Edit
Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stephen Herek

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Neil Landau ... (written by) &
Tara Ison ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Rose Lindsey
...
Gus
...
Bryan
...
...
Mom
...
Bruce
...
Cathy
...
Carolyn
Eda Reiss Merin ...
Mrs. Sturak
...
...
...
Chris Claridge ...
Lizard
...
Mole
...
Hellhound
Alejandro Quezada ...
Skull
Wendy Brainard ...
Jill
...
Tess
Kawena Charlot ...
Becky
Laurie Morrison ...
Katrina
...
Nicole
...
Franklin
Michelle Mais ...
Temp
Oscar Jordan ...
Mailroom Clerk
Marc Epstein ...
Lunch Waiter
...
Dinner Waiter
Cathy Ladman ...
Pam
Frank Dent ...
Mr. Egg
Bryan Clark ...
Dr. Permutter
Steve Ruggles ...
Officious Clerk
Randy Pelish ...
Delivery Man
...
Umpire
Kristen Corbett ...
Pretty Little Leaguer
Christopher Plummer ...
Howard
Carl Tramon ...
Musician #1
Ethan Wilson ...
Musician #2
Logan Duncan ...
Liza
David Shawn Michaels ...
Dolly
Christopher Morley ...
Marilyn
Robert F. Newmyer ...
Mortuary Worker
...
Mortuary Worker (as Brian M. Reilly)
...
Animated Babysitter (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Candice Hill ...
Restaurant Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Caroline Baron ... associate producer
Davis Guggenheim ... associate producer
Robert F. Newmyer ... producer (as Robert Newmyer)
Julia Phillips ... producer
Michael Phillips ... executive producer
Brian Reilly ... producer
Jeffrey Silver ... producer

Music by 

David Newman

Cinematography by 

Tim Suhrstedt ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Larry Bock

Casting By 

Sharon Bialy
Richard Pagano

Production Design by 

Stephen Marsh

Art Direction by 

Patricia Klawonn

Set Decoration by 

Kara Lindstrom

Costume Design by 

Carol Ramsey

Makeup Department 

Dee Dee Altamura ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Kathy Shorkey ... makeup artist
Jeanne Van Phue ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Rebekah Rudd ... post-production supervisor
Jeffrey Silver ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Verónica González Rubio ... additional second assistant director (as Veronica Gonzalez-Rubio)
Bradley M. Gross ... first assistant director
Zia Iampietro ... dga trainee
Scott Printz ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Tom Altobello ... assistant props
Mayne Berke ... set designer (as Mayne Schuyler Berke)
B. Miles Blakney ... construction foreman
Patrick Cassidy ... lead person
Sylvain Despretz ... storyboard artist
Ken Deubel III ... paint foreman (as Ken Duebel)
David Esparza ... on-set painter
Tim Fox ... greensman
Ellen Freund ... prop master
Ted Hardwick ... swing gang
Bruce Harris ... assistant construction coordinator
Barry Hatchett ... on-set carpenter
Robyn Jacobs ... set dresser (as Robyn L. Jacobs)
Thomas V. Johnson ... lead painter / scenic painter
Martin Kohn ... art department coordinator
Carol Lieberman Bass ... graphic artist
Brian Markey ... construction coordinator
Ed McDonnell ... swing gang
Ellen Totleben ... assistant set decorator
Ron Woods ... assistant props
Jamie Arbuckle ... painter (uncredited)
Francis J. Roix ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Francesca Dodd ... sound editing assistant
Patrick Dodd ... sound editor
Jennifer Myers ... foley artist
Ed Novick ... production sound
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist
Jenny Oznowicz ... sound editing assistant
Warren Paeff ... sound editing apprentice
David Parker ... sound re-recording mixer
Freddy Potatohead ... production sound
E. Jeane Putnam ... sound editor
Philip Rogers ... machine room supervisor (as Phillip Rogers)
Susan Sanford ... sound editing apprentice
Michael Semanick ... sound re-recording mixer
Leslie Shatz ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer
Alan Splet ... sound editor
Eric Thompson ... foley recordist
Jennifer L. Ware ... sound editing assistant (as Jennifer Ware)

Special Effects by 

Philip Bartko ... special effects (as Phil Bartko)

Stunts 

James M. Halty ... stunt coordinator (as Jim Halty)
Bobby Porter ... stunt double: Walter
Laura Dash ... stunt double (uncredited)
William R. Perry ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Victor J. Anderberry ... video playback operator (as Vic Anderbery)
Shunil Borpujari ... dolly grip / key grip
Ellsworth Chou ... electrician (as Ellsworth Chow)
Paul V. Ferrazzi ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Bob Field ... gaffer
Elwin 'Bub' Greer ... best boy grip (as Elwin B. Greer)
Adrian Licciardi ... second assistant camera
Robert Nellis ... grip
Rick Perez ... grip (as Richard Perez)
John 'Steamer' Preston ... electrician
Rick Rothen ... electrician (as Richard Rothen)
Randolph Sellars ... camera operator: "b" camera
Gabor Szitanyi ... still photographer
Brian Tilden ... gaffer: second unit / rigging gaffer
Don Tomich ... best boy electrician
Jorgen Wedseltoft ... first assistant camera
Gary A. Williams ... grip
Elizabeth Ziegler ... Steadicam operator (as Liz Ziegler)
Bill-Brady Majors ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Janet Cunningham ... extras casting
Debi Manwiller ... casting associate
Anne Mongan ... casting assistant (as Ann Mongan)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mercedes Carmona ... seamstress
Melinda Leeson ... assistant costume designer
Donna O'Neal ... wardrobe supervisor
Kay Olson ... shopper
Rebecca Schaefer ... assistant wardrobe
Mary Sheldon ... costume shop supervisor
Emmy Taylor ... assistant wardrobe (as Emmy S. Taylor)
Bud Thomas ... fabric painter

Editorial Department 

Kurt Hathaway ... second assistant editor
Philip Ross Kessel ... post-production assistant
Omneya 'Nini' Mazen ... executive in charge of post-production
Mike Milliken ... color timer
Rebekah Rudd ... first assistant editor
Karl Weimer ... apprentice editor

Music Department 

Tim Boyle ... music engineer
Jeff Carson ... supervising music editor
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy Decrescent)
Bill Green ... music supervisor
Larry Marks ... score producer
Bruce Nazarian ... composer: additional music
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Don Basset ... transportation captain
Joel Renfro ... transportation coordinator
Lee Sanders ... transportation captain (as Lee A. Sanders)

Other crew 

Tianna Bentley ... stand-in
Jack Binder ... assistant: Mr. Phillips
Ursula Brauner ... dog trainer
Ron Cafferty ... caterer
Christopher Conkling ... assistant auditor
Thomas Craig ... second assistant auditor
Lori A. Depp ... assistant: Ms. Applegate (as Lori Depp)
Buddy Enright ... location manager
Rick Eyler ... assistant production coordinator
Stephanie Fitzpatrick ... stand-in
John Fountain ... stand-in
Alan Grabelsky ... production executive
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine ... script supervisor (as Adrienne Hamilian-Mangine)
Nick Jacobs ... assistant location manager
Brad Jeffries ... choreographer
Doug Kerzner ... set production assistant
Andrea Lawent ... assistant choreographer
Nancy Mcintosh ... assistant: Mr. Newmyer (as Nancy McIntosh)
Boone Narr ... dog trainer
Marilyn Nelson ... unit publicist
Susan E. Novick ... assistant: Mr. Silver
Warren Paeff ... office production assistant
Jeff Penley ... stand-in
Peter Rathje ... medic
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... dog trainer (as Sled Reynolds)
Eric L. Roberts ... craft service
Michele Rosenthal ... office assistant
Albert G. Ruben ... insurance
Meryle Selinger ... production auditor
Burton Sharp ... adr group coordinator
Arlene Singer-Gross ... teacher
Andy Spilkoman ... key set production assistant
Scott Tyler ... caterer
Liz Wartenberg ... production coordinator
C.J. Wells ... extras assistant
Patricia Wolff ... assistant: Mr. Herek
Robert Wright ... location assistant
Glenn M. Student ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page