Edit
The Butcher's Wife (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Terry Hughes

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ezra Litwak ... (written by) &
Marjorie Schwartz ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Dr. Alex Tremor
...
Leo Lemke
...
Stella Keefover
...
Grace
...
Robyn Graves
...
Eugene
...
Gina
Helen Hanft ...
Molly
Christopher Durang ...
Mr. Liddle
...
Luis
Charles Pierce ...
Beau
Elizabeth Lawrence ...
Grammy D'Arbo
Stephanie Laurence ...
Choir Student
Barry Neikrug ...
Bicyclist
Ed Kenney ...
Uncle Chauncy
...
Trendoid
Cameron Milzer ...
Customer
...
Transvestite
Scott Thompson Baker ...
Fire Eater (as Scott Baker)
Sam Menning ...
Doorman
Steve Love ...
Skater in the Park
Sara Noel Herring ...
Young Marina
Ken Fritz ...
Street Sweeper
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Frank Tidy
Scott Seidman ...
Extra (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Lauren Lloyd ... producer
Wallis Nicita ... producer
Arne Schmidt ... executive producer

Music by 

Michael Gore
Steven Jae Johnson

Cinematography by 

Frank Tidy

Film Editing by 

Donn Cambern

Casting By 

Gail Levin

Production Design by 

Charles Rosen

Art Direction by 

Diane Yates

Set Decoration by 

Donald J. Remacle

Costume Design by 

Theadora Van Runkle

Makeup Department 

K.G. Ramsey ... hair department head
Gail Rowell-Ryan ... hair stylist
Robert Ryan ... makeup artist
Rick Sharp ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Stephen Lim ... unit production manager (as Steve Lim)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kenneth D. Collins ... first assistant director
Carey Dietrich ... second assistant director (as E. Carey Dietrich)
Rick Feder ... second second assistant director
Richard Patrick ... second assistant director: New York

Art Department 

John Alvin ... poster artist
James R. Bayliss ... set designer
Gary Clark ... head paint foreperson
Jeff Clark ... sign writer
Bruce J. Gfeller ... construction coordinator
Jeffery J. Jenkins ... painter
Martha Johnston ... set designer
C.J. Maguire ... property master
Dave Margolin ... painter
Peter Olexiewicz ... construction foreman
Mick Rossman ... scenic artist
Robert Van Dyke ... propmaker foreman
Dianne Wager ... set designer

Sound Department 

Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Pamela Bentkowski ... foley editor
Anne Couk ... first assistant sound editor
Greg Curda ... foley mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Juno J. Ellis ... adr editor
David Lee Fein ... foley artist
Cecelia Hall ... supervising sound editor
Steve Maslow ... sound re-recording mixer
Kathy McCart ... sound recordist
Gary Ritchie ... sound recordist
Art Rochester ... production sound mixer
Greg P. Russell ... sound re-recording mixer
Douglas J. Schulman ... boom operator
Beth Sterner ... supervising sound editor
Marcy Stoeven ... sound assistant (as Marcy Stoeven Gibbens)
Elliot Tyson ... sound re-recording mixer
Jack Keller ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Jack Tucker ... foley editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David P. Kelsey ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Mannix Bennett ... matte artist
Mark Sawicki ... matte photography
Robert Stromberg ... matte artist

Stunts 

Gregory J. Barnett ... stunt coordinator
Steve Boyum ... stunts
Shane Dixon ... stunts
David Draves ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Allan Graf ... stunts
John Hateley ... stunts
R.A. Rondell ... stunts
Steve Wolf ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Audie Aragon ... dolly grip
Nico Bally ... grip
Bobby Brown ... first assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ken Fisher ... Steadicam assistant
Earl Gilbert ... chief lighting technician
Brian C. Glover ... first assistant camera
Elliott Marks ... still photographer
David Norris ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Robert C. Thomas ... camera operator
Charles A. Vogeler ... video assist operator
Elizabeth Ziegler ... Steadicam operator

Casting Department 

Paul Garnica ... background casting
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Mark Fincannon ... casting: North Carolina (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rhona Meyers ... set costumer
Eric H. Sandberg ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

David Bryden ... color timer
Jeff Etcher ... assistant editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
George Doering ... musician
Charles Martin Inouye ... music editor
George A. Martin ... music editor
Shirley Walker ... conductor / orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Greg Stancil ... driver
Tom F. Thomas ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Paul Bode ... key production assistant
Kevin Richard Buxbaum ... production accountant
Pamela Carter ... location manager
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Bret Culpepper ... stand-in
Vic Heutschy ... unit publicist
Cress Horne ... helicopter pilot
Jennifer Irvine ... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Rosemary Lombard ... production office coordinator: New York
Bonnie Prendergast ... script supervisor
David M. Rodriguez ... production accountant
Debbie Schwab ... production coordinator
Pamela Thur ... assistant location manager: New York
Susan Towner ... production accountant
Michael R. Williams ... production assistant (as Michael Williams)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page