IMDb > Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 14 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   47,754 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 39% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Gene Roddenberry (television series "Star Trek")
Leonard Nimoy (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
6 December 1991 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The battle for peace has begun See more »
Plot:
On the eve of retirement, Kirk and McCoy are charged with assassinating the Klingon High Chancellor and imprisoned. The Enterprise crew must help them escape to thwart a conspiracy aimed at sabotaging the last best hope for peace. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Excellent. Utterly compelling. See more (169 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

William Shatner ... Kirk

Leonard Nimoy ... Spock

DeForest Kelley ... McCoy

James Doohan ... Scotty

Walter Koenig ... Chekov

Nichelle Nichols ... Uhuru

George Takei ... Sulu

Kim Cattrall ... Lt. Valeris

Mark Lenard ... Sarek

Grace Lee Whitney ... Excelsior Communications Officer

Brock Peters ... Admiral Cartwright

Leon Russom ... Chief in Command

Kurtwood Smith ... Federation President

Christopher Plummer ... Chang

Rosanna DeSoto ... Azetbur (as Rosana DeSoto)

David Warner ... Chancellor Gorkon

John Schuck ... Klingon Ambassador

Michael Dorn ... Klingon Defense Attorney
Paul Rossilli ... Kerla

Robert Easton ... Klingon Judge
Clifford Shegog ... Klingon Officer

William Morgan Sheppard ... Klingon Commander (as W. Morgan Sheppard)
Brett Porter ... General Stex

Jeremy Roberts ... Excelsior Officer

Michael Bofshever ... Excelsior Engineer

Angelo Tiffe ... Excelsior Navigator

Boris Lee Krutonog ... Helmsman Lojur

Christian Slater ... Excelsior Communications Officer

Iman ... Martia
Tom Morga ... The Brute
Todd Bryant ... Klingon Translator
John Bloom ... Behemoth Alien
Jim Boeke ... First Klingon General
Carlos Cestero ... Munitions Man
Edward Clements ... Young Crewman
Katie Johnston ... Martia as a Child (as Katie Jane Johnston)

Doug Engalla ... Prisoner at Rura Penthe (as Douglas Engalla)

Matthias Hues ... Second Klingon General
Darryl Henriques ... Nanclus
David Orange ... Sleepy Klingon
Judy Levitt ... Military Aide
Shakti Chen ... ADC (as Shakti)

Michael Snyder ... Crewman Dax
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Rene Auberjonois ... Colonel West (uncredited)

John Beck ... Waiter (uncredited)
Barron Christian ... Klingon Assistant to Commandant (uncredited)

BJ Davis ... Yeoman Burke (uncredited)
Douglas Dunning ... Klingon (uncredited)
Trent Christopher Ganino ... Klingon Judge #2 (uncredited)

James Mapes ... Zelonite (uncredited)
Alan Marcus ... Yeoman Samno - Man who Killed Klingons (uncredited)
Douglas Price ... Khitomer Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Eric A. Stillwell ... Courtroom Klingon (uncredited)

J.D. Walters ... Klingon (uncredited)

Directed by
Nicholas Meyer 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Gene Roddenberry (television series "Star Trek")

Leonard Nimoy (story) and
Lawrence Konner (story) &
Mark Rosenthal (story)

Nicholas Meyer (screenplay) &
Denny Martin Flinn (screenplay)

Produced by
Brooke Breton .... associate producer
Marty Hornstein .... co-producer
Steven-Charles Jaffe .... producer
Leonard Nimoy .... executive producer
Ralph Winter .... producer
 
Original Music by
Cliff Eidelman 
 
Cinematography by
Hiro Narita (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
William Hoy 
Ronald Roose 
 
Casting by
Mary Jo Slater 
 
Production Design by
Herman F. Zimmerman  (as Herman Zimmerman)
 
Art Direction by
Nilo Rodis-Jamero 
 
Set Decoration by
Mickey S. Michaels 
 
Costume Design by
Dodie Shepard 
 
Makeup Department
Janice Alexander .... hair stylist (as Janice R. Alexander)
R. Christopher Biggs .... special makeup effects artist
Mary Burton .... makeup artist
Greg Cannom .... special alien dog makeup
Joe Colwell .... foam technician
Ed French .... special makeup effects artist (as Edward French)
Art Harding .... makeup artist
Tina Hoffman .... makeup artist
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi .... assistant makeup artist
Dayne Johnson .... prosthetic makeup artist
Dean Jones .... makeup artist
Michael Key .... makeup artist
Cat'Ania McCoy-Howze .... special makeup effects artist
Michael Shawn McCracken .... prosthetic mold department
Brian McManus .... makeup artist: Mr. Shatner
Michael Mills .... makeup supervisor (as Michael M. Mills)
Gilbert A. Mosko .... makeup artist
Kenny Myers .... makeup department head (as Ken Myers)
Steve Neill .... special makeup effects artist
Carol A. O'Connell .... hair stylist
Ron Pipes .... shop coordinator
Gerald Quist .... makeup artist
Rick Stratton .... makeup artist
Wayne Toth .... special makeup effects artist
Todd Tucker .... special makeup effects artist
Anne P. Turk .... special makeup effects assistant
Keith VanderLaan .... makeup effects technician: Cannom Creations
Ron Walters .... makeup artist
Michael F. Blake .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Marty Hornstein .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Katy Garretson .... second assistant director (as Katy E. Garretson)
Christopher T. Gerrity .... assistant director
Steven-Charles Jaffe .... second unit director
Randy Suhr .... second second assistant director
David Trotti .... dga trainee
Douglas E. Wise .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Aaron M. Albucher .... art department assistant
John Alvin .... poster artist
Mike Apperson .... labor foreperson
Richard J. Bayard .... construction coordinator
Richard Beck .... assistant property master
Cliff Bergman .... construction foreperson
Cliff Boulé .... graphics designer
James Buckley .... assistant property master (as Jamie Buckley)
Gary Clark .... painter (as Gary A. Clark)
Henry S. Coia .... painter
Dragon Dronet .... props, weapons
Edward G. Fitzgerald .... leadperson
Buffee Friedlich .... art department assistant
Don Hulett .... property master (as Don L. Hulett)
Gregory Jein .... special props (as Greg Jein)
Jeffery J. Jenkins .... painter
Alan S. Kaye .... set designer
Iain McCaig .... storyboard artist
Louise Nielsen .... set designer
Gene Nollman .... set designer (as Eugene C. Nollman)
Phillip Norwood .... storyboard artist
Michael Okuda .... graphic designer
Robert Van Dyke .... propmaker foreman
Ron Wilkinson .... set designer
Ed Miarecki .... propmaker (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Bobbi Banks .... adr editor
Bob Baron .... adr mixer
Bruce E. Bell .... sound editor
Gene S. Cantamessa .... production sound
Steve Cantamessa .... boom operator (as Steve G. Cantamessa)
James Cavarretta .... recordist
Greg Curda .... foley mixer
Ken Dufva .... foley artist
Thom 'Coach' Ehle .... stereo consultant: Dolby (as Thom Ehle)
John P. Fasal .... special sound effects (as John Paul Fasal)
David Lee Fein .... foley artist
Marva Fucci .... assistant sound editor
Thomas A. Fucci .... sound editor (as Thomas Fucci)
Jeffrey J. Haboush .... re-recording mixer
Mike Haney .... recordist
Matthew Harrison .... foley editor
Michael Herbick .... re-recording mixer
Frank Howard .... sound editor
Alan Howarth .... special sound effects
Mark Jennings .... cable person (as Mark R. Jennings)
Suhail Kafity .... sound editor (as Suhail F. Kafity)
Victoria Martin .... foley editor
F. Hudson Miller .... supervising sound editor
Maggie Ostroff .... assistant sound editor
R.J. Palmer .... sound editor
Jonathan Phillips .... apprentice sound editor
Gary Ritchie .... recordist
Greg P. Russell .... re-recording mixer
Fred Stafford .... adr editor
Marcy Stoeven .... assistant sound editor (as Marcy Stoeven Gibbens)
Greg Thompson .... assistant sound editor
George Watters II .... supervising sound editor
Butch Wolf .... foley editor
Jack Woods .... sound editor
 
Special Effects by
Paul Barnes .... special props assistant
Eugene Crum .... special effects assistant
Donald Frazee .... special effects assistant
Logan Frazee .... special effects assistant
Terry D. Frazee .... special effects supervisor
Ed French .... special alien makeup creator (as Edward French)
Karin Hanson .... special effects hair
Kevin Hudson .... special effects makeup
Scott Lingard .... special effects assistant
Donald Myers .... special effects assistant (as Donald E. Myers)
Joseph C. Sasgen .... special effects assistant
Jordu Schell .... sculptor
Peter Takeuchi .... special effects
Brannon Wright .... special effects makeup crew
Jaremy Aiello .... sculptor: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Brian Blair .... lab technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Nick Carey .... lab technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Federico Cervantes .... lab technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Beth Hathaway .... lab technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Jeff Himmel .... lab technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Grady Holder .... lab technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Mark Killingsworth .... lab technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Nick Marra .... lab technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
David W. Mosher .... sculptor: Richard Snell Designs/R. Christopher Biggs (uncredited)
Larry Odien .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Ron Pipes .... studio coordinator: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Chris Robbins .... lab technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
Jonathan Spence .... lab technician: Richard Snell Designs (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Alia Agha .... production assistant: ILM (as Alia Almeida Agha)
Jon Alexander .... optical camera operator
Scott E. Anderson .... computer graphics animator
Gordon Baker .... animation effects artist
Craig Barron .... visual effects supervisor: Matte World
Randall K. Bean .... scanning
Kathleen Beeler .... rotoscope artist
Jil-Sheree Bergin .... visual effects coordinator
Tom Bertino .... rotoscope supervisor
John Andrew Berton Jr. .... CG animator
Thomas R. Bryant .... visual effects editor
Wade Childress .... camera operator: Matte World
Barbara Cimity .... tactical display: Cimityart
Donald Clark .... optical camera operator
Charlie Clavadetscher .... effects camera operator
Peter Crosman .... animation effects artist
Gail Currey .... CG production supervisor
Andrea D'Amico .... digital visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
Peter Daulton .... motion control camera operator
Krystyna Demkowicz .... visual effects project manager: Matte World
Bernie Demolski .... stage technician: ILM (as Richard Demolski)
Les Dittert .... optical supervisor: PDI
Jeff Doran .... optical camera operator (as Jeffrey Doran)
Janet L. Earl .... video image display: Video Image
Selwyn Eddy .... optical camera operator (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Mike Ellis .... optical processing (as Michael Ellis)
Scott Farrar .... visual effects supervisor
Robert Finley Jr. .... stage technician: ILM
Jon Foreman .... model maker: ILM
George Gambetta .... scanning
Bill George .... visual effects art director
Brian Gernand .... model maker: ILM
John Goodson .... model maker
John Graves .... visual effects
Carol Lee Griswold .... production assistant: ILM
Nelson Hall .... optical processing
David Hanks .... motion control camera assistant
Rick Hannigan .... optical camera
Jack Haye .... model maker: ILM
Linda Henry .... optical effects line-up: VCE
Rebecca Heskes .... rotoscope artist (as Rebecca Petrulli-Heskes)
Joel Hladecek .... motion control camera
Sandy Houston .... rotoscoper
Wade Howie .... digital effects artist
Peg Hunter .... optical lineup
Keith Johnson .... optical camera operator
David Karpman .... optical lineup
Pam Kaye .... production accountant: ILM
Brad Kuehn .... optical photography supervisor
Peter Kuran .... photographic effects: VCE
Kevin Kutchaver .... animation effects: VCE
Jennifer Lee .... optical lineup
Robin Lee .... assistant visual effects editor
Joe Letteri .... CG animator
Karen Logan .... production support: PDI
Ross Lorente .... stage technician: ILM
Nancy Luckoff .... production assistant: ILM
Al Magliochetti .... animation effects: VCE
Al Magliochetti .... animation supervisor
Shari Malyn .... animation effects coordinator
Tina Matthies .... production assistant: ILM
Michael McGovern .... visual effects editor
Rich McKay .... camera assistant
Barb Meier .... animator: PDI
Richard Miller .... model maker: ILM
Craig Mohagen .... stage technician: ILM
Terry Molatore .... rotoscope artist
Jack Mongovan .... rotoscope artist
Daniel P. Moore .... video operator: visual effects unit
Mark Moore .... visual effects art director
David Morton .... motion control gaffer
David Morton .... stage technician: ILM
Ellen Mueller .... rotoscope artist
Craig Newman .... tactical display: Cimityart
Kate O'Neill .... motion control camera assistant
Paul Oehlke .... camera assistant: Matte World
Michael Pangrazio .... matte artist supervisor: Matte World
Joe Pasquale .... digital artist
Alan Peterson .... model maker: ILM
Joshua Pines .... scanning
William Powloski .... motion control camera
Chuck Ray .... stage technician: ILM (as Charles Ray)
Steve Reding .... effects camera operator (as Steven Reding)
Carolyn Ensle Rendu .... rotoscope artist (as Carolyn Rendu)
Pat Repola .... optical camera operator (as Patrick Repola)
Jay Riddle .... computer graphics supervisor
Susan Ross .... model maker: ILM
Thomas Rosseter .... optical lineup
Nina Salerno .... tactical display: Cimityart
Tim Segulin .... optical effects line-up: VCE
Alex Seiden .... CG animator
Kenneth Smith .... optical camera operator
Kim Smith .... model maker: ILM
Eben Stromquist .... model maker: ILM
Eric Swenson .... effects camera
Wes Takahashi .... animation supervisor (as Wes Ford Takahashi)
Lawrence Tan .... model shop supervisor
Paul Theren .... model maker: ILM
David Tucker .... optical printing: VCE
Pat Turner .... plate camera operator
Wim van Thillo .... model maker: ILM
Lisa Vaughn .... optical scanning coordinator
Pam Vick .... rotoscope animation: VCE
Bruce Walters .... special effects camera supervisor
Harold Weed .... model maker: Matte World (as Howie Weed)
Randy Weeks .... tactical display: Cimityart
John Whisnant .... optical lineup
Chuck Wiley .... model maker: ILM (as Charles Wiley)
Debra Wolff .... optical lineup
Jacqueline Zietlow .... administrator: VCE
Susan Adele Colletta .... post production coordinator (uncredited)
Gregory Jein .... model constructor (uncredited)
Warren E. Riggs .... model maker (uncredited)
Daniel Alan Ross .... CGI technical assistant: ILM (uncredited)
Scott Ross .... general manager: ILM (uncredited)
Scott Schneider .... model maker (uncredited)
Monte Swann .... supervising video engineer (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Joyce Agu .... stunt double: Iman (as Joycelyn Robinson)
Ed Anders .... stunts
Gary Baxley .... stunts
Jeff Bornstein .... stunts
Eddie Braun .... stunts
Charlie Brewer .... stunts
Hal Burton .... stunts
Dorothy Ching-Davis .... stunts
Bret Davidson .... stunts (as Brett Davidson)
BJ Davis .... assistant stunt coordinator (as B.J. Davis)
Maria Doest .... stunts
Joe Farago .... stunts
Sandy Free .... stunts
Joy Hooper .... stunts
Tommy J. Huff .... stunts (as Tom Huff)
Jeff Imada .... stunts
Jeffrey Scott Jensen .... stunts (as Jeffrey S. Jensen)
Rob King .... stunts (as Robert King)
Scott Leva .... stunts
Alan Marcus .... stunts
Cole S. McKay .... stunts (as Cole McKay)
Eric Norris .... stunts
Noon Orsatti .... stunts
Deeana Pampena .... stunts
Don Pike .... stunt coordinator (as Donald R. Pike)
Gary Pike .... stunts (as Gary T. Pike)
Don Pulford .... stunts (as Donald B. Pulford)
Danny Rogers .... stunts
Don Ruffin .... stunts
Spike Silver .... stunts
Erik Stabenau .... stunts
Don Pulford .... stunt double: William Shatner (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Patric J. Abaravich .... lighting technician
Jenna Abrahamson-Minardi .... lighting technician
Eric Anderson .... camera operator
Keith Baber .... chief rigging electrician
Ben Beaird .... first company grip
John S. Beyers .... assistant chief lighting technician (as John Beyers)
Jeff Case .... dolly grip
Ian Christenberry .... lighting technician
Daniel Cook .... grip
John Cybulski .... chief rigging electrician
Frank Del Boccio .... assistant photographer: second unit
Jeff Durling .... electrician
Jeff Durling .... lighting technician
Tom Embree .... lighting technician (as Thom Embree)
John V. Fante .... director of photography: second unit
Dennis Flanderka .... grip
Kristin R. Glover .... camera operator
Mark Gutterud .... vistavision camera operator
Clyde Hart .... second company grip
Michael Katz .... lighting technician
Rob Morey .... first assistant camera (as Robert Morey)
Joe Morris .... rigger
Frank Parrish .... assistant photographer: second unit
Arnaud Peiny .... grip
Raman Rao .... chief lighting technician
Gregory Schwartz .... still photographer
Stephen Sfetku .... film loader
Richard Stevens .... second assistant camera (as Richard M. Stevens)
Randy Nolen .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Kevin Kutchaver .... animator
 
Casting Department
Jan Glaser .... casting associate
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
David Sherry .... casting assistant
Wendy Wassall-Engalla .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Adrienne Childers .... costumer
Danna Edwards .... costumer
Greg Hall .... costumer
Christine Heinz .... key costumer
Joseph Markham .... key costumer (as Joseph R. Markham)
Elaine Maser .... costume supervisor
Bob Moore Jr. .... costumer
Karen Bellamy .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Scott Caldwell .... assistant film editor
Daniel Candib .... assistant film editor
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Michael Hofacre .... apprentice editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed .... negative cutter
Preston Richard .... negative cutter
Richard Sellmer .... apprentice editor
 
Music Department
Bunny Andrews .... music editor
Bob Bornstein .... music preparation
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Alexander Courage .... composer: additional music (from "Star Trek")
Cliff Eidelman .... conductor
Robin Eidelman .... assistant music editor (as Robin K. Eidelman)
Carl Fortina .... orchestra contractor
William Kidd .... additional orchestrator
Norman Ludwin .... musician (bass)
Mark McKenzie .... orchestrator
Armin Steiner .... music scoring mixer
Armin Steiner .... score recordist
 
Transportation Department
Gina August .... driver
Anthony James Fox .... transportation captain (as Tony Fox)
Dennis Junt .... driver: honeywagon
Gerald L. Sater .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Roland Armstorff .... production assistant
Rhonda Baer .... location manager
Sheila Barnes .... production office coordinator
Scott Benton .... production intern
Faye Brenner .... script supervisor
Rebeca Brookshire .... assistant: Mr. Winter
Mary Jo Fernandez .... assistant: Mr. Shatner
Laurie Gauger .... assistant production office coordinator
Mary Beth Gentle .... assistant: Mr. Winter
Harrison Gibbs .... production assistant (as R. Harrison Gibbs)
Timothy Greenwood .... projectionist
Jeffrey Harstedt .... video coordinator
Brent Lon Hershman .... assistant: Ms. Breton
Bob Hoffman .... unit publicist
Deborah Krainin .... assistant: Mr. Jaffe
Joe Lotito .... production assistant
Michael McCusker .... assistant: Mr. Meyer
William Nuzzo .... craft service (as Bill Nuzzo)
Marc Okrand .... specialist: Klingon language
Frederic Perrin .... caterer
David Oliver Pfeil .... title designer
Mindy Sheldon .... assistant production accountant
Russell Steele .... production assistant
Debbie Tieman .... second assistant accountant
Tony Venezia .... tactical display technical director
Brian Wallace .... set security
Brian W. Wallace .... set security (as Brian Wallace)
Andrea Walzer .... script supervisor
Brian Wensel .... production accountant
Joyce Agu .... stand-in: Iman (uncredited)
Michael Aprea .... production assistant (uncredited)
Luca Intoppa .... voice dubbing: Rene Auberjonois (uncredited)
Tom Lent .... adr voice (uncredited)
Philip Weyland .... stand-in (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Gene Roddenberry .... in memory of
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Star Trek: The Undiscovered Country" - International (English title) (alternative title)
See more »
Runtime:
113 min | 110 min (theatrical version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.20 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints) | Dolby Digital (some test prints) | Dolby SR (35 mm prints)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
This was the first of two films co-written by Lawrence Konner and Mark Rosenthal in which David Warner (Chancellor Gorkon) appeared. The second was Planet of the Apes (2001).See more »
Goofs:
Incorrectly regarded as goofs: Valeris is referred to as "Lieutenant", even though she wears the rank insignia of a Lieutenant Commander. Although Lieutenant Commanders are usually called "Commanders", the "Lieutenant" alternative is occasionally encountered as well. Apparently, both references are acceptable by Starfleet regulations.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Captain Hikaru Sulu:Stardate 9521.6. Captain's Log, USS Excelsior. Hikaru Sulu commanding. After three years, I have concluded my first assignment as master of this vessel, cataloguing gaseous planetary anomalies in Beta Quadrant. We're heading home under full impulse power. I'm pleased to report that ship and crew have functioned well.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
THEME FROM 'STAR TREK' TV SERIESSee more »

FAQ

Has 'The Undiscovered Country' been novelized?
How many different versions exist of this movie?
What did Spock mean by the old Vulcan saying "only Nixon could go to China?"
See more »
36 out of 43 people found the following review useful.
Excellent. Utterly compelling., 8 December 1998
Author: Adam A. Rauscher (rauscher@usc.edu) from Los Angeles

This is a taut political thriller that rivals Dune for impact, if not for complexity. The issues explored here are both timely and universal. Somehow, this mixes the Star Trek mythos with commentary on the Cold War, race relations and military down-sizing. It is indescribable how cool this movie is.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (169 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
How did Sulu know the location of the peace conference? axeman97
Why did the changeling...? startrek3718
Uhura's terrible moment Willisroute2
You should have trusted me. tamilori2
Nicholas Meyer b_hannibal
Colonel West cut out of the syndicated reruns temlakos-1
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Star Trek: Generations Star Trek: Insurrection Star Trek V: The Final Frontier
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.