Edit
Waiting for the Light (1990) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Christopher Monger

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Christopher Monger ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Louis Guzzo ...
National Newscaster
Colin Baumgartner ...
Eddie
Hillary Wolf ...
Emily
...
...
Aunt Zena
...
Charlie
William Dore ...
Reverend Jones
Amanda Arguello ...
Screaming Girl #1
Michelle Wartman ...
Screaming Girl #2
Robert Hardwick ...
Dr. Kelley
LeChelle Anne Goncalves ...
Screaming Girl #3
Robin Ginsburg ...
Miss Hicks / Miss Berg
Arthur H. Cahn ...
Mr. Patterson
Lyn Tyrrell ...
Woman in Crowd
Matt Magnano ...
Tommy (as Matthew Magnano)
...
Reverend Stevens
...
Mullins
Mark Drusch ...
Mr. Trace
George Williams ...
Customer #1
Chester Bendt ...
Customer #2
...
Joe
Clara Boyce ...
Deaf Lady
Eric Helland ...
Bob
Peg Phillips ...
Iris
Steve Henderson ...
Local Newscaster
Kylee Martin ...
Bobby
...
Slim Slater
John Boylan ...
Old Man at Diner
Michael Marinelli ...
Tommy's Dad
...
Dr. Norman (as Don Sinclair Davis)
Naomi Marquez ...
Waitress
Rob Keenan ...
Chuck
...
Meg
Bob Henry ...
Judge Brown
Ken Davidson ...
Cop
Robert D. Peterson ...
Newspaper Vendor (as Robert Peterson)
...
Hot Dog
Robert Nadir ...
Preacher (as Bob Nadir)
Barb Benedetti ...
Nun (as Barbara Benedetti)
James Cissel ...
TV Reporter
Jillayne Sorenson ...
Alice
Corey Gunnestad ...
Verne
Carlos Laszlo ...
Whining Baby (as Carlos Laszlo Weiner)
Rich Hawkins ...
German TV Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Tea-Drinking Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Man in Theater Line (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ronald M. Bozman ... producer (as Ron Bozman)
Caldecot Chubb ... producer
Michael Flynn ... associate producer
Linda Koulisis ... associate producer
Edward R. Pressman ... executive producer

Music by 

Michael Storey

Cinematography by 

Gabriel Beristain ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Éva Gárdos ... (as Eva Gardos)

Casting By 

Pamela Guest ... (as Pamela Rack)

Production Design by 

Phil Peters

Art Direction by 

Dorree Cooper

Costume Design by 

Isabella B. Van Soest ... (as Isabella Van Soest Chubb)

Makeup Department 

Sherry Anders ... assistant makeup artist
Enid Arias ... hair stylist
Robaire Charbonneau ... assistant hair stylist
Ronnie Specter ... makeup artist (as Ronnie Spector)
Ziggy ... wigs

Production Management 

Brad Arensman ... executive in charge of post-production
Steven I. Celniker ... post-production supervisor
Monica Melvin-Fratkin ... assistant production manager (as Monica Melvin)
Llewellyn Wells ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matthew J. Clark ... assistant director (as Matthew Clark)
Coni Lancaster ... second assistant director
Elisa Sansalone ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Peter Allen ... art department coordinator (as Peter W. Allen)
Kenneth Berg ... construction foreman (as Ken Berg)
Keith Bergman ... carpenter
Loren Corney ... construction coordinator (as Loren D. Corney)
Terence Eagan ... sign painter
Brad Einhorn ... property master
Randy Eriksen ... leadman
Steven E. Eyrse ... head painter (as Steve Eyrse)
Leslie A. Fried ... painter (as Leslie Fried)
Richard Hall ... carpenter
Jay Hart ... set dresser (as Jay R. Hart)
Ian Jennings ... swing gang
Fred Kimball ... carpenter
Gary Lambers ... draftsman
Kim Larsen-Santini ... assistant property master (as Kim Larsen)
Lachlin Loud ... set designer
Michael McCombe ... greens foreman (as Michael McCombs)
Lori Melendy ... graphic designer
Kenneth Milfred ... leadman
Petre M. Olanu ... painter
David Saltzman ... swing gang
John Sumner ... carpenter
Peter A. Tullo ... assistant property master (as Peter Tullo)
Tom Williams ... carpenter
Steven E. Eyrse ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Ken Milford ... leadman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Thomas Betz ... assistant sound editor (as Tom Betz)
Harry Cohen ... sound effects designer
Terry Fiyalko ... dialogue editor (as Terri Fiyalko)
William Freesh ... assistant sound editor (as Bill Freesh)
Mark Goodermote ... boom operator
Patrick M. Griffith ... post-production sound supervisor
Greg Hodge ... assistant sound editor
Kristen Janusis ... re-recording assistant engineer
Pat Johnston ... sound facility coordinator
Gerry Lentz ... adr recordist / supervising sound engineer
Rob Luna ... assistant sound editor
Joseph A. Mayer ... dialogue editor (as Joe Mayer)
Tanya McGinnis-Potvin ... assistant sound editor (as Tanya McGinnis)
Julia Moye ... assistant sound editor
Ed Novick ... sound mixer (as Edward Novick)
Terry O'Bright ... foley recordist
Ken S. Polk ... re-recording mixer
Paul Rodriguez ... sound facility manager
Catherine Rowe ... foley artist
Joan Rowe ... foley artist
Ann Scibelli ... assistant sound editor
Ken Teaney ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Tassilo Baur ... special effects coordinator
William A. Klinger ... special effects coordinator (as William A. Klinger Jr.)
Arthur G. Schlosser ... special effects technician
Robert Scott ... special effects assistant

Stunts 

Richard Daley ... stunt player
Tony M. Ramano ... stunt player

Camera and Electrical Department 

Martin Bosworth ... electrician
Bob Calnan ... electrician
Mike Commins ... electrician (as Michael Commins)
Harry K. Garvin ... second assistant camera (as Harry Garvin)
Dan Gillham ... gaffer
Bruce Hamme ... dolly grip
Suzanne Hanover ... still photographer
Jim Hicks ... grip (as Jim Hicks Jr.)
Robena Malicoat ... grip
Brian H. Reynolds ... key grip
David Riley ... first assistant camera
Don Simandl ... best boy grip
Michael Sudmeier ... electrician
Donna Vega ... best boy electric
Mark Watson ... grip
Bob Webeck ... third assistant camera (as Robert Webeck)

Casting Department 

Nancy Campbell ... extras casting associate: Seattle, White Light Casting
Susan Dixon ... casting associate: Seattle
Sandra Grand ... casting associate: Chicago
Suellen Richmond ... casting associate: New York
Elizabeth Yoffe ... casting associate: Seattle
Elizabeth Young ... extras casting associate: Seattle, White Light Casting
Jan McGill ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Laura Goldsmith ... key costumer
Shari Griffin ... set costumer
Judy L. Ruskin ... additional costumes (as Judy Ruskin)
Charla Sanderson ... assistant set costumer (as Charla B. Sanderson)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Tyler Butler ... post-production coordinator
Elizabeth Hancock ... second assistant editor
Grazyna Matola ... second assistant editor (as Grazyna Motala)
Laura Rindner ... associate editor

Location Management 

Michael Leon ... location manager
Warren Milo Mell ... location scout

Music Department 

Bud Beadle ... musician: saxophone and woodwind
Budd Carr ... music supervisor
Barbara Courtney-King ... musician: soprano
Len Goldstein ... music editor
Ray Singer ... music producer: original music / musician: percussion
Michael Storey ... musician: keyboards
Richard Whaley ... music recordist
Gavyn Wright ... musician: violin

Transportation Department 

Clare Brockman ... driver (as Clare F. Brockman)
Donald Brooks ... driver
Robert J. Chestnut ... transportation captain
Russell Davis ... driver (as Russell William Davis)
Neil Hyman ... picture car coordinator
A. Welch Lambeth ... transportation coordinator
Walter Lambeth ... driver (as Walter Crawford Lambeth)
James Barry Phillips ... driver
Lori Pickering ... driver
Thomas James Scray ... driver
Mike Seifert ... driver
Gary Shuckahosee ... driver (as Gary Shuckahose)
Jack Vinson ... driver

Other crew 

Diana Adams ... production accountant (as Diana Johnson)
Mark L. Anderson ... production assistant: Seattle
Ron Bloomer ... video researcher
Virginia Bogert ... assistant production coordinator
David Bradstreet ... assistant: Mr. Chubb
Kristofor Brown ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Jennifer Campbell ... assistant: Mr. Monger
Karen Chalk Wheeler ... assistant production accountant (as Karen Chalk)
Todd Christensen ... production assistant: Seattle
Judi M. Durand ... voiceover (as Judi Durand)
Annie Ferguson ... production assistant: Seattle
Louis G. Friedman ... production executive
Lori Gabriel ... craft service
Juliana Gardner ... studio teacher
Alan Gershenfeld ... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Jane Goldsmith ... script supervisor
Anne Gordon ... animal handler: Animal Actors, Inc.
Barbara Harris ... voice looping
Mark Haslett ... production assistant: Seattle
Diana Hrabowecki ... facilitator: Los Angeles
Joeco ... title designer
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan ... production controller
Daamen J. Krall ... voiceover
Kerri Kroll ... production secretary
John Ladd ... assistant: Mr. Pressman
Myra Lebo ... assistant: Mr. Pressman
David Lust ... unit publicist
Bob Neill ... voiceover
Peter E. Nunnery ... production assistant: Los Angeles (as Peter Nunnery)
Rafael Orozco ... production assistant: Seattle (as Raf Orozco)
Robert L. Palmer ... film traffic supervisor
Mark Pressman ... production assistant: Los Angeles
David Randolph ... voiceover (as David J. Randolph)
Noreen Reardon ... voiceover
Thomas Sharkey ... assistant: Ms. MacLaine
Mark Tinney ... traffic coordinator
Neal Weisman ... marketing coordinator
Karen Wyatt ... video researcher
Patrick Carnahan ... fire protection and safety (uncredited)
Su Van Slyke ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Lynn Baldwin ... special thanks
Ifor ... dedicatee
Ben Lascelles ... special thanks
Eddie Lascelles ... special thanks
Emily Lascelles ... special thanks
Orly Lascelles ... special thanks
Christine Lewis ... special thanks
Bob Mikalson ... special thanks: Memory Hall
Carmine Simone ... special thanks: Sequoia Illumination, Inc.
Jackie Skaught ... special thanks
Jon Ussher ... special thanks: Mirage Illumination, Ltd.
Zena ... dedicatee
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page