Edit
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jon Avnet

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Fannie Flagg ... (novel)
 
Fannie Flagg ... (screenplay) and
Carol Sobieski ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Timothy Scott ...
Smokey Lonesome (as Tim Scott)
...
...
Mama Threadgoode
...
Women's Awareness Teacher
...
Prosecutor Percy
...
Reverend Scroggins
...
Sheriff Curtis Smoote
...
Eva Bates
Reid Binion ...
Young Julian Threadgoode
...
Leona Threadgoode
Danny Nelson ...
Papa Threadgoode
Nancy Moore Atchison ...
Little Idgie Threadgoode (as Nancy Atchison)
...
Missy
...
...
Older Julian Threadgoode
Ginny Parker ...
Ruth's Mother
Tres Holton ...
Boy at Supermarket
...
Ocie
...
KKK Man
David Dwyer ...
Hooded Man
Lashondra Phillips ...
Young Naughty Bird
Kathy Larson ...
Beetle Girl #1 (as Catherine Larson)
...
Beetle Girl #2
...
Janeen (as LaTanya Richardson)
Grayson Fricke ...
Enjolik Oree ...
Older Naughty Bird
Genevieve Fisher ...
Peggy Hadley
Tom Even ...
Judge
Bob Hannah ...
Defense Attorney
...
Bailiff
Carol Mitchell-leon ...
Sue Otis
Evan Lockwood ...
Tim
Suzi Bass ...
Nurse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Armbruster ...
Gas Station Attendant (uncredited)
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Michael Burgess ...
Wingo, Man at BBQ (uncredited)
Todd Eller ...
College Buddy (uncredited)
Bill Ewin ...
College Dean (uncredited)
Fannie Flagg ...
Teacher (uncredited)
Shelby Hofer ...
School Girl (uncredited)
Barry Hopkins ...
Shantytown Male (uncredited)
Teretha G. Houston ...
Choir Member (uncredited)
James Mayberry ...
Orderly (uncredited)
Shannon McCrory ...
Threadgood Cousin (uncredited)
...
Bailiff (uncredited)
Leonard Shinew ...
Mr. Dunaway (uncredited)
Drew Wilkins ...
Young Cleo (uncredited)
Marion Williams ...
Gospel Singer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jon Avnet ... producer
Anne Marie Gillen ... executive producer
Martin Huberty ... co-producer
Jordan Kerner ... producer
Norman Lear ... executive producer
Lisa Lindstrom ... co-producer
Yuriko Matsubara ... executive producer
Andrew Meyer ... executive producer
Ric Rondell ... co-producer
Tom Taylor ... executive producer

Music by 

Thomas Newman

Cinematography by 

Geoffrey Simpson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Debra Neil-Fisher ... (as Debra Neil)

Casting By 

David Rubin

Production Design by 

Barbara Ling

Art Direction by 

Larry Fulton

Set Decoration by 

Debra Schutt

Costume Design by 

Elizabeth McBride

Makeup Department 

Fern Buchner ... makeup artist
Colleen Callaghan ... key hair stylist
Patrice Coleman ... makeup artist
Gene Witham ... makeup artist: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Deborah Love ... first assistant director
Jeff Rafner ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Taylor Bennett ... scenic artist (as Franklin T. Bennett)
Ted Boonthanakit ... storyboard artist
Tony Bradley ... construction
John Bullard ... carpenter
Debbie Charboneau ... asst. to construction coordinator (as Deborah Burnett)
Daniel Durning ... carpenter
Daniel B. Foster ... swing gang
Steven Kerlagon ... lead paint foreman
Charles M. Lagola ... set designer
Scott Mobley ... carpenter
Swift Moseley ... key greens
Ruffin Moye ... greensman
Robert Tate Nichols ... set dresser
Chad Simpson ... paint gangboss
Chris Snyder ... construction coordinator
Barry Spencer ... construction foreman
Ann Stacy ... scenic artist
Mark S. Turner ... paint foreman
Karen Young ... on-set dresser
Carolyn Cartwright ... assistant decorator (uncredited) / storyboard artist (uncredited)
Adam Snyder ... scenic artist apprentice (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jim Borgardt ... adr editor
David E. Campbell ... sound re-recording mixer
Greg Curda ... foley mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Mary H. Ellis ... sound
Devon Heffley Curry ... adr supervisor
Joseph A. Ippolito ... sound effects editor
Alan Robert Murray ... supervising sound editor
Walter Newman ... supervising sound editor
John T. Reitz ... sound re-recording mixer
Gregg Rudloff ... sound re-recording mixer
Karen Spangenberg ... supervising dialogue editor
Marshall Winn ... sound effects editor
Allen Hurd ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Tony Bradley ... special effects technician
Larry Reid ... special effects

Stunts 

Bruce Paul Barbour ... stunts (as Bruce Barbour)
Steven Chambers ... stunts (as Steve Chambers)
Kerrie Cullen ... stunt coordinator
Laura Dash ... stunts
Dick Hancock ... stunts
Joy Hooper ... stunts
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw ... stunts (as Tracy Keehn Dashnaw)
M.J. Lord ... stunts
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw ... stunt double: Mary Louise Parker (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Alexonis ... grip
Denise Bailie ... first assistant camera: second unit / second assistant camera: "b" camera
Allen Barnwell ... electrician
Lee Blasingame ... lead assistant camera: "a" camera
Adrian Carter ... second assistant camera
Dan Cornwall ... electrician
Stephen Crowley ... electrician
Richard Felber ... still photographer
Morris Flam ... gaffer
Ian Forsyth ... electrician
Jeff Funderburk ... electrician/generator operator
Jay Kemp ... set lighting technician
Scott W. Leftridge ... dolly grip
Tully McCulloch ... best boy electric
Greg Morse ... 24 frame video operator
David Reeder ... first assistant camera: second unit
Bruce Lane ... additional second camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Pat Cartwright Barwick ... extras casting assistant coordinator
David Ezell ... extras casting assistant
Cynthia Stillwell ... casting coordinator
Amy Taylor ... additional casting
Diane Alexander ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Yvonne Cervantes ... costumer
Mitzi Haralson ... costumer
Askia Won-Ling Jacob ... wardrobe
Jane E. Myers ... set costumer
Kathy Oberlin ... costume constructor
Eileen Sieff Stroup ... assistant costume designer
Amanda Zenil ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Karen Broderick ... first assistant film editor (as Karen Whipple)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Phil Hetos ... color timer
Sabrina Plisco ... associate editor (as Sabrina Plisco-Morris)
Ken Schretzmann ... assistant editor
Johnie Tidwell Jr. ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Marlon Dwight ... location production assistant
Maida N. Morgan ... assistant location manager
Marc Pilvinsky ... location production assistant
Eric S. Smith ... location assistant

Music Department 

George Doering ... musician
Teretha G. Houston ... choir member
Maria Newman ... musician
Thomas Pasatieri ... orchestrator
Paul Pesco ... musician: guitar
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Toots Thielemans ... musician: harmonica solo
John Beasley ... composer: additional score (uncredited)

Other crew 

Pat Cartwright Barwick ... lead stand-in
Melanie Bell ... production assistant
Colleen Cole ... production office intern
Tim Crone ... animal wrangler: small animals
Norman Gary ... bee wrangler (as Dr. Norman Gary)
Susan Gee ... production financing
Butch Graziano ... head horse wrangler
Tony Grillo ... production assistant
Syd E. Horne ... on-set train coordinator
Nancy Jane King ... production office coordinator
Solomon J. LeFlore ... production financing
Senia Phillips ... animal wrangler: small animals
Caroline Sax ... script supervisor
Brad Stephens ... publicist
Elizabeth Tompkins ... first assistant accountant
Daniel Wheatcroft ... studio executive
Diane Alexander ... stand-in (uncredited)
Grace Markley-Reiter ... pre-production research (uncredited)
Thomas B. McGrath ... president: Act III Communications (uncredited)

Thanks 

Robert Williams ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page