Edit
Edward II (1991) Poster

(1991)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Derek Jarman

Writing Credits  

Christopher Marlowe ... (play)
 
Derek Jarman ... (screenplay) and
Stephen McBride ... (screenplay) and
Ken Butler ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Kevin Collins ...
Lightborn, the Jailor
...
...
Spencer
Dudley Sutton ...
Bishop of Winchester
...
Isabella
...
Kent
Jody Graber ...
...
Mortimer
...
Chorus of Nobility
Barbara New ...
Chorus of Nobility
Andrea Miller ...
Chorus of Nobility
Brian Mitchell ...
Chorus of Nobility
David Glover ...
Chorus of Nobility
John Quentin ...
Chorus of Nobility
Andrew Charleson ...
Chorus of Nobility
...
Bishop
...
Poet
...
Singer
Tony Forsyth ...
Captive Policeman
Lloyd Newson ...
Dancer
Nigel Charnock ...
Dancer
Mark Davis ...
Sailor
Andy Jeffrey ...
Sailor
Barry Clarke ...
Man with Snake (as Barry John Clarke)
John Henry Duncan ...
Altar Boy
Thomas Duncan ...
Altar Boy
Giles De Montigny ...
Soldier on Guard
Jonathan Stables ...
Soldier on Guard
Michael Watkins ...
Soldier on Guard
Robb Dennis ...
Soldier on Guard
David Oliver ...
Thug
Chris McHallem ...
Thug
...
Thug (as Chris Adamson)
Danny Earl ...
Thug
Kim Dare ...
Wild Girl
Kristina Overton ...
Wild Girl
Trevor Skingle ...
Gym Instructor
Christopher Hobbs ...
Equery
...
Seamstress
Kate Temple ...
Seamstress
Andrew Lee Bolton ...
Masseur
Liz Ranken ...
Sexy Girl
Renee Eyre ...
Sexy Girl
Sharon Munro ...
Sexy Girl
Daniel Bevan ...
Youth
Ian Francis ...
Youth
Tristam Cones ...
Youth
Jocelyn Pook ...
Elektra Quartet, Viola
Abigail Brown ...
Elektra Quartet, Violin
Sonia Slany ...
Elektra Quartet, Violin
Dinah Beamish ...
Elektra Quartet, Cello
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Takashi Asai ... executive producer: Uplink
Steve Clark-Hall ... producer
Simon Curtis ... executive producer
Sarah Radclyffe ... executive producer
Antony Root ... producer

Music by 

Simon Fisher-Turner ... (as Simon Fisher Turner)

Cinematography by 

Ian Wilson ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

George Akers

Production Design by 

Christopher Hobbs

Art Direction by 

Ricky Eyres ... (as Rick Eyres)

Costume Design by 

Sandy Powell

Makeup Department 

Miri Ben-Schlomo ... makeup assistant (as Miri Ben-Shlomo)
Morag Ross ... makeup chief

Production Management 

Mairi Bett ... post-production supervisor
Sarah Swords ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ken Butler ... associate director
Ian Francis ... second assistant director
Jeremy Johns ... third assistant director
Cilla Ware ... first assistant director

Art Department 

David Balfour ... property master
Derek Ede ... stand-by stagehand
Steve Ede ... construction manager
Patrick Harkins ... stand-by props
David Lee ... stand-by carpenter
William Lowe ... stand-by painter
James Muir ... carpenter
Chris Roope ... art department assistant

Sound Department 

Mick Boggis ... assistant dubbing mixer
Michael Crowley ... assistant dubbing editor (as Mike Crowley)
Andrew Griffiths ... sound jobfit trainee
Peter Maxwell ... dubbing mixer
Billy McCarthy ... sound recordist (as Bill McCarthy)
Peter Murphy ... boom operator (as Pete Murphy)
George Richards ... sound recordist
Ean Wood ... dubbing editor
Steve Hancock ... sound camera operator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Malcolm Ranson ... fight director

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dave Brown ... electrician
Ken Byrne ... focus puller (as Kenny Byrne)
Tristam Cones ... camera department trainee
Nigel Crafts ... rigger
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Malcolm Huse ... grip
Peter Lamb ... best boy
Liam Longman ... still photographer
Roz Naylor ... clapper loader (as Ros Naylor)
Colin Powton ... electrician
Steven Read ... electrician
Norman Smith ... gaffer
Dave Tubbs ... stand-by rigger
Ian Wilson ... camera operator

Casting Department 

Ian Francis ... additional casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Heather Joiner ... additional gown maker
John Krausa ... gown maker (as John Kravsa)
Amy Li ... costumes and toile
Grace Li ... costumes and toile
Paul Minter ... wardrobe supervisor
Clare Spragge ... additional gown maker / wardrobe stand-by
Kate Temple ... wardrobe runner

Editorial Department 

Hermione Byrt ... second assistant editor
Laura Evans ... assistant editor
George Howard ... grader
Jake Martin ... jobfit trainee: editing

Music Department 

Dean Broderick ... musician
Simon Fisher-Turner ... musician (as Simon Fisher Turner)
Glen Fox ... musician
Melanie Pappenheim ... musician
Richard Preston ... musician / score recording engineer

Other crew 

Mairi Bett ... production coordinator
Daniel Bevan ... floor runner
Nigel Charnock ... choreographer
Jason Goode ... production runner
Nicholas Hall ... assistant fight director (as Nicolas Hall)
Marriott Harrison ... legal services (as Marriot Harrison)
Rachel James ... accountant
Debbie Moore ... accounts assistant
Pearl Morrison ... script supervisor
Lloyd Newson ... choreographer
James Norton ... floor runner
Angela Palmer ... legal services
Julian Woolford ... production runner

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page