Edit
Dutch (1991) Poster

(1991)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Faiman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Hughes ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Dutch Dooley
...
Doyle Standish (as Ethan Randall)
...
Natalie Standish
...
Reed Standish
...
Brock
...
Hailey (as E.G. Daily)
...
Homeless Woman
...
Gritzi
Lisa Figus ...
Party Woman
Cedering Fox ...
Party Woman
...
Party Woman
Kyle Fredericks ...
Maid
David James Alexander ...
Man #1
Ross Borden ...
Man #2
Joe Baker ...
Party Butler
Laura Brumage ...
Party Guest
...
Teddy (as Will Nipper)
Robert Sutherland Tefler ...
Schoolboy
...
Greasy Spoon Waitress
Ron Payne ...
Greasy Spoon Cook
Tom Chatlos ...
Customer at Counter
Ina Edell ...
Woman at Counter
Warren Rice ...
Man at Booth
...
Truck Driver
...
Motel Waitress
...
Man with Blaster
Jerry Darr ...
White Man on Bus
...
Black Man on Bus
Sam Menning ...
Elderly Man
Tracy J. Connor ...
Gas Station Waitress
...
Grace
...
Watchman
Barry Doe ...
Watchman
Phyllis Franklin ...
Yuppie Waitress
...
Mike Malloy
...
Riva Malloy
Gene Whittington ...
Homeless Father
Jesshaye Callier ...
Homeless Child
Jack Murdock ...
Homeless Man
Jackie Lee Sander ...
2nd Truck Driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Louise La Planche ...
Woman (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tarquin Gotch ... executive producer
John Hughes ... producer
Richard Vane ... producer

Music by 

Alan Silvestri

Cinematography by 

Charles Minsky

Film Editing by 

Adam Bernardi
Paul Hirsch
Rick Shaine ... co-editor

Casting By 

Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins

Production Design by 

Stan Jolley

Art Direction by 

Tracy Bousman
Christopher Burian-Mohr

Set Decoration by 

Jackie Carr
Ken Kaufman

Costume Design by 

Jennifer L. Parsons ... (as Jennifer Parsons)

Makeup Department 

Carolyn Elias ... hair stylist
Jacklin Masteran ... additional hair stylist
James Lee McCoy ... makeup supervisor

Production Management 

John J. Smith ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Christopher T. Gerrity ... second assistant director
Josh McLaglen ... first assistant director
Richard 'Dub' Wright ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Brad Barrow ... plasterer foreman
Robert Bonino ... construction coordinator
Charles J. Brady Jr. ... swing gang (as Charles Brady Jr.)
Max E. Brehme ... set dresser
Philip Chapnick ... swing gang
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello ... stand-by painter (as Frank Costello)
Tim Donelan ... lead man (as Timothy Donelan)
Jack Forwalter ... assistant property master
Jill Hall ... set dressing assistant
Jack Johnson ... illustrator
Kim Kirschbaum ... paint foreman
Larry Lennert ... greensman
Michael Molen ... construction foreman
Luigi Mugavero ... set dresser
Sig Tingloff ... assistant art director
Dean Wilson ... assistant property master
John Zemansky ... property master (as Jonathan Zemansky)

Sound Department 

David W. Alstadter ... foley mixer
Mary Andrews ... adr editor
Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor
Karen Baker Landers ... first assistant sound editor (as Karen M. Baker)
Bob Beher ... assistant sound editor
Lon Bender ... supervising sound designer / supervising sound editor (as Lon E. Bender)
Chris Carpenter ... sound re-recording mixer
Kevin E. Carpenter ... sound re-recording mixer
Tim Chilton ... foley artist
Chris Connelly ... sound recordist
Stuart Copely ... sound editor (as Stuart Copley)
Richard Dwan Jr. ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Stan Gilbert ... adr supervisor
Laura Graham ... adr editor
Per Hallberg ... sound editor
Dick Hansen ... cable person
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Rick Hart ... sound re-recording mixer
Dan Hegeman ... foley supervisor
Chris Hogan ... digital editor
Larry Kemp ... supervising sound editor
Elizabeth Kenton ... assistant sound editor
Paul Vik Marshall ... utility cable
Dave McMoyler ... sound editor (as David McMoyler)
Glenn T. Morgan ... sound effects editor
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist
Dan M. Rich ... sound editor (as Dan Rich)
Jay B. Richardson ... sound editor
Dean St. John ... foley recordist
Wylie Stateman ... additional sound
Stephan von Hase ... sound mixer
Kim Waugh ... additional sound
Tim Webb ... sound recordist
Ian Wright ... boom operator
Asher Yates ... sound editor (as Ascher Yates)
Linda Yeaney ... assistant sound editor
Jerry Trent ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dennis Dion ... special effects coordinator
Jerry Lieberman ... special effects crew
Daniel Sudick ... special effects foreman
Gary Zink ... second unit special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Bill Hansard ... process coordinator (as Bill Hansard Sr.)

Stunts 

Bobby Bass ... stunts
Janet Brady ... stunts (as Janet S. Brady)
Doc D. Charbonneau ... stunts
Annie Ellis ... stunts
Allan Graf ... stunts
Billy Hank Hooker ... stunts (as B.H. Hooker)
Buddy Joe Hooker ... stunt coordinator
Michael Lee Kirk ... stunts
Gene LeBell ... stunts
Chad Randall ... stunts
Pat Romano ... stunts
Dick Ziker ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Randy Alderson ... lighting technician
Dana Lee Anderson ... grip (as Dana Anderson)
Ben Beaird ... key grip
Jeff Case ... dolly grip
Tom Connole ... camera operator
Doug Cook ... best boy grip
Glenn Corbett ... best boy
Beth Cotter ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
George Dougherty ... loader
Dennis Flanderka ... grip
Rusty Geller ... Steadicam operator
Steven Hiller ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Steve Hiller)
Christopher Hoff ... grip
Alex Jachno ... electrician
Warren Kroeger ... rigging gaffer
Phillip Latham ... lighting technician
Morgan Michael Lewis ... key grip: Chicago (as Mike Lewis)
Ronald W. McLeish ... gaffer (as Ron McLeish)
Roy A. McLeish ... rigger (as Roy McLeish)
Paul Meehan ... electrician
Mark Mele ... lighting technician
William R. Nielsen Jr. ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Bill Nielsen Jr.)
Randy Nolen ... Steadicam operator
Arnaud Peiny ... grip
Brad Peterman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Paul M. Pollard ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit
Manuel Reyes ... lighting technician
Jack L. Richards ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Jack Richards)
Joe Ritter ... assistant Steadicam
Dean M. Simmon ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Dean Simmon)
Don Smetzer ... still photographer: Chicago
Robert Swander ... gaffer: Chicago (as Bob Swander)
Rick Tschudin ... first assistant camera
Robert Ulland ... Steadicam operator (as Bob Ulland)
David Wood ... lighting technician
Luke Wynne ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Susanna Gardner ... casting assistant
Susanna Griffith ... casting assistant
Catherine Jane Holzer ... extras casting director (as Catherine Holzer-Ballowe)
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting
Barbara L. Roche ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michael W. Hoffman ... costumer: men (as Michael Hoffman)
Elaine Maser ... costumer: women

Editorial Department 

Mellissa Bretherton ... additional editor (as Melissa Bretherton)
Daniel Candib ... assistant editor
Catherine Chase ... assistant editor
Bob Hart ... negative cutter
William Pine ... color timer (as Bill Pine)
Richard Sellmer ... apprentice editor
Joe Shugart ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
James B. Campbell ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Chuck Domanico ... musician: bass
Jo Ann Kane ... music preparation (as JoAnn Kane)
Kenneth Karman ... supervising music editor
Karyn Rachtman ... music coordinator
William Ross ... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Andrew Silver ... music editor
Alan Silvestri ... musician: piano
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Jacqueline Tager ... assistant music editor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn

Transportation Department 

Calvin Chin ... transportation captain: Chicago
Richard D'Angelo ... transportation coordinator: Chicago
Mike Fenster ... transportation coordinator
Walt Miller ... transportation captain
Jack Sander ... driver
Jerry Sidwell ... driver
Hank Van Apeldoorn ... transportation captain: Georgia
Skip Wilson ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Anita Boudreaux ... assistant: Mr Faiman
Jim Cirile ... production assistant
Penny Jo Davis ... assistant: Mr. Gotch
Encore ... caterer
Sonny P. Filippini ... script supervisor (as Sonny Filippini)
Leigh French ... adr loop group coordinator
Dow Griffith ... location manager
Susan Henshaw ... assistant production coordinator
Jeff Imada ... tae kwon do advisor
Tish Johnson ... assistant accountant
Tammy Karabas ... assistant: Mr. Gotch
Walter Kovach ... production assistant
Ross L. Kulma ... set medic
Jeff Lagrosso ... production assistant (as Jeff LoGrosso)
Rock LeRoy ... caterer
Andrew Lipschultz ... unit publicist
Gary MacPherson ... assistant production coordinator
Charlie Mares ... craft service
Steven Matthys ... craft service: Chicago (as Steve Matthys)
Kathleen 'Kash' McKewen ... location assistant (as Kash McKewen)
Rob Nicoll ... production assistant
Peter Pav ... production assistant
F. Stanley Pearse Jr. ... additional location manager
Lisa Singer ... assistant accountant
John J. Smith Jr. ... production assistant
Jo Ann Smith ... studio team
Jane Vickerilla ... assistant: Mr. Hughes
Dara Weintraub ... assistant: Mr. Vane (as Dara L. Weintraub)
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen ... production coordinator
Elizabeth Yanoska ... production accountant
Scott D. Yanoska ... assistant accountant (as Scott Yanoska)
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... helicopter pilot
James Andrew Pearson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Derek J. Young ... additional voice (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page