Edit
Stella (1990) Poster

(1990)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Erman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Olive Higgins Prouty ... (novel "Stella Dallas")
 
Robert Getchell ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Ed Munn
...
...
...
Janice Morrison
...
Mrs. Wilkerson
...
Debbie Whitman
...
Jim Uptegrove
...
Pat Robbins
John Bell ...
Bob Morrison
...
Jenny (age 3)
...
Jenny (age 8)
Kenneth Kimmins ...
Security Guard
Bob Gerchen ...
Bartender
Willie Rosario ...
Dancing Waiter
Rex Robbins ...
Minister
Ron White ...
Tony De Banza
...
Sid
...
Cocaine Dealer (as Justin Louis)
...
Bobby
...
Billy
...
George
...
Wendell
Catherine Robbin ...
Leider Singer
Rob McClure ...
Steven's Friend
Sam Malkin ...
Man in Theatre
...
Nurse
...
PTA Parent (as Charles Gray)
John Kozak ...
Mr. Wilkerson
Terrence Langevin ...
Bingo Announcer
Elva Mai Hoover ...
Mrs. Hough
...
Mrs. Douglas
Philip Akin ...
Police Officer
Jayne Valseca ...
Preppy Girl #1 (as Jayne Rager)
Megan Gallivan ...
Preppy Girl #2
...
Preppy Boy #1
Jeff Nichols ...
Preppy Boy #2
Christian Hoover ...
Bar Customer #1
Philip Astor ...
Bar Customer #2
Eve Crawford ...
Janice's Secretary
Elizabeth Lennie ...
Airline Reservation Clerk
Dwayne McLean ...
Tom
Tedd Dillon ...
Freddie
Jane Dingle ...
Bingo Winner
Jamie Shannon ...
Teenage Heckler
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jaap Broeker ...
Coffeshop Owner (uncredited)
Mack Dolgy ...
Opera Patron (uncredited)
Elizabeth Karr ...
Bridesmaid (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bonnie Bruckheimer ... co-producer (as Bonnie Bruckheimer-Martell)
David Coatsworth ... associate producer
Samuel Goldwyn Jr. ... producer
David V. Picker ... executive producer

Music by 

John Morris

Cinematography by 

Billy Williams ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jerrold L. Ludwig
Bud Molin

Casting By 

Howard Feuer

Production Design by 

James Hulsey

Art Direction by 

Jeff Ginn ... (as Jeffrey Ginn)

Set Decoration by 

Steve Shewchuk

Costume Design by 

Theadora Van Runkle

Makeup Department 

Suzanne Benoit ... makeup artist
Richard Blair ... makeup artist
Paul LeBlanc ... hair designer (as Paul Le Blanc)
Barbara Lorenz ... hair stylist: Ms. Midler
Bob Mills ... makeup artist: Ms. Midler

Production Management 

Nan Bernstein Freed ... unit production manager: Florida (as Nan Bernstein)
Carl Clifford ... unit production manager: New York
David Coatsworth ... unit production manager
Jayne Armstrong ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Adler ... second assistant director: Florida
Julie A. Bloom ... second assistant director: New York
Brian W. Cook ... first assistant director (as Brian Cook)
Brian Dennis ... additional second assistant director
Bettiann Fishman ... second second assistant director: New York
Carl Goldstein ... second assistant director
Melanie Grefe ... second second assistant director: Florida (as Melanie Grefe-Feder)
Andy Mikita ... second second assistant director
Louise Renault ... dga trainee
Ellen H. Schwartz ... first assistant director: New York
Michael E. Steele ... first assistant director (as Michael Steele)

Art Department 

Bill Harman ... construction coordinator (as William Harman)
Don Miloyevich ... property master
Greg Pelchat ... assistant property master
Roger Baron ... set decoration buyer (uncredited)
Robert Crowley ... set dresser (uncredited)
Barbara S. Shelton ... assistant property master: Florida (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary Bourgeois)
Chris Carpenter ... sound re-recording mixer
William C. Carruth ... sound editor (as William Carruth)
Bruce Carwardine ... production sound mixer
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... sound stereo consultant: Dolby (as Thom Ehle)
Glen Gauthier ... boom operator
Gary S. Gerlich ... sound editor
David Grannis ... assistant sound editor
Rick Hart ... sound re-recording mixer
Pieter Hubbard ... sound editor
Jimmy Ling ... adr editor
Bill Phillips ... supervising sound editor
John Phillips ... sound editor
Hal Sanders ... sound editor
Chester Slomka ... sound editor (as Chester L. Slomka)
Jim Thompson ... boom operator (as James Thompson)
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley editor (as Jeff Wilhoit)
John Motyer ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Doug Graham ... special effects
Martin Malivoire ... special effects
Bob Hall ... special effects key (uncredited)
Arthur Langevin ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Brenda Adams ... stunts
Marco Bianco ... stunts
Matt Birman ... stunts
Pete Dempster ... stunts
Warren Dukes ... stunts
Jack Gill ... stunt coordinator
Ted Hanlan ... stunts
Cotton Mather ... stunts
Carol Neilson ... stunts
T.J. Scott ... stunts
Ron Van Hart ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stewart Aziz ... second assistant camera
Andy Chmura ... camera operator
George Cole ... gaffer
David Crone ... Steadicam operator
Glen Goodchild ... dolly grip
Patrick Harbron ... still photographer
Brian Harper ... first assistant camera
Mike Kirilenko ... best boy grip
Norman O'Halloran ... best boy electric (as Norm O'Halloran)
Randy Tambling ... key grip (as Randal Tambling)
Robert Ulland ... Steadicam operator (as Bob Ulland)
David M. Walsh ... additional photographer
Richard Young ... gaffer
Tom Prate ... key grip: New York (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Stuart Aikins ... casting: Toronto
Rose Lewis ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Margo Baxley ... costume supervisor
Graham Docherty ... set costumer
Arthur Rowsell ... costume supervisor
Pamela Wise ... costumer: Ms. Midler (as Pam Wise)

Editorial Department 

Lisa M. Citron ... additional editor
Lucy Hofert ... assistant editor: Los Angeles (as Lucy Hofert Rose)
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
Marsha Jo Karioth ... assistant editor: Los Angeles
Cherie MacNeill ... assistant editor: Toronto
Peter Watson ... assistant editor: Toronto

Music Department 

Jack Hayes ... orchestrator
Cliff Kohlweck ... music editor (as Clif Kohlweck)
Evan Morris ... orchestrator
John Richards ... music scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

Bill Hagan ... transportation captain
Fred Ionson ... transportation coordinator
Bill Jackson ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

June Beallor ... assistant: John Erman
Patricia Birch ... choreographer (as Pat Birch)
Whitney Brown ... assistant production coordinator
Arthur Clarke ... assistant location manager
Theresa Curtin ... assistant: Bonnie Bruckheimer-Martell
Judith Doty ... dialogue coach
Robert Easton ... dialect coach
Prudence Emery ... unit publicist
Jane Nerlinger Evans ... production coordinator: New York
David Flaherty ... location manager
Ann Henhoeffer ... production assistant
David Joseph ... production assistant
Blanche McDermaid ... script supervisor
Mara McSweeny ... production coordinator
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Dan Perri ... title designer
Lucille Smith ... production auditor (as Lucille Masone Smith)
Vicki Stein ... assistant: David V. Picker
Sandi Thomas ... assistant: Samuel Goldwyn Jr.
Elaine Thurston ... first assistant auditor
Nadia Venesse ... dialect coach (as Nadia Vanesse)
Julie Adams ... dialect coach: Bette Midler (uncredited)
Mark A. Baker ... location manager (uncredited)
Jeffrey T. Barabe ... production assistant (uncredited)
Kevin Cerchiai ... utility: Florida (uncredited)
Tim Dinan ... assistant production coordinator: Florida (uncredited)
Sara Holmes ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page