6.8/10
132

Lovushka dlya odinokogo muzhchiny (1990)

| Crime, Comedy

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A new chief of a "Culture House" is planning to hold a terribly boring New Year concert. A group of young amateur actors are doing their best to liven up the concert.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Igor Ilyinsky, Lyudmila Gurchenko, Yuri Belov
Ofitsery (1971)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Epic Soviet era masterpiece depicting the unshakable bonds of love, friendship & duty amid the horror of war. Two friends-both officers-are in love with the same woman. Through the Russian ... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Rogovoy
Stars: Georgiy Yumatov, Alina Pokrovskaya, Vasiliy Lanovoy
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

School teacher is cheating on his wife and lies about it.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Oleg Basilashvili, Natalya Gundareva, Marina Neyolova
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Set during the Civil War between the Reds and the Whites that followed the 1917 revolution in Russia

Director: Nikita Mikhalkov
Stars: Yuriy Bogatyryov, Nikita Mikhalkov, Sergey Shakurov
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Sportloto-82 (1982)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Adventurous comedy about a bunch of people hunting the winning lottery ticket.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Algis Arlauskas, Svetlana Amanova, Mikhail Pugovkin
Zigzag udachi (1968)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

One of the employees of a photo shop wins a huge amount of money in a lottery right before New Year celebration. But there is a problem: in order to buy the lottery ticket he silently ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Valentina Talyzina, Evgeniy Evstigneev
Rodnya (1982)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A woman from the countryside comes to the city to visit her only daughter and granddaughter. She is hopelessly lost in this world she does not understand.

Director: Nikita Mikhalkov
Stars: Nonna Mordyukova, Svetlana Kryuchkova, Yuriy Bogatyryov
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A young teacher goes to a school for adults. He is younger than many of his students and some of them are starting to miss school.

Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Rolan Bykov, Aleksandr Zbruev
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A Soviet cult cartoon, so untypical for a Western viewer, especially, a little one. A boy named Malysh ("A Little One") suffers from solitude being the youngest of the three children in a ... See full summary »

Director: Boris Stepantsev
Stars: Klara Rumyanova, Vasiliy Livanov
Kin-dza-dza! (1986)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Two Russians push the wrong button on a strange device and end up on the telepathic planet Pluke with its strange societal norms.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Stanislav Lyubshin, Evgeniy Leonov, Yuriy Yakovlev
Comedy | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Italy, a dying woman tells her granddaughter that she hid her treasure many years ago in Russia, in the city of Leningrad. Other people (who were around when she died) also learn about ... See full summary »

Directors: Franco Prosperi, Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Andrey Mironov, Ninetto Davoli, Antonia Santilli
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Nikolay Karachentsov ...
Wife-loser
...
Police inspector
Irina Shmeleva ...
Pseudo-wife
...
Cure
...
Merlouche, artist
...
Doctor
...
Policeman
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

A Trap for Lonely Man  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of The Whistler: Stranger in the House (1955) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page