Edit
Let Him Have It (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Medak

Writing Credits  

Neal Purvis
Robert Wade

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Lillian Bentley
Rebecca Eccleston ...
Iris aged 10
Peter Eccleston ...
Derek aged 8
Craig Turner ...
Derek aged 14
P.J. Nicholas ...
First Boy in Shed (as PJ Nicolas)
Bret Walker ...
Second Boy in Shed
...
Nightwatchman
...
...
Approved School Principal (as Edward Hardwick)
...
Daniel Brazier ...
Boy in Fairview Road
...
...
...
Peter Jonfield ...
Butcher
Joan Heal ...
Lady in Butcher's Shop
...
Terry Stringer
Bert Tyler-Moore ...
...
Chris Darwin ...
Owner of Milk Bar
...
Secondary School Teacher
Tony Sands ...
First Boy in School
...
Second Boy in School
Francis Hope ...
Big Cecil
Colin McCormack ...
Army Recruitment Doctor
...
West Indian Driver
...
Niven's Judge
Victoria Moore ...
9 Year Old Girl
Glyn Grain ...
Father of Girl
Karen Lewis ...
Mother of Girl
William Waghorn ...
Police Desk Sgt
Niven Boyd ...
PC McDonald
Robert Morgan ...
PC Miles
...
Fairfax
...
PC Harrison
James Bowers ...
Police Officer
...
Mrs. Miles
...
Sir David Maxwell-Fyfe
...
Humphreys
...
James Villiers ...
Cassels
...
Parris
Denny Kirk ...
Mr. Craig
Lottie Ward ...
Mrs. Craig (as Lotte Ward)
...
Bill Dean ...
Foreman of the Jury (as Bill Deam)
Viv Warentz ...
Petition Woman
...
Postman
Terence Skelton ...
MP
Gary Everett ...
Reporter
...
Prison Officer Jack
Jeremy Sinden ...
Soames Daily Telegraph
...
...
Prison Chaplain
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Eamonn Andrews ...
Himself - Host (archive footage) (uncredited)
Isobel Barnett ...
Herself - Panellist (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
Big Boy Bloater ...
Recruit at Medical (uncredited)
George Christopher ...
Man in Cafe (uncredited)
Barbara Kelly ...
Herself - Panellist (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Recruit at Medical (uncredited)
David Nixon ...
Himself - Panellist (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jane Frazer ... associate producer
Luc Roeg ... producer
Jeremy Thomas ... executive producer
Robert Warr ... producer

Music by 

Michael Kamen

Cinematography by 

Oliver Stapleton

Film Editing by 

Ray Lovejoy

Casting By 

Lucy Boulting

Production Design by 

Michael Pickwoad

Art Direction by 

Henry Harris

Costume Design by 

Pam Tait

Makeup Department 

Lesley Altringham ... hair stylist
Fae Hammond ... makeup artist
Steff Roeg ... assistant makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Carrigan ... third assistant director
Patrick Clayton ... first assistant director
Peter Freeman ... second assistant director
David Lawley-Wakelin ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Alan Ashby ... chargehand plasterer
Ross Balfour ... carpenter
Les Beaver ... stand-by rigger
Bob Betis ... chargehand painter
Lee Betts ... painter (as Lee Betis)
John Bogue ... art department trainee: JobFit
Alan Chesters ... construction manager
Ciaran Donnelly ... carpenter
Martin Duffy ... carpenter
Peter Duffy ... carpenter
Dave Everall ... chargehand rigger (as David Everall)
Jim Foran ... chargehand carpenter
David Fyson ... property buyer
Freddie Harrison ... storeman
Mark Hedges ... stand-by prop
Peter Hedges ... property master
Steve Hedinger ... scenic artist
John Hersey ... painter
Michael Hersey ... stand-by painter
Alan Hooper ... painter
Ken Jackson ... plasterer
Tina Jones ... art department assistant
David Ned Kelly ... stand-by carpenter
Patterson Lindsay ... plasterer
Nick Lloyd ... carpenter
Alan Pearson ... painter
Jacqueline Stears ... scenic artist (as Jackie Stears)
Paul Tappin ... plasterer
Paul Turner ... chargehand stand-by prop
Brian Webb ... chargehand stagehand
Michael Webb ... stand-by stagehand
Terry Wells Jr. ... dressing prop

Sound Department 

Peter Best ... dubbing editor
Rene Borisewitz ... sound recordist
Clive Copland ... sound maintenance engineer
Jo Crilly ... sound department trainee: JobFit
Richard Edwards ... sound engineer
Dean Humphreys ... dubbing mixer
Gerry Humphreys ... dubbing mixer
Chris Joyce ... assistant dubbing editor
Teddy Mason ... dubbing editor (as Ted Mason)
Stephen McLaughlin ... sound engineer
Bob Mullen ... assistant dubbing editor
Sandy Buchanan ... post-production sound assistant (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Peter Ch. Arnold ... special effects technician
Paul Corbould ... special effects technician (as Paul Corbold)
Garth Inns ... special effects supervisor
Dominic Tuohy ... special effects technician
Simon Cockren ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Peter Govey ... opticals

Stunts 

Paul Heasman ... stunts (as Paul Heaseman)
Tom Lucy ... stunts
Gareth Milne ... stunt coordinator
Greg Powell ... stunts
Nick Powell ... stunts
Colin Skeaping ... stunts
Tip Tipping ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Allwork ... aerial camera operator
Richard Blanshard ... still photographer
Neil Carr ... stand-by rigger
Robert Clarke ... rigger
Simon Finney ... clapper loader
Steve Griffiths ... pre-rigging gaffer
Baz Irvine ... camera department trainee: JobFit
John Jordan ... focus puller
Roger Lowe ... electrician
Vince Madden ... electrician
Martin McCullough ... camera grip (as Martin McCullagh)
Dave McWhinney ... best boy
Pat Miller ... generator operator
Larry S. Prinz ... gaffer (as Larry Prinz)
Les Tucker ... generator operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mandy Bryan ... wardrobe assistant
Kate Carin ... wardrobe assistant
Morag Carin ... wardrobe assistant
Marion Weise ... wardrobe mistress

Editorial Department 

Simon Harris ... first assistant editor
Xavier Loutreuil ... second assistant editor

Location Management 

Julia Daly ... location assistant
John Dyer ... location runner
Mick Evans ... location manager

Music Department 

Ed Shearmur ... composer: additional music

Transportation Department 

Jason Bowles ... driver
Graham Cheetham ... driver
John Cornelius ... driver: construction department
Rod Hayter ... driver
Lennie Jones ... driver
Darren Litten ... action vehicles coordinator
Derek Merchant ... driver
Gary Webb ... action vehicles coordinator
Tom Willis ... driver
Keith Winyard ... driver

Other crew 

Libbie Barr ... script supervisor
Iris Bentley ... special consultant
Frank Besag ... medical advisor
Gina Carter ... production assistant
Pauline Clift ... animal supplier
Arthur Davy ... financial consultant
Peter Govey ... title designer
Mary Gwatkin ... production coordinator
Andy Hennigan ... production accountant
Gay Huse ... assistant accountant
Frankie Limata ... production runner
Judith May ... assistant accountant
Simon Olswang ... legal services
Andy Pavord ... second location manager (as Andrew Pavord)
Sonja Shields ... courtroom advisor
Colleen Woodcock ... unit publicist
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page