Edit
Billy Bathgate (1991) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Benton

Writing Credits (WGA)  

E.L. Doctorow ... (book)
 
Tom Stoppard ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Bo Weinberg
...
Otto Berman
...
Irving
Billy Jaye ...
Mickey
...
Lulu
Timothy Jerome ...
Dixie Davis (as Tim Jerome)
...
...
Julie Martin
Robert F. Colesberry ...
Jack Kelly
...
Mr. Hines
...
Mary Behan
...
Becky
...
Arnold
Noel Derecki ...
Billy's Gang
...
Billy's Gang
Danny Zorn ...
Billy's Gang
Rob Kramer ...
Billy's Gang
Simon Jutras ...
Hotel Manager
Kenny Vance ...
Dutch's Thug
...
Dutch's Thug
Teddy Cleanthes ...
Supervisor
William Jay Marshall ...
George
Harry O'Reilly ...
Fire Inspector
...
Harvey Preston
Barry McGovern ...
Father McInemy
Barton Heyman ...
Banker
...
Harvey's Friend
...
Carter
...
Charlotte
...
Bell Boy
Robert D. Raiford ...
Judge
...
Mr. Chambers
Stephen M. Aronson ...
Reporter
Tom Ambrose ...
Reporter
Rick Warner ...
Reporter
Chuck Kinlaw ...
Reporter
...
Reporter
Todd Brenner ...
Reporter
Charles Lyons ...
Reporter (as Charles Ress Lyons)
...
Embassy Club Singer
Kip Newton ...
Bartender
Karen L. Thorson ...
Woman at Table
Nick Pernice ...
Tote Man
John Clohessy ...
Racetrack Program Seller
Darryl Caron ...
Bell Hop #1
Nicholas E. Tishler ...
Bell Hop #2
Joseph Dolphin ...
News Vendor
Judy Allison ...
Bingo Winner
John J. Hladik ...
Auctioneer
Lewis W. Lake ...
Farmer
Kas Self ...
Woman at Bake Sale
Jimmy Raitt ...
Chophouse Bartender
...
Hitman
...
Hitman
Norman Max Maxwell ...
Hitman
Jerry Guarino ...
Hitman
Vincent Pantone ...
Luciano Thug
...
Luciano Thug
Anthony Calanese ...
Luciano Thug
Paulie DiCocco ...
Luciano Thug
William G. Kane ...
Man in Window
Frank Mclean ...
Newsboy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Fire Inspector (uncredited)
...
Chop House Waiter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert F. Colesberry ... producer
Arlene Donovan ... producer

Music by 

Mark Isham

Cinematography by 

Néstor Almendros

Film Editing by 

Alan Heim
David Ray
Robert M. Reitano

Casting By 

Howard Feuer

Production Design by 

Patrizia von Brandenstein

Art Direction by 

Dennis Bradford
Tim Galvin

Set Decoration by 

George DeTitta Sr. ... (as George De Titta Sr.)

Costume Design by 

Joseph G. Aulisi

Makeup Department 

Cydney Cornell ... hair stylist
Richard Dean ... makeup artist
Betty Lou Skinner ... hair stylist
Rosemary Zurlo ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Alan Collis ... assistant production manager
Bruce S. Pustin ... unit production manager
Tom Razzano ... unit production manager
Douglas Tirola ... assistant unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Adler ... second assistant director (as Anthony B. Adler)
Brian W. Cook ... first assistant director
Carl Goldstein ... assistant director
Stella Kim ... dga trainee
Ellen Marie Blum ... dga trainee: reshoots (uncredited)

Art Department 

Jamie Arbuckle ... assistant greens
Teresa Carriker-Thayer ... assistant art director
William G. Davis ... assistant art director
Gerald DeTitta ... lead man
Claudette Didul ... art department coordinator
Tracey A. Doyle ... assistant set decorator
Charlotte Garnell-Scheide ... buyer
Kalina Ivanov ... storyboard artist
James V. Kent ... leadman
John D. Kretschmer ... lead man
Alisa Lumbreras ... scenic artist
Thomas C. Mentzer ... carpenter
James F. Oñate ... painter
Jimmy Raitt ... property master
John Ralbovsky ... scenic artist
Hilton Rosemarin ... set decorator: North Carolina
Larry Sauls ... set dresser
Ken Scaife ... construction coordinator
Fredda Slavin ... assistant art director
Ralph Woollaston ... carpenter
Robert Schleinig ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Randall Coleman ... assistant adr editor
Lee Dichter ... sound re-recording mixer
Tom Fleischman ... sound re-recording mixer
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
Kevin Lee ... sound editor
Dan Sable ... supervising sound editor
Lynn Sable ... assistant sound editor
Ahmad Shirazi ... sound editor
Brian Vancho ... foley artist
Deborah Wallach ... adr editor
Robb Kehoe ... cable person (uncredited) / second boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Mark Mitton ... magic consultant

Visual Effects by 

John P. Mesa ... visual effects cameraman
William Mesa ... visual effects supervisor
Tim Donahue ... visual effects art director: Introvision (uncredited)

Stunts 

Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts
Cheryl Wheeler Duncan ... stunts (as Cheryl Wheeler-Dixon)
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof ... stunt pilot
Noon Orsatti ... stunts
John Robotham ... stunt coordinator
Michael Russo ... stunt coordinator
Kas Self ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dante Cardone ... gaffer: visual effects unit
Rusty Edmonson ... lamp operator
Brian Hamill ... still photographer
Robert Hoelen ... grip
Jordan Klein Sr. ... underwater camera operator
David Knox ... Steadicam operator
John Panuccio ... best boy grip
Tom Prate ... key grip
Lance Shepherd ... electrician
John Skotchdopole ... second assistant camera
Douglas Pellegrino ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Mike Repeta ... video playback operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Aslihan Coker ... casting associate
Liz Siegel ... casting assistant (as Lisbeth Siegel)
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

John Glaser ... assistant costume designer
Janice Irwin ... wardrobe production assistant
Patrick Chevillot ... assistant to costume designer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Megan B. Agosto ... first assistant editor
Quincy Z. Gunderson ... apprentice editor
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
Kathy LaCommare ... apprentice editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Mitchel Stanley ... first assistant editor
Sara Corrigan ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Vince Caro ... assistant scoring engineer
Thomas S. Drescher ... music editor: temp
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Stephen Krause ... scoring mixer
J.A.C. Redford ... conductor
Roy B. Yokelson ... music recording engineer
John Moses ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Les Pendleton ... vehicle coordinator

Other crew 

Paul F. Bernard ... production assistant
Patricia Birch ... choreographer
Gil Brady ... production assistant
Jay Cannold ... construction accountant
John DeSimone ... office production assistant: re-shoots
Ged Dickersin ... production assistant
Libby Featherston ... production assistant
Christopher Gambale ... location manager
Steve Head ... production assistant
David Hummel ... production assistant
Andrea Isaacs ... craft service
Alan Jacques ... projectionist
Kati Johnston ... assistant location manager
Scott Kordish ... production assistant
Robert Lamkin ... caterer
Dominic Marcus ... adr voice actor
Mary Weisgerber Meyer ... location manager: North Carolina
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Lyn Pinezich ... location assistant
David Rich ... race horse coordinator
Aaron Sadovsky ... production assistant
Glenn R. Schuster ... location scout
Edwin Stalter ... craft service
Brett Tabin ... location assistant
Rick Washburn ... weapons coordinator
Matthew T. Weiner ... key production assistant
Bart Wenrich ... assistant location manager
Jeff Wilber ... production assistant
Nicholas Wolfert ... production assistant
Kim Wozniak ... location accountant: North Carolina
E. Michael Hewett ... production assistant (uncredited)
Robb Kehoe ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page