MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,892 this week

Zhong Huan ying xiong (1991)

6.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.0/10 from 70 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2121 titles
created 19 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 31 titles
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 243 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 793 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Zhong Huan ying xiong (1991)

Zhong Huan ying xiong (1991) on IMDb 6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Zhong Huan ying xiong.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Herman Yau
Stars: Jordan Chan, Collin Chou, Lorraine Ho
Mo hua qing (1991)
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Taylor Wong
Stars: Paul Chun, Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Feng Tien
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When three close friends escape from Hong Kong to war-time Saigon to start a criminal's life, they all go through a harrowing experience which totally shatters their lives and their friendship forever.

Director: John Woo
Stars: Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Jacky Cheung, Waise Lee
The Banquet (1991)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Film with a weak plot about an businessman trying to clinch a deal for the reconstruction of Kuwait after the Gulf War from a Kuwaiti prince. The climax of the movie is a banquet/dinner at ... See full summary »

Directors: Alfred Cheung, Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Anthony Chan, Pak-cheung Chan, Philip Chan
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Cops investigate a criminal running an unsuspecting restaurant, while trying to trace the steps back to how he ended up running it suddenly.

Directors: Danny Lee, Herman Yau
Stars: Anthony Wong Chau-Sang, Danny Lee, Emily Kwan
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In the years after the Revolution that overthrew the Qing Dynasty in China and established the republic, China broken up into fiefdoms held by warlords, who are busy fighting each other. A ... See full summary »

Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Ching Wan Lau, Xun Zhou
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Yuen scorns his father, who he thinks is too generous and forgiving. Through a flashback/time travel gimmick, Yuen meets his parents during their joyous courtship. Yuen comes to understand ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Chan
Stars: Lawrence Cheng, Yuen Chor, Michael Chow Man-Kin
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Fantasy adventure about the arrival of Buddhism in China. When the Goddess of Happiness tosses the Longevity Monk and his disciples out of heaven (because the Monkey King tried to attain ... See full summary »

Director: Jeffrey Lau
Stars: Stephen Chow, Man Tat Ng, Kar-Ying Law
A Simple Life (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After suffering a stroke, an altruistic maid announces that she wants to quit her job and move into an old people's home.

Director: Ann Hui
Stars: Andy Lau, Deannie Yip, Hailu Qin
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Directors: Ki Yee Chik, Johnnie To
Stars: Yam-Fai Chu, Waise Lee, Tony Chiu Wai Leung
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Herman Yau
Stars: Andy Lau, Hikari Ishida, Astrid Chan Chi Ching
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Kon Ichikawa
Stars: Keiko Kishi, Hiroshi Kawaguchi, Kinuyo Tanaka
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
John Au
Shiu-Hei Au ...
(as Chiu-Hei Au)
Charine Chan ...
Margaret
Wai-Man Chan ...
Fanny's Father
Yuet-Lung Gan
Jeffrey Lam ...
Big Brother in Club (as Wai-Hung Lam)
...
Hero Hwa
Hoi Sang Lee
Sap-Yat Leung
...
Chiang Ho-Chie
Teresa Mo ...
Miss Mui
Pang-Fung Ngai
Fui-On Shing ...
Mad Bo
Feng Tien ...
Yip Chi-Mei
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 March 1991 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Central Hero  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Zhong Huan ying xiong (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?