Edit
Bugsy (1991) Poster

(1991)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Barry Levinson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

James Toback ... (written by)
 
Dean Jennings ... (book "We Only Kill Each Other: The Life and Bad Times of Bugsy Siegel") (research source)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Richard C. Sarafian ...
Jack Dragna (as Richard Sarafian)
...
Gian-Carlo Scandiuzzi ...
...
Stefanie Mason ...
...
Andy Romano ...
...
Bill Graham ...
Lewis Van Bergen ...
Joseph Roman ...
...
Don Carrara ...
Carmine Caridi ...
...
Robert Glaudini ...
Bryan Smith ...
...
...
Joe Baker ...
John C. Moskoff ...
Ralph Tabakin ...
...
...
...
DeVera Marcus ...
Ksenia Prohaska ...
Peter Giuliano ...
Austin Kelly ...
Michael Kenner ...
Bruce Ed Morrow ...
D.A. McWilde (as Bruce E. Morrow)
Clive Rosengren ...
Gary McGurk ...
Gerard Joseph McKenna ...
Paul Roache ...
Tommy Townsend ...
...
Federal Marshal (as Steven D. Maines)
...
David H. Hebble ...
Michael Sollenberger ...
Jamie Angell ...
Julie Christensen ...
...
Lloyd Baskin ...
Hal Melia ...
Fred Lehto ...
Kal David ...
Albina Bocchicchio ...
Cathleen Crone ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lena Banks ...
Thugs Moll (uncredited)
Robert Beecher ...
'Manpower' Director (uncredited)
Kathy Brolly ...
Dinner Guest (uncredited)
Anne Gaybis ...
Mambo Dancer (uncredited)
...
Camera Girl (uncredited)
...
Irish Mobster Gambler (uncredited)
Karen Russell ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Bee Sedway ...
Las Vegas Mob consultant (uncredited)
...
Architect Assistant (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Warren Beatty ... producer
Mark Johnson ... producer
Barry Levinson ... producer
Charles Newirth ... co-producer

Music by 

Ennio Morricone

Cinematography by 

Allen Daviau ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Christopher Holmes ... (extended version)
Stu Linder

Casting By 

Ellen Chenoweth

Production Design by 

Dennis Gassner

Art Direction by 

Leslie McDonald

Set Decoration by 

Nancy Haigh

Costume Design by 

Albert Wolsky

Makeup Department 

Henry Alvarez ... crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Rob Bottin ... special makeup effects
James Clark ... crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Hallie D'Amore ... key makeup artist
Fernando Favila ... crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Kathryn Fenton ... makeup artist (as Kathryn Miles Kelly)
Lynda Gurasich ... special hair stylist
J. Roy Helland ... key hair stylist
Shawn McKay ... hair stylist
Cheri Minns ... special makeup artist
Matthew W. Mungle ... makeup artist
Art Pimentel ... crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Russell Shinkle ... crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Loren Soman ... crew: Rob Bottin Productions
Charles Blackman ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Ken Diaz ... makeup designer: Harvey Keitel (uncredited)
Vincent Prentice ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Allegra Clegg ... post-production supervisor
Charles Newirth ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

George Bamber ... second second assistant director
Kate Davey ... second second assistant director
Peter Giuliano ... first assistant director
Gabriela Vázquez ... second assistant director (as Gabriela Vazquez)

Art Department 

Steve Arnold ... assistant art director
Paige Augustine ... set dresser
Craig B. Ayers Sr. ... greensman
Thomas E. Brown ... paint supervisor (as Thomas Brown)
Linda Cathey ... swing gang
Michael Crowley ... general foreman (as Michael Alan Crowley)
Robert E. Denne ... standby painter (as Bob Denne)
Charles Faithorn ... swing gang
Robert Fechtman ... assistant art director
Justin Garcia ... general foreman
Claire Gaul ... set dresser
Robert Greenfield ... leadman
Joe Griffith ... production illustrator (as Joseph F. Griffith Jr.)
Rainer G. Gruetzmacher ... general foreman
William G. Hall ... general foreman
Lawrence A. Hubbs ... set designer
Douglas Keith ... general foreman
Martin Kohn ... art department coordinator
Leslie 'Tinker' Linville ... set dresser (as Tinker Linville)
Guy A. MacLaury ... construction coordinator
Jerry Moss ... property master
Deborah Newman ... property assistant
Grant Osborn ... paint foreman
James Passanante ... paint foreman
Ken Peterson ... assistant property master
Phil Read ... construction coordinator
Paul M. Rohrbaugh III ... paint foreman
Gerald Scaife ... set estimator
Chris L. Spellman ... swing gang (as Chris Spellman)
Mike Brooks ... propmaker (uncredited)
Larry Clark ... general foreman (uncredited)
Cary Conway ... painter (uncredited)
Gina B. Cranham ... set designer (uncredited)
Roger L. King ... property maker (uncredited)
Jim Landis ... set dresser (uncredited)
Greg Sanger ... assistant property master (uncredited)
B.J. Smith ... construction medic: los Angeles (uncredited)
Gary Stel ... laborer (uncredited)
Mark Weber ... carpenter (uncredited)
John L. Wood Jr. ... propmaker (uncredited)
Tim Worman ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

C.J. Appel ... adr editor
Richard Beggs ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer
Laurie Bernard ... assistant: sound designer
Gloria S. Borders ... supervising sound editor
Christopher Boyes ... foley recordist
Willie D. Burton ... sound mixer
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer (as Bob Deschaine)
Noreen Farrell ... assistant sound editor
Stacey A. Foiles ... dialogue editor (as Stacey Foiles)
Clare C. Freeman ... foley editor
Scott Guitteau ... assistant sound editor
Robert W. Harris ... cableman
Tim Holland ... sound effects editor
David Jobe ... adr recordist
Tom Johnson ... sound re-recording mixer
Hael Kobayashi ... assistant sound editor
Kay Kyser and His Orchestra ... sound
Robert Marty ... assistant sound editor (as Bob Marty)
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Philip Olbrantz ... assistant sound editor (as Phil Olbrantz)
Franco Patrignani ... sound engineer: Forum Studio-Rome
Claire Sanfilippo ... assistant sound editor
Paige Sartorius ... dialogue editor
Robert Shoup ... sound effects editor (as Bob Shoup)
Dianna Stirpe ... assistant sound editor
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
Pam Uzzell ... assistant sound editor
Ethan Van der Ryn ... foley editor
Fabio Venturi ... assistant sound engineer: Forum Studio-Rome
Marian Wilde ... supervising foley editor
James Allen ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Marvin E. Lewis ... boom operator (uncredited)
John Rotondi ... sound engineer: Y4 (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Roland Blancaflor ... special effects technician: Rob Bottin Productions
Marvin Gardner ... special effects
William D. Harrison ... special effects foreman (as William Harrison)
Clay Pinney ... special effects supervisor
John S. Baker ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Bill Bennett ... miniatures photographer (uncredited)
John Cassel ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Joshua Pinney ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Tom Griep ... model maker: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Ian Hunter ... chief model maker: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
James D. McGeachy ... model maker: Stetson Visual Services, Inc. (as James McGeachy)
Laurel Schneider ... production coordinator
Scott Schneider ... model maker: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Robert Spurlock ... miniature effects: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Mark Stetson ... miniature effects: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Mark Sullivan ... matte paintings: Stetson Visual Services, Inc.
Thomas Valentine ... designer: Stetson Visual Services, Inc. (as Tom Valentine)
Jim Danforth ... matte artist (uncredited)
Ted Rae ... matte plate photography (uncredited)

Stunts 

William H. Burton Jr. ... stunt coordinator (as Billy Burton) / stunts (as Billy Burton)
Tom Lupo ... stunts (as Thomas L. Lupo)
Dennis Scott ... stunts (as Dennis R. Scott)
Mike Watson ... stunts (as Michael Watson)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kevin Arnold ... electrician (as Kevin S. Arnold)
Paul C. Babin ... camera operator
Tom Bookout ... best boy grip (as Thomas Bookout)
Joseph Cosko Jr. ... second assistant camera
Elyse Couvillion ... film loader (as Elise Couvillion)
Eric Engler ... camera operator
Richard Jefferies ... electrician
David Katz ... video playback
Michael Kenner ... key grip
Kim Kono ... electrician (as Kim K. Kono)
William R. Mayberry ... electrical best boy
John Morris ... grip (as John P. Morris)
Reggie Newkirk ... first assistant camera
Bruton Peterson ... electrician
Russell Reilly ... grip (as Russell J. Reilly)
Jim Shelton ... dolly grip (as James R. Shelton)
Peter Sorel ... still photographer
Bob Stradling ... first assistant camera (as Robert Stradling)
Larry Wallace ... chief lighting technician
Ted Chu ... steadicam assistant (uncredited)
Michael S. Endler ... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Thomas Enright ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Christopher J. Lama ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Juel Bestrop ... casting associate
Carol Larkin ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

James 'Mike' Balker ... costumer: men (as Mike Balker)
Norman A. Burza ... costumer: men (as Norman Arthur Burza)
Dennis Fill ... costumer: men (as Dennis M. Fill)
Cynthia L. Hamilton ... assistant costume designer (as Cynthia Hamilton)
Christopher Lawrence ... costumer: women
George L. Little ... costume supervisor: men
Jennifer Morrison ... costumer: women
Carlane Passman ... costume supervisor: women
Deborah Squires ... costumer: women
Don Vargas ... special costumer
Larry Velasco ... costumer: men (as Lawrence Velasco)
Marsha Bozeman ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Danna Edwards ... costumer (uncredited)
Heather Pollock ... set costumer: second unit (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Blair Daily ... assistant film editor
Mark Daily ... editorial assistant
Phil Downey ... color timer
James Flamberg ... additional editor

Music Department 

Enrico DeMelis ... general music coordinator: Forum Studio-Rome (as Enrico De Melis)
James Flamberg ... executive music producer
Rosario Giuliani ... musician: alto sax
Allan Mason ... music supervisor
Ennio Morricone ... conductor / orchestrator
Francesco Santucci ... musician: flugelhorn
Paolo Zampini ... musician: flute
Angelo Giovagnoli ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Randy Cantor ... transportation captain
Dan Marrow ... transportation captain (as Daniel C. Marrow)
Joel Marrow ... transportation coordinator
James E. Vargas ... picture cars
Joseph Sullivan ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Allegra Clegg ... production coordinator
Michael Davison ... special assistant
Sara Dee ... assistant: Mr. Johnson (as Sara Beth Dee)
Jennifer Erskine ... assistant: Mr. Levinson
Kelley Finn ... production secretary
Cindy Franke ... assistant production coordinator
Jodi Fuchs ... production assistant
Jay Gianukos ... production assistant
Robbie Goldstein ... location manager (as Robert Goldstein)
Michael R. Gurasich ... production assistant
Larry Hand ... production accountant
Christine Hebble ... production assistant
Kelly Householder ... production assistant
Rande Laiderman ... special caterer
Carolyn Mock ... assistant accountant
Gary Moglovkin ... assistant accountant
Aimee Morris ... production assistant (as Aimee A. Morris)
Amanda Nelligan ... assistant: Mr. Johnson
Amy Ness ... location manager
Jane Payne ... special assistant
Julie Pitkanen ... script supervisor
Willie Radcliff ... craft service (as Willie L. Radcliff)
Dennon Rawles ... choreographer
Sayhber Rawles ... choreographer
Beth Siegel ... production assistant
Robin Skelton ... continuity assistant
Russ Tanaka ... first aid
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Lisa A. Corbin ... location construction accountant (uncredited)
Christopher Landry ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Richard S. Lederer ... production assistant (uncredited)
Elena Santaballa ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jon Sperry ... dialect coach: Harvey Keitel (uncredited)
Kayla Thames ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Thanks 

Leroy R. Perry Jr. ... special thanks: The International Sports Medicine Institute (as Dr. Leroy Perry Jr.)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page