Edit
Lord of the Flies (1990) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Harry Hook

Writing Credits (WGA)  

William Golding ... (novel) (as Sir William Golding)
 
Jay Presson Allen ... (screenplay) (as Sara Schiff)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Simon (as Badgett Dale)
Andrew Taft ...
Edward Taft ...
Gary Rule ...
Terry Wells ...
Braden MacDonald ...
Angus Burgin ...
Martin Zentz ...
Brian Jacobs ...
Vincent Amabile ...
David Weinstein ...
Chuck Bell ...
Everado Elizondo ...
James Hamm ...
...
...
Shawn Skie ...
Judson McCune ...
Zane Rockenbaugh ...
Tex
Robert Shea ...
Gordon Elder ...
...
Marine Officer
Bill Schoppert ...
Marine Petty Officer
...
Captain Benson, the Pilot
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Lewis M. Allen ... producer
Peter Allen ... executive producer
Jeffrey Bydalek ... assistant producer
David V. Lester ... co-producer
Ross Milloy ... producer
Lewis Newman ... executive producer
Peter Newman ... executive producer
Walker Stuart ... associate producer

Music by 

Philippe Sarde

Cinematography by 

Martin Fuhrer

Film Editing by 

Harry Hook

Casting By 

Janet Hirshenson
Michael Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins

Production Design by 

Jamie Leonard

Art Direction by 

Jennifer Chang Binns ... (as Jennifer Chang)

Costume Design by 

Doreen Watkinson

Makeup Department 

Mel Gibson ... assistant makeup artist
Sarah Monzani ... makeup artist
Suzanne Stokes-Munton ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Matthew Binns ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bruce Franklin ... second assistant director
Matt Hinkley ... first assistant director
Matthew B. Locey ... first assistant director: Hawaii

Art Department 

Owen Barnes ... stand-by stagehand
Wellington Batten ... props
Vincent Brooks ... stand-by painter
George Clark ... stand-by stagehand
Andy Evans ... construction manager
Samuel Fisher ... props
Gordon Fitzgerald ... dressing props
Cecil Howard ... greensman
Piero Jamieson ... lead man
Lascelles Kirby ... landscape foreman
James Lindsey ... stand-by stagehand
Jackie Martin ... props
Dave Pearce ... carpenter supervisor (as David Pearce)
Byron Phillips ... stand-by stagehand
Leroy Robertson ... greensman
Alfred Steele ... stand-by stagehand
Alman Wiggins ... stand-by carpenter
Tim Youngman ... property master

Sound Department 

Douglas B. Arnold ... sound mixer
Bob Beemer ... re-recording mixer (as Robert Beemer)
Fred J. Brown ... supervising sound editor (as Fred Brown)
Shelley Brown ... sound assistant
Evelyn Dutton ... foley artist
Carl Fischer ... boom operator
Jerelyn J. Harding ... adr editor
Michael Herbick ... re-recording mixer
Constance A. Kazmer ... sound editor
Donald O. Mitchell ... re-recording mixer
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist
Kant Pan ... sound effects associate
Christy Richmond ... sound assistant
Michele Sharp ... sound editor
Jonathan Sorrell ... synclavier operator
Jay Wilkinson ... sound editor
Christy Richmond ... first assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Peter Dabdoub ... special effects: Jamaica
Errol Dias ... special effects: Jamaica
Warren Dunn ... special effects: Jamaica
Frank Edge ... special effects: USA
Georgio Ferrari ... special effects
Logan Frazee ... special effects: USA
Terry D. Frazee ... special effects: USA (as Terry Frazee)
Albert McTaggert ... special effects: Jamaica
Michael Meinardus ... special effects: USA
Andrew Miller ... special effects technician
Clovis Nielson ... special effects: Jamaica
Roland Vickers ... special effects: Jamaica

Stunts 

Jerry Gatlin ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Bramley ... still photographer
Donald Brown ... generator operator
Ruurd M. Fenenga ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Rudy M. Fenenga Jr.)
Eric Gigandet ... key grip
Gregg Guellow ... best boy grip
Rene Lang ... best boy grip
Wayne Leach ... electrician
Jonathan Leslie-Earp ... clapper loader
Richard Levy ... best boy grip
Tom Meyer ... best boy electric
David Morgan ... focus puller
Charles Patey ... photographer: second unit
Lenford Roye ... best boy grip (as Roy Linford)
Gary Shephard ... gaffer
Jeff Simon ... underwater photographer
Brian Sullivan ... electrician
William Tobin ... underwater photographer
James Tomaro ... electrician (as Jim Tomaro)
Keith Wheeler ... electrician

Casting Department 

Robin Joy Allan ... casting associate: Los Angeles (as Robin Allan)
Deborah Aquila ... casting associate: East Coast
Donald Paul Pemrick ... casting: east coast

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ray Usher-Cooper ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Alan Edward Bell ... assistant editor
Jackie Johnston ... post-production coordinator
Tom Priestley ... supervising editor
Adrian Trent ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Michael London ... location manager

Music Department 

Sally Boldt ... music editor
Hubert Bougis ... orchestrator
Billy Byers ... orchestrator
Michael Davis ... musician: violin solo
Andrew Findon ... musician: tin whistle (as Andy Findon)
Gordon Langford ... orchestrator
David Lindup ... orchestrator
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by
Harry Rabinowitz ... conductor
Jonathan Sorrell ... musician: keyboards and programming
Richard Tauber ... musician: bass recorder
John Timperley ... music recording engineer
Trinity Boys Choir ... choir

Transportation Department 

Harold Anderson ... driver
George Bailey ... driver
Lloyd Bentley ... driver
Junior Brown ... driver
Michael Farr ... driver
Neville Green ... driver
Roger Greer ... driver
Winston Hall ... driver
Owen Harry ... driver
Frederick Haughton ... driver
Balgrove Johnson ... driver
Wayne Jones ... transportation co-captain
Ken Killingsworth ... driver
Oscar Lawson ... driver
Dan McAlpin ... driver
Lindell Miller ... driver
Melville Phillips ... driver
Headley Radcliffe ... driver
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld ... transportation captain
David Siegel ... transportation coordinator
David Siegel ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Frans J. Afman ... financial services
Elaine Ames ... production shipper
Stuart Bailey ... craft service
John Beharrell ... post-production accountant
Daniel Boisvert ... teacher
Errol Buchanan ... craft service
Peter W. Cookson Jr. ... teacher
Susan Cookson ... teacher
Leslie Cornyn ... post-production accountant
Ricky Coulson ... craft service
Dennis Davidson ... Publicity campaign
Ivanhoe Dixon ... craft service
Diane Durant ... script supervisor
Harold Edwards ... craft service
Mark Edwards ... teacher
B.F. Goodrich ... production assistant
Derek Grabski ... caterer
Theresa Grabski ... caterer
Moby Griffin ... marine coordinator (as John 'Moby' Griffin)
Jeff Hammond ... teacher
Vic Heutschy ... publicity man
Carolyn Klebaum ... assistant: Ross Milloy
Frieda Klebaum ... teacher
Richard Lorenzana ... production accountant
Susan Lorenzana ... production accountant (as Susan M. Lorenzana)
Mignon Lowe ... production secretary
Hwei-Chu Meng ... production coordinator
Neil Poppy Morgan ... caterer
William Moss ... production physician
Greg Paul ... production assistant
Dan Perri ... title designer: main titles
Sally Porteous ... production assistant
Roberta Roy ... teacher
Paul Samuels ... craft service
Jon Scharf ... production courier
Joe Schultz ... caterer
Michael Schultz ... caterer (as Mike Schultz)
Martin Shafer ... production assistant
Buddy Shrago ... caterer
Rochelle Stevens ... production assistant
Jeffrey Stott ... production executive
Rosalie Swedlin ... production assistant
Suzanne Thomas ... production assistant
Judith Ward ... teacher
Jess Wittenberg ... production assistant
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen ... production coordinator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page