Edit
The Rescuers Down Under (1990) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Hendel Butoy
Mike Gabriel

Writing Credits  

Jim Cox ... (animation screenplay) &
Karey Kirkpatrick ... (animation screenplay) &
Byron Simpson ... (animation screenplay) &
Joe Ranft ... (animation screenplay)
 
Joe Ranft ... (story supervisor)
 
Margery Sharp ... (characters)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Bernard (voice)
...
Miss Bianca (voice)
...
Wilbur (voice)
...
Jake (voice)
Adam Ryen ...
Cody (voice)
...
McLeach (voice)
...
Krebbs (voice)
...
Joanna (voice)
...
Chairman / Doctor (voice)
...
Red (voice)
...
Baitmouse (voice)
Ed Gilbert ...
Francois (voice)
Carla Meyer ...
Faloo / Mother (voice)
...
Nurse Mouse (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Frank (voice)
...
Radio Announcer / Airplane Captain (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kathleen Gavin ... associate producer
Thomas Schumacher ... producer

Music by 

Bruce Broughton

Film Editing by 

Michael Kelly

Casting By 

Mary V. Buck
Susan Edelman

Art Direction by 

Pixote Hunt ... (as Maurice Hunt)

Production Management 

Allison Abbate ... assistant production manager: layout/retakes
Susan Blanchard ... assistant production manager: clean-up
Tim Christenson ... assistant production manager: editorial
Pam Coats ... assistant production manager: backgrounds/color models/animation check
Brett Hayden ... assistant production manager: effects
Sarah McArthur ... production manager
Dorothy McKim ... assistant production manager
Tim O'Donnell ... production manager: Florida

Art Department 

Roger Allers ... storyboard artist
John Alvin ... poster artist
Kelly Asbury ... storyboard artist / visual development
Chris Buck ... visual development
Brenda Chapman ... storyboard artist
Kevin Donoghue ... visual development
Will Finn ... storyboard artist
Vance Gerry ... storyboard artist
Ed Gombert ... storyboard artist
Gilbert Hung ... visual development (as Gil Hung)
Glen Keane ... storyboard artist / visual development
Gay Lawrence ... visual development (as Gay Lawrence-Ventura)
Robert Lence ... storyboard artist
Kevin Lima ... visual development
Duncan Marjoribanks ... visual development
Chris Sanders ... storyboard artist (as Christopher Sanders) / visual development (as Christopher Sanders)
Gary Trousdale ... storyboard artist
Valerio Ventura ... visual development (as Valerio Lawrence-Ventura)
Kirk Wise ... storyboard artist
Bruce Zick ... visual development
Rick Law ... illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Kevin Bartnof ... foley artist
Paul Timothy Carden ... supervising sound editor
Louis L. Edemann ... supervising sound editor
Leonard T. Geschke ... sound editor (as Leonard Geschke)
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Alan Howarth ... processed sound effects
David J. Hudson ... sound re-recording mixer
Doug Jackson ... sound editor
Nils C. Jensen ... sound editor (as Nils Jensen)
Fred Judkins ... sound editor
Suhail Kafity ... sound editor
Mary Jo Lang ... foley recordist
Angie Luckey ... assistant sound editor (as Angela K. Lucky)
James Melton ... sound reader (as Jim Melton)
Mel Metcalfe ... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Morrisey ... apprentice sound editor
Mel Neiman ... processed sound effects
Bob O'Brien ... sound editor (as Robert O'Brien)
Terry Porter ... sound re-recording mixer
Jeff Sheridan ... dialogue recordist
Larry Singer ... adr editor

Visual Effects by 

Mark Barrows ... assistant effects animator
Rob Bekuhrs ... assistant effects animator
Linda Bel ... computer animation assistant
Kennard Betts ... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Christine Blum ... effects animator (as Christine Harding)
Allen Blyth ... assistant effects animator
Dave Bossert ... effects animator
Thomas Cardone ... computer animation assistant
Dan Chaika ... assistant effects animator
Glenn Chaika ... effects animator
Barry Cook ... effects animator
Margaret Craig-Chang ... assistant effects animator
Lee Crowe ... assistant effects animator
Peter DeMund ... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Mark Dindal ... effects animator
Jeff Dutton ... assistant effects animator
John Emerson ... airbrush artist
Randy Fullmer ... effects supervisor
Bernie Gagliano ... effects graphics
Mabel Gesner ... assistant effects animator
Gregory William Griffith ... computer animation assistant (as Greg Griffith)
Hae Sook Hwang ... assistant effects animator
Scott F. Johnston ... computer animation engineer (as Scott Johnston)
Ted Kierscey ... effects animator
Cynthia Neill Knizek ... effects breakdown/inbetweener (as Cynthia Neil-Knizek)
Mark Myer ... effects animator
Barry O'Neill ... live action model
Masa Oshiro ... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Tina Price ... computer animator
David J. Rowe ... compositor (as David Rowe)
James 'J.R.' Russell ... compositor (as James 'JR' Russell)
Andrew Schmidt ... computer animator
Steve Starr ... assistant effects animator
Allen Stovall ... assistant effects animator
James Tooley ... assistant effects animator (as James R. Tooley)
Eusebio Torres ... effects animator
John Tucker ... assistant effects animator
Kevin Turcotte ... assistant effects animator
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner ... computer animation engineer (as Mary Jane Turner)
Tony West ... effects breakdown/inbetweener
Kelvin Yasuda ... effects animator
Joseph C. Pepe ... special effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Aardal ... animation camera
Christine Beck ... animation camera (as Chris Beck)
Jo Ann Breuer ... digitizing camera operator
Karen China ... digitizing camera operator
Bob Cohen ... digitizing camera operator
Lynnette Cullen ... digitizing camera operator
John Cunningham ... animation camera supervisor
Pat Ferraioli ... video crew
Cindy Garcia ... digitizing camera operator
Christopher W. Gee ... film recorder operator (as Christopher Gee)
Kent Gordon ... digitizing camera operator
Joe Jiuliano ... camera manager
Mary Lescher ... animation camera (as Mary E. Lescher)
Robyn Roberts ... digitizing camera supervisor
Gary W. Smith ... animation camera
Sherri Vandoli ... digitizing camera operator
Al Vasquez ... video crew
Ariel Velasco-Shaw ... film recorder coordinator (as Ariel Shaw)
Chuck Warren ... animation camera
David Weiss ... video crew
Gina Wootten ... mark-up: digitizing camera

Animation Department 

Beverly Adams ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Joyce Alexander ... painter
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas ... painter (as Leyla Pelaez)
Scott Anderson ... assistant animator
Ruben A. Aquino ... supervising animator: Jake
Debra Armstrong ... character lead: "Dr. Mouse"
Kelly Asbury ... character designer
Rasoul Azadani ... key layout artist
Janet Heerhan Bae ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Hee Rhan Bae)
Chris Bailey ... character animator
Kathleen M. Bailey ... assistant animator
Dorothea Baker ... character key
Doug Ball ... background artist (as Douglas Ball)
Tom Bancroft ... character key
Tony Bancroft ... animating assistant
Judith Barnes ... assistant animator (as Judy Barnes)
Philo Barnhart ... character key
James Baxter ... character animator: "Joanna"/"Rescue Aid Society Mice"/"Insects"/"Wilbur"
Noreen Beasley ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Carl Bell ... assistant animator
Gordon Bellamy ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Lori Benson-Noda ... character key (as Lori M. Noda)
Bill Berg ... supervising character lead
Mitchell Bernal ... layout assistant
Phyllis Bird ... painter
Aaron Blaise ... animating assistant
Russell Blandino ... painter
Bonnie Blough ... painter
Geefwee Boedoe ... character animator: "Wilbur" (as Gee Fwee Border)
Dan Boulos ... animating assistant
Rejean Bourdages ... character animator: "Wilbur"
Philip S. Boyd ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Janet Bruce ... animation checking supervisor
Robert Bryan ... animating assistant (as Bob Bryan)
Chris Buck ... character designer
Dave Burgess ... character animator (as David Burgess)
Susan Burke ... animation checker
Tania Burton ... paint mark-up (as Tania Mitman Burton)
Hortensia Casagran ... final check/paint supervisor
Michael Cedeno ... character animator (as Mike Cedeno)
Roger Chiasson ... character animator
Inna Chon ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Anthony Christov ... layout assistant
Wesley Chun ... character key (as Wes Chun)
Andre Clavel ... layout assistant
Brian Clift ... supervising character lead
Jim Coleman ... background artist
Karen Comella ... color models supervisor
Robert O. Corley ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Jesus Cortes ... character lead
Penny Coulter ... color model assistant
Fred Craig ... layout assistant
Susan I. Craig ... assistant animator (as Susan Craig)
Tony Craig ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Kent Culotta ... character key
David Cutler ... supervising animator: "Joanna"
Sherrie Cuzzort ... painter
Margie Daniels ... character lead
James A. Davis ... assistant animator (as James Davis)
Anthony de Rosa ... supervising animator
Vincent DeFrances ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Lou Dellarosa ... character key
Kevin Donoghue ... character designer
Marcia Kimura Dougherty ... character key (as Marcia Dougherty)
Debbie Du Bois ... assistant background artist (as Debbie DuBois)
Ken Duncan ... character animator
Lee Dunkman ... assistant animator
Russ Edmonds ... supervising animator: "Cody"
Teresa Eidenbock ... assistant animator
Leslie Ellery ... assistant paint supervisor
Sam Ewing ... character key
Rick Farmiloe ... character animator: "Wilbur"
Tom Ferriter ... character key
Phyllis Fields ... painter
Will Finn ... character animator
Christine Lawrence Finney ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Christine Lawrence)
Trey Finney ... character key
Wendie Fischer ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Gail Frank ... character key
James Fujii ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Susan Gal ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Paulino García ... painter
David C. Gardner ... layout assistant (as David Gardner)
Mike Genz ... assistant animator
Mac George ... layout assistant
Ed Gombert ... supervising animator
Dean Gordon ... background artist
Daniel A. Gracey ... character key
Richard H. Green ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Peter Gullerud ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Carolyn Guske ... painter
Edward R. Gutierrez ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Edward Gutierrez)
Joe Haidar ... character animator
Terrey Hamada ... assistant animator (as Terrey Legrady)
Dan Hansen ... layout supervisor
Karen Hardenbergh ... assistant animator
Ray Harris ... character key
Bridgitte Hartley ... character animator (as Brigitte Hartley)
Anne Hazard ... painter
Mike Hazy ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Michael Hazy)
Chris Hecox ... ink and paint assistant manager
Mark Henn ... supervising animator: "Bernard" and "Bianca"
Karen Hepburn ... painter
Ken Hettig ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Rhonda L. Hicks ... assistant paint supervisor (as Rhonda Hicks)
Grant Hiestand ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Todd Hoff ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Allison Hollen ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Renee Holt ... supervising character lead
Richard Hoppe ... clean-up supervisor
Daniel Hu ... layout assistant
Michael Humphries ... background artist
Gilbert Hung ... character designer (as Gil Hung)
Ron Husband ... character animator
Emily Jiuliano ... supervising character lead
Broose Johnson ... animating assistant: "Joanna"
Leon Joosen ... character animator
David Karp ... painter
Angelika Katz ... line repair
Glen Keane ... character designer: "Marahute" / supervising animator: "Marahute"
Lisa Keene ... background supervisor
Karen A. Keller ... layout artist (as Karen Keller)
Mark Kennedy ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Johan Klingler ... assistant animator
Jorgen Klubien ... character animator: "Wilbur"
Nancy Kniep ... character lead
Lureline Kohler ... character key (as Lureline Weatherly)
Marty Korth ... supervising character lead
Tia W. Kratter ... background artist (as Tia Kratter)
Doug Krohn ... character animator
Brad Kuha ... animating assistant
Alex Kupershmidt ... character animator (as Alexander S. Kupershmidt)
Gay Lawrence ... character designer (as Gay Lawrence-Ventura)
Tracy M. Lee ... character key
Kevin Lima ... character designer
Steve Lubin ... assistant animator
Kaaren Lundeen ... character lead
Cristy Maltese ... background artist
Duncan Marjoribanks ... character designer / supervising animator: "McLeach"
Monica Marroquin ... painter
Teresa Martin ... assistant animator
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht ... ink and paint manager
Beth Ann McCoy ... painter
Teri McDonald ... opaquer / painter
Brian McKim ... assistant animator
Mike McKinney ... assistant animator
Harlene Mears ... painter
Serge Michaels ... assistant background artist
Charlene Miller ... painter (as Charlene D. Miller)
Jane Misek ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Jane Vytiskova)
Deborah Mooneyham ... painter (as Deborah Jane Mooneyham)
Tanya Moreau-Smith ... paint mark-up
Jacques Muller ... character animator
Terry Naughton ... assistant animator
Mike Nguyen ... animating assistant
Laura Nichols ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Margaret Nichols ... character key
Matt Novak ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Karen Nugent ... painter
Michael O'Mara ... layout assistant
Madlyn O'Neill ... animation checker / blue sketch artist
Jennifer Oliver ... character key
Ed Olson ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Cynthia Overman ... animating assistant
Karen S. Paat ... animation checker (as Karen Paat)
Vera Pacheco ... supervising character lead (as Vera Lanpher)
Gilda Palinginis ... character key
Gary D. Payne ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Gary Payne)
Bill Perkins ... key layout artist
Bruce Phillipson ... painter
Philip Phillipson ... background artist (as Phil Phillipson)
Eric Pigors ... assistant animator
Ruben Procopio ... character sculptor
David Pruiksma ... character animator: "Bernard" and "Bianca"
Saskia Raevouri ... final checker
Nik Ranieri ... supervising animator: "Wilbur"
Nellie B. Rodriguez ... painter (as Nellie Rodriguez)
Pres Romanillos ... assistant animator
Karen Rosenfield ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Tom Roth ... character animator
Chris Sanders ... character designer (as Christopher Sanders)
Carmen Sanderson ... painter
Geoffrey Schroeder ... scene planner (as Geoff Schroeder)
Martin Schwartz ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Donald Selders ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Natasha Selfridge ... character key
Gary Shafer ... animation checker
Mavis Shafer ... animation checker
Tom Shannon ... layout assistant
Heidi Shellhorn ... painter (as Heidi W. Shellhorn)
Michael Show ... animating assistant
Alan Simpson ... character key
Bob Smith ... layout assistant
Kevin M. Smith ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Kevin Smith)
Bryan M. Sommer ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Fumiko R. Sommer ... painter
Ann Sorensen ... assistant paint supervisor
Robert E. Stanton ... background artist
David Stephan ... character animator (as David P. Stephan)
Roxy Steven ... blue sketch artist (as Roxy Stevens)
Juliet Stroud ... assistant animator
Dave Suding ... character key
Richard Sullivan ... scene planner (as Rick Sullivan)
Mike Swofford ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Michael Swofford)
Dan Tanaka ... character lead
Roxanne M. Taylor ... painter
David Teague ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Barry Temple ... character animator
Bill Thinnes ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Bette Isis Thomson ... character key (as Bette Isis Baker)
Peggy Tonkonogy ... assistant animator
Marshall Lee Toomey ... assistant animator (as Marshall Toomey)
Alex Topete ... character lead
Donald Towns ... background artist
Ann Tucker ... scene planning supervisor
Jane Tucker ... character key
Marianne Tucker ... assistant animator
Britt Van der Nagel ... painter (as Britt Vandernagel)
Irma Velez ... paint mark-up
Valerio Ventura ... character designer (as Valerio Lawrence-Ventura)
Chris Wahl ... character animator
Diana Wakeman ... background artist
Robert Walker ... layout artist
Mark Wallace ... layout assistant
Elizabeth S. Watasin ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Elizabeth Watasin)
Danny Wawrzaszek ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Daniel Wawrzaszek)
Donna Weir ... scene planning assistant
Wendy Werner ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Larry White ... character animator
Susan Wileman ... painter
Barbara Wiles ... animation checker
Ellen Woodbury ... character animator
Thomas Woodington ... background artist (as Tom Woodington)
Phillip Young ... character animator (as Phil Young)
Bruce Zick ... character designer / layout assistant
Kathy Zielinski ... supervising animator: "Frank"
Stephan Zupkas ... character lead
Susan M. Zytka ... assistant animator (as Susan Zytka)
Elrene Cowan ... color stylist (uncredited)
Jorgen Klubien ... supervising animator: "Wilbur" (uncredited)
Albert Francis Moore ... xerox processor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Deirdre Hepburn-Mangione ... assistant editor (as Deirdre Hepburn)
Mark A. Hester ... additional editor (as Mark Hester)
James Melton ... assistant editor (as Jim Melton)
Paul Murphy ... first assistant editor
Scot Scalise ... assistant editor
Karen Wanderman ... assistant editor
Chuck Williams ... additional editor
Joe Parisella ... colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Bruce Broughton ... conductor
George Doering ... musician
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer
Mark McKenzie ... orchestrator
Don Nemitz ... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Joe Bennett ... musician: lead guitar (uncredited) / singer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rick Ace ... software engineer: Pixar
Michael C. Bolds ... technical supporter (as Michael Bolds)
Vanna Bonta ... additional voices
Darrell Brown ... production accountant: Florida (as Darrell L. Brown)
Randy Cartwright ... digital production system developer
Beth Ann Collins ... production assistant: Florida
David Coons ... digital production system developer
Lem Davis ... digital production system developer
Charlie Desrochers ... production assistant (as Charles Desrochers)
Dennis Edwards ... production administrator
Rick Engels ... process lab
Randy Fukuda ... technical supporter
Matthew Garbera ... production assistant: Florida
Scot Greenidge ... digital production system developer
Don Gworek ... digital production system developer
Thomas Hahn ... software engineer: Pixar
Robert Haro ... operations manager
Don Henry ... projectionist
Patricia Hicks ... production assistant
Pradeep Hiremath ... technical supporter
Joe Holmes ... process lab
Jim Houston ... digital production system developer
Mark Kimball ... digital production system developer
Dylan Kohler ... digital production system developer
Edward Kummer ... technical director
Eric Lee ... production assistant
Janet McLaurin ... production assistant: Florida
Peter Nye ... software engineer: Pixar
Dennis Park ... production accountant
Joe Parra ... process lab
Dan Perri ... title designer
Barbara J. Poirier ... production secretary: Florida
Bruce Portman ... operations coordinator
Marty Prager ... digital production system developer
Jill Prestigiacomo ... production assistant (as Jill A. Prestigiacomo)
Michael K. Purvis ... digital production system developer (as Michael Purvis)
Carlos Quinonez ... technical supporter
Joe Ranft ... story supervisor
Michael Shantzis ... software engineer: Pixar (as Michael A. Shantzis)
Grace Shirado ... technical supporter
Dale A. Smith ... production assistant
Paul Steele ... production assistant: Florida
Eric Stern ... production assistant
Michael T. Sullivan ... technical supporter (as Michael Sullivan)
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley ... production accountant (as Suzi Vissotsky)
Kevin Wade ... production assistant
Pam Waterman ... production secretary (as Pamela M. Waterman)
John White ... process lab
Bruce Grant Williams ... production assistant
David F. Wolf ... digital production system developer

Thanks 

Craig Bolles ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page