Edit
The Silence of the Lambs (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Demme

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Thomas Harris ... (novel)
 
Ted Tally ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Lawrence A. Bonney ...
...
Lawrence T. Wrentz ...
...
...
...
Don Brockett ...
Frank Seals Jr. ...
Stuart Rudin ...
...
Maria Skorobogatov ...
Young Clarice (as Masha Skorobogatov)
Jeffrie Lane ...
Leib Lensky ...
George 'Red' Schwartz ...
Mr. Lang's Driver (as Red Schwartz)
Jim Roche ...
TV Evangelist
...
...
James B. Howard ...
Boxing Instructor
Bill Miller ...
Chuck Aber ...
Gene Borkan ...
Oscar
Pat McNamara ...
...
Kenneth Utt ...
...
Paul Lazar ...
Darla ...
'Precious' (as 'Darla')
Adelle Lutz ...
TV Anchor Woman
...
TV Anchor Man (as Obba Babatunde)
George Michael ...
TV Sportscaster
...
Senator Ruth Martin
...
FBI Director Hayden Burke
Ron Vawter ...
...
Jim Dratfield ...
Sen. Martin's Aide
D. Stanton Miranda ...
1st Reporter (as Stanton-Miranda)
Rebecca Saxon ...
2nd Reporter
Danny Darst ...
...
Brent Hinkley ...
Steve Wyatt ...
Airport Flirt
Alex Coleman ...
David Early ...
Spooked Memphis Cop
...
Tall Memphis Cop (as Andre Blake)
Bill Dalzell ...
Distraught Memphis Cop (as Bill Dalzell III)
...
...
SWAT Communicator
Tommy Lafitte ...
SWAT Shooter (as Tommy LaFitte)
Josh Broder ...
EMS Attendant
Buzz Kilman ...
EMS Driver
...
Lauren Roselli ...
Lamont Arnold ...
Flower Delivery Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Hall ...
State Trooper (uncredited)
...
Orderly (uncredited)
Lynette Jenkins ...
Nurse (uncredited)
...
Autopsy Victim (uncredited)
Brian Miller ...
Swat Team shooter (uncredited)
...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
...
FBI Agent in Memphis (uncredited)
Mike Schaeffer ...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Grace Blake ... associate producer
Ronald M. Bozman ... producer (as Ron Bozman)
Gary Goetzman ... executive producer
Edward Saxon ... producer
Kenneth Utt ... producer

Music by 

Howard Shore ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Tak Fujimoto ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Craig McKay ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Howard Feuer ... (casting by)

Production Design by 

Kristi Zea

Art Direction by 

Tim Galvin

Set Decoration by 

Karen O'Hara

Costume Design by 

Colleen Atwood

Makeup Department 

Alan D'Angerio ... hair styles designer
Carl Fullerton ... special makeup effects creator
Neal Martz ... special makeup effects creator
Allen Weisinger ... makeup creator
Todd Kleitsch ... special effects makeup lab assistant (uncredited)

Production Management 

Marshall Persinger ... post-production supervisor
Kenneth Utt ... unit production manager
Larry Jackson ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ronald M. Bozman ... first assistant director (as Ron Bozman)
Gina Leonetti ... second second assistant director
Kyle McCarthy ... second assistant director
Steve Rose ... additional first assistant director

Art Department 

Francine Byrne ... art department coordinator
Sean Foyle ... assistant props
Eileen Garrigan ... master scenic artist
Frederika Gray ... key scenic artist
Kalina Ivanov ... storyboard artist
C.A. Kelly ... stand-by dresser
Gary Kosko ... assistant art director
Loren Levy ... assistant props
Ed Lohrer III ... set dresser
Ann Miller ... property master
Paula Payne ... stand-by scenic artist
Karl Shefelman ... storyboard artist
Diana Stoughton ... assistant set decorator (as Diana L. Stoughton)
Kenneth Turek ... set dresser (as Ken Turek)
Edward West ... set dresser
Natalie Wilson ... assistant art director
S. Bruce Wineinger ... construction coordinator
Vincent Borrelli ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Chris Call ... painter (uncredited)
Thomas J. Garrigan ... props (uncredited)
Smith Harper Hutchings ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Brick Mason ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Kimberly Weeks ... buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ron Bochar ... fx editor
David Boulton ... a.d.r. recordist
Missy Cohen ... apprentice sound editor
Randall Coleman ... assistant a.d.r. editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Kay Denmark ... a.d.r. boom operator
William Docker ... apprentice sound editor (as Bill Docker)
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
John Fundus ... sound recordist
Brian Johnson ... assistant sound editor
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Stuart Levy ... apprentice sound editor
Skip Lievsay ... sound designer
Marissa Littlefield ... dialogue editor
Dennis Maitland II ... boom operator
Douglas Murray ... re-recordist (as Douglas L. Murray)
Christopher Newman ... production sound mixer
Bruce Pross ... foley editor
Fred Rosenberg ... dialogue editor
Anne Sawyer ... assistant sound editor
Gail Showalter ... a.d.r. editor
Alan Snelling ... recording engineer
Sean Squires ... re-recordist
Jeffrey Stern ... dialogue editor
Philip Stockton ... dialogue editor (as Phil Stockton)
Steven Visscher ... foley editor
Deborah Wallach ... a.d.r. editor
Robert F. Warren ... dolby stereo consultant
Shari Johanson ... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dwight Benjamin-Creel ... special effects

Stunts 

Michael Cassidy ... stuntman (as Mike Cassidy)
Walter Robles ... stuntman (as Walt Robles)
John Robotham ... stunt coordinator
George P. Wilbur ... stuntman (as George Wilbur)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Aversa ... grip
Michael F. Burke ... electrician (as Mike Burke)
Ken Connors ... best boy electric (as Kenny Conners)
Ed DeCort ... electrician
Peter Demme ... electrician
John Donohue ... dolly grip
Russell Engels ... gaffer (as Rusty Engels)
Larry Huston ... additional camera assistant
Tony C. Jannelli ... camera operator (as Tony Jannelli)
Roswell Jones ... electrician
Jay Levy ... additional camera assistant
Mick Lohrer ... grip
Bruce MacCallum ... first assistant camera
Larry McConkey ... steadicam operator
Billy Miller ... key grip (as Bill Miller)
Matt Miller ... grip
Tom O'Halloran ... second assistant camera
Brian S. Osmond ... camera trainee (as Brian Osmond)
James Petri ... electrician
Calvin Price ... grip
Ken Regan ... still photographer
Howard Weiner ... video engineer
David Knox ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Mark Streapy ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Donna M. Belajac ... additional casting: Pittsburgh (as Donna Belajac)
Staci A. Blagovich ... extras casting: Pittsburgh (as Staci Blagovich)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mark Burchard ... wardrobe supervisor
Kathleen Gerlach ... assistant costume designer
Hartsell Taylor ... wardrobe supervisor
Benjamin Wilson ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Trish Breganti ... post-production assistant
Lisa Bromwell ... associate editor
Sam Bruskin ... post-production assistant
Lynn Cassaniti ... apprentice film editor
Nzingha Clarke ... apprentice film editor
Priscilla Fleischman ... post-production assistant
David Kirkman ... apprentice film editor
David Orr ... color timer
Colleen Sharp ... first assistant editor
Alice Stone ... second assistant editor

Music Department 

Sharon Boyle ... music supervisor
Susan Demskey-Horiuchi ... assistant music editor (as Sue Demskey)
Homer Denison ... orchestrator
Suzana Peric ... music editor
Nic Ratner ... assistant music editor
Peter Fuchs ... assistant music recording engineer (uncredited)
Quincy Z. Gunderson ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Natasha Kinne ... playback singer (uncredited)
Dana Sano ... music coordinator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Leonidas ... transportation captain
Dennis Radesky ... transportation co-captain
Denny Caira ... transportation coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Judy Arthur ... unit publicist
Jeffrey T. Barabe ... production assistant (as Jeffrey Barabe)
Monica Bielawski ... production assistant
Andre B. Blake ... production assistant (as Andre Blake)
Lisa Bradley ... assistant production coordinator
Katie Clarke ... accounting assistant
John Crowder ... location coordinator: Washington DC
Leanore G. Drogin ... assistant moth wrangler and stylist
Richard Ericson ... dialect consultant
Robin Fajardo ... assistant: Mr. Utt
Richard Fishwick ... craft service
Becky Gibbs ... production assistant
Paul Giorgi ... stage manager
Teri Hanson ... production assistant
Gus Holzer ... location coordinator: Bimini, Bahamas
Thomas A. Imperato ... financial representative
Mary A. Kelly ... continuity
Patricia LaMagna ... assistant: Ms. Foster (as Pat LaMagna)
Annie Loeffler ... locations
Sally Love ... entomological consultant
Ann F. Markel ... accounting assistant (as Ann Markel)
Maria Alaina Mason ... production assistant (as Maria Mason)
Michael McCue ... locations (as Mike McCue)
Kevin McLeod ... special production assistant
Raymond A. Mendez ... moth wrangler and stylist
Cristie Miele ... dog trainer (as Christie Miele)
Walt Oggier ... police consultant (as Walter 'O.J.' Oggier)
Paula Oliver ... production assistant
Paula Payne ... special drawings
Lucas Platt ... assistant: Mr. Demme
Ben Ramsey ... production assistant
John E. Rawlins ... entomological consultant (as John E. Rawlins PhD)
Vicki Dee Rock ... production auditor
Andrew Sands ... assistant production coordinator
Steve Shareshian ... assistant production auditor (as Steven Shareshian)
Alison Sherman ... assistant production coordinator
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum ... location manager
Valerie Thomas ... assistant: Mr. Saxon
Dianne Ulan ... production assistant (as Iane Ulan)
'Buz' Wasler ... production assistant
Gina White ... production assistant
Hyle White ... production assistant
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... dailies coordinator (uncredited)
Steffany Hannan ... body double (uncredited)
Brian Hartman ... location scout (uncredited)
Alan Jacques ... projectionist (uncredited)
Dominic Marcus ... adr supporting artist (uncredited)
John Marston ... location projectionist: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Catherine Marie McDonald ... set production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Matthew Myers ... production intern (uncredited)
Steve Parys ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

James Deeth ... the producers wish to thank: pilot
John Douglas ... the producers wish to thank
Jeff Senour ... the producers wish to thank: pilot
Edward F. Sobota ... the producers wish to thank: Beechcraft provided by
Mark Streapy ... the producers wish to thank: camera operator
Robert Vogt ... the producers wish to thank: technician
George Walden ... the producers wish to thank: Albert G. Ruben Insurance Co.
Roberta Weissburg ... the producers wish to thank: Breakdown Leathers
Trey Wilson ... dedicated to
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page