Edit
The Five Heartbeats (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Townsend

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert Townsend ... (written by) &
Keenen Ivory Wayans ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Duck
...
Eddie
...
J.T.
...
Dresser
...
Choirboy
...
Eleanor Potter
Harold Nicholas ...
Sarge
...
Duck's Baby Sister
John Canada Terrell ...
Michael 'Flash' Turner
Chuck Patterson ...
Jimmy Potter
...
Big Red
...
Bird
...
Baby Doll (as Troy Beyer)
Carla Brothers ...
Tanya Sawyer
...
Rose
...
Brenda
...
Wild Rudy
...
Sydney Todd
Lisa Mende ...
Marcia Sayles
...
Leon
Don Barnes ...
Lester
...
Monroe
Lamont Johnson ...
Bobby Cassanova
Arnold Johnson ...
Mr. Matthews
Veronica Redd ...
Mrs. Matthews
...
Pastor Stone
Phyllis Applegate ...
Myra Stone
Paul Benjamin ...
Mr. King
Marilyn Coleman ...
Mrs. King
Norma Donaldson ...
Mrs. Sawyer
Harris Peet ...
Phil Shumway
...
Cookie
Monique Mannen ...
Sandra Tillman
Suzanne Suter ...
The Crystals
Gigi Bolden ...
The Crystals
Kathleen Mitchell ...
The Crystals
Ron Jaxon ...
The Ebony Sparks (as Ron Jaxson)
Recoe Walker ...
The Ebony Sparks
Wayne 'Crescendo' Ward ...
The Ebony Sparks
Gregory 'Popeye' Alexander ...
The Midnight Falcons
Bobby Mardis ...
The Midnight Falcons (as Bob Mardis)
Jimmy Woodard ...
The Midnight Falcons
...
The Five Horsemen
Michael Conn ...
The Five Horsemen (as Mike Conn)
Barry Diamond ...
The Five Horsemen
Carl Edwards ...
The Five Horsemen
Joey Gaynor ...
The Five Horsemen
...
The Five Horsemen
James Anderson ...
Big Red's Guys
Fred Asparagus ...
Big Red's Guys (as Freddie Asparagus)
Randy Harris ...
Big Red's Guys (as Randy 'Roughhouse' Harris)
Al Simon ...
Big Red's Guys
...
Matthew's Kids
Shannon Chambers ...
Matthew's Kids
Devin C. Huff ...
Matthew's Kids
Lakisha Luke ...
Matthew's Kids
Jeannel Phillips White ...
Matthew's Kids
Kamar Phillips White ...
Matthew's Kids
Brandon Wright ...
Matthew's Kids
Christopher Bradley ...
Theater Security
Aaron J. Galang ...
Theater Security
Harry Stanback ...
Speakeasy Guy
Tiffanique Webb ...
Speakeasy Girl
...
David Green (as Eugene Glazer)
Timmie Rogers ...
Buddy Lewis
Craig Eisner ...
Jimmy's Doorman
Tommy Redmond Hicks ...
Pastor Blake
David Drummond ...
Policeman
Griff Ruggles ...
Policeman
...
St. George Hotel Doorman
Regina McLeod ...
Jackie
Shanel Cason ...
J.T.'s Little Girl
Jimmy Jackson ...
Little Duck
Alexis Johnson ...
Little Girl
John Pittman ...
Hitman
Vincent J. Isaac ...
Hitman (as Vince Isaac)
Ron Smith ...
Poker Player
Frank Fontaine ...
Poker Player
...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Jimmy potters doorman (as Craig Eisner)
...
Heartbeat Dancer (uncredited)
...
Ventriloquist (uncredited)
Michael Peters ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Coffee Wright ...
Mrs. king's friend (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kokayi Ampah ... associate producer
Loretha C. Jones ... producer
Christina Schmidlin ... associate producer
Robert Townsend ... producer

Music by 

Stanley Clarke

Cinematography by 

Bill Dill

Film Editing by 

John Carter

Production Design by 

Wynn Thomas

Art Direction by 

Don Diers

Set Decoration by 

Susan Raney
Samara Schaffer

Costume Design by 

Ruth E. Carter

Makeup Department 

Susan A. Cabral ... makeup artist: Diahann Carroll
Frank Fontaine ... assistant hair stylist
Arthur Johns ... hair stylist for Diahann Carroll
June Josef ... assistant makeup artist
LaLette Littlejohn ... assistant makeup artist
Edna Sheen ... makeup artist (as Edna Mae Sheen)
Ronald W. Smith ... key hair stylist (as Ron Smith)
Laini Thompson ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Nancy Israel ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sandra M. Middleton ... second assistant director
Joel Wang ... dga trainee
Richard A. Wells ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Carl Aldana ... storyboard artist
Kai Blomberg ... set dresser (as Kai Blumberg)
Will Blount ... property master
Christopher Carlson ... key set dresser
Carol Lee Davis ... scenic artist
Jennifer Dawson ... on-set dresser
Leslie Sue Dicker ... scenic artist (as Leslie Dicker)
Robert Eviangelisto ... set dresser: swing
Pat Garling ... assistant art director
Wendy Gayner ... scenic artist
Michael Gooch ... carpenter
James Hurd ... set dresser
Tim James ... set dresser: swing
Cindy Johnson ... buyer / set dresser
Anton Karprow ... carpenter
Erik Knight ... art department coordinator
Jeffrey Kushon ... lead person (as Jeff Kushon)
Stacy Lande ... scenic artist (as Stacey Lande)
Glenn Matayoshi ... property assistant
Roger Nall ... scenic artist
Brian Polk ... set dresser: extra swing
Michael Reinhart ... construction coordinator
Chris Santini ... carpenter
Karen Sorum ... scenic artist
Michael P. Sweeney ... set dresser (as Michael Sweeney)
Judith Wyle ... draftsperson
Kevin Taylor ... scenic painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Sara Bolder ... dialogue editor
Lynn Bopeley ... boom operator
David Brownlow ... production sound mixer
Tom Caton ... boom operator (as Huckleberry Caton)
Dan Engstrom ... assistant sound editor
Frank E. Eulner ... assistant sound editor (as Frank Eulner)
Ken Fischer ... sound effects editor
Rob Fruchtman ... dialogue editor
J.R. Grubbs ... assistant sound editor
Jane Hudson ... adr typist
Richard Hymns ... supervising sound editor
Donna Jaffe ... assistant sound editor
Tom Johnson ... sound re-recording mixer
Mary Helen Leasman ... foley editor
Brad Marshall ... sound: video crew
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Tom Myers ... foley recordist
Michael Silvers ... dialogue editor
Gary Summers ... re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist (as Dennis Thorpe)
Christina Tucker ... adr mixer (as Chris Tucker)
James Allen ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Tom Myers ... foley mixer (uncredited)

Stunts 

John Branagan ... stunts
Alonzo Brown Jr. ... stunts
Harold Burns ... stunts
Bob K. Cummings ... stunts
Gregg Dandridge ... stunts
Mike De Luna ... stunts
Greg Wayne Elam ... additional stunt coordinator
Ousaun Elam ... stunts
Jimmy Lewis Jr. ... stunts
Irving E. Lewis ... stunts
Rusty McClennon ... stunts
Mark Orrison ... stunts
Rick Seaman ... stunts
John Sherrod ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Art Adams ... additional second assistant camera
Brian Adams ... additional second assistant camera
Dasal Banks ... camera operator: video crew
Brian Bernstein ... additional first assistant camera
Findlay Bunting ... additional first assistant camera
Joseph W. Calloway ... camera operator
Philippe Carr-Forster ... additional camera operator
Richard Clarkson ... first assistant camera
Michelle Colbert ... electrician
Ken Fisher ... assistant Steadicam operator
Warren Fox ... electrician
Aaron J. Galang ... grip
Vincent Galindez ... additional first assistant camera
Kirk R. Gardner ... Steadicam operator
Alan Gitlin ... additional first assistant camera
Mark Gutterud ... additional first assistant camera
Emil Hampton ... assistant Steadicam operator
Elisha Harris ... gaffer
Wendell Harris ... swing electrician
Chris Hayes ... additional camera operator
Frank James ... electrician / rigging gaffer
Stephanie F. Johnson ... electrician
Stan Keitt ... second assistant camera
Bob Leitelt ... grip
Cliff Lipson ... additional still photographer
Willie Mann ... best boy grip
Mike Moad ... dolly grip
Donald O'Hare ... video assist operator
Marie Pedersen ... first assistant camera
Les Percy ... key grip
Brian T. Pitts ... additional second assistant camera
Mark Rappaport ... grip
Eli Reed ... unit photographer
John Simmons ... additional camera operator
Adam Milo Smalley ... playback operator (as Adam Smalley)
Charles Smith ... grip
Kathina Szeto ... additional second assistant camera
Suzanne Tenner ... additional still photographer
Anthony Troy ... swing electrician
Joe Viles ... additional still photographer
O'Shana Walker ... best boy electric (as Oshanna Walker)
Riccardo Walker ... swing electrician
Philip Alan Waters ... additional camera operator (as Phil Waters)
Bob Witkowski ... additional still photographer
Tom Yatsko ... additional first assistant camera
Elizabeth Ziegler ... Steadicam operator

Casting Department 

Michael G. Abrams ... casting associate: New York
Chemin Sylvia Bernard ... casting associate
Darin D. Brown ... casting assistant
Victor David ... extras casting assistant
C. Josetta Evans ... extras casting assistant
Sarah Hyde Hamlet ... additional casting associate: New York (as Sarah Hyde-Hamlet)
Dwayne Hargray ... extras casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Robyn M. Mitchell ... casting assistant
Marti Reese ... extras casting assistant
Ima Sumac Rosario ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Darlene Jackson ... wardrobe supervisor
Darryle Johnson ... costumer
John Lemons ... costumer (as John K. Lemons)
Sharlene Williams ... costumer
Ceci ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)
April Hunter ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Glenn Bell ... post-production assistant
Mia Farrell ... post-production assistant
Joanne Higgins ... post-production assistant
Kevin Lindstrom ... assistant editor
Donald Rounds ... editorial production assistant
Rex Stewart ... assistant editor
Darrell Upshaw ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Terry Coffey ... composer: additional music
Jeff Marsh ... orchestrator
David Slusser ... music editor
Adam Milo Smalley ... music editor (as Adam Smalley)
Brad Gilderman ... music mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ted Basso ... production van driver
Greg Bauer ... driver
Louise Del Araujo ... driver
D.J. Gardiner ... driver
Krister C. Johnson ... driver
Chaz Merriam ... driver
Griff Ruggles ... transportation coordinator
Danny Westerberg ... driver
Craig Williams ... driver
Terry York ... driver: honeywagon
Jason Belsky ... transportation captain (uncredited)

Other crew 

David L. Aaron ... title designer
Matthew R. Altman ... production assistant
Kokayi Ampah ... location manager
Chris Bradley ... stand-in
Benita Brazier ... script supervisor
Effie Brown ... intern
Yule Caise ... betacam director
Frank Claridge ... police
Marsha Cole ... production assistant
Cleo Conder-Smith ... executive assistant to Ms. Jones
The Dells ... technical advisors
Rodney Dennis ... craft service
Wanda Earl ... executive assistant to Mr. Townsend
Antonio Franchi ... fueler / mechanic
Beverlyn Fray ... production assistant
Edgar Godineaux ... assistant choreographer
Diane Gutterud ... production office coordinator
Lota Hairston-Hadley ... production assistant
Robert Heine ... stand-in
Cliff Howard ... stand-in
Carol Hunt ... production assistant
Graig Hutchison ... production auditor
Terry Jackson ... intern
Judy Johnson ... craft service
Neil Kundworth ... production assistant
Lucy Kwak ... intern
Kojo Lewis ... co-location manager
Jonas C. Matz ... medic
Regina McLeod ... production assistant
Sharon Park ... intern
Mathew Pearson ... intern
Brian Peterson ... graphics assistant
John Pitman ... stand-in
Pamela Poitier ... assistant location manager
Carlos Ramírez ... location assistant
Harry Stanback ... security officer
Allison Stovall ... intern
Suzanne Suter ... director: vhs video
Dennis E. Tindall ... police
Lili Ungar ... publicist
Robert Wayne Vaupel ... assistant production office coordinator
Recoe Walker ... production assistant
Dee Watkins ... stand-in
Earl West ... assistant location manager
Martine White ... assistant location manager

Thanks 

Solomon J. LeFlore ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page