Edit
Quigley Down Under (1990) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Simon Wincer

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Hill ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Ron Haddrick ...
Tony Bonner ...
Jerome Ehlers ...
Conor McDermottroe ...
Roger Ward ...
...
Steve Dodd ...
Kunkurra
Karen Davitt ...
Slattern
Kylie Foster ...
Slattern
...
Reilly
Jonathan Sweet ...
Sergeant Thomas
Jon Ewing ...
Tout
Tim Hughes ...
Miller
David Slingsby ...
Mullion
Danny Adcock ...
Mitchell
Maeliosa Stafford ...
Cavanagh
Ollie Hall ...
Carver
Danny Baldwin ...
Smythe
Jim Willoughby ...
Scotty
Spike Cherrie ...
Hayden
Gerald Egan ...
Whitey
Guy Norris ...
Cliff
Mark Minchinton ...
Paddy
Brian Ellison ...
Oliver
...
Bugler
Nosepeg ...
Tribal Elder (as Nosepeg O.B.E.)
Billy Stockman ...
Tribal Elder
...
Deserter (as Michael Carmen)
Greg Stuart ...
Deserter
Evelyn Krape ...
Mrs. Grimmelman
Eamonn Kelly ...
Klaus Grimmelman (as Eamon Kelly)
Graham Young ...
Bullocky
Allan 'Happy' Bradford ...
Bullocky
Cory Tjapaltjarri ...
Little Bit
Don Bridges ...
Ticket Seller
David Le Page ...
French Canadian
Vic Gordon ...
Elderly Man
Joanie Thomas ...
Elderly Woman
Bruce Knappet ...
Bushman
James Wright ...
Bushman
Ian Lind ...
Startled Man
Fred Walsh ...
Startled Man
Gnarnayarrahe Waitairie ...
Kajubi
Paul Gurrumurruwuy Wunungmurra ...
Aborigine
Mark Yapupu ...
Aborigine
Curtis Dhambili ...
Aborigine
Johnny Djiliwuy II ...
Aborigine (as Johnny Djiliwuy No. 2)
Wilson Wtrrikuwuy ...
Aborigine
Michael Mathangdan ...
Aborigine
Richard Bulupal ...
Aborigine
Sebastian Warrangu ...
Aborigine
Bruce Burrngu Burrngu ...
Aborigine
Trevor Warrarka ...
Aborigine
Glen Warrandalaitj ...
Aborigine
Lindsay Raparr'Awuy ...
Aborigine
Peter Daitjirri ...
Aborigine
Andrew Mangnan ...
Aborigine
Tom Murrnaling ...
Aborigine
Helen Gatja ...
Aborigine
Stephanie Djingiritj ...
Aborigine
Alice Gathayalnga ...
Aborigine
Lyn Wanyganwuy ...
Aborigine
Ruth Balpiyangay ...
Aborigine
Leonie Buminya ...
Aborigine
Dorothy Warnggarrknga ...
Aborigine
Edna Gawuda ...
Aborigine
Rachel Yandhing ...
Aborigine
Sylvia Yalumbuluwuy ...
Aborigine
Wendy Rarrumiya ...
Aborigine
Kirsten Galumay ...
Aborigine
Leonie Ganudha ...
Aborigine
Lisa Duwarringy ...
Aborigine
Rosafly Dungurrang ...
Aborigine
Phyllis Walarrangga ...
Aborigine
Kahleen Nungapan ...
Aborigine
Rosalind Wunungmurra ...
Aborigine
Simeon Rikamawuy ...
Aborigine
Joseph Yamalpurra ...
Aborigine
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stanley O'Toole ... producer
Alexandra Rose ... producer
Megan Rose ... co-producer

Music by 

Basil Poledouris

Cinematography by 

David Eggby ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Peter Burgess

Casting By 

Rae Davidson
Michael Lynch

Production Design by 

Ross Major

Art Direction by 

Ian Gracie

Set Decoration by 

Brian Dusting
Brian Edmonds

Makeup Department 

Lon Bentley ... makeup artist: Mr Selleck and Ms. San Giacomo
Doug Glanville ... assistant makeup artist
Anna Karpinski ... assistant makeup artist
Tony Meredith ... hair stylist
Vivienne Rushbrook ... makeup supervisor
Gregg Staines ... hair stylist
Jules Korshoonoff ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

David Eggby ... production manager (as David Egby)
Robert Graham ... unit manager: second unit (as Bob Graham)
Christopher Jones ... unit manager
Stephen Jones ... unit production manager
Rosemary Marks ... post-production supervisor
David Munro ... production supervisor
Pamela H. Vanneck ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Debbie Atkins ... third assistant director
Adrian Carr ... second unit director
Bob Donaldson ... first assistant director (as Robert Donaldson)
Nikki Long ... second assistant director
Hamish McSporran ... first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director

Art Department 

Wayne Allan ... construction supervisor
Ian Baxter ... stand-by carpenter
Adam Bromhead ... set finisher
Alan Brown ... set finisher
Ian Doig ... construction manager
Alan Fleming ... lead carpenter (as Alan Flemming)
Peter Forbes ... property buyer
Graeme Galloway ... storyboard artist and glass painter (as Graham Galloway)
Alan Goode ... construction manager
Murray Gosson ... assistant property master
Andrea Hood ... stand-by dresser
Susan Jarvis ... art department coordinator
Len Judd ... property buyer
Peta Lawson ... art department buyer
Gus Lobb ... set finisher
Glen McDermott ... draughtsman
Robert Moxham ... property master
Leroy Plummer ... assistant properties
Christo Reid ... scenic artist
Colin Robertson ... property buyer
Morag Smart ... assistant stand-by dresser
Peter J. Morris ... studio carpenter (uncredited)
Jane Murphy ... set dresser (uncredited)
Walter Sperl ... location constructor (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Lloyd Carrick ... sound mixer
Tim Chau ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Thierry J. Couturier ... temp sound editor
Peter Fenton ... sound re-recording mixer
Chris Goldsmith ... boom operator
Phil Heywood ... sound re-recording mixer: ATLAB
Jennifer Hortin ... assistant sound editor
Frank Lipson ... sound effects editor
Gerry Long ... foley editor
Glenn Martin ... sound effects editor
Steve Murphy ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Gavin Myers ... sound effects editor
Ron Purvis ... sound re-recording mixer
John Simpson ... foley editor
Marijke Rikki van Gyen ... foley artist (as Rikki Van Gyen)

Special Effects by 

Peter Bird ... special effects assistant
Rodney Burke ... special effects technician
Steve Courtley ... special effects supervisor
Jan Crockett ... special effects technician
Tom Davies ... special effects technician
Mont Fieguth ... special effects technician (as Monty Feiguth)
Paul Gorrie ... special effects technician
Pauline Grebert ... special effects technician
John Kingston ... special effects assistant
Jeff Little ... special effects technician
John Noseda ... special effects assistant
Conrad Rothmann ... special effects supervisor (as Conrad Rothman)
Peter Stubbs ... special effects technician
Kevin Turner ... special effects assistant
Bob Wenger ... special effects technician
Mick Wenger ... special effects assistant
Matthew Wighton ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

Roger Cowland ... opticals
Ken Phelan ... opticals

Stunts 

Gary Amos ... stunts
Brett Anderson ... stunts
Ric Anderson ... stunts
Szumai Anderson ... stunts
Danny Baldwin ... assistant stunt coordinator
Spike Cherrie ... stunts (as Spike Cherry)
Murray Chesson ... stunts
Tom Coltraine ... stunts
Ken Connley ... stunts
Wally Dalton ... stunts
Mitch Deans ... stunts
Collin Dragsbaek ... stunts
Brendan Egan ... horse wrangler (as Brendon Egan)
Gerald Egan ... stunts
Brian Ellison ... stunts
Joanne Fraser ... stunts (as Joanne Frazer)
Lou Horvath ... stunts
Ray Jones ... stunts
Colin Lowe ... stunts
Rocky McDonald ... stunts
Linda Megier ... stunts
Paul Murtagh ... stunts
Guy Norris ... stunt coordinator
Malcolm Pritchard ... stunts
Johnny Raaen ... stunts
Greg Stuart ... stunts
Lloyd Ventry ... stunts
Shirley Wallace ... stunts
Mark Warren ... stunts
Bill Willoughby ... stunts
Jim Willoughby ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ross Berryman ... director of photography: second unit
Ian Dewhurst ... gaffer
Derry Field ... focus puller
Dave Hansen ... grip
Grahame Litchfield ... key grip
Ian McAlpine ... grip
Timothy Morrison ... electrician (as Tim Morrison)
Harry Panagiotidis ... Steadicam operator
Barry Peake ... still photographer
Daryl Pearson ... electrician
Mark Ramsay ... grip
Greg Rawson ... electrician
Trevor Ripper ... electrician
Adrien Seffrin ... clapper loader (as Adrien Quinn Seffrin)
David Stevens ... focus puller: second unit
Peter Stott ... camera maintenance
Peter White ... assistant camera / clapper loader: second unit
Colin Williams ... gaffer: second unit
Sally Eccleston ... first assistant camera: second camera (uncredited)
Kyle T. MacDowell ... electrician (uncredited)
Lex Martin ... best boy electric (uncredited)
Paul Moyes ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Dianne Crittenden ... casting consultant: USA
Jo Warren ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Wayne A. Finkelman ... wardrobe designer: Mr. Selleck (as Wayne Finkelman) / wardrobe designer: Ms. San Giacomo (as Wayne Finkelman)
Lauryn Forder ... wardrobe assistant
Rosalea Hood ... wardrobe buyer (as Rosalie Hood)
Ross Major ... additional costume designer
Julie Middleton ... wardrobe supervisor
Sheryl Pilkinton ... costume cutter (as Sheryl Pilkington)
Jean Turnbull ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Leo Bahas ... negative cutter
Arthur Cambridge ... color timer
Adrian Carr ... supervising editor
James Harvey ... assistant editor
Cheryl Kroll ... assistant editor (as Cheryl Ann Kroll)

Music Department 

Tim Boyle ... score mixer
Greig McRitchie ... orchestrator
Tom Villano ... music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Mark McKenzie ... music arranger (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Greig McRitchie ... music arranger (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Lisa Harrison ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Nick Aquilino ... assistant: Ms. Rose
Kevin Bestt ... armorer
Craig Bolles ... aboriginal liaison
Brian Burns ... armorer
Philippa Campbell ... unit assistant (as Phil Campbell)
Evanne Chesson ... animal trainer
Jerry Croft ... manufacturer: Quigley's saddlery and leather apparel
Craig Dillon ... unit assistant
Hunt Downs ... unit publicist: USA
Gerald Egan ... horse master
Brian Fahey ... horse wrangler
Tony Forsyth ... production secretary
Braddon Giles ... stand-in
Peter Gronow ... armorer
Cody Harris ... animal handler
Suzie Howie ... unit publicist: Australia
Dennis Hulm ... unit assistant
Jeremy Hutchinson ... unit assistant
Jenny Kaspar ... accounting assistant
Angela Kenny ... accounting assistant
Rick Kornaat ... unit assistant
Kym Krombholz ... horse wrangler
Mark Lennard ... aboriginal liaison
Colin Lowe ... horse wrangler
Kevin McDonald ... unit assistant
Ken McLeod ... safety officer
David Muntz ... assistant: Mr. Selleck
John Nordlum ... stand-in
Vincent O'Toole ... cost controller
Lynn Paetz ... accountant
Malcolm Pritchard ... horse wrangler
Barbara Ring ... production coordinator
Christine Robson ... art department coordinator: pre-production
Max Scanlon ... bullock wrangler
Chris Smith ... caterer
Peter Stott ... projectionist
Mark Taylor ... unit assistant (as Mark 'Alice' Taylor)
Derek Thompson ... unit assistant
Matthew Vandermark ... aboriginal liaison
Lloyd Ventry ... horse wrangler
Anthony Wallis ... aboriginal liaison
Neidra Watson ... stable girl
Christine Wertheim ... stand-in
Judy Whitehead ... continuity (as Judith Whitehead)
Bill Willoughby ... horse wrangler
Jim Willoughby ... horse wrangler
Murray Chesson ... animal handler (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page