Devil Hunter Yohko (1990)
"Mamono Hunter Yôko" (original title)

TV Mini-Series  |  Not Rated  |   |  Animation, Action, Comedy
6.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 199 users  
Reviews: write review | 4 critic

A teenage girl learns that she is the current generation of demon fighter and her enemies know it.

Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 titles
created 17 Nov 2011
 
a list of 768 titles
created 09 Jan 2012
 
a list of 114 titles
created 25 May 2012
 
a list of 49 titles
created 26 Jun 2012
 
a list of 52 titles
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Devil Hunter Yohko (1990– )

Devil Hunter Yohko (1990– ) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Devil Hunter Yohko.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1995   1994   1993   1992   1990  

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ninja Scroll (1993)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A mysterious vagabond sets out on a journey to confront his past. Little does he know he is up against a demonic force of killers, with a ghost from his past as the leader.

Directors: Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Kevin Seymour
Stars: Stephen Apostolina, Dean Wein, Wendee Lee
Demon City Shinjuku (Video 1988)
Animation | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young warrior must finish what his father started by battling his way through a city of demons and defeat a diabolical psychic who has opened a portal to hell.

Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri
Stars: Hideyuki Hori, Bradley Lavelle, Hiromi Tsuru
Battle Angel (Video 1993)
Animation | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

This movie takes place in a distant future, and is the story of a the young cyborg Gally, who is found on a scrapheap by the Cyberdoctor Daisuke Ido, who rebuilds her and becomes her ... See full summary »

Directors: Hiroshi Fukutomi, Matt Greenfield
Stars: Miki Itô, Larissa Murray, Amanda Winn Lee
Appleseed (Video 1988)
Animation | Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In a vast futuristic city, built on the ashes of the third world war, a police officer and her cyborg partner fight terrorism.

Director: Kazuyoshi Katayama
Stars: Masako Katsuki, Yoshisada Sakaguchi, Toshiko Sawada
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Aya Hisakawa ...
 Yôko Mano / ... (3 episodes, 1992-1995)
...
 Chigako (3 episodes, 1992-1995)
Sharon Shawnessey ...
 Grandma Madoka (3 episodes, 1992-1995)
Amanda Winn Lee ...
 Yohko (3 episodes, 1992-1995)
...
 Azusa (3 episodes, 1992-1995)
Chieko Honda ...
 Chigako Ogawa / ... (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Konami Yoshida ...
 Azusa (2 episodes, 1992-1993)
Edit

Storyline

Spunky, athletic high school student Mano Yohko doesn't know it yet, but she's #107 in a long and venerable line of demon hunters! But after her school principal sics a monster on her in the swimming pool and she's nearly seduced by a possessed classmate, her grandmother decides it's time to bring her up in true "Mamono Hunter" style! And just in time, since it turns out that a monstrously powerful demon queen is preparing to smash her way from the next world into this one! Written by Serdar Yegulalp <syegul@ix.netcom.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

She's Young, She's In Love... And A Million Demons Want Her Dead -- OR WORSE...


Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 May 1991 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Devil Hunter Yohko  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This video was produced at the same time as a Mega-CD (the Japanese Sega-CD) game of the same name (and starring the same character) as a special way to promote the game. The character of Yohko had already existed for a couple of years as a PC game character, but the Mega-CD game was the only other game to ever feature her. The anime, on the other hand, became so popular that it spawned several direct-to-video sequels. See more »

Goofs

During the scene with the clock tower (just after Yohko learns she's a Devil Hunter), the number of numerals on the clock's face shifts between 12 (I-XII) and 13 (I-XIII) between shots. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Anime Abandon: Grave of the Fireflies (2012) See more »

Soundtracks

Go, Go! Love Coup
by Aya Hiskawa
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Devil Hunter Yohko (1990) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?