Edit
The Hunt for Red October (1990) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John McTiernan

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Tom Clancy ... (novel "The Hunt for Red October")
 
Larry Ferguson ... (screenplay) and
Donald Stewart ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Bill Steiner
Larry Ferguson ...
Chief of the Boat
...
...
...
Anthony Peck ...
Mark Draxton ...
Seaman - USS Dallas
Tom Fisher ...
Seaman - USS Dallas
...
Seaman - USS Dallas
...
Lt. Melekhin - Red October
...
Loginov (Cook) - Red October
Michael George Benko ...
Ivan - Red October
Anatoli Davydov ...
Officer #1 - Red October (as Anatoly Davydov)
...
Officer #2 - Red October
Artur Cybulski ...
Diving Officer - Red October
...
Russian COB - Red October
Michael Welden ...
Kamarov - Red October
...
Slavin - Red October (as Boris Krutonog)
Kenton Kovell ...
Seaman - Red October
Radu Gavor ...
Seaman - Red October
Ivan Ivanov ...
Seaman - Red October
Ping Wu ...
Seaman - Red October
...
Seaman - Red October
Krzysztof Janczar ...
Andrei Bonovia - Konovalov (as Christopher Janczar)
Vlado Benden ...
Seaman - Konovalov
...
Seaman - Konovalov (as George Winston)
Don Oscar Smith ...
Helicopter Pilot
Rick Ducommun ...
Navigator C-2A
George H. Billy ...
DSRV Officer
Reed Popovich ...
Lt. Jim Curry (as LCDR Reed Popovich)
...
Andrei Amalric
Peter Zinner ...
Admiral Padorin
Tony Veneto ...
Padorin's Orderly
Ben Hartigan ...
Admiral (Briefing)
Ray Reinhardt ...
Judge Moore (Briefing)
F.J. O'Neil ...
General (Briefing)
Robert Buckingham ...
Admiral #2 (Briefing)
...
Advisor #1
John McTiernan Sr. ...
Advisor #2
David Sederholm ...
Sunglasses
John Shepherd ...
Foxtrot Pilot
William Bell Sullivan ...
...
Louise Borras ...
Denise E. James ...
Stewardess
Stanley ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John 'JC' Grant ...
Russian Sailor (uncredited)
Randy James ...
Russian Seaman (uncredited)
...
USS Reuben James Commander (uncredited)
Mark Rodney ...
Assistant Joint Chief of Staff (uncredited)
Paul Yalnezian ...
Russian Sailor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Larry DeWaay ... executive producer (as Larry De Waay)
Mace Neufeld ... producer
Jerry Sherlock ... executive producer

Music by 

Basil Poledouris

Cinematography by 

Jan de Bont ... director of photography (as Jan De Bont)

Film Editing by 

Dennis Virkler
John Wright

Casting By 

Amanda Mackey Johnson ... (as Amanda Mackey)

Production Design by 

Terence Marsh

Art Direction by 

William Cruse
Dianne Wager
Donald B. Woodruff ... (as Donald Woodruff)

Set Decoration by 

Mickey S. Michaels

Costume Design by 

James W. Tyson ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Wes Dawn ... makeup artist
Dino Ganziano ... hair stylist
Jim Kail ... makeup artist (as James R. Kail)

Production Management 

Beau Marks ... unit production manager
Joel Marx ... production supervisor: second unit (as Joel B. Marx)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

J. Tom Archuleta ... first assistant director: second unit
Jerry Ballew ... first assistant director (as Jerry L. Ballew)
Steve Danton ... second assistant director (as Steve 'Stevo' Danton)
Beau Marks ... second unit director
Nikolas Korda ... first assistant director: UK (uncredited)

Art Department 

Robert L. Clark ... paint foreperson (as Robert Clark)
Dennis DeWaay ... construction coordinator (as Dennis De Waay)
Steve Fegley ... construction foreman
Joe A. Hawthorne ... graphic artist (as Joe Hawthorne)
Willard Livingston ... property person
Isidoro Raponi ... property person
William F. Reinert ... lead person (as W.F. Reinert)
Tommy Tomlinson ... property master
Charles William Breen ... set designer (uncredited)
Jeff J. Davis ... construction crew (uncredited)
Jack Johnson ... illustrator (uncredited)
Douglas W. Randall ... carpenter (uncredited)
D.A. Zingelewicz ... paint foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Don J. Bassman ... supervising re-recording mixer (as Don Bassman)
John Benson ... sound editor
Pamela Bentkowski ... supervising foley editor
Larry Carow ... sound editor
Kevin F. Cleary ... re-recording mixer (as Kevin Cleary)
Anne Couk ... assistant sound editor
Greg Curda ... foley mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Juno J. Ellis ... supervising adr editor
John P. Fasal ... additional sound effects (as John Paul Fasal)
David Lee Fein ... foley artist
Bruce Fortune ... sound editor
Richard Bryce Goodman ... production sound mixer
Douglas Greenfield ... stereo consultant: Dolby
Debbie Jo Grillo ... cable person
Cecelia Hall ... supervising sound editor
Shelley Rae Hinton ... adr editor (as Shelley Rae Buck)
Frank Howard ... sound editor
Alan Howarth ... additional sound effects
Jay Kamen ... adr editor
Victoria Martin ... foley editor
F. Hudson Miller ... sound editor
Donald Ortiz ... assistant sound editor
Richard Overton ... re-recording mixer (as Dick Overton)
R.J. Palmer ... sound editor
Ronald L. Patton ... technical sound consultant
Bruce Richardson ... sound editor
Gary D. Rogers ... re-recording mixer (as Gary Rogers)
Frank Serafine ... additional sound effects
Craig Sims ... assistant sound editor
Steve Siracusa ... apprentice sound editor
Mary Ruth Smith ... sound editor
Robert D. Smith ... technical sound consultant
Beth Sterner ... sound editor
George Watters II ... supervising sound editor
Butch Wolf ... foley editor
Craig Woods ... boom operator
Mark C. Grech ... utility sound technician (uncredited)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jan Aaris ... special effects assistant
William Aldridge ... special effects assistant (as William R. Aldridge)
Damon Allison ... special effects assistant
James Camomile ... special effects assistant
Al Di Sarro ... special effects coordinator
Manuel S. Epstein ... special effects assistant (as Manny Epstein)
Jay M. Hirsch ... special effects assistant
Joe D. Ramsey ... special effects assistant
Joseph C. Sasgen ... special effects assistant
Andrew Sebok ... special effects assistant
Rick Thompson ... special effects assistant (as Richard L. Thompson)
Michael A. Tice ... special effects assistant
Tad Krzanowski ... model effects: WKR Productions (uncredited)
Michael Meier ... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Jimmy Thomson ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jon Alexander ... optical camera operator: ILM
Peter Anderson ... visual effects cinematography
Scott E. Anderson ... computer graphics: ILM
Tim August ... production assistant: ILM
Michael Backauskas ... line-up: The Chandler Group
Don Baker ... supervisor: The Chandler Group
Bill Barr ... best boy: ILM
David Bartholomew ... editor: The Chandler Group (as Dave Bartholomew)
Randall K. Bean ... computer graphics: ILM
Greg Beaumonte ... cinetechnician: ILM
Steve Beck ... visual effects art director: ILM
Kathleen Beeler ... rotoscoper: ILM
Tom Bertino ... rotoscoper: ILM
Gary D. Bierend ... mechanisms: Boss Film Corporation (as Gary Bierend)
Brent Boates ... visual effects art director: Boss Film Corporation
Phil Bowen ... camera assistant: ILM
Marty Brenneis ... cinetechnician: ILM
Edgar Burcksen ... visual effects editor: ILM
Charlie Canfield ... animation effects camera: ILM
Lanny Cermak ... cinetechnician: ILM
Michael Cooper ... optical line-up: ILM (as Mike Cooper)
Bruce Crow ... production assistant: ILM
F.X. Crowley ... stage technician: ILM (as FX Crowley)
Peter Daulton ... visual effects camera: ILM
Larry DeUnger ... mechanisms: Boss Film Corporation
Christofer Dierdorff ... animation effects camera: ILM
Ron Diggory ... stage technician: ILM
Mark A.Z. Dippé ... computer graphics: ILM (as Mark Earnest Dippe)
John Eaves ... model maker: Boss Film Corporation
Bob Fernley ... optical processing: ILM
Michael Ferriter ... optical supervisor: The Chandler Group
Michael L. Fink ... visual effects consultant: Boss Film Corporation (as Michael Fink)
Pat Fitzsimmons ... gaffer: ILM
Ron Fode ... assistant editor: ILM
Jon Foreman ... model maker: ILM
Joe Fulmer ... supervising stage technician: ILM
George Gambetta ... optical line-up: ILM
Tim Geideman ... optical processing: ILM
Ron Gress ... painter: Boss Film Corporation
Joanne Hafner ... rotoscoper: ILM
Rebecca Heskes ... rotoscoper: ILM (as Rebecca Petrulli)
Robert Hill ... camera assistant: ILM (as Bob Hill)
Michael Hosch ... sculptor: Boss Film Corporation
Jen Howard ... production assistant: Boss Film Corporation (as Jennifer Howard)
Peg Hunter ... optical line-up: ILM
Evan Jacobs ... production assistant: Boss Film Corporation
Gregory Jein ... model shop supervisor: Boss Film Corporation (as Greg Jein)
Harley Jessup ... visual effects art director: ILM
George H. Joblove ... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Keith Johnson ... optical camera operator: ILM
R.A. Johnson ... stage technician: ILM
Robert L. Johnston ... key miniature mechanisms: Boss Film Corporation (as Bobby Johnston)
Ed Jones ... executive in charge of post-production: ILM (as Ed L. Jones)
David Karpman ... optical line-up: ILM (as Dave Karpman)
Sandra Ford Karpman ... computer graphics: ILM (as Sandra R. Ford)
Scott Keppler ... optical coordinator: The Chandler Group
Jennifer Knoll ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
John Knoll ... associate effects supervisor: ILM
Jennifer Lee ... optical line-up: ILM
James Lim ... optical camera operator: ILM
Keith London ... model maker: ILM
Jonathan Luskin ... computer graphics: ILM
Bruce MacRae ... model maker: Boss Film Corporation
Greg Maloney ... optical line-up: ILM
Steve Mate ... processor: The Chandler Group
Michael McGovern ... assistant editor: ILM
Roberto McGrath ... negative cutter: ILM
Scott McNamara ... model maker: ILM
Gary Meyer ... cinetechnician: ILM
Carl Miller ... camera assistant: ILM
Jenifer Miller ... optical coordinator: The Chandler Group (as Jennifer Miller)
Mark S. Miller ... project manager: ILM
Craig Mohagen ... stage technician: ILM
Rodney Morgan ... model maker: ILM
Tim Morgan ... best boy: ILM
Jim Morris ... executive in charge of production: ILM
David Morton ... stage technician: ILM (as Dave Morton)
Patrick T. Myers ... animation effects camera: ILM (as Patrick T. Meyers)
Kimberly K. Nelson ... visual effects producer: ILM
Lori J. Nelson ... optical line-up: ILM (as Lori Nelson)
Kate O'Neill ... camera assistant: ILM (as Kate O'Neil)
Ease Owyeung ... supervising model maker: ILM
Vance Piper ... camera assistant: ILM
Bruce Richardson ... transportation captain: ILM
Louis Rivera ... negative cutter: ILM
Milius Romyn ... model maker: Boss Film Corporation
Stephen Rosenbaum ... computer graphics: ILM (as Steve Rosenbaum)
Martin Rosenberg ... visual effects camera: ILM (as Marty Rosenberg)
Scott Ross ... general manager: ILM
Thomas Rosseter ... optical line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Penny Runge ... shooting coordinator: ILM
Wally Schaab ... operator: The Chandler Group (as Wallace Schaab)
John Scheele ... producer: The Chandler Group
Scott Schneider ... production assistant: Boss Film Corporation
Nick Seldon ... model maker: Boss Film Corporation (as Nicholas Seldon)
Kenneth Smith ... optical camera operator: ILM
Kim Smith ... model maker: ILM
Douglas Smythe ... computer graphics: ILM (as Doug Smythe)
Tony Sommers ... model maker: ILM
Scott Squires ... visual effects supervisor
David K. Stewart ... visual effects director of photography: Boss Film Corporation (as Dave Stewart)
Pat Sweeney ... director of photography: ILM (as Patrick Sweeney)
Eric Swenson ... animation effects camera: ILM
Marc Thorpe ... model maker: ILM
Wim van Thillo ... model maker: ILM (as Wim Van Thillo)
Bruce Vecchitto ... optical photography supervisor: ILM
Jon Warren ... production assistant: Boss Film Corporation
David Washburn ... operator: The Chandler Group
Don W. Wegner ... stage technician: ILM (as Don Wegner)
Steve 'Spaz' Williams ... computer graphics: ILM (as Steve Williams)
Lope Yap Jr. ... associate effects producer: ILM
Mark Yuricich ... model maker: Boss Film Corporation
Wayne Baker ... assistant camera: Boss Film Corporation (uncredited)
Nelson Broskey ... model maker: Boss Film Corporation (uncredited)
John Chapot ... stage technician: ILM (uncredited)
Susan Adele Colletta ... visual effects post production coordinator (uncredited)
Gus Duron ... video image production assistant (uncredited)
Judy Elkins ... motion control camera assistant (uncredited)
Steve Gawley ... model maker (uncredited)
Tony Hudson ... model maker: ILM (uncredited)
David Jones ... model shop supervisor (uncredited)
Alan McFarland ... miniature effects lighting: Sessums Engineering (uncredited)
Mark Moore ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Jeff Nicholson ... optical camera (uncredited)
George D. Sukara ... effects animator (uncredited)
Michael Van Himbergen ... visual effects coordinator: Boss Film (uncredited)
Danny Wagner ... model maker: ILM (uncredited)

Stunts 

Carl Ciarfalio ... stunts
Monty Cox ... stunts
Shane Dixon ... stunts
Gary Epper ... stunts
Steve Hulin ... stunts (as Steven Hulin)
Keii Johnston ... stunts
Mike Marasco ... stunts
Chuck Picerni Jr. ... stunt coordinator (as Charles Picerni Jr.)
Paul V. Picerni Jr. ... stunts
Steve Picerni ... stunts
Philip Romano ... stunts (as Phil Romano)
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... stunts (as Ronnie Rondell)
R.A. Rondell ... stunts
Keith Tellez ... stunts
David Zellitti ... stunts
Randy Hall ... stunts (uncredited)
Hubie Kerns Jr. ... stunts (uncredited)
Don Charles McGovern ... stunt actor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Adcock ... second assistant photographer
Larry J. Aube ... first company grip (as Larry Aube)
Ed Ayer ... chief lighting technician (as Edward A. Ayer)
David Canestro ... second company grip
Michael J. Coo ... dolly grip
Jerry Enright ... assistant chief lighting technician
Sharon Wilson Ewing ... second assistant photographer
Ken Fisher ... assistant photographer: second unit
Roger Gebhard ... camera operator
Ted J. Kredo ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Ted Kredo)
Bruce McBroom ... still photographer
Chris Moseley ... assistant photographer: second unit (as Chris Mosley)
Calmar Roberts ... first assistant photographer (as Cal Roberts)
Alexander Witt ... director of photography: second unit
Robert Carmichael ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Frank Detone Jr. ... additional best boy (uncredited)
Thomas Enright ... lighting technician (uncredited)
David Hennings ... crane operator: Louma crane (uncredited)
Michael E. Little ... second unit: camera operator (uncredited)
Vern Nobles ... first assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jimmy Jue ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Darryl M. Athons ... costumer
Gary Sampson ... costumer (as Gary R. Sampson)
James W. Tyson ... wardrobe supervisor (as James Tyson)

Editorial Department 

John Haggar ... assistant film editor (as John A. Haggar)
Michael Ruscio ... assistant film editor (as Michael A. Ruscio)
Marcelo Sansevieri ... assistant film editor
Tom Shaffer ... color timer
Donald Freeman ... final colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tim Boyle ... music scoring mixer
Greig McRitchie ... orchestrator
Tom Villano ... music editor
Michael Boddicker ... musician: synthesizers (uncredited)
Richard Bolks ... choir director (uncredited)
Carl Fortina ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Ron Hicklin ... vocal contractor (uncredited)
Thomas Milano ... music editor (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mike Fenster ... transportation captain
Michael Forte ... driver
Myra Hill ... transportation coordinator (as Myra L. Hill)

Other crew 

Linda Bygrave ... assistant: Mr. Ferguson
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin ... crew: Video Image (as John Desjardin)
Linnea K. Dotson ... assistant: Mr. DeWaay
Rhonda C. Gunner ... video and graphic displays: Video Image
Crystal Hawkins ... assistant production accountant
Richard E. Hollander ... video and graphic displays: Video Image
John Horton ... government relations (as John E. Horton)
Lis Kern ... assistant: Mr. Neufeld (as Elisabeth Kern)
Luca Kouimelis ... script supervisor
Carol Land ... assistant: Mr. McTiernan
Joel Marx ... location manager (as Joel B. Marx)
Gregory L. McMurry ... video and graphic displays: Video Image (as Gregory L. McMurray)
Glenn Neufeld ... video graphics supervisor: Video Image
Stuart Neumann ... location manager
Heidi Ann Odum ... assistant production coordinator
James H. Patton Jr. ... technical consultant
Scott D. Peterson ... crew: Video Image (as Scott Peterson)
Marsha Robertson ... unit publicist
Michael T. Sherman ... technical advisor: second unit
Dana Lynne Taylor ... production office coordinator
Jim Turner ... production accountant (as James Turner)
John C. Wash ... video and graphic displays: Video Image
Larry Weiss ... crew: Video Image
Kathy Day ... assistant: Mr. Neufeld (uncredited)
Diana De Vries ... assistant to director (uncredited)
Greg Knapp ... set medic (uncredited)
Mark Romano ... accounting assistant (uncredited)
Herman Sinitzyn ... translator: Russian (uncredited)

Thanks 

George H. Billy ... grateful acknowledgment: USN (as Lieutenant Commander George Billy)
James E. Brooks ... grateful acknowledgment: USN (as Lieutenant James E. Brooks)
Scott D. Campbell ... grateful acknowledgment: USN (as Lieutenant Scott D. Campbell)
Ron Pinkard ... grateful acknowledgment: USNR (as Lieutenant Commander Ronald F. Pinkard)
Michael T. Sherman ... grateful acknowledgment: USN (as Captain Michael T. Sherman)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page