MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,589 this week

Write to Kill (1991)

R  |   |  Drama, Thriller  |  20 November 1991 (USA)
5.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.3/10 from 70 users  
Reviews: write review

A writer is framed for murder while investigating his brother's death.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 591 titles
created 21 Sep 2011
 
W
a list of 120 titles
created 04 Jul 2012
 
list image
w 2
a list of 15 titles
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2028 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Write to Kill" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Write to Kill (1991)

Write to Kill (1991) on IMDb 5.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Write to Kill.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Samantha Stewart is a successful public defender whose life gets turned upside-down one night when a prostitute named Vicki gets thrown out of a limo at Samantha's feet. Vicki slips a ... See full summary »

Director: Lloyd A. Simandl
Stars: Tracy Scoggins, Marc Singer, Brion James
Hard Vice (1994)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  
Director: Joey Travolta
Stars: Sam J. Jones, Shannon Tweed, James Gammon
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A homeless street musician becomes a demon when sexually aroused.

Director: Charlie Loventhal
Stars: Scott Valentine, Michele Little, Robert Trebor
Going Under (1990)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

Inernational disaster looms as the USS Sub Standard has to race to get a nuclear weapon ahead of the Russian forces.

Director: Mark W. Travis
Stars: Bill Pullman, Wendy Schaal, Chris Demetral
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

A divorced woman seeks new sexual adventures in this erotic tale. What she doesn't count on is that her new lover will take her as a hostage and hold her against her will in an abandoned, ... See full summary »

Director: Gregory Dark
Stars: Scott Valentine, Erika Anderson, Elizabeth Whitcraft
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

J.D. returns to his small Texas hometown where four years ago he left Carrie at the altar. She's now a deputy sheriff, and she's not happy to see him. He soon has a job offer in Bakersfield... See full summary »

Director: Fleming B. Fuller
Stars: Daphne Zuniga, James Wilder, Alexandra Paul
Surrender (2000)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Director: Kelley Cauthen
Stars: Catalina Larranaga, Bobby Johnston, Shyra Deland
Poison (TV Movie 2000)
Thriller | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Traci is a devious teenage girl who befriends and kills anyone who comes between her and her mother, Dana, a failed movie actress who lies for and protects Traci.

Director: Dennis Berry
Stars: Rosanna Arquette, Jürgen Prochnow, Mandy Schaffer
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A famous inventor marries a beautiful but much younger woman. His son becomes romantically involved with her.

Director: Doug Campbell
Stars: Michael Bowen, Ray Wise, Clare Wren
Born I (2007)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Mary Elizabeth goes to bed alone one night, still a 21 year old virgin, and wakes up the next morning...pregnant. Possessed by the demon fetus growing within her womb, Mary Elizabeth obeys ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Joan Severance, Alison Brie, Kane Hodder
Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye (TV Movie 2000)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A Hollywood film executive gets blackmailed by a derelict who uses some damaging information to move into his house and take over his perfect life for himself.

Director: Jason Priestley
Stars: Nicholas Lea, Holt McCallany, Kari Wuhrer
Frequent Flyer (TV Movie 1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Drama about airline pilot who is married to two separate women in separate towns and who eventually takes on a third wife. Much to his dismay, the separate worlds he lives in begin to ... See full summary »

Director: Alan Metzger
Stars: Jack Wagner, Shelley Hack, Nicole Eggert
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Clark Sanford
...
Belle Washburn
...
...
Dean Sutton
...
Chambliss
...
Howard George ...
Bald Man
...
Alexandra Cordier
Ray Stricklyn ...
Prof. Jarman
Peter MacLean ...
Wealthy Man
Renata Scott ...
Wealthy Woman
Michael Blue ...
1st Policeman
...
2nd Policeman
Peter Radon ...
3rd Policeman
...
Rookie Cop
Edit

Storyline

A writer is framed for murder while investigating his brother's death.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

murder | independent film | See All (2) »

Taglines:

This deadline may be their last.

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for sensuality, language and violence | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 November 1991 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

With Deadly Intent  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Write to Kill (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?