IMDb > Back to the Future... The Ride (1991)
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Back to the Future... The Ride (1991) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
7.6/10   1,616 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 17% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Back to the Future... The Ride on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Plot:
Sitting in a flying DeLorean, the audience gets rocked when traveling through several times. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
An Amazing Ride!! See more (22 total) »

Cast

 

Christopher Lloyd ... Dr. Emmett Brown

Thomas F. Wilson ... Biff Tannen
David de Vos ... Institute Scientist (uncredited)
Stephanie de Vos ... Audience scanning device (voice) (uncredited)
Freddie ... Einstein (uncredited)
William Guest ... Institute Scientist (uncredited)
Michael Klastorin ... Security guard (uncredited)

Douglas Trumbull ... IFT Scientist (uncredited)

Darlene Vogel ... Heather - IFT Spokesperson (uncredited)
Frank Welker ... Tyrannosaurus Rex (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Douglas Trumbull 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Peter N. Alexander 
Bob Gale  characters (uncredited)
John Groves 
Peyton Reed  uncredited
Robert Zemeckis  characters (uncredited)

Produced by
Peter N. Alexander .... executive producer
Craig Barr .... producer
Phil Hettema .... producer
Whitmore B. Kelley .... executive producer
Terry Winnick .... producer
Sherry McKenna .... producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Cinematography by
David K. Stewart 
 
Film Editing by
Michael Backauskas 
 
Production Design by
Robert U. Taylor 
 
Art Direction by
Robert U. Taylor 
 
Makeup Department
Robert Gordon .... hair stylist
Robert Gordon .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Russ T. Fisher .... unit manager
Tracy Mitchell .... production manager
Christopher Reyna .... post-production supervisor
Jay Stein .... production executive
Barry Upson .... production executive
William Guest .... ride system manager (uncredited)
Christian Kubsch .... production manager: Universal Studios (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bob Hurrie .... first assistant director (as Robert J. Hurrie)
David de Vos .... director: pre-show (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Morven Allen .... carpenter
John Arslam .... carpenter
Mallory Bagwell .... carpenter
James Brannigan .... inside prop
James Burkholder .... carpenter
Brys Cabiles .... carpenter
Kevin Carberry .... carpenter
Ernest Chase .... carpenter
William Childs .... lead carpenter
Carl Clark Jr. .... carpenter
Caroline Duff .... scenic artist
Jay Feldman .... carpenter
Adam Fennelly .... carpenter
Eugene Graf .... carpenter
Yasuo Uzuka Hansen .... graphics
Margaret Heath .... art department assistant
Arthur Jackson .... lead carpenter
John Jansen .... carpenter
Kirk Jones .... carpenter
Brian Kelly .... carpenter
Deborah Levine .... graphics
Alexander Lord .... carpenter
Ralph McQuarrie .... conceptual designer
Roman Montano .... carpenter
Mark Morgenstein .... draftsman
Terry Mullen .... carpenter
Tim Murdock .... carpenter
Robert Olinski .... carpenter
Mark Peritz .... scenic artist
David Ricci .... carpenter
Dion Robbins-Zust .... carpenter
Michael Samborski .... carpenter
Stephen Shapiro .... set builder
Carl Sprague .... associate art director
Bruce Vincent .... carpenter
William Weeden .... carpenter
 
Sound Department
Randle Akerson .... sound editor
Sandy Berman .... sound designer
Sandy Berman .... sound supervisor
Kate Crossley .... sound assistant
John P. Fasal .... foley artist (as Jonathan Fasal)
Meredith Gold .... first assistant sound editor
Ron Meredith .... second assistant sound editor (as Ronald Meredith)
Miguel Rivera .... additional sound designer
Joseph Ryan .... sound recordist
Michael Stearns .... soundtrack mixer and audio architect
Marvin Walowitz .... sound editor
Ken Dufva .... foley artist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Hirotsugu Aoki .... special effects supervisor
Daijiro Ban .... sculpture/design: tyrannosaurus rex crew
Gabriel Bartalos .... skin: tyrannosaurus rex crew
George Bernota .... machinist: tyrannosaurus rex crew
Wilfred Caban .... water special effects
Alfredo Cardenas .... skin: tyrannosaurus rex crew
Melissa Chang .... assistant: tyrannosaurus rex crew
Paul Clemente .... rigger: mechanical effects crew
Ron Cole .... skin: tyrannosaurus rex crew (as Ronald Cole)
Tom Culnan .... supervisor: tyrannosaurus rex crew (as Thomas Culnan)
Lewis Gluck .... lead mechanical rigger: mechanical effects crew
Christopher Graham .... rigging assistant: mechanical effects crew
Ed Hansen .... lead mechanical rigger: mechanical effects crew (as Edward Hansen)
Peter Hansen .... skin: tyrannosaurus rex crew
Hiroshi 'Kan' Ikeuchi .... lead machinist: mechanical effects crew (as Hiroshi Ikeuchi)
Michael Kellough .... rigger: mechanical effects crew
Robert Kohut .... lead machinist: mechanical effects crew (as R.J. Kohut)
Patrick McCarthy .... atmosphere technician: mechanical effects crew
Keiji 'Jinn' Nishimura .... assistant atmosphere technician: mechanical effects crew
Michael O'Brien .... skin: tyrannosaurus rex crew
Scott Patterson .... effects assistant
Darrell Pomeroy .... effects assistant
Thomas Quinn .... rigger: mechanical effects crew (as Tom Quinn)
Thomas L. Rindge .... assistant to effects supervisor: mechanical effects crew
Patrick Shearn .... co-supervisor: tyrannosaurus rex crew
Hisao Taya .... rigger: mechanical effects crew
Paul Vigil .... rigger: tyrannosaurus rex crew
Ken Walker .... mechanical supervisor: tyrannosaurus rex crew (as Kenneth Walker)
Todd Wolfeil .... first effects assistant
Denis Zack .... water special effects (as Dennis Zack)
 
Visual Effects by
Isaac Abrams .... model maker
Harry J. Alpert .... camera operator (as Harry Alpert)
Percy Angress .... effects production consultant
David Baskin .... model maker
Ansell Bray .... lead model maker
Peter Catanzaro .... model maker
Richard Coppola .... programmer: tyrannosaurus rex crew
Nell Corkin .... lead model maker
John Dods .... lead model maker
Christine Ellrodt .... lead model maker
Taff Fitterer .... model maker
Marilyn Fox .... model maker
John Gaeta .... camera department assistant
Paula Garvey .... model maker
Janet Grazul .... model maker
David R. Hardberger .... camera operator (as David Hardberger)
Joseph Haroutunian .... model maker
Mitsuaki Hashimoto .... animation artist: Imagica Corporation
Judith Hugentobler .... model maker
Elizabeth Hunt .... model maker
Koji Ichihashi .... executive in charge: Imagica Corporation
Shoji Kaneko .... technical director: Imagica Corporation
Laura Kelly .... set assistant: camera crew
Steven Kosakura .... electronics
Alida Krumin .... model maker
Keiko Kubota-Miura .... model maker
Erling Larson .... model maker
Ian Lelen .... model maker
Peter Lindstrom .... electronic assistant
Laine Liska .... animator: tyrannosaurus rex crew
Bradley Lowry .... electronic assistant
Pasquale Matera .... model maker
Hajime Matsumoto .... animation effects coordinator: Imagica Corporation
Dennis McHugh .... gaffer
David V. Mei .... model maker (as David Mei)
John Meighen .... lead model maker
Paul Mejias .... model maker
Bill Messina .... model maker (as Billy Messina)
Donald Mitchell .... model maker
Paul Molinelli .... model maker
Tom Molinelli .... lead model maker (as Thomas Molinelli)
Eric Moore .... model maker
Makoto Nakamura .... supervisor: Imagica Corporation
Seth Nathanson .... electronics
Yasuo Nishi .... producer: Imagica Corporation
Christine Novak .... model maker
Max Oden .... model maker
Abby Okin .... additional models
Clarke Olsen .... model maker
Kazuma Oshita .... model maker
Carrie Owens .... first assistant camera
Celia Owens .... model maker
Penelope Padmore .... model maker
Lora Pennington .... model maker
Paul Reilly .... model maker
Susan Schmidt .... model maker
Masao Shibata .... optical printer operator: Imagica Corporation
Susan Singer .... lead model maker
Susan Sitnek .... photographic effects supervisor (as Susan J. Sitnek)
Barbara Smith .... model shop assistant
Barbara B. Smith .... model supervisor
Douglas Smith .... special effects consultant (as Doug Smith)
Lindy Smith .... model maker
Mark Stein .... lead model maker
David Stump .... motion control consultant
Mark Swierat .... model maker
Michael Tabacco .... model maker
Stephen Thurn .... model maker
Teruo Tsuda .... animation camera operator: Imagica Corporation
Tim Viereck .... model maker
Jonathan Weiss .... model maker
Brian Wenger .... model maker
John Whalan .... model maker
William R. Wright .... model maker (as William Wright)
Shigeto Yamaguchi .... optical printer operator: Imagica Corporation
Mizuho Yoshida .... animation camera operator: Imagica Corporation
Yuji Yoshimoto .... lead model maker
James Youngerman .... model maker
Drew Zelman .... model maker
Johnathan R. Banta .... digital artist: Sassoon Film Design (2000 clean-up) (uncredited)
Mike Chambers .... visual effects production manager: Apogee (uncredited)
Bob Hurrie .... visual effects production supervisor (uncredited)
Tom Martinek .... model maker: Apogee (uncredited)
Mike Sorensen .... boom supervisor: Apogee (uncredited)
Jun Watanabe .... digital artist: Imagica USA (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Dan Dods .... stunts
Paul Ferrantino .... stunts
Jim Lovelett .... stunt supervisor
Jim Lovelett .... stunts
Peewee Piemonte .... stunts (as Richard Piemonte)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Richard Asbury .... key grip
Jack Barrett .... generator operator
Elliot Berlovitz .... grip
Greg Booth .... first assistant camera
Mark Cato .... grip
Edward Cohen .... electrician
Elliot Deal .... grip assistant
Elizabeth DeLuna .... electrician
Jonathan Edelman .... electrician
Arthur Gerstein .... still photographer
Steve Jezewski .... grip
Scott Kincaid .... electrician
Jeremy Knaster .... electrician
William Laidlaw .... electrical assistant
David Landau .... electrician
Craig Ligget .... best boy grip
Dan Mahoney .... electrical assistant
Dwayne McClintock .... IMAX technician
Kevin McGlinchey .... grip
Derek McKane .... electrician
Sean McLaughlin .... electrical assistant
William Moore .... electrician
Steven Nardin .... grip assistant
Rex Nicholson .... first assistant camera
Mark Pancza .... electrician
Ralph Perri .... grip
Michael C. Perry .... electrician (as Michael Perry)
Jack W. Poore .... electrical assistant (as Jack Poore)
Thea Robbins-Zust .... electrician
Amy Rose .... electrical assistant
Chris Rosen .... electrician
Douglas W. Shannon .... electrician (as Doug Shannon)
Steve Silverman .... lighting designer (as Steven Silverman)
Josh Steinberg .... grip (as Joshua Steinberg)
Allen Stillman .... best boy electric
Paul Van Haute .... grip
Mark Wyler .... crane operator
C.W. Fallin .... cinematographer: special unit (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Daphne Stark .... stylist
 
Editorial Department
Kate Crossley .... editing assistant
Devorah Hardberger .... lab consultant
Josh Margolies .... assistant editor (as Joshua Margolies)
Marco Markovich .... lab technician
Masayuki Mitsuhashi .... color timer: Imagica Corporation
Elaine Withrow .... post-production coordinator (as Elaine M. Withrow)
Peyton Reed .... editor: preshow (uncredited)
 
Music Department
David Bifano .... music programmer
James B. Campbell .... orchestrator (as Jim Campbell)
Richard Grant .... music programmer
Kenneth Karman .... music editor
Larry Marks .... music manager
Dennis S. Sands .... music engineer (as Dennis Sands)
 
Transportation Department
Howard Garbarsky .... driver
Prasad Gerard .... driver
Matthew Heyer .... driver
Jai Kybler .... driver
John Snyder .... driver
 
Other crew
Michael Arias .... computer programmer: simulator
Glenn Arnold .... assistant studio manager
Kit Baker .... production office assistant
Michelle Baker .... production office assistant
Tamara Bally .... post-production accountant
Arnold Brandyberry .... chief financial officer: Berkshire Ridefilm
Ann Braun .... studio assistant
Jason Brown .... studio assistant
Heidi Bush .... production office assistant
Wilford Catlin .... production office assistant
Faye Cogen .... second assistant production office coordinator
Venanzio L. Cortese .... studio manager
Robin Cousart .... post-production accountant
Dennis Curtin .... studio assistant
Ben Donovan .... studio assistant
Dorothy Dudek .... receptionist
Jay Frasco .... production office assistant (as Gerald Frasco)
Arish Fyzee .... project manager
Tamarack Garlow .... key studio assistant
Judith Gibbons .... production office assistant
Lisa Goldberg .... craft service
David Greenberg .... purchasing agent
Erich Greenebaum .... computer programmer: simulator
Michael 'Rufus' Hale Jr. .... studio assistant
Joan Haley .... production accountant
Barnaby Jackson .... production consultant
Annie Laidlaw-Selke .... assistant office coordinator
Nicholas Macioge .... studio assistant
Michael Malloy .... security
Andrew McQueen .... studio assistant
Margaret Miller .... assistant to project manager
Maura Modlish .... special assistant: business affairs
Wade Morse .... studio assistant
Kurt Parker .... studio assistant
Victoria Parker .... accounting assistant
Cheryl Picard .... assistant accountant
Janet Pocorobba .... production office assistant
Gareth Price .... studio assistant
Michelle Quigley .... production office assistant
Gregory Raisis .... post-production assistant to project manager
Kimberly Rawson .... first assistant production office coordinator
Christopher Reyna .... technical director
Jane Ryan .... director of planning and development: Berkshire Ridefilm
Thomas Sanford .... studio purchasing/receiving
Matthias Schwabe III .... studio assistant
Al Schwartz .... 35mm screening facilities
Eugeanie Sills .... director of administration: Berkshire Ridefilm
Steven Spielberg .... creative consultant
James Squires .... studio assistant
Thomas Tait .... projection technician
Vivian Tierney .... advisory accountant
Catharyn Tivy .... presentation graphics
Polly van den Honert .... production office coordinator
Elaine Withrow .... post-production accountant (as Elaine M. Withrow)
David C. Cobb .... production coordinator (uncredited)
Les Mayfield .... pre-show director (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Kenji Sawaki .... thanks: Berkshire Tokyo, Japan
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Runtime:
USA:4 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.44 : 1 See more »
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Back to the Future The Ride in Florida originally opened to the public on May 2, 1991. It closed its doors to the past, present, and future on March 30, 2007. The attraction in California closed on Sept 3, 2007. Nothing has been said as of yet for the ride in Japan.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: Look closely at the security monitor when the dog is watching them and and see Biff is taunting the security cameras with a dog bone in his mouth. Likely this was used to get the dog to bark at the security monitor. Where he got the bone from and where he was keeping it is never seen. It's not seen in his mouth in the direct shots before and after the scene.See more »
Quotes:
Biff Tannen:[after short-circuiting the lab, and trapping Doc in his own office, he knocks] Hello! Hello! Dr. Brown!
Doc Brown:Biff! How in the blazes did you get here?
Biff Tannen:[revealing the tied up scientists] Why don't you ask these bozos?
Institute Scientist:[Biff removes the tape off of the scientist's mouth] Dr. Brown. Our team was conducting an experiment back in 1955.
Female IFT Scientist:He must have stowed away!
Biff Tannen:Hey! I'm not the one to pass on a free ride!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Douglas Trumbull: Then and Now (2002) (V)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
An Amazing Ride!!, 9 January 2003
Author: Funkypizza2001 from New Jersey

This ride is the best ride at Universal Theme Park!! It's just like the movie and it is so much fun!! Biff Tannen, from the trilogy, steals the time machine but the "Doc" is locked up, so it's up to the audience to steal it back. Definitely one to ride over and over again!!!!!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (22 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Back to the Future... The Ride (1991)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
For you all looking for footage from the ride BlueHavok
In Hollywood...It's gone. mbhfromla
ZZ Top's 'Doubleback' music video SithSaturday
BTTF Store Buzz431
Japanese BTTF: The Ride bixbysnyder
Idea For Replacement Ride NatMan001
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
T2 3-D: Battle Across Time Back to the Future Part III Back to the Future Part II Back to the Future The Transformers: The Movie
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.