IMDb > Ernest Scared Stupid (1991)
Ernest Scared Stupid
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Ernest Scared Stupid (1991) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 17 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   8,880 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 9% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
John R. Cherry III (story) &
Coke Sams (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Ernest Scared Stupid on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
11 October 1991 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Ernest unleashes an ugly troll that plots to transform children into wooden dolls in the town of Briarville, Missouri. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Best Ernest movie. Know what I mean? See more (49 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Jim Varney ... Ernest / Phineas Worrell

Eartha Kitt ... Old Lady Hackmore
Austin Nagler ... Kenny

Shay Astar ... Elizabeth
Jonas Moscartolo ... Trantor
John Cadenhead ... Tom Tulip
Bill Byrge ... Bobby Tulip
Richard Woolf ... Matt
Nick Victory ... Mike
Alec Klapper ... Joey
Steven Moriyon ... Gregg
Daniel Butler ... Cliff
Esther Huston ... Amanda
Larry Black ... Mayor Murdock
Denice Hicks ... Elizabeth's Mother
Melanie Wheeler ... Crying Woman

Jackie Welch ... Teacher

Mark Delabarre ... Jimmy
Mike Montgomery ... Joey's Dad
Mary Jane Harvill ... Mother
Lauren Frankenbach ... Daughter
Roberta Madison ... Parent
Barry Scott ... Another Parent
Cathy Susan Pyles ... Parent #1
Myke R. Mueller ... Parent #2 (as Myke Mueller)
Jessa Fahey ... Little Girl
Mike Hutchinson ... Steve Swindell
Adora Dupree ... Francis' Mother
Joey Anderson ... Ernest's Teacher
Dennis Harrison Jr. ... Child #1
Danielle Harrison ... Child #2
Barkley ... Rimshot
Ernie Fosselius ... Trantor the Troll (voice) (as Ernst Fosselius)
Nellie Batson ... Trolls
Angela Chao ... Trolls
Renee Clary ... Trolls
Deidre Clower ... Trolls
Rhonda Clower ... Trolls
Ann Dresen ... Trolls
Misty Eaker ... Trolls
Ralph Green Jr. ... Trolls
Tammy Harrison ... Trolls
Dana Kennedy ... Trolls
Pamela Kippes ... Trolls
Renee Leblanc ... Trolls
Glenn Seer ... Trolls
Tawanya Smith ... Trolls
Todd Suttles ... Trolls
Douglas Zagorski ... Trolls
Judy Austin ... Parents
Sabrina Birdine ... Parents
Jodie Evans ... Parents
Phyllis Fuller ... Parents
Melissa Gerach ... Parents
Reginald Glimps ... Parents
Jeanette Green ... Parents
Marc Gullen ... Parents
Will Hammond ... Parents
Vicki Jacobs ... Parents
John Phillips ... Parents
Daniel Sarenana ... Parents
Gwendolyn Smith ... Parents
Vanessa Smith ... Parents
Bobby Storm ... Parents
Ann Young ... Parents
Daniel Higgs ... Kids Army
Gregg Higgs ... Kids Army
Karson Kanitz ... Kids Army

Marin Miller ... Kids Army
Luke Robert ... Kids Army
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Badd Catt ... Farmer (uncredited)

Directed by
John R. Cherry III  (as John Cherry)
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
John R. Cherry III (story) (as John Cherry) &
Coke Sams (story)

Charles Gale (screenplay) (as Charlie Gale) and
Coke Sams (screenplay)

Produced by
Martin Erlichman .... executive producer
Coke Sams .... co-producer
Phil Walden .... associate producer
Stacy Williams .... producer
 
Original Music by
Bruce Arntson 
Kirby Shelstad 
 
Cinematography by
Hanania Baer 
 
Film Editing by
Craig Bassett 
 
Casting by
Ruth Lambert 
 
Production Design by
Chris August 
 
Art Direction by
Mark Ragland 
 
Set Decoration by
Linda Vipond  (as Linda J. Vipond)
 
Costume Design by
Shawn Barry 
 
Makeup Department
June Brickman .... key makeup artist (as June Rudley Brickman)
Tamara Lee .... assistant hair stylist
Tamara Lee .... assistant makeup artist
Bart Mixon .... special makeup effects artist: troll effects shop supervisor
Scott Oshita .... special makeup effects artist
Candy L. Walken .... key hair stylist (as Candy Walker)
Jim Eikner .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Carol Sue Byron .... unit production manager
C. Cory M. McCrum-Abdo .... post-production supervisor
Daniel J. Heffner .... executive in charge of production (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Patrice Leung .... first assistant director
Douglas A. Raine .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
J. Phillips Adams Jr. .... greensman
Michael Craig Adams .... second assistant props (as Michael Adams)
Chris F. Armstrong .... welder (as Chris Armstrong)
Martha Berry .... scenic painter
Fernando Campbell Boyd III .... greensman
Alfred D. Brown .... carpenter (as Al Brown)
Patrick J. Carroll III .... carpenter
Mark Carroll .... on-set carpenter
Thomas P. Carroll .... carpenter
Niki Conolly .... scenic painter
Lewis E. Fields .... carpenter
Ed Fitzgerald .... set dresser
Sherbe Green .... construction coordinator
Michael S. Hagewood .... carpenter
Melissa D. Haley .... assistant set dresser (as Melissa Haley)
Todd Hatfield .... on-set painter
Sally Hinkle .... art department coordinator
Eddie Jones .... carpenter
Russell Jones .... on-set dresser (as Russell A. Jones)
Lillian Landeo .... scenic painter
David Lipsey .... assistant art director
Gilbert McFayden .... scenic painter (as Gilbert 'Bret' McFayden)
John David Nixon .... set dresser
Dianne Patrick .... key scenic painter
Gina Rasberry .... scenic painter
David Raymond .... key greensman
Franklin Lester Reed Jr. .... carpenter
Doug Russell .... specialty props
Dwight E. Scott .... set dresser (as Dwight Scott)
Linda Vipond .... buyer (as Linda J. Vipond)
Richard Waldrop .... assistant property master (as Richard 'Petey' Waldrop)
R.C. Weller .... carpenter
Doug White .... property master
Meg Winston .... scenic painter
Rick Eugene Wyrick .... assistant welder (as Rick E. Wyrick)
John Alvin .... poster artist (uncredited)
Jerry Layton .... set dresser (uncredited)
Karen Young .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Jean Marie Carroll .... second boom operator
David DeCoteau .... sound effects editor (as Richard Chasen)
Teresa Eckton .... dialogue editor
Dan Engstrom .... assistant sound editor
Kristen Gerstner .... assistant dialogue editor
Marjorie L. Hagar .... re-sync editor (as Marjorie Hagar)
Peter F. Kurland .... boom operator
Godfrey Marks .... adr editor (as Godfrey K. Marks)
Donny Miele .... sound designer (as Donny Blank)
Douglas Murray .... supervising sound designer (as Doug Murray)
Jennifer Myers .... foley artist (as Jennifer Meyers)
Margie O'Malley .... foley artist (as Markie O'Malley)
Jenny Oznowicz .... first assistant dialogue editor
Martha Pike .... dialogue editor
Joseph Jett Sally .... assistant re-sync editor
Rich Schirmer .... sound mixer (as Richard E. Schirmer)
Michael Semanick .... re-recording mixer
Leslie Shatz .... re-recording mixer
Jeffery Stephens .... dialogue editor
Eric Thompson .... foley recordist
Marian Wallace .... re-recording mixer
Jeff Watts .... adr supervision
Mark Zimbicki .... additional boom operator
Steve Bissinger .... assistant sound effects editor (uncredited)
Douglas Murray .... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz .... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Brent Baker .... mold maker: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Brian Burke .... special effects crew
Charles Chiodo .... creature effects designer
Edward Chiodo .... creature effects designer
Stephen Chiodo .... creature effects designer
Robert Corrigan .... special effects crew
Guy Himber .... creature shop mechanical supervisor: Chiodo Brothers Productions
James Kagel .... sculptor: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Paul J. Lombardi .... special effects supervisor
James McLoughlin .... sculptor: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Hal Miles .... animatronic technician: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Bart Mixon .... shop supervisor: Chiodo Brothers Productions (as Bart J. Mixon)
Scott Oshita .... mechanic: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Gregor Punchatz .... set operations: Chiodo Brothers Productions (as Greg Punchatz)
Aaron Sims .... painter: Chiodo Brothers Productions
Roland Tantin .... special effects coordinator
Mike Weesner .... special effects crew (as Michael Weesner)
Andy Clement .... special makeup effects: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
Steve Fink .... special effects makeup: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
Dan Frye .... special effects crew: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
Jarn Heil .... special effects technician: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
Jeff Himmel .... special makeup effects: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
Paul Salamoff .... special effects makeup: Chiodo Brothers Productions (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
C. Marie Davis .... visual effects editor
Eugene Eyerly .... optical camera operator
Allen Gonzales .... effects animator (as Alan Gonzales)
Dion Hatch .... optical supervisor: CRC
Jay Mark Johnson .... visual effects art director (as Jay Johnson)
Steve Mayer .... optical camera operator
Ernest Miller .... optical camera operator
Jim Mini .... optical lineup
Steve Rundell .... visual effects supervisor
Dan Valliere .... optical color timer
Curt Winn .... roto operator
 
Stunts
Chuck Waters .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Mitchell Amundsen .... camera operator (as Gundar Amundsen)
Steve Anderson .... rigger
Terry Arthur .... key grip
Dene Berry .... second assistant camera
Jeremy Briggs .... first assistant camera
Fred Cooper .... best boy grip
Armanda Costanza .... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael Costanza .... camera loader
Gary Deneault .... gaffer (as Gary W. Deneault)
Howard Fox .... key grip: second unit
Billy Hendricks .... electrician
Robert Hill Jr. .... grip
Michael C. Hutchinson .... grip
Edward Kelly .... electrician
Kyle T. MacDowell .... electrician: second unit (as Kyle MacDowell)
Kyle T. MacDowell .... grip: second unit (as Kyle MacDowell)
Stephen Perry .... best boy electric
Thomas Pielemeier .... key grip (as Thomas F. Pielemeier)
James Reed .... rigger
Kenneth B. Ruys .... rigger
Scott Thomas .... still photographer
Theodore Thompson .... electrician
James Tomaro .... gaffer: second unit (as James R. Tomaro)
Mark Van Loon .... director of photography: second unit
Tommy D. Walker .... dolly grip (as Tommy 'Mooky' Walker)
Matt Coale .... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Vicky Branton .... location casting
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ruth Douglas .... key costumer
Prudence Moriarty .... key costumer
Toni Sehulster .... costume constructor
Elizabeth Smathers .... costume constructor
 
Editorial Department
Josh Cherry .... apprentice editor (as Josh O. Cherry)
Rosmary Conte .... first assistant editor
Christopher Ellis .... additional editor (as Chris Ellis)
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Kevin Greutert .... apprentice editor
Vivian Hengsteler .... negative cutter
Marjorie Kaye .... post-production assistant
Jim Schulte .... first assistant editor
James Stafford .... second assistant editor (as James O. Stafford Jr.)
Joe Parisella .... colorist (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Shaw Burney .... location manager
Elizabeth F. Carden .... location production assistant
Jill A. Flood .... location production assistant
Sharon Haley .... assistant location manager
Matt Mather .... location production assistant
 
Music Department
Joanie Diener .... music editor
Rich Schirmer .... music recording engineer (as Richard E. Schirmer)
Matt Walker .... music executive (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Paul D. Davis .... driver (as Paul Davis)
Kevin Holland .... driver (as Kevin L. Holland)
Walter Lambeth .... driver
Arthur H. Meyer .... driver: honeywagon
Tom Rainey .... driver
Lee Siler .... transportation coordinator (as William Lee Siler)
Jesse Adam Smith .... transportation captain
Martha Wessner .... driver
 
Other crew
Jennifer Arthur .... craft service assistant
Jo Barnett .... production accountant
James C. Bunnell .... stand-in
Carol Sue Byron .... script supervisor: second unit
Emilie Cherry .... craft service assistant
Erma Clement .... production controller
Jan Corey .... script supervisor
Pebble Daniel .... assistant production coordinator
George Harvell .... caterer: Tomkats
Kendall Kegley .... key set production assistant
Barbara Laszewski .... title designer: main titles
Grace Lauro .... caterer: Tomkats
Cassie McConnell .... stand-in
Allison McVann .... key set production assistant
Cristie Miele .... dog trainer
Tom Miller .... company physician (as Tom Miller M.D.)
Michael Mitchell .... caterer: Tomkats
Mark Palmer .... assistant: Mr. Varney
Rebecca Price .... assistant: Ms. Williams
Victoria Racimo .... acting coach
Roy Resha .... medical coordinator
Doree Sitterly .... dog trainer
Michael C. Smith .... police coordinator (as Michael Smith)
Joan Thompson .... studio teacher
Jamie Varney .... assistant: Mr. Varney
Dustin Voigt .... stand-in (as Dustin Voight)
Tim Williams .... craft service: Tomkats
Karen Yokomizo .... assistant production accountant
Karen Yokomizo .... post-production accountant
Philip Wilson .... supervising police coordinator (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Loolee DeLeon .... special thanks (as Loolee Deleon Honigman)
Myke R. Mueller .... special thanks (as Myke Mueller)
Ed Stamm .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
91 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:PG | Canada:G (Nova Scotia) (original rating) | Canada:PG (Nova Scotia) (re-rating) (1994) | Germany:12 | Iceland:LH | Netherlands:6 | USA:PG
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Ernest mentions Mr Potato Head. Jim Varney starred in Toy Story (1995) and Toy Story 2 (1999) which featured Mr Potato Head as one of it characters.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Old Lady Hackmore is reading the poem about the troll, she flips the page revealing a stanza she had already read.See more »
Quotes:
Old Lady Hackmore:You are the 7th son of the 7th son, you are the baby, you are the boy, it is YOUR legacy. You are the great redneck hope!See more »
Movie Connections:
References A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)See more »
Soundtrack:
Hallelujah ChorusSee more »

FAQ

who is the random guy who shows up at 0:01:08?
What film is the castle clip seen during the intro from?
See more »
11 out of 14 people found the following review useful.
Best Ernest movie. Know what I mean?, 4 October 2002
Author: dootuss from PA

This is hands down the BEST "Ernest" film ever! In the movie lovable, idiot Ernest P. Worrell accidently wakes up a troll who begins to abduct kids, and turn them into wooden dolls for his evil plan. Of course in this kind of case, our lovable dimwit has to stop the evil troll, and get him back to where he belongs! Of course, in the process, there will be loads of mayhem, and shear laugh riot scenes as well.

As I said before, this was the best "Ernest" film ever made (It even beat out "Ernest Goes To Jail" which is my 2nd favorite "Ernest" film.). What was really cool about this installment was how it had a horror movie look in a way, but made it in an "Ernest" kind of way. Scary, and Hilarious at the same time!!!

This film gets a perfect 10!!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (49 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Hocus Pocus Halloween 5 Ewoks: The Battle for Endor Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles Alice in Wonderland
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.