Edit
Talent for the Game (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert M. Young

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David Himmelstein ... (written by) and
Thomas Michael Donnelly ... (written by) (as Tom Donnelly) and
Larry Ferguson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Virgil Sweet
...
Bobbie
...
Angels Coach
...
Sammy Bodeen
...
Tim Weaver
...
Gil Lawrence
...
Paul
Felton Perry ...
Fred
...
Rev. Bodeen
...
Rachel Bodeen
Daniel A. Haro ...
Burns
Murphy Sua ...
Dick Bortner
David Riley ...
Toby Curry
...
Ray Coffey
Zachary I. Young ...
Rudy Coffey
Phillip M. Pote ...
Cal Murphy
...
Scooter Eaton
Tom La Grua ...
Frank Carbo
Alan J. Krick ...
Umpire
Hank Robinson ...
Umpire (as Henry Ford Robinson)
Bill Higham ...
Bob Morgan
Todd Cantamessa ...
Lester
Kent Welborn ...
Coach
Mark David Budaska ...
Coach
Karl Grey ...
Dwayne Seybolt
Tamara Lynne Thompson ...
Martha Jo Seybolt
Harold Gower ...
Grandpa Seybolt
Adam Stellmon ...
Boy
Kathy Gegas ...
Girl
John Yajko ...
Riggs
...
Blonde Secretary
Fernando Cubillas ...
Paramedic
James Guy O'Neel ...
Paramedic
Jeff Barnett Howard ...
William
Allan Malamud ...
Reporter
Paula McClure ...
Reporter
Rick Garcia ...
Reporter
Candy Trabuco ...
Robbie's Assistant
Leslie Bevis ...
Marla
...
Greg Rossi
Patrick D. Rummerfield ...
Mine Safety Officer
D.E. Wells ...
Bus Driver
Tammie Erickson ...
Tractor Driver
Kathryn Wilde ...
Office Woman
Reina Elizabeth Jovel ...
Hotel Housekeeper
Mike Brito ...
Scout
Byron Shantz ...
Press Box Reporter
Melinda A. Grieger ...
Fan
Steven Jae Johnson ...
Fan
...
Fan (as Frank Carrisosa)
Jimmie Davis Jr. ...
Baseball Trainer
Bobby Tolan ...
'Angel' Baseball Player
Derrel Thomas ...
'Angel' Baseball Player
Lenny Randle ...
'Angel' Baseball Player
Barry Moss ...
'Angel' Baseball Player
Frank Mendoza ...
'Angel' Baseball Player
Danny Davidsmeier ...
'Angel' Baseball Player
Sean Collins ...
Baseball Player
Todd Cruz ...
Baseball Player
John D'Aquisto ...
Baseball Player
Damon Farmar ...
Baseball Player
Charles Fick ...
Baseball Player
Victor Hithe ...
Baseball Player
Lee Lacy ...
Baseball Player
Rudy Law ...
Baseball Player
Phil Lombardi ...
Baseball Player
Steve Ontiveros ...
Baseball Player
Tony Tarasco ...
Baseball Player
Dejon Watson ...
Baseball Player
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tim Colceri ...
Baseball manager (uncredited)
Angela Warren ...
Game Patron (uncredited)
Darrell Warren ...
Baseball Player (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Martin Elfand ... producer
David Wisnievitz ... executive producer

Music by 

David Newman

Cinematography by 

Curtis Clark

Film Editing by 

Arthur Coburn

Casting By 

Mindy Marin

Production Design by 

Jeffrey Howard

Art Direction by 

Keith Brian Burns

Set Decoration by 

Thomas L. Roysden
John Sweeney

Costume Design by 

Erica Edell Phillips

Makeup Department 

Janis Clark ... hair stylist
Francisco X. Pérez ... makeup artist (as Frank Carrisosa)

Production Management 

David Wisnievitz ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard Coad ... second assistant director
Andrew M. Flinn ... second second assistant director
Marty Eli Schwartz ... first assistant director

Art Department 

John Alvin ... poster artist
Eugene Freiburger ... props
Geno Freiburger ... assistant property master
Anthony Godfrey ... construction foreman
Joe Griffith ... production illustrator (as Joseph F. Griffith Jr.)
Ronald C. Jacobs ... lead man (as Ron Jacobs)
Alfred Lee Johnson ... propmaker (as Alfred Johnson)
Joe Mendoza ... drapery foreperson
Jim Ondrejko ... construction coordinator (as James Ondrejko)
Kenneth Robertson ... paint supervisor (as Ken Robertson)
David Russell ... storyboard artist
Michael Schmidt ... property person
David Scott ... property master

Sound Department 

Bob Baron ... adr recordist
Fred Burke ... foley editor
Anne Couk ... assistant sound editor
Greg Curda ... foley mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Juno J. Ellis ... supervising adr editor
David Lee Fein ... foley artist
Carl Fischer ... boom operator
Hank Garfield ... sound mixer
Sandy Gendler ... sound editor
Howell Gibbens ... sound editor
Cecelia Hall ... supervising sound editor
Denise Horta ... adr editor
Frank Howard ... sound editor
Rick Kline ... sound re-recording mixer
Victoria Martin ... supervising foley editor
F. Hudson Miller ... sound editor
Kevin O'Connell ... sound re-recording mixer
R.J. Palmer ... sound editor
Craig Sims ... assistant sound editor
Steve F.B. Smith ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Beth Sterner ... sound editor
Tove Blue Valentine ... boom operator
George Watters II ... supervising sound editor
Butch Wolf ... foley editor
Jack Tucker ... foley editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Pat Tagliaferro ... special effects: Idaho

Camera and Electrical Department 

Victor J. Anderberry ... video playback operator
Gary A. Beaird ... grip (as Gary Allen Beaird)
Gary C. Beaird ... first company grip
David L. Butler ... aerial director of photography
Tom Cantrell ... lighting technician
Davie Carothers ... second assistant camera
Dan Cooper ... second company grip
François Duhamel ... still photographer
Robert Jason ... chief lighting technician
Simon Jayes ... crane operator: Technocrane
Mark Karen ... camera operator
Robert Kositchek ... second assistant camera
Tom Lamont ... grip
Charles Lantz ... dolly grip (as Charles S. Lantz Jr.)
Richard Craig Meinardus ... first assistant camera (as Richard C. Meinardus)
Jeffrey W. Petersen ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Jeffrey Peterson)
Jackie M. Pfeifer ... grip
Rod Robertson ... lighting technician
David Schmalz ... video playback operator (as Dave Schmalz)
Philip D. Schwartz ... additional camera operator
David St. Onge ... lighting technician
David Walker ... grip

Casting Department 

Allison Bauer ... casting assistant
Rich Farver ... extras casting assistant: Idaho
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Debi Shirk Tagliaferro ... extras casting: Idaho
Tamara Lynne Thompson ... local casting: Idaho

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Leslie Joyce ... key costumer
Mayes C. Rubeo ... costumer (as Mayes Rubeo)
Amy Stofsky ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Susan Godfrey ... assistant editor
Paula Greatbatch ... assistant editor
Bob Putynkowski ... color timer

Music Department 

Tim Boyle ... music scoring mixer
George A. Martin ... music editor
Randy Miller ... additional orchestrator
David Newman ... orchestrator
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn

Transportation Department 

Bob Hendrix ... transportation coordinator
Ed Wirth ... transportation captain (as Eddie Wirth)

Other crew 

David L. Aaron ... title designer
Heidi Abra ... production assistant
Laure Brost ... production assistant
Janet Costner ... assistant location manager
Karen Cramsie ... assistant: Mr. Elfand
Fernando Cubillas ... production assistant
Thomas S. Dickson ... projectionist
Barry Donaldson ... production assistant: Idaho
Susan Dukow ... production office coordinator
John Frantz ... production assistant
Frank Granado ... production assistant: Idaho
Melinda A. Grieger ... stand-in: Lorraine Bracco
Vicky Herman ... production executive
Rebecca Hilliard ... assistant production office coordinator
Bob Hoffman ... publicist (as Robert Hoffman)
Scott Hough ... production assistant: Idaho
Bruce Lawhead ... location manager
Patti Lewis ... production assistant
Jim McCarthy ... production accountant
Jon-Michael Preece ... script supervisor
David M. Rodriguez ... assistant accountant
John D. Sarviss ... helicopter pilot
Susie Thompson ... accounting assistant
Mark Waldie ... production assistant
Tony A. Angelo ... background coordinator (uncredited)
Randee Lynne Jensen ... assistant: Edward James Olmos (uncredited)
Jon Sperry ... dialogue coach (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page