A very hard drought devastates an ancient Mexican empire. Warriors and priests fight for power while people are dying. A group of priests return to Aztlan, the mythological place where ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(as Juan Mora)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

It is May 1520 in the vast Aztec Empire one year after the Spanish Conqueror Hernán Cortés' arrival in Mexico. "The Other Conquest" opens with the infamous massacre of the Aztecs at the ... See full summary »

Director: Salvador Carrasco
Stars: Damián Delgado, José Carlos Rodríguez, Elpidia Carrillo
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young woman fights Spanish Conquistadors to protect her people.

Director: Juan Mora Catlett
Stars: Carlos Enrique Alarcón, Édgar Alejandre, Erandini Catalina Alvarado Villegas
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Spain conquered the seas, found a new world and different realities than the one known in Europe. But a question needed to be answered with what they found in those new territories: do the ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Daniel Verhaeghe
Stars: Jean-Pierre Marielle, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Jean Carmet
Santo Luzbel (1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Miguel Sabido
Stars: Ramón Abascal, Roberto Alavez, Agustín Avilés
Nuevo mundo (1978)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A story of a priest set in the 16th century Mexico who converted the local pagan population to Christianity by making a statue of Virgin Mary resembling a native woman.

Director: Gabriel Retes
Stars: Julian Abitia, Ángel Aragon, Lucila Balzaretti
Chac (1975)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Unique story of a village's attempts to solve drought by appealing to the powers of a mysterious mountain-dwelling diviner.

Director: Rolando Klein
Stars: Pablo Canche Balam, Alonzo Mendez Ton, Sebastian Santis
Apocalypto (2006)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

As the Mayan kingdom faces its decline, the rulers insist the key to prosperity is to build more temples and offer human sacrifices. Jaguar Paw, a young man captured for sacrifice, flees to avoid his fate.

Director: Mel Gibson
Stars: Gerardo Taracena, Raoul Max Trujillo, Dalia Hernández
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tonatiuh Alonso ...
Warrior 4
Socorro Avelar ...
Coatlicue 1
José Avilez ...
Skull Warrior
José Chávez ...
Cuauhcoatl
Rafael Cortes ...
Ollin
Juan Diego Del Clero ...
Ancestor - old
...
Dirty lad
Rodrigo Franco ...
Main Wizard
Agustín Gallardo ...
Warrior 6
Antonio Goméz ...
Warrior 2
Rosendo Granados ...
Warrior 1
Enrique Guuarro ...
Dignitary
Ramiro Huerta ...
Eagle Warrior
Jonathan Kano ...
Warrior with crosses
Jairo Marqués Padilla ...
Ollin's son
Edit

Storyline

A very hard drought devastates an ancient Mexican empire. Warriors and priests fight for power while people are dying. A group of priests return to Aztlan, the mythological place where Mexican culture was born, to pray to the goddess Coatlicue and stop the drought. Written by Maximiliano Maza <mmaza@campus.mty.itesm.mx>

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 February 1991 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Return to Aztlan  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Motecuzoma: I'll become the sun that shines upon the earth.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Anyone Know Where to Get This? ark604
Discuss Retorno a Aztlán (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?