IMDb > Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Beauty and the Beast
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Beauty and the Beast (1991) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 66 | slideshow) Videos (see all 19)
Beauty and the Beast -- Music Video: Full Length
Beauty and the Beast -- Belle, whose father is imprisoned by the Beast, offers herself instead and discovers her captor to be an enchanted prince.
Beauty and the Beast -- Clip: Human Again
Beauty and the Beast -- Featurette: Performing Their Numbers
Beauty and the Beast -- Music Video: 60 sec

Overview

User Rating:
8.1/10   237,338 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Linda Woolverton (animation screenplay)
Roger Allers (story)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Beauty and the Beast on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 November 1991 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
For the first time in theatres in 3D (2012 3D re-release) See more »
Plot:
Belle, whose father is imprisoned by the Beast, offers herself instead and discovers her captor to be an enchanted prince. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 2 Oscars. Another 22 wins & 20 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A Transporting Experience See more (317 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Paige O'Hara ... Belle (voice)

Robby Benson ... Beast (voice)
Richard White ... Gaston (voice)

Jerry Orbach ... Lumiere (voice)

David Ogden Stiers ... Cogsworth / Narrator (voice)

Angela Lansbury ... Mrs. Potts (voice)

Bradley Pierce ... Chip (voice) (as Bradley Michael Pierce)

Rex Everhart ... Maurice (voice)

Jesse Corti ... Lefou (voice)

Hal Smith ... Philippe (voice)

Jo Anne Worley ... Wardrobe (voice)
Mary Kay Bergman ... Babette (voice)

Brian Cummings ... Stove (voice)
Alvin Epstein ... Bookseller (voice)

Tony Jay ... Monsieur D'Arque (voice)
Alec Murphy ... Baker (voice)

Kimmy Robertson ... Featherduster (voice)

Kath Soucie ... Bimbette (voice)

Frank Welker ... Footstool (voice)
Jack Angel ... (voice)
Bruce Adler ... (voice)
Scott Barnes ... (voice)

Vanna Bonta ... (voice)
Maureen Brennan ... (voice)

Liz Callaway ... (voice)
Philip L. Clarke ... (voice) (as Philip Clarke)
Margery Daley ... (voice)
Jennifer Darling ... (voice)
Albert de Ruiter ... (voice)
George Dvorsky ... (voice)

Bill Farmer ... (voice)
Bruce Fifer ... (voice)
Johnson Flucker ... (voice)
Larry Hansen ... (voice)
Randy Hansen ... (voice)
Mary Ann Hart ... (voice)
Alix Korey ... (voice)
Phyllis Kubey ... (voice)
Hearndon Lackey ... (voice)

Sherry Lynn ... (voice)
Mickie McGowan ... (voice)
Larry Moss ... (voice)
Panchali Null ... (voice)
Wilbur Pauley ... (voice)
Jennifer Perito ... (voice)
Caroline Peyton ... (voice)
Patrick Pinney ... (voice)
Cynthia Richards-Hewes ... (voice)

Phil Proctor ... (voice)
Susan Napoli ... (voice) (as Stephani Ryan)
Gordon Stanley ... (voice)
Stephen Sturk ... (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brian Harvey ... Townsperson (uncredited)

Directed by
Gary Trousdale 
Kirk Wise 
 
Writing credits
Linda Woolverton (animation screenplay)

Roger Allers (story supervisor)

Brenda Chapman (story) &
Burny Mattinson (story) &
Brian Pimental (story) &
Joe Ranft (story) &
Kelly Asbury (story) &
Chris Sanders (story) (as Christopher Sanders) &
Kevin Harkey (story) &
Bruce Woodside (story) &
Robert Lence (story)

Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont  story (uncredited)

Produced by
Howard Ashman .... executive producer
Don Hahn .... producer
John Lasseter .... 3D version
John Lasseter .... executive producer
Sarah McArthur .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Menken 
 
Film Editing by
John Carnochan 
Bill Wilner (uncredited)
 
Casting by
Albert Tavares 
 
Art Direction by
Brian McEntee 
 
Production Management
Theresa Bentz .... assistant production manager
Baker Bloodworth .... production manager
Brett Hayden .... assistant production manager: effects/computer graphics
Patricia Hicks .... assistant production manager: layout
Cathy McGowan Leahy .... production manager
Dorothy McKim .... Production Supervisor
Connie Nartonis Thompson .... assistant production manager (special edition 2002)
Tim O'Donnell .... production manager: Florida
Ron Rocha .... pre-production manager
Paul Steele .... assistant production manager: Florida
Deborah Tobias .... assistant production manager: editorial
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley .... assistant production manager: compositing & retakes (as Suzi Vissotzky)
 
Art Department
Kelly Asbury .... visual development artist
Hans Bacher .... production consultant: visual development
Michael Cedeno .... visual development artist
Mac George .... designer: stained glass
Jean Gillmore .... visual development artist
Joe Grant .... visual development artist
Kevin Lima .... visual development artist
David Molina .... visual development artist (as Dave Molina)
Sue C. Nichols .... visual development artist
Chris Sanders .... visual development artist (as Christopher Sanders)
Terry Shakespeare .... visual development artist
Mel Shaw .... production consultant: visual development
John Alvin .... poster artist (uncredited)
Darek Gogol .... visual development artist (uncredited)
Daan Jippes .... visual development (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Vanessa Theme Ament .... foley artist
John H. Arrufat .... sound editor (as J.H. Arrufat)
Ron Bartlett .... sound editor
Michael J. Benavente .... sound editor (as Michael Benavente)
Matthew C. Beville .... sound transfer
Denis Blackerby .... dubbing recordist
Vince Caro .... adr mixer
Dana Jon Chappelle .... recording and mix engineer
Julia Evershade .... adr editor
Julia Evershade .... sound editor
Jessica Gallavan .... sound editor
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
David J. Hudson .... sound re-recording mixer
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Mark A. Mangini .... sound effects (as Mark Mangini)
Mel Metcalfe .... sound re-recording mixer
Oscar Mitt .... assistant sound editor
Drew Neumann .... additional sound effects
Judy Nord .... pdl
Sonny Pettijohn .... assistant sound editor (as Sonya 'Sonny' Pettijohn)
Terry Porter .... sound re-recording mixer
John Pospisil .... special sound effects (as John P.)
John Roesch .... foley artist
Catherine Rowe .... foley artist
David E. Stone .... sound effects (as Dave Stone)
Steve Lee .... sound effects librarian (uncredited)
Kevin Porter .... mix tech: restoration (uncredited)
Jackson Schwartz .... foley mixer (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp .... foley recordist (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Mark Barrows .... assistant effects animator
Linda Bel .... computer animator
Bob Bennett .... effects animator
Kennard Betts .... effects breakdown and inbetween artist
Christine Blum .... effects animator (as Christine Harding)
Allen Blyth .... key assistant effects animator
Brett Boggs .... stereoscopic artist (2010 3D re-release)
Dave Bossert .... supervising effects animator
Eduardo Gomez Brieno .... Effects BreakDown Artist
Eduardo Gomez Brieno .... effect animator
Kristine Brown .... effects breakdown and inbetween artist
Thomas Cardone .... digital painter
Rozanne Cazian .... CGI senior production coordinator
Felipe Cerdán .... stereoscopic artist
Dan Chaika .... key assistant effects animator
Ed Coffey .... effects animator
Barry Cook .... visual effects supervisor: Florida
Ian J. Coony .... stereoscopic conversion artist (2010 3D re-release)
Peter DeMund .... effects breakdown and inbetween artist
Peter DeMund .... stereoscopic conversion artist
James DeValera Mansfield .... assistant effects animator (as James Mansfield)
Mark Dornfeld .... optical supervisor
Jeff Dutton .... assistant effects animator
Randy Fullmer .... visual effects supervisor
Bernie Gagliano .... effects graphics
Mabel Gesner .... key assistant effects animator
Allen Gonzales .... optical camera operator
Gregory William Griffith .... computer animator (as Greg Griffith)
Sandra Groeneveld .... effects breakdown and inbetween artist
Jim Hillin .... CGI supervisor
Leslie Hough .... assistant production manager: animation
Dave R. Howe .... stereoscopic artist (3D version 2010)
Christopher Jenkins .... effects animator (as Chris Jenkins)
Scott F. Johnston .... computer animation software engineer
Shannon Fallis Kane .... compositor (as Shannon Fallis-Kane)
Ted Kierscey .... supervising effects animator
Cynthia Neill Knizek .... assistant effects animator (as Cynthia Neill-Knizek)
Edward Kummer .... computer animation software engineer
Dorse A. Lanpher .... supervising effects animator (as Dorse Lanpher)
Paul Lewis .... effects breakdown and inbetween artist
Dan Lund .... effects breakdown and inbetween artist
Dale Mayeda .... sequence supervisor (2010 3D re-release)
Shannon McGee .... stereoscopic artist
Peter Montgomery .... optical consultant
Stephen B. Moore .... visual effects supervisor
Darren Mortillaro .... pipeline technical director (2010 3D re-release)
Mark Myer .... supervising effects animator
Robert Neuman .... stereoscopic supervisor (2010 3D re-release)
Masa Oshiro .... effects breakdown and inbetween artist
Dan Philips .... CGI manager
Lisa Reinert .... effects breakdown and inbetween artist (as Lisa Ann Reinert)
David J. Rowe .... compositor
James 'J.R.' Russell .... compositor (as James 'JR' Russell)
Matthew F. Schnittker .... pipeline technical director (2010 3D re-release)
Steve Starr .... assistant effects animator
Allen Stovall .... assistant effects animator
James Tooley .... computer animator (as James R. Tooley)
Eusebio Torres .... effects animator
John Tucker .... key assistant effects animator
Katie Tucker-Fico .... stereo lead
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner .... computer animation software engineer
Tara Handy Turner .... stereoscopic technology lead (2010 3D re-release)
Aurelio x. Vera Jr. .... restoration artist (restored version)
Tony West .... effects breakdown and inbetween artist
Bruce Grant Williams .... assistant production manager: background/color model/checking
Kelvin Yasuda .... effects animator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal .... animation camera operator
Tina Baldwin .... digitizing camera operator
Christine Beck .... film recorder operator
Jo Ann Breuer .... digitizing camera operator
Karen China .... digitizing camera operator
Bob Cohen .... digitizing camera operator
Lynnette Cullen .... digitizing camera operator
John Cunningham .... animation camera supervisor
Gareth Fishbaugh .... digitizing camera operator (as Gary Fishbaugh)
Cindy Garcia .... digitizing camera operator
Christopher W. Gee .... film recorder operator (as Christopher Gee)
Kent Gordon .... digitizing camera operator
Joe Jiuliano .... camera manager
Mary Lescher .... animation camera operator
Robyn Roberts .... digitizing camera supervisor
Gary W. Smith .... animation camera operator
Al Vasquez .... live action video crew
Ariel Velasco-Shaw .... film recorder supervisor (as Ariel Shaw)
Chuck Warren .... film recorder operator
David Weiss .... live action video crew
Gina Wootten .... digitizing mark-up
Suzy Zeffren .... camera department coordinator
Robert Edward Crawford .... camera operator: pre-production (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Beverly Adams .... breakdown artist: "Lumiere"
Sue Adnopoz .... assistant animator: "Lefou"
Tim Allen .... animator: "Gaston"
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas .... painter (as Leyla C. de Peláez)
Scott Anderson .... assistant animator: "Beast"
Tony Anselmo .... animator: "Wardrobe"
Ruben A. Aquino .... supervising animator: "Maurice"
Debra Armstrong .... character lead: "Lumiere"
Rasoul Azadani .... key layout/workbook artist
Janet Heerhan Bae .... breakdown artist: "Lumiere" (as Hee Rhan Bae)
Kathleen M. Bailey .... key assistant animator: "Gaston"
Dorothea Baker .... key assistant animator: "Belle"
Tina Baldwin .... 2D animation processor
Doug Ball .... background artist
Tom Bancroft .... animating assistant
Tony Bancroft .... animator: "Cogsworth"
Arland Barron .... assistant animator: "Lumiere"
James Baxter .... supervising animator: "Belle"
Noreen Beasley .... breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Carl Bell .... assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Bill Berg .... supervising character lead: "Beast"
Mitchell Bernal .... assistant layout artist
Phyllis Bird .... painter
Aaron Blaise .... animator: "Beast"
Travis Blaise .... inbetween artist: "Beast"
Russell Blandino .... painter
Geefwee Boedoe .... animator: "Beast"
Dan Boulos .... animator: "Mrs. Potts" and "Chip"
Elliot M. Bour .... inbetween artist: "Belle"
Rejean Bourdages .... animator: "Lumiere"
Philip S. Boyd .... key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Jo Ann Breuer .... 2D animation processor
Janet Bruce .... animation check supervisor
Robert Bryan .... animating assistant (as Bob Bryan)
Dave Burgess .... animator: "Gaston" (as David Burgess)
Randy Cartwright .... animator: "Belle"
Hortensia Casagran .... final check/paint supervisor (as Hortensia M. Casagran)
Michael Cedeno .... animator: "Belle"
Lillian A. Chapman .... inbetween artist: "Gaston" (as Lillian Chapman)
Karen China .... 2D animation processor
Inna Chon .... breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Anthony Cipriano .... inbetween artist: "Gaston"
Brian Clift .... supervising character lead: "Philippe"
Merry Kanawyer Clingen .... key assistant animator: "Belle"
Diana Coco .... breakdown artist
Bob Cohen .... 2D animation processor
Jim Coleman .... background artist
Karen Comella .... color models supervisor
Lorna Cook .... animator: "Belle"
Ken Cope .... key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Robert O. Corley .... breakdown artist: "Gaston"
Jesus Cortes .... assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Annamarie Costa .... scene planner
Penny Coulter .... color model assistant
Fred Craig .... key layout/workbook artist
Kent Culotta .... assistant animator: "Belle"
Kent Culotta .... rough inbetweener
Sherrie Cuzzort .... painter
Margie Daniels .... key assistant animator: "Belle"
James A. Davis .... assistant animator: "Gaston" (as James Davis)
Anthony de Rosa .... animator: "Beast" (as Anthony DeRosa)
Vincent DeFrances .... inbetween artist: "Beast"
Andreas Deja .... supervising animator: "Gaston"
Lou Dellarosa .... key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
William Dely .... assistant background artist
Jeff Dickson .... assistant layout artist
Marcia Kimura Dougherty .... assistant animator: "Maurice" (as Marcia Dougherty)
Greg Drolette .... background artist (as Gregory Alexander Drolette)
Debbie Du Bois .... assistant background artist (as Debbie DuBois)
Ken Duncan .... animator: "Belle"
Russ Edmonds .... supervising animator: "Philippe"
Teresa Eidenbock .... assistant animator: "Belle"
Leslie Ellery .... color model mark-up
Tom Ellery .... story artist
John Emerson .... background artist
Thom Enriquez .... key layout/workbook artist
Sam Ewing .... key assistant animator: "Gaston"
Diana Falk .... corrections artist
Rick Farmiloe .... animator: "Lefou"
Brian Ferguson .... animating assistant
Phyllis Fields .... painter
Will Finn .... supervising animator: "Cogsworth"
Christine Lawrence Finney .... key assistant animator: "Belle" (as Christine Lawrence)
Trey Finney .... assistant animator: "Lumiere"
Wendie Fischer .... breakdown artist: "Belle"
Gareth Fishbaugh .... 2D animation processor (as Gary Fishbaugh)
Laurey Foulkes .... inbetween artist: "Gaston"
Gail Frank .... key assistant animator: "Lefou"
Natalie Franscioni-Karp .... assistant background artist
James Fujii .... breakdown artist: "Gaston"
Cindy Garcia .... 2D animation processor
Paulino García .... painter (as Paulino García DeMingo)
David C. Gardner .... assistant layout artist (as David Gardner)
Mac George .... assistant layout artist
Michael Gerard .... animating assistant
Ed Ghertner .... layout supervisor
Dean Gordon .... background artist
Kent Gordon .... 2D animation processor
Daniel A. Gracey .... key assistant animator: "Belle"
Lennie K. Graves .... animator: "Lefou" (as Lennie Graves)
Richard H. Green .... assistant animator: "Lumiere" (as Richard Green)
Edward R. Gutierrez .... breakdown artist: "Lumiere" (as Edward Gutierrez)
Joe Haidar .... animator: "Gaston"
Barbara Lynn Hamane .... assistant paint supervisor
Karen Hardenbergh .... assistant animator: "Belle"
Ray Harris .... key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Dan Haskett .... character designer
Anne Hazard .... painter
Mike Hazy .... assistant animator: "Lefou" (as Michael Hazy)
Chris Hecox .... ink and paint assistant manager
Kris Heller .... breakdown artist: "Beast"
Mark Henn .... supervising animator: "Belle", Florida
Karen Hepburn .... animation checker
Arturo A. Hernandez .... assistant animator (special edition)
Ken Hettig .... inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Rhonda L. Hicks .... assistant paint supervisor
Rhonda L. Hicks .... color model mark-up
Grant Hiestand .... inbetween artist: "Wolves"
Allison Hollen .... breakdown artist: "Philippe"
Bette Holmquist .... key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Renee Holt .... supervising character lead: "Belle"
Richard Hoppe .... supervising character lead: "Maurice"
Daniel Hu .... assistant layout artist
Ron Husband .... animator: "Gaston"
James Young Jackson .... breakdown artist: "Beast" (as James Y. Jackson)
Emily Jiuliano .... character lead: "Lefou"
Broose Johnson .... animator: "Beast"
David Karp .... painter
Angelika Katz .... line repair
Bill Kaufmann .... assistant background artist
Mark Kausler .... animator: "Maurice"
Glen Keane .... supervising animator: "Beast"
Lisa Keene .... background supervisor
Mark Kennedy .... animating assistant
Kenneth M. Kinoshita .... inbetween artist: "Belle" (as Ken Kinoshita)
Johan Klingler .... assistant animator: "Beast"
Norma Klingler .... breakdown artist: "Maurice" (as Norma Rivera)
Nancy Kniep .... supervising character lead: "Cogsworth"
Dylan Kohler .... inbetween artist: "Gaston"
Lureline Kohler .... key assistant animator: "Belle"
Rick Kohlschmidt .... assistant animator: "Beast"
Marty Korth .... supervising character lead: "Gaston"
Tia W. Kratter .... background artist (as Tia Kratter)
Doug Krohn .... animator: "Belle"
Brad Kuha .... animator: "Beast"
Alex Kupershmidt .... animator: "Gaston" (as Alexander S. Kupershmidt)
Michael Kurinsky .... background artist
Tom LaBaff .... inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Susan Lantz .... assistant animator: "Beast"
Tracy M. Lee .... key assistant animator: "Beast"
Larry Leker .... key layout/workbook artist
Kellie D. Lewis .... breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Kellie Deron Lewis)
Leticia Lichtwardt .... assistant animator: "Belle"
Davy Liu .... assistant layout artist
Steve Lubin .... assistant animator: "Belle"
Kaaren Lundeen .... key assistant animator: "Belle"
Tamara Lusher .... breakdown artist: "Belle"
Cristy Maltese .... background artist
Teresa Martin .... key assistant animator: "Belle"
Lorenzo Martinez .... key layout/workbook artist
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht .... ink and paint manager
Beth Ann McCoy .... color model mark-up
Paul McDonald .... inbetween artist: "Beast"
Teri McDonald .... final checker
Miriam McDonnell .... corrections artist
Brian McKim .... assistant animator: "Lumiere"
Mike McKinney .... assistant animator: "Mrs. Potts"
Denise Meara-Hahn .... assistant animator: "Belle" (as Denise Meara Hahn)
Harlene Mears .... painter (as Harlene Cooper-Mears)
Sarah Mercey .... inbetween artist (2002 re-release) (as Sarah Mercey-Boose)
Anthony Wayne Michaels .... breakdown artist: "Belle"
Serge Michaels .... assistant background artist
Jane Misek .... inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Deborah Mooneyham .... painter (as Deborah Jane Mooneyham)
Rick Moore .... layout artist
Maurilio Morales .... inbetween artist: "Lumiere"
Terry Naughton .... assistant animator: "Beast"
Brett Newton .... key assistant animator: "Belle" (as Brett A. Newton)
Mike Nguyen .... animator: "Belle"
Laura Nichols .... assistant animator: "Belle"
Matt Novak .... key assistant animator: "Lumiere"
Karen Nugent .... painter
Michael O'Mara .... assistant layout artist
Madlyn O'Neill .... blue sketch artist
Jennifer Oliver .... key assistant animator: "Belle" (as Jennifer Gwynne Oliver)
Cynthia Overman .... animator: "Maurice"
Karen S. Paat .... animation checker
Vera Pacheco .... clean-up supervisor (as Vera Lanpher)
Vera Pacheco .... supervising character lead: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Vera Lanpher)
Gilda Palinginis .... key assistant animator: "Lumiere"
Marsha Park .... inbetween artist: "Cogsworth"
Ginny Parmele .... key assistant animator: "Belle"
Bill Perkins .... key layout/workbook artist
Bruce Phillipson .... painter
Philip Phillipson .... background artist (as Phil Phillipson)
Eric Pigors .... assistant animator: "Wolves"
Cheryl Polakow .... breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Ruben Procopio .... character sculptor
Ruben Procopio .... clean-up supervisor: Florida
David Pruiksma .... supervising animator: "Mrs. Potts" and "Chip"
Saskia Raevouri .... final checker
John Ramirez .... corrections artist
Nik Ranieri .... supervising animator: "Lumiere"
William Recinos .... key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Dana M. Reemes .... assistant animator: "Gaston" (as Dana Reemes)
Mary-Jean Repchuk .... inbetween artist: "Gaston"
Robyn Roberts .... 2D animation processing supervisor (as Robyn L. Roberts)
Robyn Roberts .... 2D animation processing supervisor
Pres Romanillos .... assistant animator: "Beast" (as Priscillano A. Romanillos)
Karen Rosenfield .... assistant animator: "Cogsworth"
Maria Rosetti .... assistant animator: "Gaston"
Jacqueline M. Sanchez .... inbetween artist: "Philippe"
Randy Sanchez .... key assistant animator: "Gaston"
Carmen Sanderson .... painter
Henry Sato Jr. .... rough inbetweener
Jeff Scheftel .... quality control
Martin Schwartz .... breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Natasha Selfridge .... assistant animator: "Belle"
Gary Shafer .... animation checker
Mavis Shafer .... animation checker
Tom Shannon .... key layout/workbook artist
Heidi Shellhorn .... painter
Michael Show .... animator: "Cogsworth"
Tom Sito .... animator: "Beast"
Ric Sluiter .... background supervisor: Florida (as Richard John Sluiter)
Lon Smart .... key assistant animator
Kevin M. Smith .... inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Kevin Smith)
Bryan M. Sommer .... breakdown artist: "Belle"
Fumiko R. Sommer .... painter (as Fumiko Roche Sommer)
Ann Sorensen .... color model assistant
Dan St. Pierre .... key layout/workbook artist
Robert E. Stanton .... background artist
David Stephan .... animator: "Lumiere" (as David P. Stephan)
Bruce Strock .... key assistant animator: "Gaston"
Juliet Stroud .... assistant animator: "Belle" (as Juliet Stroud Duncan)
Dave Suding .... character lead: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Susan Sugita .... assistant animator: "Mrs. Potts"
Michael Surrey .... animating assistant
Mike Swofford .... inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Michael Swofford)
Allen Tam .... layout assistant
Trevor Tamboline .... key assistant animator
Dan Tanaka .... key assistant animator: "Mrs. Potts"
Barry Temple .... animator: "Lumiere"
Bill Thinnes .... breakdown artist: "Cogsworth"
Kenny Thompkins .... character sculptor
Dave Thomson .... scene planner
Peggy Tonkonogy .... assistant animator: "Maurice"
Marshall Lee Toomey .... assistant animator: "Beast" (as Marshall Toomey)
Alex Topete .... character lead: "Wolves"
Donald Towns .... background artist
Michael Tracy .... layout artist
Maureen Trueblood .... key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Ann Tucker .... scene planning supervisor
Marianne Tucker .... key assistant animator: "Cogsworth"
Kevin Turcotte .... assistant background artist
Christophe Vacher .... background artist
Britt Van der Nagel .... painter (as Britt Vandernagel)
Irma Velez .... paint mark-up
Charles R. Vollmer .... inbetween artist: "Beast"
Chris Wahl .... supervising animator: "Lefou"
Dusty Wakefield .... assistant animator
Diana Wakeman .... background artist
Robert Walker .... layout supervisor: Florida
Mark Wallace .... assistant layout artist
Eric Walls .... rough inbetweener
Elizabeth S. Watasin .... breakdown artist: "Maurice" (as Elizabeth Watasin)
Danny Wawrzaszek .... inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Daniel A. Wawrzaszek)
Donna Weir .... scene planning assistant
Wendy Werner .... breakdown artist: "Beast"
Ron Westlund .... breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Larry White .... animator: "Wolves"
Susan Wileman .... painter
Barbara Wiles .... animation checker
Tanya T. Wilson .... key layout/workbook artist (as Tanya Wilson)
Ellen Woodbury .... animator: "Maurice"
Thomas Woodington .... background artist (as Tom Woodington)
Dave Woodman .... breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others
Terry Wozniak .... key assistant animator: "Wolves"
Phillip Young .... animator: "Mrs. Potts" and "Chip" (as Phil Young)
David A. Zaboski .... rough inbetweener (as David Zaboski)
Stephan Zupkas .... supervising character lead: "Mrs. Potts"
Micki Zurcher .... paint mark-up
Philo Barnhart .... key assistant animator: Gaston (uncredited)
Elrene Cowan .... color stylist (uncredited)
Albert Francis Moore .... xerox processor (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Matthew Messinger .... casting associate: New York (as Matt Messinger)
 
Editorial Department
Robert Bagley .... post-production coordinator
Jeannine Berger .... post-production coordinator
Beth Ann Collins .... editorial staff: Florida
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Deirdre Hepburn-Mangione .... assistant editor (as Deirdre Hepburn)
Pamela G. Kimber .... assistant editor
James Melton .... assistant editor (as Jim Melton)
Gregory Perler .... associate editor
Kent Pritchett .... colorist
Chuck Williams .... editorial staff: Florida
Eric C. Daroca .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Valance Eisleben .... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Howard Ashman .... songs: lyrics by
Kathleen Bennett .... supervising music editor
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Vince Caro .... score recording engineer
Emile Charlap .... orchestra contractor: New York
Michael Farrow .... music mixer: songs
Michael Farrow .... music recordist: songs
David Friedman .... conductor
David Friedman .... music arranger: vocals
Earl Ghaffari .... music editor
Norman Ludwin .... musician
Alan Menken .... music arranger: songs
Alan Menken .... music producer: songs
Alan Menken .... songs: music by
John Richards .... music mixer: score
John Richards .... music recordist: score
Michael Starobin .... additional score orchestrator
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Danny Troob .... orchestrator
Danny Troob .... songs arranger
Ken Watson .... orchestra contractor: Los Angeles
Frank Welker .... special vocal effects
John Moses .... clarinet: musician (uncredited)
Walterio Pesqueira .... lyrics: Spanish version (uncredited)
Bryan Pezzone .... musician (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Karenna Mazur Alderton .... production assistant (as Karenna Mazur)
Roger Allers .... story supervisor
Raul Anaya .... engineering supporter (as Raul E. Anaya)
Mary Anderson .... live action model: dance sequence
Kirk Bodyfelt .... production assistant
Michael C. Bolds .... engineering supporter (as Michael Bolds)
Stephen Bove .... production secretary
Holly E. Bratton .... production assistant
Kevin L. Briggs .... production assistant
Darrell Brown .... production accountant (as Darrell L. Brown)
John Brown .... operations manager
Raines Carr .... production assistant
Greg Chalekian .... production assistant
Patti Conklin .... assistant to producer (as Patricia Conklin)
Carole Constantineau .... production accountant
David Coons .... engineering developer
Jim Cox .... pre-production script development
Charlie Desrochers .... production coordinator
Hank Driskill .... technical supervisor: stereo conversion
Brett Drogmund .... production assistant
Dennis Edwards .... pre-production script development
Robin J. Flynn .... production accountant
Randy Fukuda .... engineering supporter
Matthew Garbera .... production assistant
Scot Greenidge .... engineering developer
Thomas Hahn .... engineer: Pixar
Robert Haro .... operations manager
Peter Hastings .... live action reference
Bruce Hatakeyama .... engineering supporter
Tim Hauser .... pre-production script development
Sean Hawkins .... production assistant
Don Henry .... projectionist
Pradeep Hiremath .... engineering supporter
Jim Houston .... engineering developer (as James D. Houston)
Dave Inglish .... engineering manager
Kiran Bhakta Joshi .... engineering supporter (as Kiran B. Joshi)
Mark Kimball .... engineering developer (as Mark R. Kimball)
Eric Lee .... production assistant
Brad Lowman .... engineering supporter
Tod C. Marsden .... production assistant (as Tod Marsden)
Duane May .... live action model: dance sequence
Dan McCoy .... live action reference
Dorothy McKim .... production administrator
Janet McLaurin .... production assistant
Mary Jo Miller .... production assistant
Rob Minkoff .... pre-production script development
Peter Nye .... engineer: Pixar
Joe Parra .... black and white processing
Kyle Patterson .... production accountant
Laura V. Perrotta .... production assistant (as Laura Perrotta)
Barbara J. Poirier .... production secretary: Florida
Bruce Portman .... operations coordinator
Marty Prager .... engineering developer
Michael K. Purvis .... engineering supporter
Carlos Quinonez .... engineering supporter
Rebecca Rees .... pre-production script development
Anthony F. Rocco .... production assistant (as Anthony Faust Rocco)
Darrell Rooney .... pre-production script development
Laurie Sacks .... production assistant
Nina Saxon .... title designer
Michael Shantzis .... engineer: Pixar (as Michael A. Shantzis)
Grace Shirado .... engineering supporter
Dale A. Smith .... production assistant
Sherri Stoner .... live action reference
Michael T. Sullivan .... engineering supporter (as Michael Sullivan)
Christopher Tapia .... production assistant
Mark M. Tokunaga .... engineering supporter
Kevin Traxler .... production assistant
Kevin Wade .... production coordinator
John White .... black and white processing
David F. Wolf .... engineering manager
Paul Yanover .... engineering supporter
 
Thanks
Howard Ashman .... dedicatee
Vance Gerry .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Beauty and the Beast 3-D" - USA (3-D version)
"The Special Edition of Beauty and the Beast" - USA (longer version)
See more »
Runtime:
84 min | 91 min (special edition)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.66 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Dolby Stereo (Dolby Stereo) (5.1 Surround Sound) (L-R) | 3 Channel Stereo (5.1 Surround Sound) (L-R)
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Rupert Everett auditioned for the role of Gaston, but was told by the directors he didn't sound arrogant enough. He remembered this when he voiced Prince Charming in Shrek 2 (2004).See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Cogsworth falls down the stairs, all sorts of gears and nuts fall out, but in the next shot, seconds later, they are gone.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Narrator:Once upon a time, in a faraway land, a young prince lived in a shining castle. Although he had everything his heart desired, the prince was spoiled, selfish, and unkind. But then, one winter's night, an old beggar woman came to the castle and offered him a single rose in return for shelter from the bitter cold...
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Gaston (Reprise)See more »

FAQ

What was the Beast's actual name?
Is the prince really eleven years old when the spell is cast?
What are the differences between the Theatrical Version and the Special Extended Version?
See more »
65 out of 73 people found the following review useful.
A Transporting Experience, 11 December 2001
Author: jhclues from Salem, Oregon

Indeed, it's a tale as old as time, with a complex message that is as ageless as it is universal; but beneath all the layers it can be summed up very simply: love one another, and refrain from judging others who `seem' to be `different.' And leave it to Disney to present it in such a way that it can be embraced and understood by young and old alike as they have here, in one of their best animated features ever, `Beauty and the Beast,' directed by Gary Trousdale. When a young Prince fails the test of an enchantress disguised as an old hag, she transforms him into a hideous beast, as he is destined to remain until he opens his heart and learns how to love and be loved in return. And so that he'll know where he stands as time goes by, she gives him an enchanted rose, which will bloom until his twenty-first birthday, and he has only until the last petal falls from the flower to effect the change within himself that will be his salvation.

The beast, however, seems doomed, as he shuts himself away, alone in his castle, taking up a reclusive existence far from everyone and everything. Until, one day, a beautiful young woman named Belle shows up at his doorstep. Belle is searching for her inventor father, Maurice, who disappeared while taking one of his latest inventions to the fair; and his trail leads Belle to the castle of the Beast, where she discovers he is being held prisoner, having run afoul of the Beast by trespassing while lost during the night of his journey. Repulsed by the appearance of the Beast, Belle nevertheless strikes a bargain with him: If he will release her father, she will stay in his place. The Beast agrees, with the stipulation that she must remain with him forever. And as the Beast casts Belle's father from the castle and sends him on his way, Belle's fate seems sealed. The only hope now for either Belle or the Beast lies in the remote possibility that true love may somehow prevail before the last petal of the enchanted rose falls.

With the help of a richly textured screenplay (by Linda Woolverton) that invests the characters with a depth of humanity that is often lacking even in `non' animated films, and an Oscar winning score by Alan Menken, director Trousdale provides some real insights into human nature in this retelling of the familiar story of how true love can change even the darkest and coldest of hearts. There's magic in this film, which holds an enchantment of it's own, and the message is presented ever so subtly and with a sensitivity that draws you in gradually until you are so caught up in the story that you become immersed and totally involved without being consciously aware of it. It's a film that enfolds you and takes you where it will, and you go willingly. A beautifully rendered and realized film that successfully transcends it's genre, it is the first animated feature ever to be recognized and rewarded with an Oscar nomination for Best Movie (quite a feat in itself, as it received the nod over such films as `The Fisher King,' `Fried Green Tomatoes,' `Thelma and Louise' and John Singleton's `Boyz N the Hood' that year).

The talented cast supplying the voices of the characters includes Paige O'Hara (Belle), Robby Benson (The Beast), Richard White (Gaston), Jerry Orbach (Lumiere), David Ogden Stiers (Cogsworth), Angela Lansbury (Mrs. Potts), Bradley Pierce (Chip), Rex Everhart (Maurice), Jesse Corti (LeFou), Hal Smith (Phillipe), Jo Ann Worley (Wardrobe), Brian Cummings (Stove), Alvin Epstein (Bookseller) and Kimmy Robertson (Featherduster). There's a scene in this film that is so entrancing and so emotionally involving that it stands up against the best from any drama ever made: As Angela Lansbury (as Mrs. Potts) sings the Oscar winning title song, Belle begins to perceive the true nature of the man within the Beast; and it's no longer the cold-hearted Prince upon whom the enchantress cast her spell, because he has changed. And as they come together and the Beast takes Belle in his arms, sweeping her in dance across the elegant ballroom floor, it becomes one of those rare cinematic `moments' that are entirely transporting, and it does, indeed, take you away. It's a memorable scene that exemplifies the quality and craftsmanship of this film, as does the scene in which the Beast is at last transformed; that such emotion can be captured and expressed in an animated film is an exemplary accomplishment, and it's all a part of why `Beauty and the Beast' is one of Disney's all time greatest films.

One final note: Stay for the credits to hear Alan Menken and Howard Ashman's title song once again, this time performed by Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson. Hypnotically beautiful, this version has a magic all it's own and makes the perfect ending to an enchanting experience. It's all a part of the magic of the movies. I rate this one 9/10.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (317 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
How did Philippe and Gaston know where the castle was? Cristianos
Why Was Gaston So Insistent On Marrying Belle? aaronhutch2002
Mrs Potts Children dooleys18
Why is Belle such a noise biotch cavsbkball23
Why do people think Belle is a hostage? Immortalsoul7ix
The Battle Between Gaston and the Beast (Contains Spoilers) aaronhutch2002
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Brothers Grimm The Phantom of the Opera Beauty and the Beast Stardust Shrek
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Animation section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.