Edit
The Doctor (1991) Poster

(1991)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Randa Haines

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ed Rosenbaum ... (book "A Taste of My Own Medicine") (as Ed Rosenbaum M.D.)
 
Robert Caswell ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Dr. Al Cade
...
Ralph
William Marquez ...
Mr. Maris
...
Alan
Nicole Orth-Pallavicini ...
Sarah
Ping Wu ...
Jay-Jay
Tony Fields ...
Roger
...
Michael
Maria Tirabassi ...
Lonnie
...
Pete
...
Tim
E. Keith Polk ...
Joe (as Keith Polk)
Nellye Leonard ...
Nancy
Richard McKenzie ...
Mr. Richards
Denis Heames ...
Young Patient
Sue Rihr ...
Shirley
Brandyn Barbara Artis ...
Nurse Jane
Millie Slavin ...
Carrie
Nancy Parsons ...
Laurie
...
Anthony
Laurie Lathem ...
Kristen
...
Joey
...
Dominic (as Stephen Moore)
Cynthia Mason ...
Barbara
...
Joey's Mother
...
Lucy
Gregor Hesse ...
Max
Fran Bennett ...
Admissions Secretary
Zoaunne LeRoy ...
Ward Nurse
Jonathan Kohl ...
Anesthesiologist
Ross Eto ...
MRI Technician
Michael O'Dwyer ...
Builder
...
Dr. Abbott's Receptionist
...
Mrs. Maris
Rosa Maria Briz ...
Mr. Maris' Mother
Steven Gundry ...
Heart Transplant Surgeon
...
June's Nurse (as Akuyoe)
Jusak Bernhard ...
Record Clerk
Nicholas Frangakis ...
Priest
Matthew T. Clancy ...
Doctor in Hallway
...
Doctor in Hallway
Derek Van Longshore ...
Orderly
Gail Neely ...
O.R. Nurse
...
O.R. Nurse
Woodryan Alexander ...
O.R. Nurse
Susie Schelling ...
O.R. Nurse (as Susan Schelling Long)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ed Rosenbaum ...
Dr. Rosenbaum
...
Dr. Charles Reed (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Edward S. Feldman ... executive producer
Michael S. Glick ... co-producer
Laura Ziskin ... producer

Music by 

Michael Convertino

Cinematography by 

John Seale

Film Editing by 

Lisa Fruchtman
Bruce Green

Casting By 

Lynn Stalmaster

Production Design by 

Ken Adam

Art Direction by 

William J. Durrell Jr.

Set Decoration by 

Gary Fettis

Costume Design by 

Joe I. Tompkins

Makeup Department 

Sugar Blymyer ... hair stylist (as Sugar-Ginger Blymyer)
Shirley Dolle ... hair stylist (as Shirley Lee Dollé)
Leonard Engelman ... makeup artist
Matthew W. Mungle ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Michael S. Glick ... unit production manager
David Hoberman ... executive in charge of production: Walt Disney Studios (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bob Kozicki ... dga trainee
Dennis Maguire ... first assistant director
David N. Schrager ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Mychael Bates ... set dresser
Mike Carrillo ... assistant property master (as Michael Carrillo)
Carl Cassara ... set dresser (as Carl J. Cassara)
Kenneth J. Creber ... assistant art director
Hank Giardina ... stand-by painter
Carey Harris Jr. ... assistant property master
Eric A. Hulett ... set dresser
Kurt V. Hulett ... set dresser
Don Kaeding ... set dresser (as Donald Kaeding)
Greg Lynch ... leadman
Loren Nickloff ... construction coordinator
Michael Wilmot ... construction foreman
Rick Young ... property master
Salvador Anaya ... lead plasterer (uncredited)
Sean Haworth ... set designer (uncredited)
Greg Knapp ... construction medic (uncredited)
Kacy Magedman ... art department coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mary Andrews ... adr editor
Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Ken Beauchene ... boom operator
George Berndt ... adr supervisor
Stu Bernstein ... sound editor
Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary Bourgeois)
Joe Dorn ... foley editor
Michael Dressel ... foley editor
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Adam Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Jonathan Klein ... foley editor (as Jonathan Kline)
Dave Kulczycki ... sound editor
Cindy Marty ... sound editor
James Matheny ... sound editor (as Jim Matheny)
Scott Millan ... sound re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Greg Orloff ... foley mixer
Rodger Pardee ... sound editor
Michelle Pleis ... first sound assistant
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer (as Charlene Richards)
Jerry Ross ... supervising sound editor
Dave Sakai ... sound assistant (as David Ralph Sakai)
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
Frank Smathers ... sound editor
Reilly Steele ... adr mixer (as Riley Steele)
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist
James M. Tanenbaum ... sound mixer (as Jim Tanenbaum)
John Joseph Thomas ... sound assistant
Hugo Weng ... sound editor
Jack Wolpa ... cable person
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)
Lee Strosnider ... sound mixer (uncredited)
Bill Voigtlander ... adr editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Arthur Brewer ... special effects foreman (as Arthur M. Brewer)
Frank Ceglia ... special effects coordinator
Rudy Perez ... special effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brian W. Armstrong ... first assistant camera
Kirk Bales ... dolly grip (as Kirk E. Bales)
Jerry Enright ... assistant chief lighting technician
Richard Foreman Jr. ... still photographer (as Richard Foreman)
M. Todd Henry ... camera operator
Robin P. Knight ... key grip (as Robin Knight)
Dennis M. Kuneff ... best boy grip
Thomas Miligan ... second assistant camera (as Thomas E. Miligan)
Merrick Morton ... still photographer (as Merrick Rhodes Morton)
Patrick Murray ... chief lighting technician (as Patrick M. Murray)
Howard Rose ... first assistant camera
Van Scarboro ... video technician
Richard Smock ... rigging gaffer (as Richard C. Smock)
Bill Sutton ... grip (as William Sutton)
Thomas Enright ... electrician (uncredited)
Sunny Johnson ... key rigging grip (uncredited)
Jayma L. Koerner ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Michael Orloff ... casting associate
Nancy Hayes ... extras casting: San Francisco (uncredited)
Nina Henninger ... assistant extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Margo Baxley ... costume supervisor
Michael Castellano ... costumer
Julie Glick ... costumer (as Julie Lynn Glick)
Leslie Weir ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Edie Ichioka ... assistant editor
Debra Kahn Tolchinsky ... assistant editor
Bob Kaiser ... color timer (as Robert Kaiser)
Fabienne Rawley ... associate editor
James Stellar Jr. ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Artie Kane ... conductor
Jo Ann Kane ... supervising music copyist (as Joanne Kane)
John Neufeld ... orchestrator
Armin Steiner ... music scoring mixer
Kenneth Wannberg ... music editor
Tomás Hradcky ... music element creator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Myra Hill ... transportation coordinator (as Myra L. Hill)
Tim Rote ... transportation captain (as Timothy A. Rote)

Other crew 

Muhammad Abdullah ... production assistant
Noah Austin ... surgical prosthetics designer
Lori A. Balton ... location manager (as Lori Balton)
Chuck Barnett ... assistant: Ms. Ziskin
Matt Billet ... production assistant
Danna Blesser ... production associate
Cathryn Blum ... location liaison: San Francisco
Sue Bokobza ... production accountant
Donna Cline ... medical technical coordinator
Kathleen Curtin ... medical advisor: operating room (as Kathleen Curtis R.N.)
Robert Dawson ... title designer
Heather DeBenedictis ... production assistant
Megan Derry ... production assistant
Sally J. Duerr ... production assistant
Joe English ... surgical prosthetics designer
Barry Esrig ... medical advisor: cardio-thorasic (as Barry Esrig M.D.)
Ross Eto ... medical advisor: M.R.I. (as Ross Eto M.D.)
Martin K. Gelbard ... medical consultant (as Martin K. Gelbard M.D.)
Steven Gundry ... medical advisor: heart transplant (as Steven Gundry M.D.)
Patti Hawn ... unit publicist
George Herthel ... location manager
Sandy Isaac ... production associate
Cary Kaufman ... medical advisor: Mr. Hurt (as Cary Kaufman M.D.)
Joan LaFontaine ... assistant: Mr. Feldman
Joe Lotito ... production assistant (as Joseph E. Lotito)
Kacy Magedman ... production assistant (as Kacy Lyn Magedman)
Vincent Palmo Jr. ... production assistant
Clayton Patchett ... medical advisor: orthopedics (as Clayton Patchett M.D.)
Eric Pinczower ... medical advisor: E.N.T. (as Eric Pinczower M.D.)
E. Keith Polk ... medical advisor: anesthesiology (as Keith Polk M.D.)
Janice Polley ... location manager
Blair Richwood ... assistant: Ms. Ziskin
Kristin S. Rusk ... assistant: Ms. Haines (as Kristin S. Rusk)
Carol Sagusti ... assistant production coordinator
June Samson ... script supervisor
Susie Schelling ... medical advisor: operating room (as Susan Schelling Long R.N.)
Carol D. Sutton ... medical advisor: radiation (as Carol D. Sutton M.D.)
Katherine Swanson ... first assistant accountant
Laura Tateishi ... production coordinator (as Laura 'LT' Tateishi)
Kathleen R. White ... production assistant (as Kathleen Renee White)
Jeff Winn ... craft service
Bret Culpepper ... stand-in (uncredited)
Chris Winn ... craft service (uncredited)

Thanks 

Letitzia Adam ... thanks
Matthew T. Clancy ... thanks (as Matthew T. Clancy M.D.)
Elsie Giorgi ... thanks (as Elsi Giorgi M.D.)
Martin L. Hopp ... thanks (as Martin L. Hopp M.D. Ph.D.)
Hillel Lachs ... thanks (as Hillel Lachs M.D.)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page