The ex-cop Robin kills an actor and steals his money and cocaine. And now he is supposed to find the killer together with an interpol inspector. To hide his guilt Robin goes on murdering ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Hot Blood (1989)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

After two bank robbers take hostages, one of them anally rapes the Bank Cashier and then tries raping the bank manager Sylvia. The other robber is Ricardo, the bank president's son and ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Blot
Stars: Sylvia Kristel, Alicia Moro, Gaspar Cano
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Rick, who runs a pinball arcade, lets a room to Penny, a young teacher and karate fan. Penny gets to know Lilly, a singer who has just been hired with her friend Ed to act in a film. But ... See full summary »

Director: Frans Weisz
Stars: Rijk de Gooyer, Jennifer Willems, Jon Bluming
Julia (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Julia is a young girl who is trying desperately to lose her virginity.

Director: Sigi Rothemund
Stars: Jean-Claude Bouillon, Sylvia Kristel, Teri Tordai
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A gang of wealthy ne'er do wells rape and terrorize women for fun and force their husbands to watch.

Director: Fons Rademakers
Stars: Bryan Marshall, Alexandra Stewart, Edward Judd
The Arrogant (1988)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.7/10 X  

A waitress hitchhiking in Nevada is picked up by a man on a motorcycle. Unbeknownst to her, the man is a psycho killer who thinks he's God.

Director: Philippe Blot
Stars: Sylvia Kristel, Gary Graham, Leigh Wood
Born Wild (1995)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  
Director: Philippe Blot
Stars: Jennifer Barker, Dan Spector, Daniel Dupont
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Sigismond (Joe Dallesandro) is a man lost in an erotic haze which clouds his judgment. Early in the film, it is evident that the man has a physically passionate relationship with his wife, ... See full summary »

Director: Walerian Borowczyk
Stars: Sylvia Kristel, Joe Dallesandro, André Falcon
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Angel Kelley
...
Phil
Godfrey James ...
Robin
...
Baptiste
...
Jack
Edit

Storyline

The ex-cop Robin kills an actor and steals his money and cocaine. And now he is supposed to find the killer together with an interpol inspector. To hide his guilt Robin goes on murdering leaving hints that lead to the actress Angel... Written by Volker Boehm

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

ex cop | independent film | See All (2) »

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

20 October 1996 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Im Schatten der Sandburg  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss In the Shadow of the Sandcastle (1996) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?