Home Improvement Poster

(1991–1999)

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 1997

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Tim Allen

Golden Globes, USA 1996

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Tim Allen

Golden Globes, USA 1995

Won
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Tim Allen
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Patricia Richardson

Golden Globes, USA 1994

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Patricia Richardson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Tim Allen

Golden Globes, USA 1993

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Tim Allen

Primetime Emmy Awards 1999

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series
Donald A. Morgan (lighting director)
For episode "Mark's Big Break".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Music and Lyrics
Dan Foliart
For the song "We've Got It All". For episode "The Long And Winding Road".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special
Klaus Landsberg (production mixer)
Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer)
Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer)
John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Love's Labor Lost", part I.
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Craig Shideler (technical director)
Gary Allen (camera operator)
Jeff Barnes (camera operator)
Bettina Levesque (camera operator)
Larry Gaudette (camera operator)
Marvin Shearer (camera operator)
Bob Kaufman (video control)
For episode "The Long And Winding Road", part III.

Primetime Emmy Awards 1998

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series
Donald A. Morgan (director of photography)
For episode "A Night To Dismember".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Patricia Richardson
For playing: "Jill Taylor".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special
Klaus Landsberg (production mixer)
Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer)
John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer)
For episode "A Night To Dismember".
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Craig Shideler (technical director)
Gary Allen (camera)
Jeff Barnes (camera)
Bettina Levesque (camera)
Larry Gaudette (camera)
Marvin Shearer (camera)
Bob Kaufman (video)
For episode "A Night To Dismember".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1997

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series
Donald A. Morgan (director of photography)
For episode "I Was A Teenage Taylor".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Patricia Richardson
For playing: "Jill Taylor".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special
Klaus Landsberg (production mixer)
Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer)
Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer)
John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Wilson's World".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1996

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series
Donald A. Morgan (director of photography)
For episode "Room Without a View".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production
Marco Zappia
Roger Ames Berger
For episode "The Longest Day".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Patricia Richardson
For playing "Jill Taylor".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special
Klaus Landsberg (production mixer)
Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer)
John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer)
Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer)
For episode "A Taylor Runs Through It".
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Craig Shideler (technical director)
Marvin Shearer (electronic camera)
Víctor González (electronic camera)
Gary Allen (electronic camera)
Larry Gaudette (electronic camera)
Bob Kaufman (senior video)
For episode "The Longest Day".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1995

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series
Donald A. Morgan (lighting director)
For episode "My Dinner With Wilson".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production
Marco Zappia
Roger Ames Berger
For episode "Don't Tell Momma".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special
Klaus Landsberg (production sound mixer)
Charlie McDaniel (post production mixer)
John Bickelhaupt (post production mixer)
For episode "Don't Tell Momma".
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Chris Donovan (technical director)
Craig Shideler (technical director)
Kenneth Shapiro (technical director)
Rick Edwards (technical director)
Gary Allen (electronic camera operator)
Víctor González (electronic camera operator)
Randy Baer (electronic camera operator)
Marvin Shearer (electronic camera operator)
Larry Gaudette (electronic camera operator)
Bob Kaufman (senior video control)
For episode "Tool Time After Dark".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1994

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series
Donald A. Morgan (lighting director)
For episode "Twas the Blight".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Comedy Series
Matt Williams (executive producer)
David McFadzean (executive producer)
Carmen Finestra (executive producer)
Elliot Shoenman (executive producer)
Bob Bendetson (executive producer)
Bruce Ferber (supervising producer)
Gayle S. Maffeo (producer)
Rosalind Moore (co-producer)
Howard J. Morris (co-producer)
Frank McKemy (co-producer)
Billy Riback (consulting producer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production
Roger Ames Berger (editor)
Marco Zappia (editor)
For episode "It Was the Best of Tim's it Was the Worst of Tim's".
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special
Klaus Landsberg (production mixer)
Charlie McDaniel (re-mix engineer)
John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer)
For episode "5th Anniversary Show".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Patricia Richardson
For playing "Jill Taylor".
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Chris Donovan (technical director)
Gary Allen (camera)
Randy Baer (camera)
Víctor González (camera)
Marvin Shearer (camera)
Larry Gaudette (camera)
Bob Kaufman (video control)
For episode "Fifth Anniversary".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1993

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series
Donald A. Morgan (director of photography)
For episode "Bye Bye Birdie".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Comedy Series
Matt Williams (executive producer)
David McFadzean (executive producer)
Carmen Finestra (executive producer)
Maxine Lapiduss (co-executive producer)
John Pasquin (producer)
Billy Riback (producer)
Gayle S. Maffeo (producer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production
Marco Zappia (editor)
Alex Gimenez (editor)
For episode "To Build or not to Build".
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Tim Allen
For playing "Tim Taylor".
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Chris Donovan (technical director)
Gary Allen (camera operator)
Greg Harms (camera operator)
Marvin Shearer (camera operator)
Randy Baer (camera operator)
Larry Gaudette (camera operator)
Bob Kaufman (video control)
For episode "Rites and Wrongs of Passage".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1992

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series
Donald A. Morgan (director of photography)
For episode "Luck Be A Taylor Tonight".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Comedy Series
Matt Williams (executive producer)
David McFadzean (executive producer)
Carmen Finestra (executive producer)
Gayle S. Maffeo (producer)
John Pasquin (producer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production
Alex Gimenez (editor)
Marco Zappia (editor)
For episode "Stereo Typical".

American Television Awards 1993

Nominated
American Television Award
Best Actor in a Situation Comedy
Tim Allen

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2000

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Dan Foliart

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1998

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Dan Foliart

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1997

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Dan Foliart

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1996

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Dan Foliart

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1995

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Dan Foliart

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1994

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Dan Foliart

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1993

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Dan Foliart

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1992

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Dan Foliart

Casting Society of America, USA 1992

Nominated
Artios
Best Casting for TV, Pilot
Deborah Barylski

Humanitas Prize 1996

Nominated
Humanitas Prize
30 Minute Network or Syndicated Television
Elliot Shoenman
Marley Sims

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 1999

Nominated
Blimp Award
Favorite TV Actor
Tim Allen
Favorite TV Actor
Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 1998

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Television Actor
Jonathan Taylor Thomas
Nominated
Blimp Award
Favorite Television Show
Favorite Television Actor
Tim Allen

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 1997

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Television Show
Favorite Television Actor
Tim Allen
Nominated
Blimp Award
Favorite Television Actor
Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 1996

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Television Show
Favorite Television Actor
Tim Allen

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 1995

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Television Show
Favorite Television Actor
Tim Allen

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 1994

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Television Show
Favorite Television Actor
Tim Allen

Online Film & Television Association 1997

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Patricia Richardson

People's Choice Awards, USA 1995

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Comedy Series

People's Choice Awards, USA 1994

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Comedy Series

People's Choice Awards, USA 1993

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Comedy Series

People's Choice Awards, USA 1992

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite New TV Comedy Series

Satellite Awards 1998

Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Tim Allen

Teen Choice Awards 1999

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
TV - Choice Comedy

TV Guide Awards 1999

Won
TV Guide Award
Favorite Actor in a Comedy
Tim Allen

TV Land Awards 2007

Nominated
TV Land Award
Favorite Heard-But-Not-Seen Character
Earl Hindman

TV Land Awards 2004

Won
TV Land Award
Favorite "Heard but Not Seen" Character
Earl Hindman

Viewers for Quality Television Awards 1996

Nominated
Q Award
Best Actor in a Quality Comedy Series
Tim Allen

Viewers for Quality Television Awards 1994

Nominated
Q Award
Best Actress in a Quality Comedy Series
Patricia Richardson

Viewers for Quality Television Awards 1993

Nominated
Q Award
Best Actor in a Quality Comedy Series
Tim Allen
Best Supporting Actress in a Quality Comedy Series
Patricia Richardson

Young Artist Awards 2000

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series - Supporting Young Actress
Courtney Peldon
Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series - Young Performer Age Ten or Under
Ashley Trefger
Lindsey Trefger

Young Artist Awards 1999

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Drama or Comedy Series - Leading Young Actor
Zachery Ty Bryan
Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series - Guest Starring Young Actress
Ashley Trefger
Lindsey Trefger
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Drama or Comedy Series - Leading Young Actor
Taran Noah Smith
Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series - Guest Starring Young Actress
Courtney Peldon

Young Artist Awards 1997

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Comedy - Guest Starring Young Performer
Courtney Peldon
Tied with Seth Adkins for Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996).

Young Artist Awards 1996

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Performance by a Young Actress - Guest Starring Role TV Series
Kimberly Cullum

Young Artist Awards 1995

Won
Michael Landon Award
To the youth cast and the producers.

Young Artist Awards 1994

Won
Young Artist Award
Outstanding Youth Ensemble in a Television Series
Zachery Ty Bryan
Taran Noah Smith
Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Young Artist Awards 1993

Won
Michael Landon Award
Matt Williams
Carmen Finestra
David McFadzean
For the best television series.
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Outstanding Actor Under Ten in a Television Series
Taran Noah Smith
Best Young Actress Recurring in a Television Series
Jessica Wesson
Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Series
Zachery Ty Bryan
Best Young Actor Starring in a Television Series
Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Young Artist Awards 1992

Won
Young Artist Award
Exceptional Performance by a Young Actor Under Ten
Taran Noah Smith
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best New Family Television Series

YoungStar Awards 1999

Won
YoungStar Award
Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Comedy TV Series
Zachery Ty Bryan

YoungStar Awards 1998

Nominated
YoungStar Award
Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Comedy TV Series
Jonathan Taylor Thomas

YoungStar Awards 1997

Nominated
YoungStar Award
Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Comedy TV Series
Jonathan Taylor Thomas

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards