Edit
Father of the Bride (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Charles Shyer

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Frances Goodrich ... (screenplay) &
Albert Hackett ... (screenplay) and
Nancy Meyers ... (screenplay) &
Charles Shyer ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Annie Banks (as Kimberly Williams)
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Grace
April Ortiz ...
Olivia
Mina Vasquez ...
Marta
...
David
...
Al - the Tux Salesman
Barbara Perry ...
Female Factory Worker
...
Andrea - the Florist
...
Don, the Field Engineer
...
Hanck - the Caterer
...
Stock Boy
...
Police Officer
Marissa Lefton ...
Annie - 3 Years Old
...
Annie - 7 Years Old
Amy Young ...
Annie - 12 Years Old
Hallie Meyers-Shyer ...
Flower Girl
Annie Meyers-Shyer ...
Flower Girl
Morgan Dox ...
Bridesmaid
Elisa Mandell ...
Bridesmaid
Christine Beliveau ...
Bridesmaid
Natasha Wieland ...
Bridesmaid
Eric Kay ...
Usher
Scott Hogan ...
Usher
Peter James Cooper ...
Usher (as Peter Cooper)
David Day ...
Usher
Ed Williams ...
Reverend
Patricia Meyers ...
Guest at Reception
Irving Meyers ...
Guest at Reception
Mark Steen ...
Waiter #1
Robert Bauer ...
Waiter #2
Kevin Shaw ...
Waiter #3
Bruce A. Block ...
Photographer (as Bruce Block)
...
Patrolman
...
Cameron
...
Bandleader
Tom Irish ...
...
Singer at Audition
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Neighbor Girl (uncredited)
...
Wedding guest (uncredited)
...
Wedding guest (uncredited)
Britt Leach ...
Assistant Manager of Supermarket (uncredited)
Pamela Matheson ...
Gitte (uncredited)
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Linda Williams ...
Guest at Reception (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Carol Baum ... producer
Bruce A. Block ... associate producer
Jim Cruickshank ... executive producer
Sandy Gallin ... executive producer
Nancy Meyers ... producer
James Orr ... executive producer
Howard Rosenman ... producer
Cindy Williams ... co-producer

Music by 

Alan Silvestri

Cinematography by 

John Lindley ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Richard Marks

Casting By 

Donna Isaacson

Production Design by 

Sandy Veneziano

Art Direction by 

Erin M. Cummins ... (as Erin Cummins)

Set Decoration by 

Cynthia McCormac

Costume Design by 

Susan Becker

Makeup Department 

Frank Griffin ... makeup artist: Steve Martin
Lisa Meyers ... hair stylist
Toni-Ann Walker ... hair stylist: Steve Martin and Diane Keaton
Brad Wilder ... key makeup artist
Karen Blynder ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Paul Deason ... unit production manager
David Hoberman ... executive in charge of production: Walt Disney Studios (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bruce Carter ... second assistant director
Fernando Castroman ... second second assistant director
K.C. Colwell ... first assistant director

Art Department 

John Dexter ... set designer
Hank Giardina ... scenic artist
Geoff Hubbard ... set designer (as Martin 'Geoff' Hubbard)
Mark Poll ... set designer
Anna Rita Raineri ... leadperson
Lee Runnels ... greensperson
Paul Rylander ... assistant property master
Ken Scaife ... construction coordinator
Anne Sidaris-Reeves ... assistant property master (as Anne S. Reeves)
Steven Westlund ... property master
Max E. Brehme ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jay Cannold ... construction accountant (uncredited)
Kevin Coyle ... set dresser (uncredited)
Billy Frank ... leadman (uncredited)
David Goldstein ... lead painter (uncredited)
Sean Hood ... swing gang (uncredited)
Fred Lucky ... sketch artist: wedding sequence (uncredited)
John Hammer Maxwell ... set dresser (uncredited)
Greg Papalia ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Robert C. Smith ... floral arrangements: Laurels (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Kevin Barlia ... sound effects editor
Michael J. Benavente ... dialogue editor
Pamela Bentkowski ... sound effects editor
Denis Blackerby ... dubbing recordist
Charles J. Bond ... cable person
Christine Danelski ... foley editor
Dennis Drummond ... supervising sound editor
Patrick Drummond ... sound effects editor
Susan Dudeck ... adr editor
Sukey Fontelieu ... foley editor
Wayne Griffin ... dialogue editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley mixer (as Gary Hecker)
David J. Hudson ... sound re-recording mixer
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
C. Darin Knight ... sound mixer
Nicholas Vincent Korda ... adr editor
Dean G. Manly ... sound assistant (as Dean Manly)
Mel Metcalfe ... sound re-recording mixer
Karen Minahan ... first assistant sound editor
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist (as Chris Moriana)
Judy Nord ... pdl
Terry Porter ... sound re-recording mixer
Susan Ritter ... sound assistant
Sean Rush ... boom operator
Nico Salvato ... assistant adr editor (as Monique Salvato)
Brenda Sowa ... sound assistant
Sherry Stockler ... sound apprentice
Renee Tondelli ... supervising adr editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
Jeannette Cremarosa ... pdl (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Allen Hall ... special effects coordinator
Robert G. Willard ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Michael Curtis ... digital trailer effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Charles Croughwell ... stunts
Debbie Evans ... stunts
Robert Jauregui ... stunt double: Steve Martin (as Robert F. Jauregui)
Rock A. Walker ... stunts (as Rock Walker)
Kim Robert Koscki ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Christopher Boutelle ... second company grip
Bruce Byall ... second company grip
Richard L. Carden ... dolly grip (as Rick Carden)
Carolyn Chen ... additional first assistant camera
Stuart E. Cropley ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Stuart Cropley)
Ray De La Motte ... camera operator (as Ray de la Motte)
David Dubois ... chief lighting technician (as David W. DuBois)
Frederick Iannone ... first assistant camera
Lawrence Karman ... additional camera operator
John R. Shannon ... still photographer (as John Shannon)
Steve Smith ... key grip
Amy Vincent ... second assistant camera
Ronald R. Koch Jr. ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael E. Little ... extra camera operator (uncredited)
Hugh McCallum ... additional grip (uncredited)
Kenneth Zunder ... cinematographer: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Linda Lee Cocuzzo ... costumer: women (as Linda-Lee Cocuzzo)
Kirsten Everberg ... costumer: men
Rosemarie Fall ... costume supervisor
Michael J. Long ... costumer: men
Dennis Schoonderwoerd ... costumer: Steve Martin
Barbara Marko Friedman ... costumer (uncredited)
Haleen K. Holt ... costume illustrator (uncredited)
Wingate Jones ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Maria Lee Silver ... second assistant film editor
David Moritz ... first assistant film editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Debra L. Tennant ... assistant film editor

Location Management 

Rick Dallago ... location manager

Music Department 

Carolyn Bahr ... assistant music editor (as Carolyn J. Bahr)
Bruce Botnick ... music scoring mixer
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Robert Fernandez ... music scoring mixer (as Bob Fernandez)
Jo Ann Kane ... supervising music copyist (as JoAnn Kane)
Allan Mason ... music consultant
Katherine Quittner ... music editor
William Ross ... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Steve Tyrell ... music pre-records producer
Chris Boardman ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
David Low ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)
Matt Walker ... music executive (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Bill McCance ... transportation captain (as Billy McCance)
Tom F. Thomas ... transportation coordinator
Alan Kaminsky ... driver (uncredited)
James Nordberg ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jane Alden ... adr loop group
Steve Alterman ... adr loop group
Irene Brafstein ... studio teacher
Ruth Britt ... adr loop group
Keith Coene ... production assistant
Gregory Concors ... production assistant
Julie B. Crane ... assistant: Nancy Meyers
Frank J. Ellison ... assistant accountant (as Frank Ellison)
Greg Finley ... adr loop group
J.D. Hall ... adr loop group
Deneen Harmon ... assistant: Charles Shyer
Angela Heald ... production coordinator
Doris Hess ... adr loop group
James Kendrew ... assistant accountant
Shirley Kirkes ... choreographer
Shelley Kirkwood ... unit publicist
Michael Knobloch ... assistant: Charles Shyer
Daamen J. Krall ... adr loop group (as Daamen Krall)
Joanna Lipari ... adr loop group
David McCharen ... adr loop group
David Randolph ... adr loop group
Rob Ryder ... basketball advisor
Gary Schwartz ... adr loop group
Toby C. Schwartz ... assistant production coordinator
Max Snow ... production accountant
Suzanne Stone ... adr loop group
Esther Vivante ... script supervisor
Devron Conrad ... stand-in (uncredited)
RaeAnn Emery ... stand-in: Diane Keaton (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page