When a wealthy scriptwriter and socialite's daughter is murdered, he feels let down by the courts, and so decides to use his powerful position to enable his own form of justice.

Director:

(as Billy Hale)

Writers:

(novel), (teleplay) | 1 more credit »
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

People Like Us (1999–2001)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  
Stars: Chris Langham, Mark Hadfield, Mike Hayley
Quick (1993)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A female assassin named "Quick" is hired to bring in a Mafia accountant, who is under police protection. Double crossed by the mafia, she takes her hostage to California to retrieve $3M ... See full summary »

Director: Rick King
Stars: Teri Polo, Martin Donovan, Jeff Fahey
Inherit the Wind (TV Movie 1988)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A biblical orator opposes a liberal lawyer defending a man for teaching Darwinism in the 1920s South.

Director: David Greene
Stars: Kirk Douglas, Jason Robards, Darren McGavin
Passed Away (1992)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A bunch of eccentric relatives gather for their patriarch's funeral.

Director: Charlie Peters
Stars: Bob Hoskins, Jack Warden, William Petersen
Mystery Date (1991)
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A teenage boy would like to meet with a very pretty, blonde girl who lives in the next door. His elder brother helps him with car and credit card to be successful. This simple story will be... See full summary »

Director: Jonathan Wacks
Stars: Ethan Hawke, Teri Polo, Brian McNamara
An Inconvenient Woman (TV Mini-Series 1991)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A fictional account of the Bloomingdale murder scandal in the 1980's about an heir to one of the richest families in USA and his affair with a model.

Stars: Jason Robards, Jill Eikenberry, Rebecca De Mornay
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles (TV Mini-Series 1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Family image matters more than anything to the Grenvilles, even when the son is shot dead by his former chorus girl wife, whom his mother despises.

Stars: Ann-Margret, Claudette Colbert, Stephen Collins
For the Love of a Child (TV Movie 2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In the 1950's, two actresses set up a charity home for "orphans" (children who were purposely abandoned and shunned because of their mixed ethnicity). The children find themselves being loved and looked after properly.

Director: Douglas Barr
Stars: Peri Gilpin, Teri Polo, Maria del Mar
Born to Ride (1991)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The US Army recruits a delinquent biker to train their new motorcycle squad for an important mission.

Director: Graham Baker
Stars: John Stamos, John Stockwell, Teri Polo
The Marriage Fool (TV Movie 1998)
Drama | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A widower becomes re-charged when he meets an outgoing widow, but his son tries to block the romance.

Director: Charles Matthau
Stars: Walter Matthau, Carol Burnett, John Stamos
A Prayer in the Dark (TV Movie 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The Hayworth family lives in a Quaker territory in up-state New York. The matriarch, Emily runs the local bank. Years before, she and her family took in troubled, young Jimmy Flood to ... See full summary »

Director: Jerry Ciccoritti
Stars: Lynda Carter, Teri Polo, Colin Ferguson
People Like Us (TV Mini-Series 1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A TV adaptation of R.F. Delderfield's novels "The Dreaming Suburb" and "The Avenue Goes to War". It takes a look at life in a London suburb from the end of the First World War, between the ... See full summary »

Stars: John Duttine, Linda Goddard, Derek Seaton
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Gus Bailey
...
Ruby Nolte Renthall
...
Lil Van Degan Altemus
...
Elias Renthall
...
Bernard Slatkin
...
Hubert Altemus
...
Justine Altemus Slatkin
...
Peach Prindible Bailey
...
Juanito Perez
...
Rebecca Bailey
...
Lefty Flint
...
Dodo Fitz Allen
Keith Buckley ...
Lord Lucerne Biedermeyer
...
Cora Mandell
...
Violet Bastito (as Margaret Gibson)
Edit

Storyline

When a wealthy scriptwriter and socialite's daughter is murdered, he feels let down by the courts, and so decides to use his powerful position to enable his own form of justice.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 May 1990 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A felső tízezer  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Nevel, the name of the dress designer in the series and the book is based on Scassi, whose brand name is his real last name Isaacs, spelled backwards. See more »

Goofs

The butterflies released at the Renthall's ball are clearly animated. They are replaced in close shots by stiff silk models. See more »

Quotes

Bernard Slatkin: What do you think?
[Indicating the restaurant]
Justine Altemus Slatkin: Well, I like Mike, but I'll have to reserve my opinion until after I've eaten the food, because it's not exactly what I'm used to.
Bernard Slatkin: I guess Clarence's is more your style. You know, I ate there once, hated it.
Justine Altemus Slatkin: Was it the people or the place you didn't like?
Bernard Slatkin: The food.
Justine Altemus Slatkin: Well, that makes sense. No one goes there to eat anyway. They all go to be seen and to look at each other.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss People Like Us (1990) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?