Marco works as an accountant in his family car hiring agency; when his brother disappears, he begins a journey through Italy searching for him together with Elena, who has been his brother's girlfriend.


2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »


Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The rumpled owner of a dry-cleaning firm joins forces with a nun to care for an abandoned baby.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Margherita Buy, Silvio Orlando, Carolina Freschi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of a teacher and his students, set in an Italian high school.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Margherita Buy, Riccardo Scamarcio, Roberto Herlitzka
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Antonio is a lonely man who works as a driver of luxury cars. Outside of his work, he spends his time reading science fiction novels, and, especially by night, driving through the streets ... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Sandra Ceccarelli, Silvio Orlando
Questi giorni (2016)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When Caterina accepts a job offer in a Hotel in Belgrade, her three friends decide to follow her despite their problems, starting an on the road adventure which will mark a turning point in their lives.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Laura Adriani, Margherita Buy, Giulio Corso
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Three young people, three stories. Stefano is a jobless graduate and has recently lost his girlfriend. Giulio is a divorced plumber, has a fifteen year-old daughter and he's seeing Martina,... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Giulio Scarpati, Gene Gnocchi, Margherita Buy
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An established and famous actor and an aspiring young actress develop a relationship while working together on films. Their mutual attraction and passion draw them together while also pulling them apart.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Sandra Ceccarelli, Galatea Ranzi
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young writer strikes up a relationship with his daughter's swimming instructor.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Valerio Mastandrea, Valeria Golino, Sonia Bergamasco
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A man suffering from pre-wedding nerves gets his wish granted for a double life. Whilst asleep one night he splits into two. One half stays happily married, and the other has affairs with a television presenter and a homicidal teenager.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Sergio Rubini, Margherita Buy, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A nevrotic writer's life is turned upside down when he meets by chance an actress with psychological disorders while he's working on a Jimi Hendrix biography.

Director: Carlo Verdone
Stars: Carlo Verdone, Margherita Buy, Elisabetta Pozzi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The eventful ascent of a doctor in the corrupted Italian healthcare system.

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Sara Franchetti, Ida Galli
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The lively goings-on of a modern family seen through the eyes of a young girl just about to receive her first Communion.

Director: Cristina Comencini
Stars: Virna Lisi, Margherita Buy, Sandra Ceccarelli
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Italy, the early sixties: Yuri, a young boy who lives with his mother and a little sister (his father has abandoned them) meets Razzo, a tough streetwise boy and becomes his friend. Eight ... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Roberto De Francesco, Sergio Rubini, Federica Mastroianni


Credited cast:
Giulio Scarpati ...
Marco Salviati
Elena Bacchelli
Sergio Rubini ...
The Hitchhiker
Stefano Abbati ...
Daniela Giordano ...
Massimo Lodolo ...
Mauro Marino ...
Poker Player
Mary Sellers ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lavinia Monet


Marco has been unsuccessfully looking for his brother Giacomo for a few weeks. He must find him, so he goes to Perugia to meet Elena, his brother's girlfriend. Together they travel around, knocking on every door, meeting strange people and difficult situations. Written by Adalberto Fornario

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis







Release Date:

4 October 1991 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Ask for the Moon  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs



See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Chiedi la luna (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for: