MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,943 this week

Nord (1991)

6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 86 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Related News

On DVD: "Six in Paris," "Arch of Triumph"
| ifc.com

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 419 titles
created 04 Oct 2011
 
a list of 397 titles
created 06 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1819 titles
created 24 Aug 2013
 
a list of 4 titles
created 10 Oct 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Nord" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Nord (1991)

Nord (1991) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nord.
4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Present-day Chad. Adam, fifty-five, a former swimming champion, is pool attendant at a smart N'Djamena hotel. When the hotel gets taken over by new Chinese owners, he is forced to give up ... See full summary »

Director: Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
Stars: Youssouf Djaoro, Dioucounda Koma, Emile Abossolo M'bo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Born in 1943 during German occupation of their French town, Patrick and Marie-José have been best friends; now teens, they experiment with sex, which doesn't seem to bring them closer. ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Corneau
Stars: Nicolas Chatel, Sarah Grappin, James Gandolfini
Venus Beauty (1999)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Employees of a beauty parlor in search of love and happiness.

Director: Tonie Marshall
Stars: Nathalie Baye, Bulle Ogier, Samuel Le Bihan
Norma Rae (1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young single mother and textile worker agrees to help unionize her mill despite the problems and dangers involved.

Director: Martin Ritt
Stars: Sally Field, Beau Bridges, Ron Leibman
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Bertrand
Bulle Ogier ...
La Mère
Bernard Verley ...
Ferrand
Agnès Evrard ...
La Fille
Jean Douchet ...
Le Pharmacien
Jean-René Gossart ...
Fredo
Jeanette Hereng ...
Grand-mère
Fernand Kindt ...
Grand-père
Mathieu Lindon ...
Le Professeur de philo
Christian Dewinter ...
Le Professeur de français
Gabrielle Chovaux ...
Le Censeur
Bernard Dubois ...
Le Surveillant
Radha Jaganathen ...
L'Infirmier
Bernard Nissile ...
Le Préparateur
Odile Hogengarten ...
La Préparatrice
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 February 1992 (France)  »

Also Known As:

North  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Celui que j'aime
Written by M. Hadjidakis / F. Gérard
Performed by Nana Mouskouri
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Nord (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?