IMDb > Maruta 2: Laboratory of the Devil (1992)

Maruta 2: Laboratory of the Devil (1992) More at IMDbPro »Hei tai yang 731 xu ji zhi sha ren gong chang (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
4.5/10   346 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Maruta 2: Laboratory of the Devil on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 July 1992 (Hong Kong) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
No cuts. More guts. The film they tried to ban!
Plot:
In the spring of 1945, Japan established a secret base, Unit 731 in Manchuria, where many innocent Chinese... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Disgusting torture and then turns into a bloody action flick See more (15 total) »

Cast

 

Directed by
Godfrey Ho 
 
Produced by
K.P. Cheung .... producer
 
Other crew
Kam-Fok Chan .... presenter
Kai-Ping Cheung .... presenter
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Hei tai yang 731 xu ji zhi sha ren gong chang" - Hong Kong (original title)
"Man Behind the Sun 2: Laboratory of the Devil" - Hong Kong (English title)
"Unit 731: Laboratory of the Devil" - USA (video title)
See more »
Runtime:
96 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:18 | Australia:RC (original rating: 1992) | Australia:R18+ (re-rating) (2004) (uncut) | Australia:RC (re-rating) (1994) | Australia:R18+ (re-rating) (1992) (heavily cut) | Canada:18+ (Quebec) | Finland:K-18 (self applied) (2004) | Hong Kong:III (video rating) | Singapore:R(A) | South Korea:15 (cut) | Spain:18

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The uncut version was originally refused classification by the OFLC in Australia in September of 1992. One month later, the film was resubmitted, only heavily cut. It received an R18+ rating for cinema release, but when the heavily cut version was resubmitted for a video rating in 1994, it was again refused classification and banned in Australia, even though the same print was given a cinema rating. Finally, in 2004, the film was resubmitted and received an R18+ rating for the original uncut print on video.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

What are the differences between the Thai Version and the British Version?
See more »
1 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
Disgusting torture and then turns into a bloody action flick, 26 April 2003
Author: horrorbargainbin (warrenraccoon@yahoo.com) from hollywood, CA

I've not seen "Man Behind the Sun" or "Evil Dead Trap" or that many Asian horror films. That said, this movie is more gruesome than almost all European and of course American movies that I have seen. It is not quite as disturbing as "The Untold Story" from Hong Kong. I ran to the computer to make sure the autopsy early in the film was not real. I did not really find anything on the web that proved to me otherwise. The naked girl does not look like a dummy and the dry limbs being sawed off, that's shocking. I'm not sure that if it was a real corpse, that it was then material taken from stock footage. Anyway, it blows away the first film in the "Guinea Pig" series, which has a very low budget and poor production values.

This movie has a large cast and does not skimp on special effects. All the gun deaths result in blood splatter. In more lazy gore films they sometimes don't bother and you get a silly PG moment.

The first half of the film is heavy and serious and I was afraid each upcoming scene would make me squirm. Then the movie becomes over-dramatic and unrealistic with scenes that bring to mind "The Story of Ricky". This is an exploitation film more than a movie trying to make a statement about history. The end will have you laughing and perhaps will help ease the guilty brought on by enjoying earlier scenes of gore that are based on real human death camps. Recommended.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (15 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Maruta 2: Laboratory of the Devil (1992)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Goofs (Mistake) yellow13-821-575315
help!!!!!!!! help!!!!!!!!!!!!! johnq0583
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Men Behind the Sun Miracle at St. Anna To End All Wars R-Point City of Life and Death
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb Hong Kong section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.