MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,083 this week

The Final Heist (1991)

TV Movie  -   -  Action | Crime | Thriller  -  24 October 1991 (Canada)
5.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.0/10 from 37 users  
Reviews: write review

David King is an art thief who has retired to devote his time to his daughter on whom he dotes. He hasn't counted, however, on a mysterious gang who don't believe he is ready for retirement... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Emmy Awards 2014

We have the winners, photos and more in our 2014 Emmys section.


Related Items

Search for "The Final Heist" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Final Heist (TV Movie 1991)

The Final Heist (TV Movie 1991) on IMDb 5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Final Heist.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

While leading a maverick band of warriors behind enemy lines, a U.S. Army Commander is forced to lead a beautiful American journalist through the treacherous Mekong River Delta aboard a ... See full summary »

Director: Cirio H. Santiago
Stars: Jan-Michael Vincent, Eb Lottimer, Jillian McWhirter
Animal Instincts (Video 1992)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A police officer videotapes his wife having various sexual encounters to spruce up their marriage, which soon lands both of them in hot water with a mobster whom blackmails them to videotape an encounter with a crooked politician.

Director: Gregory Dark
Stars: Shannon Whirry, Maxwell Caulfield, Jan-Michael Vincent
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Story about a group of commandos trying to retrieve some gold, which is stored in a NASA capsule. During the operation, they confront another commando group led by two evil mercenaries (one... See full summary »

Director: Philip Chalong
Stars: Jan-Michael Vincent, Sam J. Jones, Sherrie Rose
Lethal Orbit (TV Movie 1996)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

A group of recently trained astronauts are sent into space to probe a new experiment, only to be stranded and face an eternity in space unless successful contact can be established from ... See full summary »

Director: Ulli Lommel
Stars: Casper Van Dien, Bentley Mitchum, Joe Estevez
The Last Kill (1996)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

While a repetitive hooker-killer eludes police, they feel the wrath of their chief, who gets heat from the mayor, fearing that his record against crime is in jeopardy in his simultaneous re-election campaign.

Director: Riff Kahn
Stars: Jan-Michael Vincent, Joe Estevez, David Underwood
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
David King
...
Gabrielle Delon
Tom Rack ...
Philippe Cameron
...
Lariviére
...
Mark Thomas
Ellen David ...
Marie
Jack Langedijk ...
Decker
Amy Fulco ...
Gillian King
Charles Landry ...
Jimmy
Aly Giron ...
Emely Martin
...
Juan
Jonathan Palis ...
Bad Guy #1
...
Bad Guy #2
Gaston Gorest ...
Security Guard #1
Paul Stewart ...
Security Guard #2
Edit

Storyline

David King is an art thief who has retired to devote his time to his daughter on whom he dotes. He hasn't counted, however, on a mysterious gang who don't believe he is ready for retirement and who kidnap his daughter Gillian. If he doesn't do one more heist for them Gillian will be murdered. Written by David Kinne <davros@gargoyle.apana.org.au>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Crime | Thriller

Certificate:

PG-13 | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

24 October 1991 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

L'étrange rançon  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Final Heist (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?