7.1/10
66

Lest We Forget (1991)

Contre l'oubli (original title)
Contre l'Oubli (Against Oblivion) is a compilation of 30 French filmmakers, Alain Resnais and Jean Luc Godard among them, who use film to make a plea on behalf of a political prisoner. Jean... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An unknown Polish writer can't publish his novels, so his ex-wife decides to help him and get some of the profit for herself. She finally finds a publisher, but there's a strange single condition that could cost the writer his life.

Director: Costa-Gavras
Stars: André Dussollier, Pierre Arditi, Jirí Menzel
Down There (2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Chantal Akerman
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Sylvie Testud, Aurore Clément, Jean-Pierre Marielle
Mélo (1986)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In Paris in the 1920s, a concert violinist meets and falls in love with a stylish young flapper who's the wife of an old friend. Romaine instigates the affair with Marcel, and carries it ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Sabine Azéma, Fanny Ardant, Pierre Arditi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Joey Wellman, a cantankerous American cartoonist, accepts an invitation to come to an exhibition in Paris, because his estranged daughter Elsie is a student there. He arrives with his ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Adolph Green, Laura Benson, Linda Lavin
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

French rocker Johnny Hallyday stars as a professional thief just released from jail. He returns to stealing to support his family. After several successful thefts, he decides to include his under-aged kid into the "family business".

Director: Costa-Gavras
Stars: Johnny Hallyday, Fanny Ardant, Guy Marchand
Night and Day (1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Jack and Julie live in a bare flat in Paris. At night, Jack drives a taxi while Julie wanders around the city, and in the day they make love. One day Julie meets Joseph, the daytime driver ... See full summary »

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Guilaine Londez, Thomas Langmann, François Négret
The Year 01 (1973)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The film narrates a utopian abandonment, consensual and festive of the market economy and high productivity. The population decides on a number of resolutions beginning with "We stop ... See full summary »

Directors: Jacques Doillon, Alain Resnais, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Véronique Alain, Josiane Balasko, Georges Bernier
Sud (1999)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Chantal Akerman
Hanna K. (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An Israeli lawyer is defending a Palestinian charged by The Military Court System in the Israeli-Occupied Territories. It's a tough case because of a strong political background.

Director: Costa-Gavras
Stars: Jill Clayburgh, Jean Yanne, Gabriel Byrne
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Directors: Ayisha Abraham, Chantal Akerman, and 4 more credits »
Stars: Shyam Bahadur, Jurandyr Ferreira, Sakda Kaewbuadee
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Three young women at a hair salon all like the son of the clothing store proprietors across the mall. Although Robby is selfish and shallow, he's appealing to Lili, the salon's manager, ... See full summary »

Director: Chantal Akerman
Stars: Lio, Pascale Salkin, Delphine Seyrig
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Paul Amar ...
Himself (segment "Pour Wang Xizhe, Chine")
Robert Badinter ...
Himself (segment "Pour Kim Song-man, Corée")
...
Himself (segment "Pour Alexandre Goldovitch, URSS")
...
Herself (segment "Pour Maria Nonna Santa Clara, Philippine")
...
Herself (segment "Pour Andreas Christodoulou, Grèce")
...
Herself (segment "Pour Nguyen Chi Thien, Vietnam")
Henri Cartier-Bresson ...
Himself (segment "Pour Mamadou Bâ, Mauritanie")
Claude Cheysson ...
Himself (segment "Pour Abd al-Ra'uf Ghabini, Israël")
...
Herself (segment "Pour Febe Elisabeth Velasquez, El Salvador")
Alex Descas
Anny Duperey ...
Herself (segment "Pour Ghassan Najjar, Syrie")
Martine Francke
Sami Frey ...
Himself (segment "Pour Alirio de Jesus Pedraza Becerra, Colombie")
...
Herself (segment "Pour Anstraum Aman Villagran Morales, Guatémala")
Anouk Grinberg ...
Herself (segment "Pour Alirio de Crisanto Mederos, Vénézuela")
Edit

Storyline

Contre l'Oubli (Against Oblivion) is a compilation of 30 French filmmakers, Alain Resnais and Jean Luc Godard among them, who use film to make a plea on behalf of a political prisoner. Jean Luc Godard and Anne Marie Mieville's film concerns the plight of Thomas Wanggai, West Papuan activist who has since died in prison. The short films were commissioned by Amnesty International. Written by Archie Moore <ar.moore@student.qut.edu.au>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 December 1991 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Against Oblivion  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Lest We Forget (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page