Roberto McGrath .... negative cutter: ILM
Bob Micheletti .... optical engineer: Fantasy II Film Effects
Carl Miller .... plate photography: ILM
W. Peter Miller .... editor: 4-Ward Productions
Jim Mitchell .... computer graphics technical assistant: ILM (as James D. Mitchell)
Bart Mixon .... sculptor: Make Up Effects Unlimited
Bret Mixon .... roto supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Tony Moffett .... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Terry Molatore .... rotoscoper: ILM
Jack Mongovan .... rotoscoper: ILM
Doug Moore .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions
Sergio Moreno .... stage assistant: 4-Ward Productions
Tim Morgan .... stage technician: ILM
Jim Morris .... executive in charge of production: ILM
Richard Mula .... visual effects lighting consultant
Mary Mullen .... ink and paint supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Dennis Muren .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Michael J. Natkin .... computer graphics software developer: ILM
George S. Neil .... gaffer: 4-Ward Productions (as George Neil)
John Nelson .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Michael Novotny .... production designer: 4-Ward Productions
Joe Pasquale .... computer graphics animator: ILM (as Joseph M. Pasquale)
Steve Petruzates .... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Joshua Pines .... scanning supervisor: ILM
Paula Pirok .... production assistant: 4-Ward Productions
Dan Platt .... sculptor: Make Up Effects Unlimited
Jeryd Pojawa .... visual consultant: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Jerry Pojawa)
Angus Poon .... computer graphics software developer: ILM
Chuck Ray .... stage technician: ILM
Gary Rhodaback .... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Jay Riddle .... computer graphics shot supervisor: ILM
Rick Rische .... matte painter: 4-Ward Productions
Stuart Robertson .... digital supervisor: ILM
Alice Rosen .... computer graphics technical assistant: ILM
Stephen Rosenbaum .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Scott Ross .... vice president and general manager: ILM
Richard Ruskuski .... miniature set and rig supervisor: 4-Ward Productions (as Ricc Ruskuski)
Alison Savitch .... visual effects production supervisor
John Schlag .... computer graphics software developer: ILM (as John F. Schlag)
Andrew Schmidt .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Leslie Schor .... production assistant: ILM
Dennis Schultz .... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Alex Seiden .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Annabella Serra .... computer graphics animator: ILM
Mark A. Shelton .... gaffer: 4-Ward Productions (as Mark Shelton)
Mary Shelton .... best boy: 4-Ward Productions
Marty Shindler .... executive in charge of finance: ILM
Dwight Shook .... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Monty Shook .... model maker: Fantasy II Film Effects
Chuck Shuman .... plate photography: ILM (as Chuck Schumann)
Dennis Skotak .... supervising director of photography: 4-Ward Productions
Robert Skotak .... special visual effects sequences: 4-Ward Productions
Robert Skotak .... visual effects supervisor: 4-Ward Productions
Douglas Smythe .... computer graphics shot supervisor: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Anthony Stabley .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions
Joel Steiner .... miniature set operation: 4-Ward Productions
Samantha Stevens .... stage assistant: 4-Ward Productions
William Stromberg .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions
Ginger Theisen .... computer graphics coordinator: ILM
Joseph Thompson .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions
Tien Truong .... computer graphics software developer: ILM
David Tucker .... optical camera: Fantasy II Film Effects
Lisa Vaughn .... scanning coordinator: ILM
Bruce Vecchitto .... optical photography supervisor: ILM
Joe Viskocil .... pyrotechnic supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Joseph Viskocil)
Gene Warren Jr. .... visual effects supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects
Christopher Warren .... camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects
Judith Weaver .... computer graphics coordinator: ILM
Julie J. Webb .... assistant visual effects editor
Steve 'Spaz' Williams .... computer graphics animation supervisor: ILM (as Steve Williams)
Tom Williams .... computer graphics shot supervisor: ILM (as Thomas A. Williams)
Lou Zutavern .... model builder: 4-Ward Productions (as Louis Zutavern)
Larry Arpin .... additional visual effects (uncredited)
Craig Barron .... visual effects supervisor: Matte World Digital (uncredited)
Diana Dru Botsford .... visual effects pre-production coordinator: 4-Ward Productions (uncredited))
Nelson Broskey .... production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects (uncredited)
Kris Brown .... visual effects engineer (uncredited)
Mark Burnett .... visual effects video assistant (uncredited)
Michael Cooper .... optical line-up (uncredited)
Krystyna Demkowicz .... executive in charge of production: Matte World (uncredited)
Christopher Duddy .... visual effects (uncredited)
Wade Howie .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Dorn Merrill Kennison .... model maker (uncredited)
Al Magliochetti .... visual effects (uncredited)
Zeke Morales .... production assistant: Video Image (uncredited)
Shawn Neely .... software development (uncredited)
Daniel Alan Ross .... CGI technical assistant: ILM (uncredited)
Tim Scannell .... rotoscope artist / camera operator (uncredited)
Jeff Sturgill .... photosonics camera operator (uncredited)
Donna Tracy .... animation and rotoscope (uncredited)
Jeff Varga .... visual effects (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Janet Brady .... stunts
Bob Brown .... stunts
Doc D. Charbonneau .... stunts
Gilbert B. Combs .... stunts
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw .... stunts (as Jeff Dashnaw)
Gary Davis .... stunt coordinator
Debbie Evans .... stunts
Billy Hank Hooker .... stunts
Norman Howell .... stunts
Tommy J. Huff .... stunts (as Thomas J. Huff)
Larry Johnson .... stunts
Peter Kent .... stunts
Joel Kramer .... stunt coordinator
Lane Leavitt .... stunts
Billy D. Lucas .... stunts (as Bill Lucas)
Cotton Mather .... stunts
Bobby Porter .... stunts
David Webster .... stunts
Glenn R. Wilder .... stunts (as Glenn Wilder)
Dick Ziker .... stunts
Bobby Aldridge .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Maryellen Aviano .... stunts (uncredited)
Gregory J. Barnett .... stunts (uncredited)
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Rocky Capella .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jack Carpenter .... stunts (uncredited)
Debbie Evans .... stunt double: Linda Hamilton (uncredited)
Norman Howell .... driving double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)
Terry Jackson .... stunts (uncredited)
Monty Jordan .... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Justus .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Peter Kent .... stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)
Kevin Larson .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Larry Linkogle .... stunt double: Edward Furlong (uncredited)
Billy D. Lucas .... additional stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)
Johnny Martin .... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Martinez .... stunts (uncredited)
Matt McColm .... stunt double (uncredited)
Gary Robert .... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Ryan .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Gavin Alcott .... second assistant camera
Paul C. Babin .... extra camera operator
Mike Benson .... camera operator: "a" camera (as Michael A. Benson)
Mike Benson .... director of photography: second unit (as Michael A. Benson)
David L. Butler .... aerial director of photography
Alan Cohen .... second assistant camera
James M. Cox .... electrician (as James Cox)
Richard Crompton .... grip
Bruce DeAragon .... second assistant camera: second unit
Christopher Duddy .... camera technician: Vista Vision
David Dunbar .... electrician
Rick Dungan .... video assist operator: second unit (as Richard J. Dungan)
Brad Emmons .... electrician
Don E. FauntLeRoy .... camera operator: second unit (as Don Fauntleroy)
Michael A. FauntLeRoy .... first assistant camera (as Michael J. Fauntleroy)
Todd M. Gavin .... second assistant camera: second unit (as Todd Gavin)
Robert Gray .... key grip
Jason Gunn .... electrician
Donald L. Hartley .... dolly grip
Steve Hastings .... rigging best boy
Ted H. Hauser .... first assistant camera: second unit (as Ted Hawser)
David E. Hengstellar .... electrician
Tyrone Jackson .... grip
Hilary Klym .... grip
Frank Krejsa .... electrician
Dennis J. Laine .... lead assistant camera
Kevin J. Lang .... rigging gaffer
Brian Liberman .... grip
Bruce Manning .... first assistant camera: second unit
Pete Martinez .... video assistant operator
Steven C. McGee .... electric best boy
James M. Muro .... steadicam operator (as James Muro)
John Nash .... grip
Sal Orefice .... chief lighting technician: second unit (as Salvatore J. Orefice)
Darrin Pulford .... electrician
Rick Rader .... best boy grip (as 'Slick' Rick Rader)
Scott M. Robinson .... key grip: second unit (as Scott Robinson)
Zade Rosenthal .... still photographer
Joe Rowan .... electrician
Ryan Russill .... grip
Stephen Sfetku .... film loader (as Stephen A. Sfetku)
John Smock .... electrician
Michael St. Hilaire .... camera operator: "a" camera
Donald Stanford .... electrician
Gary Tandrow .... chief lighting technician
Daniel E. Teaze .... second assistant camera (as Dan Teaze)
Rodney Veto .... rigging grip
Scott Warner .... video assistant operator
Eric Blum .... electrician: San Jose (uncredited)
Bruce Byall .... grip (uncredited)
Thomas Enright .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Adam Glick .... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Mark Gutterud .... vistavision camera operator (uncredited)
Eldon Hansen .... rigger (uncredited)
Steven C. Hodge .... film lighting technician (uncredited)
Lee Johnson .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Ron Kunecke .... musco light operator (uncredited)
Christopher J. Lama .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Bill-Brady Majors .... grip (uncredited)
Lee Redmond .... camera operator (uncredited)
Randall Robinson .... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Merie Weismiller Wallace .... additional still photographer (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Abra Edelman .... extras casting: San Jose
Emily Schweber .... assistant casting associate
Paul Garnica .... background casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Colin Booth .... costumer: second unit (as Collin Booth)
Carol Dobrovolny .... specialty costume manufacturing
Greg Hall .... set costumer
Bruce R. Hogard .... costume supervisor
Dawn Y. Line .... set costumer
Pattir Moon .... costumer: second unit
Sue Miller .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Joseph Berger-Davis .... post-production assistant
Crystal Dowd .... post-production coordinator
Jane Kass .... first assistant editor
Kathleen Korth .... re-sync editor: Skywalker Sound
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein .... negative cutter (as Mary Nelson Duerrstein)
Clay Rawlins .... second assistant editor
Caroline Ross .... first assistant editor
Arden Rynew .... on-line editor (2003 restored version)
Ron South .... second assistant editor
Kelly Tartan .... second assistant editor
Arthur Tostado .... color timer (as Art Tostado)
Clarinda Wong .... supervising first assistant editor
Dan Muscarella .... color timer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Dan Garde .... assistant music editor
Allan K. Rosen .... supervising music editor
Tim Boyle .... score mixer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Steve Bonner .... picture car captain
Gene R. Johnson .... transportation coordinator (as Gene Johnson)
Jerry F. Johnson .... transportation captain (as Jerry Johnson)
Pete Johnson .... transportation captain: second unit
Kenneth Newland .... transportation office coordinator
Jack Carpenter .... driver: camera car (uncredited)
George Grenier .... driver (uncredited)
William Hogue .... driver dispatcher (uncredited)
Dennis Junt .... transportation (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Frans J. Afman .... financial services
Michael Albanese .... technical advisor: police
Caroline Allen .... crew: Video Image
Ed Arneson .... technical advisor: police
Maryellen Aviano .... stand-in: Ms. Hamilton (as Mary Ellen Aviano)
Kim Balser .... assistant: Mr. Kassar
Timothy A. Burris .... assistant production accountant
Marc Cohen .... location assistant
Anthony Cortés .... personal trainer: Ms. Hamilton (as Anthony Cortes)
Jim Dahl .... technical advisor: police (as James Dahl)
Thomas A. Davila .... assistant production accountant
John Davis .... production assistant
Stephen C. Dawson .... location manager (as Steve Dawson)
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin .... crew: Video Image (as John DesJardin)
Tony Didio Jr. .... weapons specialist (as Tony Didio)
Alexandra Drobac .... assistant: Mr. Cameron
Antoine Durr .... crew: Video Image
Joe Earley .... assistant: Ms. Hurd
Ernest D. Farino .... supervisor: main title (as Ernest Farino)
Chris Silver Finigan .... production accountant
Robert Foulkes .... assistant location manager
Marv Freeman .... consultant: steel mill
Uzi Gal .... technical advisor
Uzi Gal .... trainer
Scott Giegler .... crew: Video Image (as Scott Gigieler)
Joseph Goldstone .... crew: Video Image
David G. Hudson .... electronic press kit
Ronald D. Hughes .... cast security
Mario Kassar .... presents
Peter Kent .... stand-in: Mr. Schwarzenegger
Joyce King .... script supervisor: second unit (as Katharyn Joyce King)
Richard Klotz .... location manager
Andy Kopra .... crew: Video Image
Cindy Lasher .... first aid
Ross Levinson .... assistant: Mr. Fiedel
Harry Lu .... weapons master
Mary Lamar Mahler .... assistant: Ms. Austin
Ed W. Marsh .... electronic press kit
Pia Mehr .... teacher
Anne Merrem .... assistant: Mr. Schwarzenegger
Rhonda Leigh Miller .... stand-in: Mr. Furlong (as Rhonda Miller)
Jim Morris .... location manager
John Moy .... craft service
Mike Muscat .... acting coach
Jeffrey D. Nelson .... production assistant
Steve Newman .... publicist
Rachel Oberstein .... production assistant
Paul Olsen .... graphic designer: main title
Scott D. Peterson .... crew: Video Image (as Scott Peterson)
Liam Phillips .... production assistant
Michael Pitt .... production assistant
Jane Prosnit .... production coordinator
Steven Quale .... special projects
Trudy Ramirez .... script supervisor
Wallace Sarver .... coordinating motor officer
Laura Sherman .... location security (as Laura Cathleen Sherman)
Eric B. Sindon .... extras set coordinator (as Eric Sindon)
Kristine Spindler .... production assistant
Steven Stear .... technical advisor: police
Lisa Ann Stone .... assistant: Mr. Rack
Rick Sweeney .... assistant production accountant
Charles A. Tamburro .... aerial coordinator (as Chuck Tamburro)
Michael Viglietta .... production assistant (as Michael Vigilietta)
Randy Walker .... technical advisor: police
Larry Weiss .... crew: Video Image
Jack Wood .... coordinating motor officer
Dean Wright .... assistant production coordinator
Vic Armstrong .... director: opening sequence (uncredited)
Michael Barnes .... legal attorney (uncredited)
Trey Batchelor .... key production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
J. Patrick Kanehann .... production assistant (uncredited)
Lisa Dennis Kennedy .... executive assistant: James Cameron (uncredited)
James Marlowe .... location scout (uncredited)
Bill McCamey .... set welder (uncredited)
Denyse Rossi .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Michael Tamburro .... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Ray Baghshomali .... the producers wish to thank: Caltrans
John Bell .... the producers wish to thank
Ty Boyce .... special thanks
Marc Duprey .... the producers wish to thank: Caltrans
Tom Hudson .... the producers wish to thank
James Juro .... the producers wish to thank
Mike Lanam .... the producers wish to thank: Fremont Police Department (as Capt. Mike Lanam)
Chandra Shah .... the producers wish to thank: The County of Los Angeles Economic Development Film Office
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"El Exterminator 2" - USA (Spanish title)
"T2" - USA (promotional abbreviation)
"T2: Extreme Edition" - USA (video box title)
"T2: Ultimate Edition" - USA (video box title)
"Terminator 2" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for strong sci-fi action and violence, and for language
Runtime:
137 min | USA:152 min (special edition) | USA:154 min (extended special edition)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.20 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
70 mm 6-Track (analog 70 mm prints) | CDS (digital 35 mm and 70 mm prints) | Dolby SR (analog 35 mm prints)
Certification:
Argentina:16 (original rating) | Argentina:13 (re-rating) | Australia:M | Brazil:12 | Canada:PA (Manitoba) (original cut) | Canada:18A (Manitoba/Ontario) (DVD rating) | Canada:18 (Nova Scotia) (DVD rating) | Canada:A (Nova Scotia) (original cut) | Canada:AA (Ontario) (original cut) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Canada:18A (Alberta) (re-rating) (1999) | Chile:14 | Finland:K-18 (original rating) (1991) | Finland:K-16 (re-rating) (1991) | France:-12 | Germany:16 | Hungary:16 | Iceland:16 | Iran:18+ | Ireland:15 | Israel:PG | Italy:T | Japan:R-15 | Malaysia:18SG | Netherlands:16 | Netherlands:12 (edited TV version) | New Zealand:M | Norway:18 (original rating) | Norway:15 (video rating) (director's cut) | Peru:14 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:NC-16 | Singapore:PG (cut) | South Korea:15 | Spain:18 | Sweden:15 | UK:15 (original rating) (cut) | UK:15 (video re-rating) (2001) (uncut) | UK:18 (laserdisc rating) (1992) (uncut) | UK:15 (video rating) (1992) (cut) | USA:TV-14 | USA:R (certificate #31159)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
After losing the mall fight the T-1000 is thrown through a display window by the T-800. The T-1000 picks up and examines a mannequin's silver colored head, similar looking to his own while in his liquid metal state.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: Camera is clearly visible in the elevator door when it closes as the trio escape the explosion at Cyberdyne.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Sarah Connor:[narrating] Three billion human lives ended on August 29th, 1997. The survivors of the nuclear fire called the war Judgment Day. They lived only to face a new nightmare: the war against the machines. The computer which controlled the machines, Skynet, sent two Terminators back through time...
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Hard Target (1993)See more »
Soundtrack:
Bad to the BoneSee more »

FAQ

Where exactly is the T-1000's CPU located?
Why do the T-1000's clothes remain intact despite the damage done to the terminator during the various battles?
Is the timeline altered when Cyberdyne is destroyed?
See more »
315 out of 366 people found the following review useful.
Best action film ever!!!, 18 February 2006
Author: jamesqt from Ireland

This superb sequel surpasses the excellent original in every department and quite simply you won't see a better action film. Set 15 years after the original Arnie may return as the good Terminator trying to protect John Connor but he's a redundant piece of scrap metal compared to the T-1000.

The opening hour and the last half hour is absolutely breathtaking with action sequences that still remain unsurpassed. Their's also a wonderful piece of storytelling 3/4 of the way through where Dyson relises the terrifying consequences of the project he's neglecting his family for.

The performances are memorable particularly Linda Hamilton's Sara Connor and simply put, they'll never make a better action film.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (884 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
T2 vs The Matrix brian10647
Why didn't the T-800 kill anyone in the bar at the beginning? Z-Dizzle
Isn't John too young bassgoilius
John Connor should not exist danickster
how did Terminator know the dog's nickname minkus782
Sloppy movie . time travel inconsistent. PeccatumRO
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines The Terminator Terminator Salvation The Professional: Golgo 13 The Dark Knight
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Action section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.