A sitcom about two sports anchors, a vain faded football star and a former Miss America, who have a love-hate relationship.

Creator:

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1991  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Small Sacrifices (TV Movie 1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A peculiar and disturbing case catches the attention of the police when a young mother and her children, all severely injured, show up in a hospital's emergency room.

Director: David Greene
Stars: Farrah Fawcett, Ryan O'Neal, Gordon Clapp
Comedy | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Hillary Kramer, successful Perfume magnate awakes one morning to find that her accountant has robbed her blind and left for South America. Going through all of her remaining assets she ... See full summary »

Director: Howard Zieff
Stars: Barbra Streisand, Ryan O'Neal, Paul Sand
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

In this sequel to Love Story (1970), grieving Oliver is being pressured by his in-laws to move on and take part in the family business. He meets a pretty heiress and they start dating, but memories of Jennie come rushing back.

Director: John Korty
Stars: Ryan O'Neal, Candice Bergen, Nicola Pagett
So Fine (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

While trying to get his father out of a financial jam, a man comes up with an idea that turns into an unexpected overnight financial fashion success - the bottomless pants.

Director: Andrew Bergman
Stars: Ryan O'Neal, Jack Warden, Mariangela Melato
Peyton Place (1964–1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The original primetime soap took place in the title town, which was founded by the Peyton family, whose members included the Harringtons. Some of the plots involved Rodney Harrington, the ... See full summary »

Stars: Ed Nelson, Barbara Parkins, Warner Anderson
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Alternating between the past and the present, a precocious little girl sues her selfish, career-driven parents for emancipation, surprising them both.

Director: Charles Shyer
Stars: Ryan O'Neal, Shelley Long, Drew Barrymore
The Burning Bed (TV Movie 1984)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An abused battered wife has had enough of husband beating up on her. Everywhere she turns for help, there's not much anyone will do. After he rapes her one night, she sets the bed on fire with him in it asleep.

Director: Robert Greenwald
Stars: Farrah Fawcett, Paul Le Mat, Richard Masur
Partners (1982)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A straight police detective is unnerved when ordered to go undercover with a gay police clerk, as a couple, to solve a series of murders in the gay community.

Director: James Burrows
Stars: Ryan O'Neal, John Hurt, Kenneth McMillan
The Larry Sanders Show (1992–1998)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A comedic behind the scenes look at a late night talk show.

Stars: Garry Shandling, Jeffrey Tambor, Wallace Langham
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Dr. Sullivan Travis "Dr. T." is a wealthy Dallas gynecologist for some of the wealthiest women in Texas who finds his idealist life beginning to fall apart starting when his wife, Kate, ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Altman
Stars: Richard Gere, Helen Hunt, Farrah Fawcett
Adventure | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A teacher is asked to be a superhero using a special alien suit with powers he can barely understand or control.

Stars: William Katt, Connie Sellecca, Robert Culp
Sisters (1991–1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

"Sisters" follows the lives and loves of four close, but very different, sisters of the Reed family living in Winnetka, Illinois. Alex, the oldest, is a wealthy, slightly snobish, WASP wife... See full summary »

Stars: Swoosie Kurtz, Patricia Kalember, Sela Ward
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
...
 Gayle Roberts (15 episodes, 1991)
...
 Bobby Tannen (15 episodes, 1991)
...
 R.J. Rappaport (15 episodes, 1991)
...
 John 'Mac' MacKinney (15 episodes, 1991)
Cleavant Derricks ...
 Jeff Mussberger (15 episodes, 1991)
Edit

Storyline

A sitcom about two sports anchors, a vain faded football star and a former Miss America, who have a love-hate relationship.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Sport

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 January 1991 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Dobri sportovi  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Crazy Credits

The two stars were credited as "Ryan O'Neal vs. Farrah Fawcett" See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Theme Song For This Show cyborg2828
Discuss Good Sports (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?