Edit
Barton Fink (1991) Poster

(1991)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joel Coen
Ethan Coen ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Joel Coen ... (written by) &
Ethan Coen ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
David Warrilow ...
Garland Stanford
...
...
I.M. Hobson ...
Derek
...
Poppy Carnahan (as Megan Faye)
...
Richard St. Claire
...
Pete
Anthony Gordon ...
Maitre D'
Jack Denbo ...
Stagehand
...
Clapper Boy
Robert Beecher ...
Referee
Darwyn Swalve ...
Wrestler
Gayle Vance ...
Geisler's Secretary
Johnny Judkins ...
Sailor
...
USO Girl
Isabelle Townsend ...
Beauty
William Preston Robertson ...
Voice (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mamie Jean Calvert ...
Background (uncredited)
...
Mailman (voice) (uncredited)
...
Stage Actress (voice) (uncredited)
...
Banquet Dancer (uncredited)
...
Page Calling for Barton Fink (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
Rob Wegner ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ben Barenholtz ... executive producer
Ethan Coen ... producer
Bill Durkin ... executive producer
Jim Pedas ... executive producer
Ted Pedas ... executive producer
Graham Place ... co-producer
Joel Coen ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Carter Burwell

Cinematography by 

Roger Deakins ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ethan Coen ... (as Roderick Jaynes)
Joel Coen ... (as Roderick Jaynes)

Casting By 

Donna Isaacson
John S. Lyons ... (as John Lyons)

Production Design by 

Dennis Gassner

Art Direction by 

Robert C. Goldstein ... (as Bob Goldstein)
Leslie McDonald

Set Decoration by 

Nancy Haigh

Costume Design by 

Richard Hornung

Makeup Department 

Fríða Aradóttir ... hair stylist (as Frida Aradottir)
Jean Ann Black ... makeup artist (as Jean Black)
Sarah Gaye Deal ... makeup assistant (as Sarah Deal)
Keith Edmier ... special makeup assistant
Scott Frelick ... hair assistant
Peggy Hannaman ... assistant hair stylist
Tom Hinds ... hair assistant
Rick Lazzarini ... special makeup effects artist
Denise Van Arsdale-West ... assistant makeup artist
Julie A. Welsh ... makeup assistant (as Julie Ann Welsh)
Joel Harlow ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

James DeMeaux ... post-production supervisor
Alma Kuttruff ... production manager
Ron Neter ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joe Camp III ... first assistant director
Tom Gamble ... second second assistant director
Randall Newsome ... second assistant director

Art Department 

J. Todd Anderson ... storyboard artist
Paige Augustine ... assistant decorator
Alice Baker ... on-set dresser
Randall Baughman ... construction foreman
Bobby Bednar ... carpenter
Barbara Benz ... property master
Karla Bergstrom ... set painter
Ella St. John Blakey ... carpenter
Beth Bronson ... set painter
Robert Brown ... carpenter
Linda Cathey ... swing gang
Bryan Corbett ... carpenter (as Bryan K. Corbett)
Michael D'Imperio ... assistant property master (as Michael Dimperio)
Michael T. Daigle ... scenic artist (as Michael Daigle)
Frank Darlington ... set painter
Charles Faithorn ... set painter
Richard Fernandez ... set designer
Gerard Forrest ... carpenter
Jodi Fuchs ... set painter
Kristen Gassner ... props assistant
Claire Gaul ... assistant decorator
Robert Greenfield ... leadman
Keith Hill ... carpenter
John Hirtle ... carpenter
Gilbert Johnquest ... stand-by scenic
Allan Johnson ... carpenter
Jim Landis ... set dresser
Leslie 'Tinker' Linville ... set dresser
Kim McDonald ... construction coordinator
Louis Medrano ... set painter
Scott Plauche ... assistant art director
Elizabeth Prejean ... set painter
Anthony Simonaitis ... carpenter
Chris Snyder ... construction foreman
Chris L. Spellman ... swing gang (as Chris Spellman)
Joseph Torres ... carpenter
Andy Wedemeyer ... carpenter
Wallace W. Wright ... assistant scenic artist (as Wallace Wright)
Claire Cutt ... set painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Allan Byer ... production sound mixer
Jean Marie Carroll ... sound recordist
Missy Cohen ... apprentice sound editor
Randall Coleman ... assistant sound editor (as Randy Coleman)
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Lee Dichter ... sound re-recording mixer
William Docker ... assistant sound editor (as Bill Docker)
Harry Higgins ... sound re-recordist
Bradford L. Hohle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Kerry Kelley ... sound re-recordist
Frank Kern ... sound editor
Peter F. Kurland ... boom operator
Blake Leyh ... sound editor
Skip Lievsay ... supervising sound editor
Marissa Littlefield ... sound editor
Bruce Pross ... foley supervisor
Anne Sawyer ... assistant sound editor
Gail Showalter ... adr editor
Philip Stockton ... dialogue supervisor
Dominick Tavella ... foley mixer
Steven Visscher ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Roy Goode ... special effects
Tom Griep ... special effects
Donald Krause ... special effects (as Don Krause)
Donn Markel ... special effects
Robert L. Olmstead ... special effects
Laurel Schneider ... special effects coordinator
Robert Spurlock ... special effects supervisor
Richard Stutsman ... special effects foreman
Joe Viskocil ... special effects foreman (as Joseph Viskocil)

Visual Effects by 

Scott Schneider ... model maker (uncredited)

Stunts 

Billy Bates ... stunt player
Christine Anne Baur ... stunt player (as Christine Baur)
Michael Carr ... stunt player
Fernando Celis ... stunt player
George B. Colucci Jr. ... stunt player (as George Colucci)
David Efron ... stunt player (as Dave Efron)
Lance Gilbert ... stunt player
Mickey Gilbert ... stunt player
John Gillespie ... stunt player
Ben Jensen ... stunt player
Ethan Jensen ... stunt player
Gary Jensen ... stunt coordinator
Kim Robert Koscki ... stunt player (as Kim Koscki)
A. Michael Lerner ... stunt player
Hugh McAfee ... stunt player
Dennis Motes ... stunt player
Billy Oliver ... stunt player (as Bill Oliver)
David Powledge ... stunt player
Keith Tellez ... stunt player
Kim Robert Koscki ... stunt rigger (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kevin T. Caffrey ... grip (as Kevin Caffrey)
Saul Cohen ... electrician
Melinda Sue Gordon ... production still photographer
Bruce Hamme ... dolly grip
Toulouse Holliday ... grip
Jeremy Knaster ... electrician
Robena Malicoat ... grip
Joey McCalla ... camera department assistant
Charlie McIntyre ... electrician (as Chuck McIntyre)
Mark O'Kane ... Steadicam operator
Bill O'Leary ... gaffer
Susan Pollack ... second assistant camera
Scott Andrew Ressler ... first assistant camera (as Scott Ressler)
Brian H. Reynolds ... key grip (as Brian Reynolds)
Joe Ritter ... Steadicam assistant
Jonathon E. Salzman ... electrician (as Jon Salzman)
Don Simandl ... best boy grip (as Donny Simandl)
Scott Williams ... best boy electric
Darwin Montana Browne ... grip (uncredited)
Robin Melhuish ... assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Michael Heit ... extras casting
Christine Sheaks ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kimberly Adams-Galligan ... assistant costume designer (as Kimberly Adams)
Bo Boreanaz ... costume assistant
Marsha Bozeman ... assistant wardrobe supervisor (as Marsha Brand)
Mark Bridges ... assistant costume designer
Eden Clark Coblenz ... costume assistant (as Eden Clark)
Jan Finnell ... costume assistant
Alexandria Forster ... costume assistant
Steven McDermott ... costume assistant
Lahly Poore ... wardrobe supervisor
Jana Stern ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Michael Berenbaum ... associate editor
Tricia Cooke ... assistant editor
Tom Salvatore ... color timer
John Dowdell ... telecine colorist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Lissa Barker ... assistant location manager
Amy Ness ... location manager

Music Department 

Scott Ansell ... additional music engineer
Emile Charlap ... musicians contractor
Gary Chester ... additional music engineer
Edmund Choi ... assistant to composer
Michael Farrow ... music scoring mixer
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Sonny Kompanek ... conductor

Transportation Department 

Robert K. Johnson ... driver: camera sound (as Rob Johnson)
Stephen A. Latina ... driver: production van (as Stephen Latina)
Dan Marrow ... transportation captain
Kenny Searle ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Alex Albanese ... production assistant
Catherine Anderson ... production assistant
Carl Beyer ... production assistant
Dior Chase ... purchaser
John Cummings ... production assistant
Suzanne De Grandis ... controller (as Suzanne DeGrandis)
Genevieve Duraire ... assistant auditor
Robert Grindrod ... auditor
Tom Hoeck ... medic set production assistant
Brian Jochum ... production assistant
Thomas Johnston ... script supervisor
Sidney J. Lambert ... craft service (as Sid Lambert)
Bill Landrum ... choreographer
Jacqui Landrum ... choreographer
Tracy McCollum ... assistant production coordinator
Judi Rosner ... production coordinator
Joan Schneider ... production assistant
David Weissman ... Mark Silverman fellow
Larry Wilcox ... source arrangements
Stephanie Zessos ... production assistant
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Senor Greazer ... special thanks (as Señor Greazer)
Jan Kelly ... special thanks
Hilary Nye ... special thanks (as Hilary Ney)
Rob Taub ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page