MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,261 this week

L'homme au masque d'or (1991)

6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 161 users  
Reviews: write review

In San Luis de la Paz, a small and and very poor town in northern Mexico, the priest Father Victorio manages an orphanage with nearly 50 children. He does wrestling, disguised with a golden... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 315 titles
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 23 titles
created 30 Dec 2012
 
a list of 159 titles
created 25 Jan 2013
 
a list of 88 titles
created 25 Oct 2013
 
a list of 55 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: L'homme au masque d'or (1991)

L'homme au masque d'or (1991) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of L'homme au masque d'or.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Max Baumstein is a reputable businessman, a rich self-made man with a conscience - he founded a highly visible and active international organization fighting against violations of human ... See full summary »

Director: Jacques Rouffio
Stars: Romy Schneider, Michel Piccoli, Helmut Griem
Jet Lag (2002)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A worn-out businessman and a beautician on the run collide in a Paris airport. Love arrives, all its hurdles be damned.

Director: Danièle Thompson
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Jean Reno, Sergi López
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Jean-Pierre Vergne
Stars: Didier Bourdon, Seymour Brussel, Bernard Campan
Just Visiting (2001)
Comedy | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A knight and his valet are plagued by a witch, and to repair the damage they make use of the services of a wizard. However, something goes wrong and they are transported from the 12th ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Marie Poiré
Stars: Jean Reno, Christina Applegate, Christian Clavier
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After hiding his loot and getting thrown in jail, Ruby, a brooding outlaw encounters Quentin, a dim-witted and garrulous giant who befriends him. After Quentin botches a solo escape attempt... See full summary »

Director: Francis Veber
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Jean Reno, Richard Berry
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Pierre Jolivet
Stars: Pierre Arditi, Jacques Penot, Caroline Chaniolleau
Et demain viendra le jour (TV Movie 1986)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In 1703, in the Cevennes. In the midst of repression Camisard by the king dragons, two Protestant peasant girls are forced to collect an enemy, a young Catholic soldier. How will they live ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Louis Lorenzi
Stars: Serge Avedikian, Emmanuelle Béart, Elisabeth Sender
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Jacques Monnet
Stars: Claude Brasseur, Josiane Balasko, Jean-Pierre Marielle
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  
Director: Raphaël Delpard
Stars: Michel Galabru, Betty Beckers, Paul Préboist
Paranoïa (1993)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two gangsters are bringing a ticking timebomb into a skyscraper, when suddenly they get stuck in the elevator.

Directors: Frédéric Forestier, Stéphane Gateau
Stars: Jean Reno, Gilette Barbier, Agnès Blanchot
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  
Director: Jeannot Szwarc
Stars: Marie-Anne Chazel, Thierry Lhermitte, Clémentine Célarié
Flight from Justice (TV Movie 1993)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Don Kent
Stars: Jean Reno, Carole Laure, Bruce Boxleitner
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Father Victorio Gaetano
...
María
Marc Duret ...
Pedro
Luis de Icaza ...
Angel Chavez
Pedro Altamirano ...
Augustin Chavez
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rodney Anoai ...
L'Hawaïen
Jose Roberto Becernil ...
Le Reporter
Quintín Bulnes ...
Don Corrado (as Quintin Bulnes)
...
Manager
Álvaro Carcaño ...
Fredito
Yvette Fauvet Moreno ...
L'Employée
Patrick Fontana ...
Tonio
...
TV Announcer
Eduardo López Rojas ...
Le Prêtre
Jorge Arvea Maldonado ...
Arbitre Rapace
Edit

Storyline

In San Luis de la Paz, a small and and very poor town in northern Mexico, the priest Father Victorio manages an orphanage with nearly 50 children. He does wrestling, disguised with a golden mask, to get some money for the children. His dream of reconstruct the town begins to see a light when he is invited to become a professional wrestler Written by Michel Rudoy <mdrc@hp9000a1.uam.mx>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 January 1991 (France)  »

Also Known As:

The Man in the Golden Mask  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film was partly inspired by Fray Tormenta ("Friar Storm"), aka Rev. Sergio Gutiérrez Benítez - a Mexican priest who became a wrestler to raise money for his parish. See more »

Connections

Remade as Nacho Libre (2006) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss L'homme au masque d'or (1991) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?